Varsity Extra

The all-conference volleyball teams are out. Did your favorite player make the cut?

Note: All-conference teams are chosen by that league’s coaches. The Idaho Statesman publishes the results.

[Related: All-conference girls soccer, all-conference boys soccer]

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Megan Schulte, jr., Timberline

Coach of the Year: Carol Klein, Timberline

FIRST TEAM

Karen Murphy, sr., Skyview

Isabella Ipsen, sr., Centennial

Morgan Lamb, jr., Timberline

Hannah Martinez, sr., Boise

Emily Garus, sr., Capital

Maddy Baldwin, sr., Eagle

Molly Anderson, sr., Skyview

SECOND TEAM

Anna Kjaer, sr., Rocky Mountain

Keilani Sedrick, sr., Skyview

Grace Cooper, sr., Rocky Mountain

Katie Black, jr., Boise

Miya Koch, jr., Centennial

Ella Ebright, jr., Rocky Mountain

Sophia Ward, sr., Timberline

HONORABLE MENTION

Kellan Hayes, jr., Boise

Leyah de Souza, jr., Skyview

Marlei Soderquist, sr., Eagle

Kennadie Phillips, sr., Borah

Sarah Gold, sr., Rocky Mountain

London Ipsen, so., Centennial

Ali Schwager, sr., Timberline

Laynie Pugmire, so., Meridian

Emma Patterson, sr., Boise

Josie Phelps, sr., Timberline

Kassidy Choate, sr., Skyview

Kenzie Martinez, sr., Boise

Gianna Haener, sr., Centennial

Brooke Scott, jr., Eagle

Naya Ojukwu, so., Mountain View

Rebecca Allen, sr., Mountain View

Hallie Seaman, sr., Capital

Emma Saccoman, sr., Rocky Mountain

Brecklyn Reese, sr., Eagle

Katy Cooper, jr., Boise

Lucia Liebenthal, jr., Borah

Kory Ramsey, jr., Meridian

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Cece Fitz, sr., Bishop Kelly

Coach of the Year: Gina Radford, Nampa

FIRST TEAM

Courtney Weatherby, jr., Kuna

Analise Hitchcock, sr., Bishop Kelly

Carissa Chainey, jr., Middleton

Macy Short, sr., Middleton

Ryann Halladay, sr., Kuna

Helen Sullivan, sr., Bishop Kelly

SECOND TEAM

Jasmyne Boles, sr., Vallivue

Audrah Radford, so., Nampa

Jessie Fouts, sr., Kuna

Brooklynn Dribnak, sr., Columbia

Lexie Fischer, sr., Columbia

Graycee Wilkerson, so., Emmett

Malena Ratcliff, sr., Emmett

HONORABLE MENTION

Mikayla Yore, jr., Kuna

Margarita Lizardo, sr., Columbia

Maddie Ehinger, jr., Nampa

Sadie Angell, sr., Ridgevue

Payton Elledge, sr., Bishop Kelly

Kaley Miller, sr., Middleton

Mccall Maxfield, jr., Emmett

Miaja Mills, sr., Kuna

Taryn Vanderwell, sr., Kuna

Whitney Stettler, jr., Ridgevue

Skylar Erickson, so., Vallivue

Kaylee Earnest, sr., Columbia

Krisie Angell, jr., Ridgevue

Bailey McKnight, sr., Middleton

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Player of the Year: Kate Hardy, sr., Fruitland

Coach of the Year: Rena Sitz, Fruitland

FIRST TEAM

Katie Compas, so., Parma

Sage McDaniel, sr., Fruitland

Chanlar O’Neil, so., Fruitland

Gracie Dines, sr., Homedale

Reagan Doty, jr., Weiser

Rachel Miller, sr., Payette

SECOND TEAM

Grace Jackson, jr., Parma

Ellie Baker, fr., Fruitland

Brooke Johnson, jr., Parma

Madison Scott, jr., Fruitland

Nikki Baird, sr., Parma

Grace Soulen, sr., Weiser

HONORABLE MENTION

Myah Gibb, so., Fruitland

Abbie Gray, sr., Homedale

Maycee Grosvenor, jr., Fruitland

Danielle Grant, sr., Payette

Cianna Fuller, sr., Weiser

Macey Buescher, jr., Weiser

Regan Braden, sr., Parma

Macy Moore, sr., Weiser

Kaitlyn Missamore, jr., Homedale

Aeverie Burns, sr., Payette

Hailey Hershey, sr., Fruitland

Ami Wall, sr., Fruitland

Sydney Dennison, so., Payette

Josey Wilson, sr., Fruitland

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Co-Players of the Year: Mia Wyman, sr., McCall-Donnelly; Ella de Jong, sr., Nampa Christian

Coach of the Year: Nichole Bunnell, Melba

FIRST TEAM

Sophi Clay, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Madisen Bunnell, jr., Melba

Kennedy Lacy, sr., Nampa Christian

Madison Helmboldt, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Maycee Spence, sr., Melba

Madeline Cooke, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Alyssa Christensen, jr., New Plymouth

SECOND TEAM

Brooke Weimer, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Kate Clark, jr., Melba

Alexandria Tinsley, so., Nampa Christian

Kelsey Evenhouse, jr., Nampa Christian

Ellie Fraas, so., Cole Valley Christian

Keylee Wilson, fr., Melba

Madison Bowers, sr., Nampa Christian

HONORABLE MENTION

Hannah Hengst, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Emily Loucks, sr., Marsing

Delaney Percifield, jr., Marsing

Elliet Freeland, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Grace Jamieson, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Gracie Warren, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Katelyn Young, sr., Melba

Taylor Pelkey, sr., Nampa Christian

Avery Wiles, sr., Nampa Christian

Nicole Binggeli, jr., New Plymouth

1A DIVISION I WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Kenna Hughes, sr., Ambrose

Coach of the Year: Rhonda Smith, Ambrose

JV Coach of the Year: Cyrus Moulder, Compass Charter

FIRST TEAM

Abigail Shaw, jr., Compass Charter

Mia Trotter, so., Ambrose

Faith Urwin, sr., North Star Charter

Ellie Guth, sr., North Star Charter

Cassidy George, sr., Notus

Madison Hodnett, jr., Liberty Charter

SECOND TEAM

Keri Ascherfeld, sr., Liberty Charter

Gabriela Garcia, sr., Liberty Charter

Laura Gasper, sr., Rimrock

Lainey Keppler, jr., Rimrock

Rose Murphy, jr., Riverstone

Jordan Endebrock, jr., Ambrose

Madi Ortiz, sr., Ambrose

Alexee Kline, sr., Idaho City

HONORABLE MENTION

Kayla Kelley, sr., Wilder

Terra Shrestha, jr., North Star Charter

Sarah Ralstin, sr., Greenleaf

Hannah Bethel, sr., Notus

Kambrei Frank, jr., Victory Charter

Sophie Rice, fr., Compass Charter

Sintia Varela, jr., Rimrock

Maddie Macmillan, jr., Rimrock

Taylor Magers, sr., Rimrock

Sami Jewett, jr., Rimrock

Madison Backus, sr., Idaho City

Ruth Heffington, so., Idaho City

Maysa Haws, jr., Liberty Charter

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN CONFERENCE

Co-MVPs: Lotus Harper, jr., Salmon River; Amanda Uhlenkott, so., Tri-Valley

Coach of the Year: Paula Tucker, Salmon River

FIRST TEAM

Emily Diaz, sr., Salmon River

Lauren DeVries, sr., Tri-Valley

Lana Larson, sr., Horseshoe Bend

Brooklyn Jenkins, jr., Garden Valley

Zoe Ertel, jr., Tri-Valley

Sofie Branstetter, jr., Salmon River

SECOND TEAM

Kaity Drury, jr., Cascade

Sophie Daniels, sr., Council

Kylie Shumway, sr., Council

Natalie Newell, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Annalise DeVries, sr., Tri-Valley

Katy Wentz, so., Garden Valley

Jordan Pottenger, jr., Salmon River

HONORABLE MENTION

Sadie Meyer, sr., Cascade

Sydney Nichols, so., Council

Emma Cadotte, sr., Garden Valley

Brooke Lane, sr., Horseshoe Bend

Alexis Pottenger, sr., Salmon River

Morgan Wood, sr., Tri-Valley

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

Michael Lycklama has covered Idaho high school sports since 2007. He’s won national awards for his work uncovering the stories of the Treasure Valley’s best athletes and investigating behind-the-scenes trends.If you like seeing stories like this, please consider supporting our work with a digital subscription to the Idaho Statesman.
Support my work with a digital subscription
SUBSCRIBE TODAY
  Comments