Girls High School Basketball

The 4A-1A all-conference girls basketball teams are out. See who made the cut

Bishop Kelly’s Lydia Nieto was elected to the 4A SIC all-conference first team a year after winning the player of the year award.
Bishop Kelly’s Lydia Nieto was elected to the 4A SIC all-conference first team a year after winning the player of the year award. kjones@idahostatesman.com

Note: All-conference teams are chosen each league’s coaches

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Kylie Meadows, sr., P, Mountain Home

Coach of the Year: William Rodgers, Caldwell

FIRST TEAM

Lydia Nieto, sr., Bishop Kelly

Theresa Reeping, sr., Bishop Kelly

Lexi Mitchell, jr., Middleton

Bukky Ogunrinola, sr., Ridgevue

Katrina Vallejo, so., Caldwell

SECOND TEAM

Sarah Reinecker, sr., Vallivue

Jalen Callender, jr., Caldwell

Lillie Smith, sr., Emmett

Meriah Deugan, sr., Middleton

Jazzi Cristobal, jr., Mountain Home

HONORABLE MENTION

Lexi Child, sr., Emmett

Jade Martinez, so., Caldwell

Haley Robinett, jr., Middleton

Zoey Moore, so., Middleton

Gabby Keefe, jr., Bishop Kelly

Monica Behrend, jr., Bishop Kelly

Madison Edwards, sr., Skyview

Tawni Morrison, jr., Vallivue

 

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Player of the Year: Madison Jackson, jr., G, Parma

Coach of the Year: Mike Calkins, Parma

FIRST TEAM

Grace Jackson, fr., Parma

Lilly Richins, so., Fruitland

Josey Hall, jr., Homedale

Amaya Carter, jr., Homedale

Adyson Harris, so., Parma

SECOND TEAM

Darcie Condie, sr., Parma

Faith Jacobson, sr., Homedale

Madi Pedracini, sr., Fruitland

Jayci Swallow, jr., Homedale

Carleigh LaCrone, sr., Fruitland

HONORABLE MENTION

Courtney Weber, jr., Parma

Alex Grant, jr., Homedale

Bella Carbajal, so., Fruitland

Riley Morgan, sr., Parma

Sydney Maloney, sr., Weiser

Abbey Shirts, jr., Weiser

Sara Lundberg, jr., Weiser

Ellie Tesnohlidek, so., Fruitland

Kylee Tolman, sr., Fruitland

Kelsi Capps, jr., Fruitland

Casandra Contreras, sr., Parma

Lainey Johnson, sr., Homedale

Ashley Burks, sr., Homedale

Kendall Nash, sr., Homedale

Yixcel Granados, so., Payette

Journey Lewis, so., Payette

 

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Kori Pentzer, sr., G, Melba

Coach of the Year: David Lenz, Melba

FIRST TEAM

Emma Clark, jr., Melba

Holly Golenor, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Kate Clark, fr., Melba

Kenzie White, sr., New Plymouth

Ace Hahs, sr., Cole Valley Christian

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Christensen, fr., New Plymouth

Mackenzie Farrens, sr., Marsing

Ella de Jong, so., Nampa Christian

Rose Hansen, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Aidrie Voile, sr., New Plymouth

HONORABLE MENTION

Maddie Cooke, so., Cole Valley Christian

Sarah Kazarinoff, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Savannah Khoury, so., Cole Valley Christian

Elsa Margarito, sr., Marsing

Brook Robinson, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Elia Burgin, sr., New Plymouth

Denisse Pelayo, so., New Plymouth

Tinsley Christensen, sr., Melba

Mary Ellen Cossel, jr., Melba

 

1A DIVISION I WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Madison Dodge, sr., F, Liberty Charter

Coach of the Year: Kyla Jewett, Rimrock

FIRST TEAM

Kate Roberts, sr., Ambrose

Valeria Lino, sr., Rimrock

Jade Warren, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Cory Hamblin, sr., Liberty Charter

Maggie Liebich, jr., Riverstone

SECOND TEAM

Sintia Varela, fr., Rimrock

Malia Good, so., Ambrose

Madison Hodnett, fr., Liberty Charter

Kylin Olsen, so., Greenleaf

Cheyanne Stewart, sr., Notus

HONORABLE MENTION

Kortne Randall, jr., Notus

Olivia Barber, sr., Idaho City

Kambrei Frank, fr., Victory Charter

Destiny Quebrado, jr., Notus

Syringa Riley, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Tori Billings, sr., Idaho City

Macee Carpenter, sr., Notus

Kristin Carlin, jr., Notus

 

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN CONFERENCE

MVP: Chevelle Shepherd, jr., PG, Salmon River

Defensive Player of the Year: Mackenzie Waller, sr., Tri-Valley

Coach of the Year: Clay Hollon, Tri-Valley

FIRST TEAM

Lotus Harper, fr., Salmon River

Grace Ertel, jr., Tri-Valley

Khanyisa Morgan, sr., Garden Valley

Ashlyn Gerlock, jr., Tri-Valley

Brittany Schon, jr., Council

Chelsie Testa, jr., Council

SECOND TEAM

Emma Hollon, fr., Tri-Valley

Kynlee Chandler, sr., Council

Emily Diaz, so., Salmon River

Larissa Hansen, fr., Tri-Valley

Payton Branstetter, sr., Salmon River

HONORABLE MENTION

Josey Jones, fr., Tri-Valley

Courtney Stanford, sr., Council

Sage Way, jr., Cascade

Lydia Schulz, sr., Garden Valley

Lonnacie Noyes-Jeffs, sr., Meadows Valley

Miranda Hofflander, sr., Salmon River

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments