Varsity Extra

Signing Day is here. More than 200 Treasure Valley athletes will play in college next year.

mlycklama@idahostatesman.com

Below is a list of Treasure Valley athletes (2019 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university on a scholarship or as a walk-on.

The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials.

College commitments and signings can be sent to mlycklama@idahostatesman.com.

BASEBALL

Nick Bateman, Mountain View, Columbia Basin CC

Noah Beltz, Skyview, College of Idaho

Sammi Black, Borah, Benedictine College

John Brookins, Capital, Blue Mountain CC

Danny Burns, Rocky Mountain, Yakima Valley CC

Finnley Butler, Boise, Saint Martin’s

Connor Cook, Centennial, Big Bend CC

Drew Deal, Homedale, Treasure Valley CC

Cody Decker, Mountain View, Columbia Basin CC

John Duffy, Timberline, College of Idaho

Nic Elkins, Timberline, Walla Walla CC

Gabe Elliot, Centennial, Shoreline CC

Connor Ferguson, Capital, Walla Walla CC

Luke Fipps, Bishop Kelly, Santa Barbara CC

Zack Flannery, Fruitland, College of Southern Idaho

Conner Ford, Centennial, Blue Mountain CC

JT Graening, Capital, Walla Walla CC

Chaston Goodwin, Timberline, Northwestern Ohio

Reed Harrington, Eagle (2017), Boise State

Riley Harrison, Mountain View, Columbia Basin CC

Kaden Hollow, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State

Ethan Horner, Capital, College of Southern Idaho

Cole Housel, Eagle, Yakima Valley CC

Gabe Hughes, Rocky Mountain, Gonzaga

Jonah Hultberg, Timberline, College of Idaho

Nate Lawson, Mountain View, Columbia Basin CC

Jacob Lewis, Mountain View, Columbia Basin CC

Blake Maxwell, Skyview, College of Southern Idaho

Trent McDaniel, Borah, Spokane Falls CC

Quinn McGuire, Rocky Mountain, Yakima Valley CC

Chase Nett, Borah, Spokane Falls CC

Matt Nichols, Eagle, Oberlin College (Ohio)

Alex Nielebeck, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Mike Ouwehand, Eagle, Walla Walla CC

Christian Padilla, Eagle (2017), Boise State

Trevor Penrod, Columbia, Northwest Nazarene

Matthew Reynolds, Mountain View, Northwest Nazarene

Jayden Robertson, Rocky Mountain, Blue Mountain CC

Peyton Rossi, Bishop Kelly, Shoreline CC

Matt Ruhl, Capital, College of Southern Idaho

Noah Ryan, Vallivue, Dakota Wesleyan

Devon Sharts, Mountain View, Spokane Falls CC

Braden Stauffer, Nampa, Walla Walla CC

Peyton Stockwell, Borah, Dordt College

Cooper Sutton, Vallivue, Blue Mountain CC

Charlie Tentinger, Mountain View, College of Southern Idaho

Bryson Vaughn, Skyview, Spokane Falls CC

Owen Viano, Centennial, Umpqua CC

Justin Villanueva, Skyview, Spokane Falls CC

Layton Wagner, Timberline, Willamette University

Dawson Warner, Eagle, Whitworth University

Jalen Winegar, Ridgevue, Dakota Wesleyan

Ryan Yearous, Nampa, Edmonds CC

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rylan Bergersen, Borah (2016)/BYU, Central Arkansas

Preston Chandler, Kuna, Eastern Oregon

Connor Cooper, Eagle, College of Idaho

Gabe Gallegos, Vallivue, Walla Walla CC

Brett Kern, Emmett, Walla Walla CC

Amoro Lado, Vallivue, Chipola JC (Fla.)

Ellis Magnuson, Borah, Eastern Washington

Kolby Modrow, Centennial, Walla Walla CC

Kobe Niehoff, Capital, Bethany College

Kaden Padour, Centennial, Columbia Basin CC

Jake Poulton, Columbia, Walla Walla CC

Kobe Terashima, Rocky Mountain (2017)/Montana State Billings, Northwest Nazarene

Damen Thacker, Mountain View (2016)/Walla Walla CC, Idaho

Javen Woodall, Meridian, San Diego Mesa CC

Mountain View Joey Elwell.jpeg
Mountain View senior tight end Joey Elwell signed with Montana during the early signing period, choosing the Grizzlies over offers from eight other FCS programs. Steve Conner Special to the Idaho Statesman

FOOTBALL

Allamar Alexander, Columbia, Boise State (preferred walk on)

Riley Allen, Centennial, Whitworth

Matthew Austin, Kuna, Montana Western

Garrett Beck, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Noah Beltz, Skyview, College of Idaho

Dylan Bemis, Emmett, Graceland University

Andrew Bergey, Boise, College of Idaho

Hayden Brandon, Kuna, Eastern Oregon

Kendrick Brasby, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Bailey Bringman, Columbia, Lewis-Clark Valley College

Carson Brown, Homedale, Dordt University

Noah Bryant, Mountain View, Montana Tech

Chase Burfeind, Caldwell, College of Idaho

Kaden Clark, Centennial, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Warren Craig, Middleton, College of Idaho

Conner Croft, Rocky Mountain, Rocky Mountain

Tyler Crowe, Skyview, Boise State (preferred walk-on)

Mason Denton, Centennial, College of the Desert CC

Aaron Drake, Middleton, Rocky Mountain

Kevin Eldredge, Mountain View, Idaho (preferred walk-on)

Joey Elwell, Mountain View, Montana

Charlie Faraimo, Centennial, Mt. San Antonio CC

Mikee Farrar, Horseshoe Bend, College of Idaho

Cade Flint, Columbia, College of Idaho

Dallin Forsgren, Melba, Willamette University

Cameron Foster, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Grant Garner, Vallivue, College of Idaho

Anthony Garza, Rocky Mountain, Ventura CC

Ryan Halford, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Brayden Hamilton, Rocky Mountain, Weber State (preferred walk-on)

Canyon Harper, Salmon River, College of Idaho

Ryan Hibbs, Capital, College of Idaho

Blake Jablonski, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Carson Jones, Boise, College of Idaho

Mason Kincheloe, Homedale, Linfield College

Brady King, Bishop Kelly, Montana Western

Dayne Koch, Centennial, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Lan Larison, Vallivue (2020), UC Davis

Jackson Lightner, Bishop Kelly, Idaho State

Cooper Lowry, Centennial, Rocky Mountain

Bridger Marboe, Eagle, College of Idaho

Dan Marlow, Bishop Kelly, Occidental College

Dylan Martinez, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Camille Massaad, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Luke Masters, Eagle, Colorado School of Mines

Luke McLaughlin, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Gaard Memmelaar, Middleton (2020), Washington

Will McGahey, Skyview, Butte CC (Calif.)

Braden Minor, Nampa, Jersey Coast Academy JC

Jack Molesworth, Boise, College of Idaho

Gabe Moore, Centennial, Whitworth

Jayden Moran, Vallivue, Eastern Oregon

Kaimana Nawahine, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Alex Ojukwu, Boise, College of Idaho

Ed Osterberger, Timberline, College of Idaho

Ethan Parker, Mountain View (2015), St. Cloud State

Nehemiah Parker, Mountain Home, Idaho

Colton Potts, Rocky Mountain, Eastern Oregon

Joey Quitugua, Capital, Montana Northern

Garrett Rehberg, Bishop Kelly, College of Idaho

Quade Renfro, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho State (preferred walk-on)

Cristian Reyes, Borah, Montana Western

Dalton Riggs, Eagle, BYU (preferred walk-on)

Grant Roberts, Nampa, College of Idaho

Andrew Rodriguez, Columbia, Lewis-Clark Valley College

Nick Romano, Rocky Mountain, Idaho

Nelson Russell, Eagle, College of Idaho

Cole Schumacher, Bishop Kelly, St. John’s (Minn.)

Ryan Shields, Rocky Mountain, Montana Tech

Carson Smith, Middleton, College of Idaho

Declan Smith, Nampa, College of Idaho

Michael Sondermann, Ridgevue, Dordt University

Jake Standlee, Borah, Montana Tech

Austin Steblay, Middleton, College of Idaho

Riley Stark, Mountain View, Montana Tech

Jack Vering, Capital, Montana State

Jake Walk, Capital, Carroll College

Clayton Wolfe, Homedale, College of Idaho

Nick Woods, New Plymouth, Idaho (preferred walk-on)

Alex Wright, Middleton (2018), College of Idaho

Eagle Meghan Boyd file
Eagle point guard Meghan Boyd has verbally committed to a Division-I, full-ride scholarship from Denver. Katherine Jones kjones@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Emma Anthony, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Ashlyn Ascuena-Mercil, Timberline, Willamette

Lauren Baumgartner, Capital, Vanguard

Monica Behrend, Bishop Kelly, Ave Maria University

Claire Bonnet, Boise, Willamette

Meghan Boyd, Eagle, Denver

Jalen Callender, Caldwell, College of Southern Idaho

Emma Clark, Melba, Northwest Nazarene

Riley Frith, Rocky Mountain, Salt Lake CC

Kelsey Higgins, Skyview, Mt. Hood CC

Madison Jackson, Parma, Montana State

Gabby Keefe, Bishop Kelly, Walla Walla CC

Elena McHargue, Timberline, Whitman College

Lexi Mitchell, Middleton, College of Idaho

Ava Ranson, Timberline (2020), Montana State

Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, College of Idaho

Nyalam Thabach, Borah, UC Santa Barbara

Eliza de Vera, Eagle, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Darian White, Mountain View, Montana State

DeeAnn White, Meridian, Walla Walla CC

Allison Young, Timberline, Mt. Hood CC

BOYS GOLF

Jake O’Neil, Fruitland, Boise State

Brett Littrell, Meridian, Lewis-Clark State

Jake Slocum, Rocky Mountain (2020), Iowa State

GIRLS GOLF

Emily Elliott, Ridgevue, North Idaho College

Kelsee Fleming, Meridian, Lewis-Clark State

Borah Ahmed Ibrahimovic file
Borah senior Ahmed Ibrahimovic has verbally committed to Utah Valley. Joe Jaszewski jjaszewski@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SOCCER

Liam Curtin, Boise, York College (Neb.)

Joseph Donovan, Capital, Treasure Valley CC

Jake Duncan, Middleton, Blue Mountain CC

Ryan Gamboa, Kuna, College of Idaho

Ahmed Ibrahimovic, Borah, Utah Valley

Chase Miller, Capital, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Julian Ramirez, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Javier Rodriguez, Caldwell, College of Idaho

Kyler Terashima, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Kyle Wright, Timberline, Oregon Tech

BK Lauren Elwer
Bishop Kelly’s Lauren Elwer has signed a letter of intent to Gonzaga’s women’s soccer program. For the Idaho Statesman Jason Duchow

GIRLS SOCCER

Haley Apple, Timberline, Boise State

Carissa Arthur, Ridgevue, Southwest Oregon CC

Payton Baratcart, Boise (2020), Boise State

Aidan Borders, Timberline, Sonoma State

Kelsi Capps, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Alicia Chatterton, Bishop Kelly (2021), Boise State

Celeena Cisneros, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Evelyn Elwer, Bishop Kelly, Point Loma (Calif.)

Lauren Elwer, Bishop Kelly, Gonzaga

Claire Farmer, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Anna Frizzell, Boise/Riverstone, University of Rochester (N.Y.)

Kylee Geis, Borah, Utah

Elizabeth Gonzalez, Vallivue, Montana

Hailey Hockett, Columbia, Northwest Nazarene

Asia Sage Jackson, Mountain Home, Corban (Ore.)

McKenna Kuecks, Timberline, Knox College (Ill.)

Josie Lasnick, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Kailey Lewis, Centennial, Concordia-Wisconsin

Taylor Lyle, Timberline, Pacific (Ore.)

Payton McBride, Borah, Utah

Hannah McFadden, Centennial, College of Idaho

Madison McFate, Kuna, Portland CC

Katarina Ostrowski, Boise, Wingate (N.C.)

Kelsey Oyler, Rocky Mountain (2021), Gonzaga

Bre Norris, Boise (2021), Portland

Grace Pekovich, Centennial, Hawaii

Cassidy Quicky, Rocky Mountain, Eastern Oregon

Kaitlyn Ramon, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Jasmine Ramos, Kuna, Northwest Nazarene

Cheyanne Rede, Centennial, College of Idaho

Delaney Reed, Capital, College of Idaho

Tatum Seastrand, Bishop Kelly, Boise State

Olivia Smith, Eagle, BYU

Isabelle Soto, Ridgevue, Blue Mountain CC

Summer Townsend, Columbia, Treasure Valley CC

Kasey Wardle, Rocky Mountain (2021), Utah

Emily Williams, Middleton, Walla Walla CC

SOFTBALL

Darby Atkins, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Samantha Black, Borah, Benedictine College (Kan.)

Revi Brown, Boise, Wesleyan (Conn.)

Siolo Church, Mountain View, Northwest Nazarene

Annie Davidson, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Noelle Foster, Eagle, Weber State

Abigail Gagnon, Meridian, Northwest Nazarene

Malybu Gantz, Payette, College of Idaho

Laura Garman, Vallivue, College of Idaho

Siera Horton, Eagle, College of Southern Idaho

Megan Hostetler, Notus, Treasure Valley CC

Savannah Hunt, Eagle, Mt. Hood CC

Hattie Hruza, Vallivue, College of Idaho

Lindsey Jones, Kuna, Treasure Valley CC

Morgan Jones, Kuna, Treasure Valley CC

Riley Jones, Bishop Kelly, Fairleigh Dickinson

Alyssa Kauffman, Payette, Treasure Valley CC

Jaxie Klucewich, Eagle, Montana

Madi Layman, Mountain View, Iowa Western CC

Laura Lockard, Bishop Kelly, Dixie State

Lainey Lyle, Middleton, North Dakota State

Gabi Peters, Eagle, Stanford

Shelby Ribordy, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Taiana Round, Boise, Shoreline CC

Alissa Ryland, Ridgevue, Treasure Valley CC

Camille Snead, Nampa, Blue Mountain CC

Jaylynn Stinson, Bishop Kelly, Northwest Nazarene

Kaylan Walker, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State

Karsyn Zaragoza, Boise, Lower Columbia CC

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, Northwest Nazarene

Alejandro Martinez, Mountain View, Lewis-Clark State

Ryan O’Dell, Ridgevue, Southwestern Oregon CC

Zack Ramos, Caldwell, Idaho State

Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, Santa Clara

Josh Simboli, Timberline, Santa Clara

Caleb Stamper, Timberline, Boise State

Joey Tolman, Rocky Mountain, Stetson

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Emma Clark, Melba, Northwest Nazarene

Jasmine Devers, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Lauren Foster, Timberline, Point Loma

Emma Gingerich, Centennial, College of Idaho

Brittney Hansen, Meridian, Gonzaga

Kylahn Heritage, Melba, Concordia (Neb.)

Eve Jensen, Boise, San Francisco

Julia LaMar, Eagle, Olivet Nazarene

Maggie Liebich, Boise/Riverstone, Princeton

Maya Maloney, Boise, Virginia

Melanie Marquis, Mountain View, San Francisco

Meg McManus, Timberline, College of Idaho

Emily Oldham, Melba, Providence (Mont.)

Dena Shaffstau-Lassas, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Abbey Shirts, Weiser, College of Idaho

BOYS TENNIS

Email information to mlycklama@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS TENNIS

Claire Farmer, Fruitland, Treasure Valley CC

Jennifer Wong, Boise, Whitman College

VOLLEYBALL

Morgan Bower, Skyview, BYU

Whitney Bower, Skyview, BYU

Amaya Carter, Homedale, Mt. Hood CC

Rachael Driskell, Columbia, Idaho State

Marci Elgan, Meridian, Walla Walla CC

Haley Fonceca, Capital, Blue Mountain CC

Sidney Frith, Rocky Mountain, Salt Lake CC

Sara Gauna, Bishop Kelly, Edmonds CC

Kate Hardy, Fruitland, Dixie State

Sarah Lyons, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene

Karen Murphy, Skyview, Dartmouth

Jordyn Pom Arleau, Timberline, Hawaii-Hilo

Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, College of Idaho

Abby Sparkman, Rocky Mountain, Presbyterian (S.C.)

Kaylee Stiehl, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Jade Warren, Horseshoe Bend, College of Idaho

Jessi White, Ridgevue, Eastern Oregon

Karsyn Zaragoza, Boise, Lower Columbia CC

BOYS WRESTLING

Kash Anderson, Bishop Kellyt, Colorado Mesa

Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland, Cornell

Kekana Fouret, Columbia, Utah Valley

Sam Hyde, Emmett, Eastern Oregon

Cade Krishnek, Capital, Minot State

Monte Zufelt, Emmett, Eastern Oregon

GIRLS WRESTLING

Email information to mlycklama@idahostatesman.com

BOYS SWIMMING

Email information to mlycklama@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS SWIMMING

Halee Buyers, Eagle, Idaho

Maggie Erwin, Boise, Minnesota

Maya Knutson, Centennial, Oregon State

Lauren McKenna, Mountain View, California Baptist

Charity Pittard, Rocky Mountain, Utah

Eva Suggs, Timberline, Liberty

BOYS LACROSSE

Bennett Booker, Rocky Mountain, Taylor

Ty Burnett, Boise, College of Idaho

Van Goyen, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Dylan Martinez, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Adam Nichols, Bishop Kelly, Concordia (Wisc.)

Gavin Piva, Capital, Westminster College

Ryan Swarts, Boise, William Penn

Andrew Thomas, Capital, Westminster College

GIRLS LACROSSE

Grace Carico, Mountain View, Westminster College

GIRLS TRIATHLON

Emily Szurgot, Connections Academy, Drury

BOYS RUGBY

Email information to mlycklama@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS RUGBY

Email information to mlycklama@idahostatesman.com

  Comments