Varsity Extra

After striking out at district, Treasure Valley powerhouse wins another state golf title

The Rocky High boys golf team won its fourth consecutive state title Tuesday in Pocatello.
The Rocky High boys golf team won its fourth consecutive state title Tuesday in Pocatello.

The Rocky Mountain boys golf team set the record straight Tuesday.

After conceding the district title to rival Mountain View last week, the Grizzlies solidified themselves as the premier 5A golf program in the state by winning their fourth consecutive state championship Tuesday at Highland Golf Course in Pocatello.

The four straight state championships come on the heels of an Eagle six-peat from 2010 to 2015, meaning that the last 10 team state championships on the boys side have been from either Rocky or Eagle.

Rocky held a 17-stroke lead heading into the final day of the tournament and sailed to a 24-stroke win. The tournament’s medalist, Jake Slocum of Rocky, shot a 144 over the two-day tournament, shooting a 70 on Monday and a 74 on Tuesday to capture the individual state title. The Iowa State commit was the only player to shoot an even par over the two days.

“Individually, it feels amazing,” Slocum told the Idaho Statesman on Tuesday. “It felt even better that the team was able to win for the fourth time in a row.”

Slocum, a junior, held off Boise’s Joe Gustavel, who finished two strokes behind at 146. Meridian’s Zach Martin finished third with a total score of 149, and Mountain View’s Avery Falash tied for fourth with Eagle’s Davis Sahr and Rocky’s Taylor Mortensen at 6-over 150. Five of the top seven finishers hail from the Treasure Valley.

The Treasure Valley also swept the top four spots in the 5A team race. Boise finished second (624), three strokes ahead of Mountain View (627) and seven strokes ahead of Eagle (631).

EAGLE GIRLS REPEAT

After not winning a state title for 14 years, the Eagle girls repeated as the 5A team champions. The championship came under the direction of a first-year head coach, Mark Snodgrass, who took over for John Hartz after he became the school’s athletic director.

“In some of those other areas of the state, they just don’t have the depth of the talent that we do just because we have the population base,” Snodgrass said. “I think it is a little more difficult for those groups to come up with four good, solid performers. We have just been lucky.”

Elle McCord, who won a district title last week, capped off her junior season with a state championship by shooting a 4-over 151 over the two-day tournament. The top five girl finishers and 11 of the top 12 are from the Boise area, and most still have time left at their respective schools.

“I think we have got quite a few years of good golf ahead of us here at Eagle,” Snodgrass said.

Eagle’s Brooke Patterson, who finished second with a combined score of 152, is a freshman, while Christine Cho, a sophomore, finished with a score of 161.

Rocky’s girls team finished second and returns all five of its state qualifiers next season along with three of the five boys state qualifiers.

“We had a really good day as a program,” Rocky Mountain coach Jeff Davis said. “I knew the guys had a pretty good chance of winning it if we played like we were capable of, and the girls have been improving all year.”

RIDGEVUE FALLS IN PLAYOFF

The Ridgevue and Minico boys finished 180 holes tied at 600. But Minico snatched the 4A boys team trophy with a sudden-death playoff victory for the first team championship in program history.

Minico also snapped Bishop Kelly’s run of individual champions at four years as Gage Skaggs rallied from two strokes back entering the day. He shot a second-round 67 to finish at 137, overtaking Bishop Kelly’s Alec Dykas, who fell from first to fourth with a second-round 75 to finish at 143.

The Middleton girls also took second in the team race at 709, 42 strokes behind Twin Falls.

FRUITLAND WINS FIRST TITLE

Fruitland placed four inside the top 12 in the boys field to run away with the 3A boys team title, the first team state championship in program history.

The Grizzlies finished with a two-day score of 629, 67 strokes ahead of Kimberly in second place. Lucas Rynearson and Jonas Bicknese tied for second at 151, and Boise State commit Jake O’Neil shot a second-day 76 to finish tied for fourth at 154. Anthony Vincent added a 12th-place finish at 173.

Homedale’s Daniel Uranga won the individual title. He started the day three shots back of Rynearson, then fired a 71 to Rynearson’s 82 to rally for the title with a two-day score of 143.

Cole Valley completes three-peat

COLE VALLEY COMPLETES THREE-PEAT

The Cole Valley Christian girls team rallied from a one-stroke deficit to bring home its third consecutive 2A team title. The Chargers finished at 748, nine strokes ahead of Grace.

Cole Valley golfers finished fourth, fifth and sixth in the individual race. Grace Singpraseuth shot 168, 21 shots off the leader, while Bella Huff shot 182 and Sophie Huff finished at 186.

Grace edged Cole Valley in the boys team race 748 to 757, dethroning the two-time defending state champ. Cole Valley’s Parker Wallace finished tied with Challis’ Lane Strand for the medalist honor at 147, but Stand won a playoff hole.

MORE STATE TOURNEYS ON TAP

The state golf tournaments marked just the beginning of a packed week for high school spring sports.

The state baseball tournaments kick off Thursday before crowning their champions Saturday. State softball, track and tennis follow on Friday with their championships Saturday as well.

Idaho will award 26 team state titles Saturday in sports sanctioned by the Idaho High School Activities Association.

Editor’s note: 2A results were not available by the Idaho Statesman’s deadline.

GIRLS GOLF

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Highland GC, Pocatello

Monday-Tuesday

TEAM SCORES

1, Eagle 323-318—641.

2, Rocky Mountain 337-335—672.

3, Boise 343-335—678.

4, Lake City 364-363—727.

5, Timberline 376-365—741.

6, Lewiston 377-375—752.

7, Thunder Ridge 401-389—790.

8, Madison 401-404—805.

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1, Elle McCord, Eagle, 76-75—151.

2, Brooke Patterson, Eagle, 75-77—152.

3, Emily Cadwell, Boise, 75-78—153.

4, Maddie Montoya, Borah, 81-78—159.

5, Kate Goulet, Boise, 84-76—160.

t-6, Kyla Currie, Lake City, 78-83—161.

t-6, Christine Cho, Eagle, 82-79—161.

8, Madison Gridley, Rocky Mtn, 83-79—162.

9, Maddie Cudworth, Timberline, 82-81—163.

10, Sydney Catlin, Timberline, 85-81—166.

t-11, Ainsley Terada, Rocky Mtn, 82-85—167.

t-11, Lauren Parish, Rocky Mtn, 84-83—167.

13, Martina Hicks, Coeur d’Alene, 88-82—170.

14, Amber Bigler, Thunder Ridge, 89-86—175.

t-15, Josey Parish, Rocky Mtn, 88-88—176.

t-15, Kaylee Halstead, Lewiston, 87-89—176.

17, Elle Smith, Eagle, 90-87—177.

18, Grace Simanton, Centennial, 92-87—179.

19, Brynlee Cordingley, Madison, 90-91—181.

t-20, Kate Stacey, Boise, 90-93—183.

t-20, Claire Whitman, Boise, 94-89—183.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Twin Falls GC, Twin Falls

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Twin Falls 337-330—667.

2, Middleton 366-343—709.

3, Sandpoint 357-376—733.

4, Ridgevue 372-371—743.

5, Pocatello 377-382—759.

6, Skyline 387-399—786.

7, Shelley 420-398—818.

8, Kuna 410-409—819.

9, Century 409-411—820.

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1, Brinlee Stotts, Twin Falls, 76-77—153 (won playoff hole).

2, Makena Rauch, Moscow, 77-76—153.

t-3, Kaylee Jones, Twin Falls, 82-80—162.

t-3, Nicole Nelson, Shelley, 85-77—162.

5, London Hall, Idaho Falls, 82-83—165.

t-6, Dallis Shockey, Minico, 82-86—168.

t-6, Brooke Fuchs, Twin Falls, 88-80—168.

t-6, Davis Wagoner, Middleton, 87-81—168.

9, Hattie Larson, Sandpoint, 83-87—170.

t-10, Maya Elliot, Ridgevue, 91-83—174.

t-10, Natalie Beck, Pocatello, 84-90—174.

t-10, Ava Defranco, Bishop Kelly, 89-85—174.

t-13, CeCe Deprez, Sandpoint, 86-89—175.

t-13, Emalie Wood, Middleton, 89-86—175.

t-13, Sidney Johnson, Vallivue, 86-89—175.

16, Emily Elliot, Ridgevue, 86-90—176.

t-17, Haliey Potter, Hillcrest, 93-87—180.

t-17, Kelbi Standley, Canyon Ridge, 91-89—180.

t-17, Abi Pearson, Pocatello, 90-90—180.

t-17, Challiss Potter, Hillcrest, 86-94—180.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Canyon Springs GC, Twin Falls

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Buhl 348-353—701.

2, Weiser 390-390—780.

3, Homedale 406-430—836.

4, Kellogg 413-436—849.

5, Marsh Valley 458-434—892.

6, Timberlake 451-462—913.

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1, Kylie Crossland, Buhl, 73-75—148.

2, Kat Ravenhorst, Kellogg, 80-91—171.

3, Sara Lundberg, Weiser, 89-87—176.

4, Hannah Foss, Fruitland, 90-87—177.

5, Zara Weaver, Buhl, 88-91—179.

6, Tea Uranga, Homedale, 88-95—183.

7, Mia Harper, Snake River, 89-97—186.

8, Tenlee Scott, Buhl, 88-100—188.

9, Malia Jaynes, Buhl, 99-92—191.

10, Stella Beams, Weiser, 94-98—192.

11, Hanna Mendenhall, Timberlake, 90-103—193.

12, Reina Elkin, Buhl, 100-95—195.

13, Emma Bristow, Kellogg, 92-104—196.

14, Cali Iacolucci, Bonners Ferry, 100-97—197.

15, Shanlee Swallow, Homedale, 99-99—198.

16, Sydnee Reyes, Weiser, 100-99—199.

17, Izzy Hilliard, Timberlake, 104-97—201.

18, Sadie Davids, Marsh Valley, 97-106—203.

19, Emma Parker, Homedale, 98-107—205.

20, Faith Lee, Weiser, 107-106—213.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Burley GC

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Cole Valley Christian 376-372—748.

2, Grace 375-382—757.

3, Nampa Christian 424-412—836.

4, Salmon 438-410—848.

5, Lakeside 442-438—880.

6, Challis 433-456—889.

7, Declo 443-447—890.

8, Lighthouse Christian 465-433—898.

9, Liberty Charter 459-483—942.

10, St. Maries 473-485—958.

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1, Kelli Ann Strand, Challis, 67-80—147.

2, Lindsay Lloyd, Grace, 76-80—156.

3, Briana Shervik, Nampa Christian, 81-83—164.

4, Grace Singpraseuth, Cole Valley Christian, 82-86—168.

5, Bella Huff, Cole Valley Christian, 96-86—182.

6, Sophie Huff, Cole Valley Christian, 94-92—186.

7, Zoeigh Walker, Grace, 100-94—194.

8, Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork, 100-97—197.

t-9, Jaeli Garrard, Declo, 101-97—198.

t-9, Katherine Berasi, Salmon, 102-96—198.

11, Kylie Stokes, Nampa Christian, 102-97—199.

12, Shayla Preston, Bear Lake, 97-103—200.

13, Amber Mansfield, Grace, 99-103—202.

14, Jordan Morton, Lighthouse Christian, 108-96—204.

t-15, Britton Lloyd, Grace, 100-105—205.

t-15, Mia Pakootas, Lakeside, 104-101—205.

17, Kelsey Stansberry, Salmon, 107-99—206.

18, Hannah Buschhorn, Valley, 100-109—209.

t-19, Alyssa Sijohn, Lakeside, 108-102—210.

t-19, Sy Gilliam, Liberty Charter, 107-103—210.

BOYS GOLF

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Highland GC, Pocatello

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Rocky Mountain 293-307—600.

2, Boise 316-308—624.

3, Mountain View 314-313—627.

4, Eagle 310-321—631.

5, Coeur d’Alene 314-324—638.

6, Lake City 332-312—644.

7, Madison 327-328—655.

8, Highland 343-333—676.

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1, Jake Slocum, Rocky Mtn, 70-74—144.

2, Joe Gustavel, Boise, 69-77—146.

3, Zach Martin, Madison, 74-75—149.

t-4, Avery Falash, Mtn View, 75-75—150.

t-4, Davis Sahr, Eagle, 73-77—150.

t-4, Taylor Mortensen, Rocky Mtn, 71-79—150.

t-4, Ryan Chapman, Lake City, 76-74—150.

8, Cameron Johnson, Lake City, 77-74—151.

t-9, Quinn Haigwood, Boise, 78-75—153.

t-9, Dawson Moon, Highland, 75-78—153.

t-11, Seth Jones, Mtn View, 78-76—154.

t-11, Payton Jenkins, Rocky Mtn, 80-74—154.

13, Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene, 78-77—155.

14, Gerek Eubank, Rocky Mtn, 74-82—156.

15, Tanner Helms, Eagle, 74-83—157.

16, Cole Evarts, Rocky Mtn, 78-80—158.

17, Garrett Ulrich, Highland, 79-80—159.

t-18, Ryan Slater, Boise, 85-75—160.

t-18, Hunter Eberhardt, Mtn View, 79-81—160.

t-18, Nathan Barkan, Eagle, 76-84—160.

t-18, Jacob Glenn, Post Falls, 79-81—160.

t-18, Wyatt Williams, Coeur d’Alene, 77-83—160.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Twin Falls GC, Twin Falls

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Minico 298-302—600 (won playoff).

2, Ridgevue 299-301—600.

3, Bishop Kelly 310-304—614.

4, Twin Falls 314-317—631.

5, Emmett 324-322—646.

6, Lakeland 323-324—647.

7, Hillcrest 328-337—665.

8, Preston 328-339—667.

9, Idaho Falls 339-346—685.

10, Pocatello 363-365—728.

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1, Gage Skaggs, Minico, 70-67—137.

2, Davis Weatherston, Hillcrest, 69-70—139.

3, Joey Gibson, Minico, 71-71—142.

4, Alec Dykas, Bishop Kelly, 68-75—143.

5, Ridge Pickup, Burley, 71-73—144.

t-6, Bryden Brown, Moscow, 74-72—146.

t-6, Braden Anderson, Twin Falls, 75-71—146.

8, Peyton Orr, Minico, 73-74—147.

t-9, Alex Van Auker, Ridgevue, 71-77—148.

t-9, Garrett Kelley, Preston, 69-79—148.

t-11, Jadon Law, Ridgevue, 76-73—149.

t-11, Logan Forrester, Ridgevue, 75-74—149.

13, Ashton Waddington, Lakeland, 76-75—151.

t-14, Preston Rigel, Twin Falls, 72-80—152.

t-14, Julien Harrington, Kuna, 73-79—152.

16, Jacob Patterson, Emmett, 77-76—153.

t-17, Trent Allenbaugh, Bishop Kelly, 77-77—154.

t-17, Jeran Lofto, Bishop Kelly, 82-72—154.

t-17, Parker Edwards, Wood River, 79-75—154.

20, Aden Sandlin, Lakeland, 81-74—155.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Canyon Springs GC, Twin Falls

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Fruitland 299-330—629.

2, Kimberly 347-349—696.

3, Kellogg 352-362—714.

4, Snake River 349-368—717.

5, Buhl 376-369—745.

6, Weiser 394-374—768.

7, Sugar-Salem 401-386—787.

8, Priest River 432-417—849.

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1, Daniel Uranga, Homedale, 72-71—143.

t-2, Lucas Rynearson, Fruitland, 69-82—151.

t-2, Jonas Bicknese, Fruitland, 70-81—151.

t-4, Jake O’Neil, Fruitland, 78-76—154.

t-4, Logan Mills, American Falls, 75-79—154.

6, Tanner O’Brien, Teton, 80-82—162.

7, Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg, 84-80—164.

8, Noah Watt, Snake River, 83-83—166.

9, Hank Hopkins, Kimberly, 84-83—167.

10, Drake Baumann, Kimberly, 84-85—169.

11, Taylor Bush, Kellogg, 84-87—171.

12, Anthony Vincent, Fruitland, 82-91—173.

13, AJ Armitage, Buhl, 82-93—175.

14, Kameron Salesky, Priest River, 92-85—177.

15, Conner Murphy, Kimberly, 89-90—179.

16, Ethan Saxton, Kimberly, 90-91—181.

t-17, David Tennant, Buhl, 96-88—184.

t-17, Gus Murdock, Snake River, 88-96—184.

19, Braden Brown, Gooding, 94-91—185.

20, Graden Nearing, Kellogg, 89-97—186.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Burley GC

Monday-Tuesday

Par: 72

TEAM SCORES

1, Grace 310-315—625.

2, Cole Valley 321-321—642.

3, North Star 343-332—675.

4, McCall-Donnelly 368-350—718.

5, Liberty Charter 367-362—729.

6, Lighthouse Christian 367-368—735.

7, Declo 373-369—742.

8, Bear Lake 388-365—753.

9, Challis 372-383—755.

10, Salmon 384-372—756.

11, St. Maries 399-378—777.

12, Sun Valley 391-389—780.

13, Wallace 403-391—794.

14, Lakeside 426-406—832.

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1, Lane Strand, Challis, 67-80—147 (won playoff).

2, Parker Wallace, Cole Valley Christian, 71-76—147.

3, Jacob Smith, Grace, 75-76—151.

4, Camm Jorgensen, Grace, 78-74—152.

5, Dathan Ova, McCall-Donnelly, 78-75—153.

t-6, Cole Tueter, Clark Fork, 78-77—155.

t-6, Michael Corkish, Liberty Charter, 76-79—155.

8, Gavin Rodeghiero, North Star Charter, 81-77—158.

9, Landon Villa, Marsing, 81-78—159.

t-10, Jordan Mansfield, Grace, 75-86—161.

t-10, Stockton Lloyd, Grace, 82-79—161.

13, Cole Wasson, Nampa Christian, 81-81—162.

14, Dilon Wilkinson, McCall-Donnelly, 85-78—163.

t-15, Jett Shaw, Dietrich, 83-83—166.

t-15, Preston Hammond, Salmon, 81-85—166.

t-17, David Demain, Cole Valley Christian, 86-82—168.

t-17, Jacob Schultz, Genesis Prep, 82-86—168.

t-20, Caden Yett, Nampa Christian, 85-84—169.

t-20, Garrett Smith, Cole Valley Christian, 86-83—169.

t-20, Stefan Tseng, North Star Charter, 83-86—169.

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments