Boys High School Basketball

Treasure Valley teams top Idaho’s final 5A, 3A high school boys basketball polls

Boise High junior Cole Alton brings down a defensive rebound in a struggle with Borah’s Austin Bolt and Jay Ahlstrom on Jan. 20 at Boise High.
Boise High junior Cole Alton brings down a defensive rebound in a struggle with Borah’s Austin Bolt and Jay Ahlstrom on Jan. 20 at Boise High. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Ten teams from the Treasure Valley earned a Top 5 ranking in the final high school boys basketball poll of the season.

Boise closed the poll as 5A’s No. 1-ranked team for the third week in a row, followed by rival Borah at No. 2.

In 4A, Skyview, Bishop Kelly and Middleton are all looking up at defending state champ Preston, the classification’s unanimous No. 1 team.

And in 3A, Fruitland topped the state rankings for the first time this season.

See the full rankings below.

FINAL POLL

Records as of Feb. 5, 2018

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Boise (7)

17-1

43

1

2. Borah

17-1

32

2

3. Post Falls (2)

15-5

29

3

4. Rocky Mountain

16-3

18

4

5. Hillcrest

16-3

9

5

Others receiving votes: Madison 3, Mountain View 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Preston (9)

19-0

45

1

2. Skyview

14-4

35

3

3. Burley

14-4

27

2

4. Bishop Kelly

11-6

12

-

5. Middleton

11-6

9

5

Others receiving votes: Vallivue 5, Twin Falls 2.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Fruitland (5)

15-4

41

2

2. Snake River (4)

17-2

39

1

3. Sugar-Salem

14-5

22

4

t-4. Shelley

13-6

13

3

t-4. Kellogg

13-3

13

5

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 7.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Bear Lake (9)

16-3

45

1

2. Ririe

16-3

34

3

3. St. Maries

13-4

27

2

4. Declo

15-4

18

4

5. Nampa Christian

14-4

10

5

Others receiving votes: West Side 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Lapwai (9)

17-3

45

1

2. Prairie

15-3

31

3

3. Valley

15-4

29

2

4. Grace

14-6

17

3

5. Horseshoe Bend

16-3

8

5

Others receiving votes: Ambrose 5.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1. Dietrich (5)

18-1

41

1

2. Genesis Prep (4)

17-4

40

2

3. Carey

16-4

22

3

4. Deary

12-2

12

5

5. Council

15-4

10

4

Others receiving votes: Tri-Valley 8, Rockland 2.

VOTERS

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Victor Flores, Times-News

Josh Grissom, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Luke O'Roark, Post Register

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments