High School Football

Eagle, Bishop Kelly football No. 1 heading into season finale

Eagle running back Nathan Duckworth tries to stiff arm a Timberline defender Sept. 29 at Dona Larsen Park.
Eagle running back Nathan Duckworth tries to stiff arm a Timberline defender Sept. 29 at Dona Larsen Park. kjones@idahostatesman.com

The Bishop Kelly High football team continued its wire-to-wire run as Idaho’s No. 1-ranked 4A team for the ninth straight week, and Eagle remained atop the 5A rankings for the eighth straight week in the latest state media poll, released Tuesday.

Eagle maintained its perfect record with a 30-20 victory over rival and defending state champ Rocky Mountain last week. It heads into its season finale at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Dona Larsen Park vs. Borah looking to lock up the 5A SIC Pod B title and a first-round playoff bye.

Bishop Kelly cruised to its 16th straight win, forcing six turnovers to rout Skyview 50-21 and clinch the 4A SIC title. The win locks up a spot in the state quarterfinals for the three-time defending state champs.

In the small-school classifications, Fruitland climbed to No. 3 in 3A, and Salmon River returned to the No. 1 spot in 1A Division II.

WEEK 8 POLL

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1

Eagle (9)

8-0

49

1

2

Lewiston (1)

8-0

41

2

3

Mountain View

7-1

28

3

4

Coeur d’Alene

4-3

15

4

5

Capital

7-1

7

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 5, Madison 3, Highland 2.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1

Bishop Kelly (10)

8-0

50

1

2

Skyline

8-0

40

2

3

Emmett

6-2

26

3

4

Vallivue

6-2

19

5

5

Skyview

5-3

9

4

Others receiving votes: Wood River 6.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1

Shelley (10)

7-0

50

1

2

Kimberly

7-0

36

3

3

Fruitland

5-2

24

4

4

Sugar-Salem

6-1

23

2

5

South Fremont

7-1

17

5

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1

St. Maries (9)

7-0

49

1

2

Firth (1)

6-1

39

2

3

Declo

6-2

29

3

4

Aberdeen

6-1

23

4

5

North Fremont

5-2

7

5

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 2, McCall-Donnelly 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1

Raft River (10)

7-0

50

1

2

Prairie

6-1

33

3

3

Lapwai

6-1

30

2

4

Valley

6-1

15

4

5

Troy

6-1

14

5

Others receiving votes: Glenns Ferry 6, Kamiah 2.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1

Salmon River (5)

7-1

44

2

2

Dietrich (5)

7-0

42

1

3

Kendrick

6-1

31

3

4

Deary

5-1

22

4

5

North Gem

5-2

9

5

Others receiving votes: Carey 2.

Voters:

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Michael-Shawn Dugar, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments