Boys High School Basketball

All-conference boys basketball teams unveiled. See who made the cut

Note: All-conference teams are chosen each league’s coaches.

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Jalen Galloway, sr., F, Mountain View

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Dennis, Borah

FIRST TEAM

Paul Pennington, sr., Boise

Ellis Magnuson, jr., Borah

Hunter Ranstrom, sr., Rocky Mountain

Austin Bolt, so., Borah

Tyler O’Donnell, sr., Rocky Mountain

SECOND TEAM

Zack Barton, sr., Kuna

Cole Alton, jr., Boise

Lucas Centeno, sr., Boise

Jake Poulton, jr., Columbia

Zac Zenner, sr., Timberline

HONORABLE MENTION

Javen Woodall, jr., Meridian

Briggs Ranstrom, so., Rocky Mountain

Kam Modrow, sr., Centennial

Andy Ford, jr., Timberline

Troy Patterson, jr., Kuna

Cole Lake, jr., Eagle

Justin Radford, jr., Nampa

Cooper Anderson, sr., Mountain View

Michael Davis, sr., Columbia

 

BK Max Rice
Bishop Kelly senior Max Rice was voted the 4A SIC Player of the Year for the second year in a row while scoring 23.4 points per game. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Max Rice, sr., G, Bishop Kelly

Coach of the Year: Aaron Sanders, Skyview

FIRST TEAM

Cayden Wright, sr., Skyview

Steele Hadlock, sr., Vallivue

Amoro Lado, jr., Vallivue

Carter Arrasmith, sr., Middleton

Chris Kielman, sr., Skyview

SECOND TEAM

Jarod Adams, jr., Mountain Home

Jayson Hibbard, sr., Skyview

Brett Kern, jr., Emmett

Tyler Robinett, so., Middleton

DJ Crump, sr., Emmett

HONORABLE MENTION

Rex Irby, sr., Bishop Kelly

Nehemiah Parker, jr., Mountain Home

Kenny Caldwell, sr., Ridgevue

Trevor Steelsmith, sr., Ridgevue

Danny Oliver-Connelly, sr., Bishop Kelly

Seth Richins, sr., Skyview

Jacob Hernandez, sr., Caldwell

Hayden Smith, sr., Middleton

 

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Player of the Year: Jake O’Neil, jr., F, Fruitland

Coach of the Year: Brad Adolfson, Weiser

FIRST TEAM

Drake Stampfli, jr., Fruitland

Jared Nielsen, jr., Parma

Braydon Jensen, jr., Parma

Bryant Gerdes, sr., Payette

Braden Bumgarner, jr., Weiser

SECOND TEAM

Nelson Lomelli, so., Homedale

Scott Matlock, sr., Homedale

Jacob Richins, sr., Fruitland

Briton Parker, sr., Parma

Colton Lewis, sr., Payette

HONORABLE MENTION

Mason Kinchloe, jr., Homedale

Carson Brown, jr., Homedale

Isaac Tarelo, sr., Weiser

Paul Crawford, jr., Weiser

Cole Eiguren, jr., Fruitland

Hunter Stampfli, jr., Fruitland

 

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Dusty Rhodes, sr., P, Nampa Christian

Coach of the Year: Jason Tinney, McCall-Donnelly

FIRST TEAM

Enrique Quebrado, jr., Marsing

Nathanael Fehringer, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Griffin Carson, sr., Nampa Christian

Justin Trappett, sr., Melba

Ricky Golenor, jr., Cole Valley Christian

SECOND TEAM

Dillon Wilkinson, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Seth Jones, jr., McCall-Donnelly

Nathan Wetzel, jr., Cole Valley Christian

Kobe Phillips, sr., Melba

Tyler Wood, sr., Marsing

HONORABLE MENTION

Hyrum Lindsey, fr., New Plymouth

Kamden Brothers, sr., Nampa Christian

Caleb Fong, so., Melba

Dylan Krogh, jr., Cole Valley Christian

Ben Knudson, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Kaden Leslie, jr., New Plymouth

 

1A DIVISION I WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Co-Players of the Year: Ethan Christianson, sr., F, Ambrose; Gavin Miller, sr., PG, Horseshoe Bend

Coach of the Year: Tivon Miller, Horseshoe Bend

FIRST TEAM

Carter Baker, sr., Victory Charter

Ezequiel Vargas, sr., Wilder

Paul Yenor, so., Ambrose

Cole Hinnenkamp, jr., Liberty Charter

Charlie Deboer, fr., Riverstone

SECOND TEAM

Nick Liebich, fr., Riverstone

Michael Corkish, jr., Liberty Charter

Ismael Cortez, jr., Wilder

Mark Green, sr., Notus

Quade Renfro, jr., Horseshoe Bend

HONORABLE MENTION

Josh Hanson-Kaplan, sr., Riverstone

Christian Urwin, sr., North Star Charter

Mike Farrar, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Daniel Colbert, jr., Liberty Charter

Ashton Sedrick, so., Liberty Charter

Noah Saunders, jr., North Star Charter

Caleb Zimmerman, sr., Notus

Blake Foster, sr., Horseshoe Bend

Marshall Rasmussen, jr., Compass Honors

Norman Gonzalez, so., Wilder

Ben Shannon, sr., Victory Charter

Blaine Stuart, sr., Ambrose

 

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN CONFERENCE

MVP: Chip Mitchell, sr., G, Tri-Valley

Freshman of the Year: Covy Kelly, fr., Garden Valley

Coach of the Year: JC Tucker, Council

FIRST TEAM

Lance Nichols, sr., Council

Brett Rosengrant, sr., Council

Randy McClure, jr., Salmon River

Covy Kelly, fr., Garden Valley

Garett Snider, sr., Council

Orion Southwick, jr., Tri-Valley

SECOND TEAM

Trystan Knox, sr., Garden Valley

Parker Cornwell, sr., Tri-Valley

Devan Branstetter, sr., Salmon River

Braden Nichols, so., Council

Wyatt Stocks, jr., Cascade

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Onaindia, so., Cascade

Kaden Hoffman, jr., Council

Sebastian Mendoza-Martinez, sr., Meadows Valley

Javier Fuhriman, sr., Garden Valley

Michael Barnett, jr., Tri-Valley

Canyon Harper, jr., Salmon River

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments