Varsity Extra

At 169-0, four-time state champ earns spot among Idaho’s all-time great wrestlers

Kuna wrestlers carry heavyweight off the mat after state championship

The Kuna High wrestling team carried heavyweight Gavin Heindel off the mat after he won the 4A 285-pound championship, helping the Kavemen run away with the team title.
Up Next
The Kuna High wrestling team carried heavyweight Gavin Heindel off the mat after he won the 4A 285-pound championship, helping the Kavemen run away with the team title.

Any debate is over. Post Falls senior Ridge Lovett will go down as one of the greatest high school wrestlers in Idaho history.

The Nebraska signee capped his undefeated career with a 2-1 victory over Centennial’s Ryan Wilson on Saturday at Pocatello’s Holt Arena. The 5A 145-pound championship gave Lovett his fourth consecutive state title and boosted his career record to 169-0, making him just the fourth Idaho wrestler to finish his career in Idaho’s highest classification undefeated.

“It’s just amazing to be in there with those guys,” Lovett said. “It’s just a dream come true.”

Lovett moved up in weight classes to 145 pounds to chase Wilson, whom he traveled with to the Fargo national championships last year. The Centennial senior gave Lovett one of his toughest matches to date, holding a 1-0 lead entering the third round.

But Lovett scored an escape in the third round, then earned the deciding point when Wilson was called for stalling after the two tangled and tumbled off the mat.

“That’s just how I wrestle,” Lovett said. “I’ve pushed kids to get called for stalling since I was a freshman, getting them in two-on-ones, getting them on the edge and shooting them off the mat.”

State Wrestling 2.jpg
Post Falls senior Ridge Lovett holds four fingers in the air after winning his fourth state title and finishing his career 169-0 Saturday at Holt Arena. Lovett beat Centennial senior Ryan Wilson 2-1 in their 5A 145-pound championship match. PAT SUTPHIN PAT SUTPHIN

Idaho’s three other undefeated wrestlers include some of the state’s wrestling royalty. Marsh Valley’s Monte Lish finished 76-0 in 1967. Former Boise State coach Chris Owens, a multiple-time All-American with Oklahoma State, went 123-0 at Idaho Falls before graduating in 1988. And Sandpoint’s Jared Lawrence, an NCAA champion at Minnesota and Olympic trial runner-up in 2004, finished 133-0 in 1998.

“It remains to be seen what he does down the line, but that’s the company you’re with,” Post Falls coach Pete Reardon said. “It’s just an amazing accomplishment.”

The undefeated career adds another accomplishment to a mile-long list for Lovett. The son of a former Lakeland state champ won his first national club triple crown in the fourth grade by sweeping the freestyle, folkstyle and greco national championships. He entered his senior season with 11 national titles under his belt and an appearance with the U.S. national team at the greco world championships in 2017 in Greece.

He’s the third wrestler to win four titles at the Rollie Lane Invite, the state’s largest and toughest tournament. Saturday’s win made him the 26th in state history, and eighth in 5A, to win four state titles. And his career is far from over.

The nation’s third-ranked wrestler at 138 pounds, according to FloWrestling, will wrestle for No. 7-ranked Nebraska next year free of the pressure of an undefeated career.

“He dealt with the stress in a great way,” Reardon said. “It bugged him. I know it did. I haven’t talked to him a lot about it because I didn’t want to make it worse. But I know that in the back of his mind, that streak was there. Anybody who says it wouldn’t be in that position is a liar.”

State Wrestling 3.jpg
Fruitland senior Jonathon Fagen throws his father, John Fagen, to the mat as he celebrates his victory Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019, during the State Wrestling Championships at Holt Arena in Pocatello. Fagen pinned Bonners Ferry senior Gabe See at 1:44 to claim the 3A 195-pound state title, his fourth consecutive state title. PAT SUTPHIN PAT SUTPHIN

FAGEN FINISHES FOUR-PEAT

Fruitland senior Jonathon Fagen used to climb to the top of his father’s ropes at New Plymouth High, slap the wall and shout, “Four-time state champ.”

Fagen lived up to the dream Saturday, pinning Bonners Ferry’s Gabe See in 1 minute, 44 seconds to win the 3A 195-pound state title Saturday at Pocatello’s Holt Arena. The title made Fagen the 28th wrestler in Idaho history to win four consecutive state championships.

“I got the pin and I looked up, and it was unreal,” Fagen said. “It’s hard to believe that it happened and I actually did it.”

Post Falls’ Ridge Lovett and Jerome’s Ezekial Williamson also wrapped up four-peats Saturday.

The win caps a historic career for Fagen, who has signed with No. 9-ranked Cornell of the Ivy League. He finishes his high school career 194-14 and his senior season 47-1. The only match he lost this season came in the finals of the Reno Tournament of Champions, the lone tournament he hasn’t won the past two years.

Fagen pinned his way through the 3A state tournament. But he saved perhaps his best takedown for last, body slamming his father, John Fagen, to the mat in celebration.

“He taught me too many of his tricks, I guess,” Fagen said.

Fagen’s father, the former New Plymouth and Fruitland wrestling coach, tried to entice him into the sport early in life. But he admits he hated the sport at first.

“It’s hard. It sucks. It’s not very fun, especially when you’re little and you don’t win a lot,” Fagen said. “I’d run and hide and read my book. I always wanted to read my book.”

But Fagen fell in the love with the sport his freshman season. He lost a third-place match at Sugar-Salem’s John Berry Classic and found himself crying and furious over the outcome.

That low point turned into a passion for the sport, one that paid off with a place in the record books and a spot in one of the country’s top college programs.

State Wrestling 4.jpg
Kuna senior Cedar Miller holds off Minico sophomore Tazyn Twiss in their 4A 170-pound championship match Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019, during the State Wrestling Championships at Holt Arena in Pocatello. Miller defeated Twiss 3-2 to claim the state title. PAT SUTPHIN PAT SUTPHIN

KUNA WINS 4A TEAM TITLE

Kuna wrapped up its first team state title since 2014 early Saturday. But the Kavemen celebrated heavyweight Gavin Heindel’s championship as if it clinched them the trophy, hoisting the 285-pounder over the shoulders and carrying him off the mat after the final match at Holt Arena.

“That’s a pretty awesome memory,” Kuna coach Pat Owens said. “I’ll remember that for awhile.”

Heindel pinned Skyline’s Parker Reynolds in 4:47 for the heavyweight title. He’d never placed at state before.

“I’m a little big, so I didn’t really expect it,” Heindel (43-9) said. “It was super awesome. It felt like my team really appreciated what I did. But it took everyone to take the title.”

Heindel was one of three state champs and 11 placers for the Kavemen, who finished with 239 points, 51 ahead of second-place Columbia.

Kuna sophomore Michael Mitchell (46-6) won his second straight title, pinning Century’s Canyon Mansfield for the 113-pound crown. And senior Cedar Miller (44-5) scored a 3-2 decision over Minico’s Tazyn Twiss for the 170-pound crown.

Even JV wrestlers earned a spot on the podium for Kuna, including 106-pound sophomore Anthony Ceballos (sixth) and 113-pound junior Julio Rivera (sixth).

“That’s huge,” said Owens, who won his third state title and was named the state’s all-class coach of the year at the meet. “Those kids have that expectation. All year long, we told them you’re not just JV. You’ve got to have the expectation to go to the state tournament and get on the podium, and they did.”

COLUMBIA, EMMETT SENIORS WIN THIRD TITLES

Both Columbia’s Kekana Fouret and Emmett’s Monte Zufelt will wrestle in college. But both took care of one final piece of business by winning their third consecutive state titles.

Fouret (47-2) scored a 16-1 technical fall over Bonneville’s Spencer Winchester to win the 4A 160-pound title. He also won 132 pounds as a sophomore and 145 pounds as a junior.

Columbia coach Todd Cady said it’s no secret why Fouret, a Utah Valley signee, is just the second wrestler in program history to sign a Division I scholarship.

“He’s a coach’s dream as far as work ethic, day in and day out, the willingness to compete in the offseason,” Cady said. “And when I mean find competition, it’s across the country. We’ve been to the east coast several times.

“He’s just a role model to show people what hard work and competition will do to developing that mindset to be a champion.”

Zufelt (55-3) already owned the Emmett program record with two state titles. But the Eastern Oregon-bound senior put the record even further out of reach by beating Columbia’s Angel Rios 6-4 for the 4A 138-pound division, arguably the toughest bracket in any classification at the state tournament.

Zufelt was one of three previous state champions in the division, including the reigning champ at that weight. He came in seeded third but avenged one of his three losses this season in the final. Rios beat Zufelt by the same score in the Rollie Lane semifinals.

“I didn’t expect coming into high school to be a three-time state champ,” Zufelt said. “I wasn’t even really into wrestling that big until I got into high school and came to the finals my freshman year. It was very uplifting when I finally got my reward.”

UNSEEDED TURPEN REPEATS

The season couldn’t have started any worse for Capital junior Abe Turpen, the reigning 5A 195-pound state champ. He separated his right shoulder during his first match of the season, then a headbutt in the district semifinals forced him to forfeit the rest of his matches with an eye injury.

It all led Turpen to enter the same 195-pound bracket unseeded. But he quickly made up for lost time, pinning No. 1 seed Mahlon Clark of Lake City in the second round Friday and then pinning Gable Watson of Centennial in 3:18 in the finals to defend his crown.

“I think people thought I was out of shape and wasn’t going to be on my game,” Turpen said. “I think I proved them wrong.”

Turpen, who still sports a black eye from the district injury, pinned all four opponents he faced at state. None last longer than 3:28.

BOISE’S OJUKWU BREAKS THROUGH

Boise senior Alex Ojukwu finally secured the state title that has eluded him, beating Eagle’s Sean Covino with an 11-0 major decision to win the 5A 220-pound championship.

Ojukwu, Boise’s career wins leader at 188-25, had fallen in the semifinals each of the previous three years.

“Freshman year, I was just excited to be here,” Ojukwu said. “Sophomore year, I was excited I got third. Last year, I was really disappointed. This year, I came hungry to win, and I did it.”

Ojukwu is the younger brother of John Ojuwku, a redshirt freshman who started the final seven games on Boise State’s offensive line last fall. Alex Ojukwu will play football in college as well for the College of Idaho. But he’ll always hold bragging rights in wrestling over John, who’s best finish was second.

“Of course, I’m the better sibling now no matter what happens,” Alex Ojukwu joked. “I bet he wishes he was me.”

QUICK PINS

  • Post Falls won the 5A team title for the second straight season and fourth time in the past five years. The Trojans scored 297.5 points, 113 points ahead of Coeur d’Alene in second place, thanks to five state champs and 13 placers.
  • Centennial was the top Treasure Valley team in the 5A team race, finishing third with 163 points. Senior Elijah Fisher (22-4) led the Patriots with a title at 182 pounds.
  • Bishop Kelly freshman Christopher Martino (38-1) capped his impressive season with the 4A title at 98 pounds. The Knights have never had a four-time state champ.
  • New Plymouth freshman Kyle Rice took the first steps toward following in the footsteps of his brother, Joe Rice, who won four state titles. Kyle won the 2A 106-pound division, celebrating with backflip on the mat.

TREASURE VALLEY STATE CHAMPS

CLASS 5A

  • 113: Sebastian Peterson, Borah
  • 160: Grant Neukom, Meridian
  • 182: Elijah Fisher, Centennial
  • 195: Abe Turpen, Capital
  • 220: Alex Ojukwu, Boise
  • 285: Josiah Lara, Skyview

CLASS 4A

  • 98: Christopher Martino, Bishop Kelly
  • 113: Michael Mitchell, Kuna
  • 138: Monte Zufelt, Emmett
  • 160: Kekana Fouret, Columbia
  • 170: Cedar Miller, Kuna
  • 182: Allamar Alexander, Columbia
  • 285: Gavin Heindel, Kuna

CLASS 3A

  • 120: Joseph Egusquiza, Homedale
  • 145: Corey Eckhart, Fruitland
  • 152: Brody vonBrethorst, Weiser
  • 195: Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland

CLASS 2A

  • 106: Kyle Rice, New Plymouth
  • 138: Joel Campbell, New Plymouth

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

CLASS 5A

TEAM SCORES

1, Post Falls 297.5. 2, Coeur d`Alene 184. 3, Centennial 163. 4, Lake City 162. 5, Highland 139.5. 6, Meridian 136.5. 7, Eagle 125. 8, Capital 120. 9, Skyview 92. 10, Borah 84.

11, Madison 74.5. 12, Boise 71. t-13, Mtn View 56. t-13, Rocky Mtn 56. t-13, Thunder Ridge 56. 16, Rigby 50. 17, Lewiston 48. 18, Timberline 24.

STATE PLACERS

98 pounds: 1, Kaden Ramos, Thunder Ridge. 2, Roddy Romero, Post Falls. 3, Tristan Bremer, Lewiston. 4, Joshua Mendoza, Timberline. 5, Lukas Kanownik, Boise. 6, Mason Adamson, Eagle.

106: 1, Caden Hess, Lake City. 2, Edward Soto, Skyview. 3, Ryan Graves, Post Falls. 4, Braxton Mason, Post Falls. 5, Dylan Moffat, Coeur d`Alene. 6, Zachary Loretto, Rocky Mtn.

113: 1, Sebastian Peterson, Borah. 2, Dom Jessos, Coeur d`Alene. 3, Ethan Waldron, Rigby. 4, Trace Wells, Mtn View. 5, Kellan Sagendorf, Highland. 6, Josh Benson, Madison.

120: 1, Lane Reardon, Post Falls. 2, Cade Hernandez, Meridian. 3, Derek Madden, Eagle. 4, Thomas Miracle, Borah. 5, Devin Sorrelle, Lake City. 6, Jackson Moon, Centennial.

126: 1, Isaac Jessen, Post Falls. 2, Breyden Morrill, Meridian. 3, Logan Navarro, Borah. 4, Kaden Hine, Rocky Mtn. 5, Emilio Velasquez, Highland. 6, Riggin Stone, Eagle.

132: 1, Payton Keough, Coeur d`Alene. 2, Blake Beal, Skyview. 3, Ethan Miller, Post Falls. 4, Tyler Pendleton, Centennial. 5, Kael Cordingley, Highland. 6, Trent Tucker, Centennial.

138: 1, A.J. Delarosa, Post Falls. 2, Nolan Randles, Coeur d`Alene. 3, Jaden Smith, Madison. 4, Diego Martinez, Eagle. 5, Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Centennial. 6, Isaac Moss, Mtn View.

145: 1, Ridge Lovett, Post Falls. 2, Ryan Wilson, Centennial. 3, Tysen Jones, Eagle. 4, Tyson Clark, Madison. 5, Jett Nelson, Centennial. 6, Jonathan Hill, Post Falls.

152: 1, Gunner Giulio, Coeur d`Alene. 2, Kael Anderson, Highland. 3, Kaleb Smith, Meridian. 4, Luke Chapman, Eagle. 5, Mathias Delarosa, Post Falls. 6, Cody Bryan, Capital.

160: 1, Grant Neukom, Meridian. 2, Tyler Morris, Post Falls. 3, Davis Dobson, Highland. 4, Seth Nutting, Lake City. 5, Mitchell Moffat, Coeur d`Alene. 6, Bristin Corrigan, Highland.

170: 1, Wyatt Shelly, Post Falls. 2, Caleb Twait, Meridian. 3, Elijah Mills, Lake City. 4, Damon Shaw, Lewiston. 5, Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City. 6, Sam Sessou-Djokoto, Capital.

182: 1, Elijah Fisher, Centennial. 2, Andrew Bergey, Boise. 3, Charley Hastriter, Capital. 4, Nick Dohm, Coeur d`Alene. 5, Rain Forrest, Borah. 6, Jonas Anderson, Highland.

195: 1, Abe Turpen, Capital. 2, Gable Watson, Centennial. 3, Mahlon Clark, Lake City. 4, Anthony Jacobsen, Rocky Mtn. 5, Cortland Horton, Eagle. 6, Isaiah Laguna, Post Falls.

220: 1, Alex Ojukwu, Boise. 2, Sean Covino, Eagle. 3, Hayden Keierleber, Skyview. 4, Braiden Simpson, Capital. 5, Logan George, Highland. 6, Brody Martinez, Borah.

285: 1, Josiah Lara, Skyview. 2, Owen Hughes, Lake City. 3, Moses Estrada, Capital. 4, Tanner Peterson, Coeur d`Alene. 5, Keelan Murphy, Mtn View. 6, Carson Johnson, Rigby.

CLASS 4A

TEAM SCORES

1, Kuna 239. 2, Columbia 188. 3, Jerome 170.5. 4, Blackfoot 153. 5, Bonneville 139. 6, Lakeland 118.5. 7, Century 110. 8, Twin Falls 78. 9, Nampa 74. 10, Emmett 70.

11, Bishop Kelly 59. 12, Minico 58. 13, Pocatello 56. 14, Shelley 51. 15, Caldwell 44. t-16, Skyline 32. t-16, Vallivue 32. 18, Moscow 30. 19, Mountain Home 28. 20, Middleton 26.

21, Idaho Falls 23. 22, Preston 21. 23, Sandpoint 20. 24, Burley 17. 25, Canyon Ridge 7. 26, Hillcrest 4. 27, Ridgevue 3.

STATE PLACERS

98 pounds: 1, Christopher Martino, Bishop Kelly. 2, Simon Graeber, Columbia. 3, Jorsh Ronquillo, Pocatello. 4, Peyton Munson, Nampa. 5, Luke Moore, Blackfoot. 6, Mario Sotelo, Caldwell.

106: 1, Kolton Stacey, Shelley. 2, Landon Abercrombie, Blackfoot. 3, Toby Keller, Kuna. 4, Dominic Gonzalez, Nampa. 5, Kole Sorenson, Bonneville. 6, Anthony Ceballos, Kuna.

113: 1, Michael Mitchell, Kuna. 2, Canyon Mansfield, Century. 3, Adrian Mendez, Jerome. 4, Brody Kemble, Middleton. 5, Jose Treyes, Jerome. 6, Julio Rivera, Kuna.

120: 1, Kase Mauger, Twin Falls. 2, Gabriel Taboa, Jerome. 3, Sam Hyde, Emmett. 4, Kayson Kenney, Idaho Falls. 5, Casey Olesen, Sandpoint. 6, Zak Allred, Minico.

126: 1, Sam Edelblute, Lakeland. 2, Esai Castaneda, Blackfoot. 3, Armando Juarez, Caldwell. 4, Chandler Axtell, Lakeland. 5, Wyatt Briggs, Kuna. 6, Michael Sudweeks, Century.

132: 1, Anthony Maldonado, Twin Falls. 2, Dante Roggio, Kuna. 3, Tommy Gallamore, Blackfoot. 4, Dawson Osterhout, Minico. 5, Landon Evans, Blackfoot. 6, Derrek Lindstrom, Pocatello.

138: 1, Monte Zufelt, Emmett. 2, Angel Rios, Columbia. 3, Preston Owens, Kuna. 4, Braxton Sorenson, Bonneville. 5, Austin Despain, Blackfoot. 6, Daniel Andrade, Blackfoot.

145: 1, Jakob Murillo, Jerome. 2, Ryan Quimby, Lakeland. 3, Cooper French, Bonneville. 4, Tucker Banks, Bonneville. 5, Austin Blevins, Nampa. 6, Adrian Martinez, Columbia.

152: 1, Ezekial Williamson, Jerome. 2, Jake Humphrey, Twin Falls. 3, Malakai Moyer, Kuna. 4, Taylor Balmforth, Shelley. 5, Gavin Hazell, Mtn Home. 6, Rhonin Edwards, Lakeland.

160: 1, Kekana Fouret, Columbia. 2, Spencer Winchester, Bonneville. 3, Peyton Ringling, Jerome. 4, Colton Boettcher, Lakeland. 5, Easton Millward, Century. 6, Zuriel Angulo, Vallivue.

170: 1, Cedar Miller, Kuna. 2, Tazyn Twiss, Minico. 3, Nick Chappell, Blackfoot. 4, Britton Needham, Moscow. 5, Dillon Kellar, Columbia. 6, Carlos Flores, Caldwell.

182: 1, Allamar Alexander, Columbia. 2, Remington Winmill, Jerome. 3, Liam Shannon, Nampa. 4, Layne Feasel Dalton, Emmett. 5, Cort Erickson, Bonneville. 6, Luke McGreevy, Moscow.

195: 1, Matthew Boone, Bonneville. 2, Kash Anderson, Bishop Kelly. 3, Michael Cox, Columbia. 4, Jayden Paul, Burley. 5, Nicholas Cobb, Nampa. 6, Jake Johnson, Emmett.

220: 1, Fernando Luna, Jerome. 2, Brian Jackson, Pocatello. 3, Nico Rodriguez, Columbia. 4, Logan Law, Kuna. 5, Anthony Land, Century. 6, Alex Apel, Century.

285: 1, Gavin Heindel, Kuna. 2, Parker Reynolds, Skyline. 3, Skylar Hughes, Columbia. 4, Josh Seamons, Preston. 5, Mauricio Gonzalez, Century. 6, Gavin Wolff, Vallivue.

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES

1, Sugar-Salem 205. 2, Snake River 191.5. 3, Fruitland 188. 4, South Fremont 178. 5, Weiser 145.5. 6, Marsh Valley 125. 7, Kimberly 109. 8, American Falls 106. 9, Buhl 98.5. 10, Bonners Ferry 91.

t-11, Gooding 85. t-11, Timberlake 85. 13, Teton 81. 14, Homedale 73. t-15, Parma 64. t-15, Priest River 64. 17, Kellogg 46. 18, Filer 24. 19, Payette 11.

STATE PLACERS

98 pounds: 1, Cooper Evans, American Falls. 2, Brady Dahlke, Marsh Valley. 3, Tristen Brown, Sugar-Salem. 4, Teo Sanchez, Buhl. 5, Jake Summerfield, Bonners Ferry. 6, Jace Buescher, 106: 1, Jonathan Marin, Sugar-Salem. 2, Gus Carter, Snake River. 3, Miguel Medrano, Fruitland. 4, Dakota Eixenberger, Kellogg. 5, Chance Bennett, Buhl. 6, Gustavo Carranza, South Fremont.

113: 1, Kade Orr, Buhl. 2, Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry. 3, Carson Hemsley, Marsh Valley. 4, Harley Skelly, Fruitland. 5, Skyler Klingler, Sugar-Salem. 6, Brayden Anderson, Snake River.

120: 1, Joseph Egusquiza, Homedale. 2, Jonah Bacon, Kimberly. 3, Brock Young, Marsh Valley. 4, Emilio Caldera, Snake River. 5, Dylan Glider, Sugar-Salem. 6, Ethan Guy, Kellogg.

126: 1, Destin Summers, Snake River. 2, Isaiah Evans, Timberlake. 3, Beau Hackworth, South Fremont. 4, Kooper vonBrethorst, Weiser. 5, Ryker Permann, American Falls. 6, Justin Williamson, Weiser.

132: 1, Caleb Norman, Sugar-Salem. 2, Kyle Richardson, Snake River. 3, Hunter Hill, Teton. 4, Martin Flores, Parma. 5, Judson Hall, Kellogg. 6, Ethan Jerome, Timberlake.

138: 1, Sway Cook, Snake River. 2, Tayten Gillette, Gooding. 3, Easton Banta, South Fremont. 4, Daxtyn Zollinger, Sugar-Salem. 5, Dalton Arnzen, Fruitland. 6, Manuel Naccarato, Bonners Ferry.

145: 1, Corey Eckhart, Fruitland. 2, Riley Hallett, Kimberly. 3, Cesar Tavarez, South Fremont. 4, Jaegar Rose, Homedale. 5, Tate Benson, Snake River. 6, Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry.

152: 1, Brody vonBrethorst, Weiser. 2, Rogelio Caldera, Snake River. 3, Dillon Peterson, Marsh Valley. 4, Michael Coy, Kimberly. 5, Daylin Duncan, South Fremont. 6, Caleb Miller, Timberlake.

160: 1, Tristan Olson, South Fremont. 2, Dre Salinas, Parma. 3, Aiden Walters, Teton. 4, Jose Cervantes, American Falls. 5, Brian Gines, Marsh Valley. 6, Cody Tillery, Sugar-Salem.

170: 1, Broddey Cunningham, Kimberly. 2, Josh Bednar, Teton. 3, Logan Anderson, Gooding. 4, Marcus Mortensen, Snake River. 5, Colby Poe, Priest River. 6, Josh Yanez, Timberlake.

182: 1, Sawyer Hobbs, South Fremont. 2, Greg Gissel, Fruitland. 3, Joe Follini, Timberlake. 4, Truston Wilson, Priest River. 5, Skyler Moore, Filer. 6, Hunter O`Berg, Kimberly.

195: 1, Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland. 2, Gabe See, Bonners Ferry. 3, Tanner Branson, Marsh Valley. 4, Browning Bennion, Sugar-Salem. 5, Rylee Willet, Weiser. 6, Paul Crawford, Weiser.

220: 1, Wyatt Kearn, American Falls. 2, Aaron Reyes, Priest River. 3, Darrian Hoobery, Weiser. 4, Brisyn Cutburth, Fruitland. 5, Weston Jeffries, Fruitland. 6, Kurtis Adkinson, Gooding.

285: 1, Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem. 2, Jake McGinnis, Gooding. 3, Ty Belnap, Snake River. 4, Gage Northrup, Homedale. 5, Ty Bahem, Fruitland. 6, Antonio Godina, Parma.

CLASS 2A

TEAM SCORES

1, Ririe 201. 2, Declo 180. 3, New Plymouth 158.5. 4, McCall-Donnelly 155. 5, Malad 115. 6, Orofino 113. 7, North Fremont 111.5. 8, Bear Lake 104. 9, Wendell 85. t-10, Clearwater Valley 73. t-10, North Gem 73.

12, Potlatch 65. 13, Salmon 64. 14, Challis 61. 15, St. Maries 49. 16, Aberdeen 44. 17, Grace 41.5. 18, West Side 35. 19, Oakley 34. 20, Raft River 29.

t-21, Kamiah 28. t-21, Marsing 28. 23, Melba 27. 24, West Jefferson 24.5. t-25, Firth 18. t-25, Soda Springs 18. 27, Dietrich 11. 28, Glenns Ferry 10. 29, Valley 7. t-30, Kootenai 3. t-30, Murtaugh 3.

STATE PLACERS

98 pounds: 1, Dax Blackmon, Declo. 2, Dylan Sotin, St. Maries. 3, Connor Parkinson, Ririe. 4, Tayson Davis, Malad. 5, Oswaldo Rodriguez, McCall-Donnelly. 6, Jared Rindlisbaker, North Gem.

106: 1, Kyle Rice, New Plymouth. 2, Ben Wray, Malad. 3, Dylan Burtenshaw, West Jefferson. 4, Wyatt Lloyd, Bear Lake. 5, Sam Phillips, Declo. 6, Sterling Fontaign, McCall-Donnelly.

113: 1, Stetson Machen, Ririe. 2, Troy Bruce, Salmon. 3, Layton Clark, Declo. 4, Grant Ethington, New Plymouth. 5, Tegan Whitaker, Raft River. 6, Caden Bailey, Soda Springs.

120: 1, Kohl Nielson, North Fremont. 2, Traeden McPherson, Bear Lake. 3, Clayton Lunt, Grace. 4, Dakota McIntosh, Salmon. 5, Tyler Ulrich, Ririe. 6, AV Marino, Declo.

126: 1, James Rindlisbaker, North Gem. 2, Cahl Williams, Salmon. 3, Caden Crider, Declo. 4, Trent Myers, New Plymouth. 5, Tanner Smith, Ririe. 6, Bray Skinner, Grace.

132: 1, Aurelio Morales, Orofino. 2, Michael Barfuss, North Gem. 3, Gideon Lowen, McCall-Donnelly. 4, Kade Bruno, Challis. 5, Ben Velasco, Aberdeen. 6, Wes Shaw, Dietrich.

138: 1, Joel Campbell, New Plymouth. 2, Tucker Baker, McCall-Donnelly. 3, Chance Williams, North Gem. 4, Brayden Turcott, Orofino. 5, Hsee Hsee, New Plymouth. 6, Ryan Nelson, Raft River.

145: 1, Derek Matthews, Declo. 2, Teegan Dunn, Wendell. 3, Hunter Beus, New Plymouth. 4, Gabe Prather, Potlatch. 5, Dan Schwendiman, Ririe. 6, Nicholas Perkins, Firth.

152: 1, Riggen Cordingley, North Fremont. 2, Tyson Thacker, Ririe. 3, Ty Dominguez, Clearwater Valley. 4, Jake Svedin, Melba. 5, Josiah Campbell, New Plymouth. 6, Isaac Mitton, Oakley.

160: 1, Enoch Ward, West Side. 2, Hayden Hunt, Bear Lake. 3, Beau Carr, McCall-Donnelly. 4, Gabe Matthews, Declo. 5, Davis McElroy, Clearwater Valley. 6, Tyrek Mago, North Fremont.

170: 1, Kenon Brown, Potlatch. 2, Cooper Erickson, Challis. 3, Tuff Bentz, McCall-Donnelly. 4, Garrett Jensen, Ririe. 5, Isai Arriaga, Marsing. 6, Kyler Lukesh, Wendell.

182: 1, Peyton Whipple, Kamiah. 2, Trey Yearsley, Ririe. 3, Chris Gundersen, Ririe. 4, Kade Toribau, Oakley. 5, Bubba Summers, Clearwater Valley. 6, Nolan Jensen, Bear Lake.

195: 1, Gabe Sommers, Ririe. 2, George Bolling, Orofino. 3, Tyler Lusk, Bear Lake. 4, Mckay Breshears, Declo. 5, Tucker Palmer, Malad. 6, Blaine Amarr, Challis.

220: 1, Dawson Osterhout, Declo. 2, Scott Carr, McCall-Donnelly. 3, Jose Castillo, North Fremont. 4, Ben Orozco, Wendell. 5, Kelton Saad, Potlatch. 6, Pablo Lopez, Malad.

285: 1, Caleb Breedlove, Orofino. 2, Kevin Green, Wendell. 3, Spencer Watson, Aberdeen. 4, David Straw, McCall-Donnelly. 5, Parker Boyer, Malad. 6, Colton Alvarez, McCall-Donnelly.

Michael Lycklama has covered Idaho high school sports since 2007. He’s won national awards for his work uncovering the stories of the Treasure Valley’s best athletes and investigating behind-the-scenes trends.If you like seeing stories like this, please consider supporting our work with a digital subscription to the Idaho Statesman.
Support my work with a digital subscription
SUBSCRIBE TODAY
  Comments