Varsity Extra

The all-conference baseball teams are out. Did your favorite player make the list?

Note: All teams are chosen by their league’s coaches. We will update this list as the all-conference teams are ready.

[Related: All-conference softball teams]

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Co-Players of the Year: Gabe Hughes, sr., P/1B, Rocky Mountain; Carson Smith, sr., P/2B, Mountain View

Coach of the Year: Matt Rasmussen, Mountain View

FIRST TEAM

P: Devon Sharts, sr., Mountain View

P: Bryson Vaughn, sr., Skyview

P: Ethan Horner, sr., Capital

P: Layton Wagner, sr., Timberline

C: Kaden Hollow, sr., Rocky Mountain

1B: Chase Nett, sr., Borah

INF: Jon Milner, sr., Mountain View

INF: Jake Standlee, sr., Borah

INF: Isaiah Vega, jr., Mountain View

INF: Danny Burns, sr., Rocky Mountain

OF: Blake Maxwell, sr., Skyview

OF: Braxton Mills, jr., Mountain View

OF: Jonah Hultberg, sr., Timberline

UTIL: Ryan Franklin, jr., Rocky Mountain

DH: Mason Leavitt, jr., Eagle

SECOND TEAM

P: Seth Miller, sr., Skyview

P: Cody Decker, sr., Mountain View

P: Danny Burns, sr., Rocky Mountain

P: Justin Villanueva, sr., Skyview

P: Oliver Massie, sr., Boise

P: Logan Miller, fr., Timberline

C: Charlie Tentinger, sr., Mountain View

1B: Matthew Reynolds, sr., Mountain View

INF: Bryson Vaughan, sr., Skyview

INF: Conor Christiansen, fr., Rocky Mountain

INF: Dawson Warner, sr., Eagle

INF: Bradley Funkhouser, sr., Timberline

OF: Jackson Reed, so., Capital

OF: Dalton Mashore, jr., Eagle

OF: Ben Ford, so., Eagle

UTIL: Chase Hilde, so., Eagle

DH: Josh Berg, jr., Capital

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Will Godfrey, sr., Eagle

P: Jonah Hultberg, sr., Timberline

C: Mark Steward, jr., Meridian

OF: Owen Viano, sr., Centennial

OF: Tanner Leaf, jr., Capital

UTIL: Evan Harmon, jr., Skyview

05164Abaseballkuna01safethi
Kuna third basemen Kaeden Schutz, left, is one of seven Kavemen elected to the 4A SIC all-conference baseball team. Darin Oswald doswald@idahostatesman.com

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Player of the Year: Diego Hernandez, jr., P/CF, Kuna

Coach of the Year: John Rezendes, Caldwell

FIRST TEAM

P: Ethan Buttars, sr., Bishop Kelly

P: Connor Doan, sr., Caldwell

P: Jonas Plew, jr., Nampa

P: Chase Carpenter, sr., Vallivue

C: Cobe Lehman, sr., Vallivue

1B: Teague Gregory, sr., Emmett

INF: Ike George, jr., Bishop Kelly

INF: Nick Anewalt, jr., Bishop Kelly

INF: Zac Rackham, so., Kuna

INF: Cooper Sutton, sr., Vallivue

OF: Jack Burke, sr., Bishop Kelly

OF: Ty Cobb, jr., Kuna

OF: Austin Bunn, jr., Kuna

OF: Lan Larison, jr., Vallivue

DH: Kaleb Glascock, jr., Nampa

UTIL: Nate Johnson, sr., Middleton

SECOND TEAM

P: Connor Atherton, jr., Bishop Kelly

P: Tyler Worwood, jr., Caldwell

P: Nate Johnson, sr., Middleton

P: Braden Stauffer, sr., Nampa

C: Cooper Fry, sr., Middleton

1B: Carlos Flores, sr., Caldwell

INF: Peyton Rossi, sr., Bishop Kelly

INF: Carson Smith, sr., Middleton

INF: Parker Summers, sr., Ridgevue

INF: Stryder Childs, jr., Vallivue

OF: Bailey Cunningham, sr., Bishop Kelly

OF: Auggie Pena, fr., Caldwell

OF: Christian Tovar, sr., Nampa

OF: Tyler Mansell, sr., Vallivue

DH: Case Carter, sr., Middleton

UTIL: Tyler Mansell, sr., Vallivue

HONORABLE MENTION

P: Josh Hagan, sr., Bishop Kelly

P: Carson Smith, sr., Middleton

P: Lan Larison, jr., Vallivue

P: Brock Drake, sr., Columbia

C: Logan Bundy, so., Kuna

1B: Tyler Garrehy, jr., Bishop Kelly

1B: Cole Newman, sr., Kuna

1B: Jalen Winegar, sr., Ridgevue

1B: Dustin Swabel, sr., Vallivue

INF: Tyler Worwood, jr., Caldwell

INF: Kaleb Rodriquez, jr., Caldwell

INF: Kaeden Schultz, so., Kuna

INF: Declan Smith, sr., Nampa

INF: Ryan Yearous, sr., Nampa

INF: Easton Amundson, so., Ridgevue

INF: Brock Drake, sr., Columbia

OF: Josh Hagan, sr., Bishop Kelly

OF: Robbie Dowen, sr., Caldwell

OF: Jesse Rice, sr., Caldwell

OF: Austin Steblay, sr., Middleton

OF: Trenton Chantler, sr., Nampa

OF: Jayden Parker, jr., Columbia

DH: Roman Lake, so., Emmett

UTIL: Josh Hagan, sr., Bishop Kelly

UTIL: Tanner Brown, so., Emmett

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Player of the Year: Drew Deal, sr., P/C, Homedale

Coach of the Year: Burke Deal, Homedale

FIRST TEAM

Brody von Brethorst, sr., Weiser

Clayton Wolfe, sr., Homedale

Hunter Simpson, jr., Parma

Zach Flannery, sr., Fruitland

Bryce Marshall, sr., Payette

Garrett Bettleyon, sr., Homedale

Stetson Beus, jr., Parma

Sid McHenry, jr., Fruitland

Kade Kurata, fr., Fruitland

Brett Spencer, fr., Weiser

Logan Wood, sr., Weiser

Mason Kincheloe, sr., Homedale

Kyle Powers, jr., Parma

Kooper von Brethorst, so., Weiser

Ismael Garcia, sr., Homedale

SECOND TEAM

Kodee Bennett, so., Payette

Jayden Mink, sr., Weiser

Brennan Fitzsimonds, so., Fruitland

Karsen Freelove, jr., Homedale

Carson Brown, sr., Homedale

Ewan Andersen, sr., Payette

Jarrett Mink, so., Weiser

Nick Nunez, so., Fruitland

Jed Simpson, so., Parma

Jason Puri, sr., Homedale

Deano Rodriguez, jr., Payette

Brayden Jensen, sr., Parma

Tommy Muir, so., Homedale

Tyler Pope, so., Weiser

Elijah Hultman, sr., Parma

HONORABLE MENTION

Brady Trout, jr., Homedale

Ben Shurtleff, jr., Fruitland

Cristian Yeakley, jr., Payette

Trevor Gentry, sr., Parma

Willy Shirts, fr., Weiser

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

MVP: Joe Ihli, jr., P/C, Nampa Christian

Coach of the Year: Marc Harris, Nampa Christian

FIRST TEAM

Tim Reinertson, sr., Melba

Micah Ferguson, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Noah Owens, jr., Cole Valley Christian

Dillon Bodily, jr., Melba

Luke Tuttle, sr., Nampa Christian

Kobe Banner, jr., Nampa Christian

Landon Cheney, fr., Nampa Christian

Trace Stimpson, fr., Melba

Henry Clark, fr., Melba

Nathan Wetzel, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Keaton Hoiosen, jr., Cole Valley Christian

SECOND TEAM

Stockton Raines, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Dane Bradshaw, fr., Nampa Christian

Zach Mullins, fr., Nampa Christian

Aiden Bradshaw, sr., Nampa Christian

Jake Svedin, sr., Melba

Abe Riley, jr., Melba

Mark Stradley, sr., Melba

Matt Dwonch, jr., Cole Valley Christian

Blake Moser, sr., Cole Valley Christian

Derek Hampton, jr., New Plymouth

Deets Babbitt, sr., McCall-Donnelly

1A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Co-Players of the Year: Tanner Martinez, jr., P/C/SS, Glenns Ferry; Angelo Koslosky, sr., P/INF Horseshoe Bend

Coach of the Year: Casey Martinez, Glenns Ferry

FIRST TEAM

P: Tanner Martinez, jr., Glenns Ferry

P: Levi Nanney, sr., Rimrock

C: Jordan Bowles, so., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Angelo Koslosky, sr., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Carson Grigg, sr., Glenns Ferry

INF: Anthony Ortivez, jr., Wilder

INF: Xavier Barbosa, jr., Wilder

INF: Dillon Traudt, sr., Glenns Ferry

INF: Mike Farrar, sr., Horseshoe Bend

OF: Hunter Onofrei, fr., Wilder

OF: Cristian Aguilar, sr., Wilder

OF: Corbin Fields, so., Horseshoe Bend

OF: Oscar Villavicencio, sr., Glenns Ferry

UTIL: Ian Burbank, jr., Rimrock

SECOND TEAM

P: Norman Gonzalez, jr., Wilder

P: Oscar Sanchez, sr., Glenns Ferry

C: Todd Marvin, sr., Rimrock

INF: Nick Hernandez, jr., Glenns Ferry

INF: Thomas Dunn, so., Horseshoe Bend

INF: Michael Nanney, so., Rimrock

INF: Pablo Martinez, jr., Wilder

INF: Manny Garcia, sr., Glenns Ferry

INF: Ismael Cortez, sr., Wilder

OF: Anthony Herrera, sr., Rimrock

OF: Ben Howerton, jr., Horseshoe Bend

OF: Wyatt Castagneto, fr., Glenns Ferry

OF: Calvin Drake, jr., Horseshoe Bend

UTIL: Braden Chafin, jr., Glenns Ferry

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Nelson, jr., Glenns Ferry

Chase Alford, jr., Horseshoe Bend

Nick Lino, jr., Rimrock

Miguel Sandoval, jr., Wilder

  Comments