High School Football

District Three football composite schedule

MOUNTAIN VIEW AT ROCKY MOUNTAIN, 7 P.M., SEPT. 16: Rocky Mountain and Mountain View split their two meetings last season, but the Grizzlies won the big won in the 5A state championship game at Albertsons Stadium, above. While the two powerhouses are in separate 5A SIC pods, plenty will be a stake when they meet again.
MOUNTAIN VIEW AT ROCKY MOUNTAIN, 7 P.M., SEPT. 16: Rocky Mountain and Mountain View split their two meetings last season, but the Grizzlies won the big won in the 5A state championship game at Albertsons Stadium, above. While the two powerhouses are in separate 5A SIC pods, plenty will be a stake when they meet again. Idaho Statesman file

WEEK 1

FRIDAY, AUG. 26

Wilder at Cascade, 3:30 p.m.

Notus at Garden Valley, 4 p.m.

Rocky Mountain vs. Pleasant Grove, Utah (Holt Arena, Pocatello), 5:30 p.m.

Meridian at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Capital at Borah (DLP), 7 p.m.

Eagle at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Boise at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

Timberline at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Twin Falls, 7 p.m.

Buhl at Weiser, 7 p.m.

Marsing at Parma, 7 p.m.

Fruitland at Middleton, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth and Homedale, 7 p.m.

Jerome at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Canyon Ridge (Twin Falls), 7 p.m.

Wendell at Melba, 7 p.m.

Cole Valley at Payette, 7 p.m.

McDermitt (Nev.) at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

Salmon River at Kamiah, 7 p.m.

McCall at Orofino, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 27

Skyview vs. Box Elder, Utah (Holt Arena, Pocatello), 1 p.m.

WEEK 2

THURSDAY, SEPT. 1

Rocky Mountain at Capital (DLP), 7 p.m.

Declo at Cole Valley (Bishop Kelly High), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 2

Salmon River at Colton (Wash.), 4 p.m.

Idaho City at Garden Valley, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Hunter (Utah), 7 p.m.

Centennial at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Highland at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Skyview at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Borah at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Canyon Ridge (Twin Falls), 7 p.m.

Payette at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Weiser at McCall, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Melba, 7 p.m.

Ontario (Ore.) at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Orofino at Marsing, 7 p.m.

Parma at Vale (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Tri-Valley (Cambridge High), 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Camas County at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Gooding, 7 p.m.

Notus at Wallowa (Ore.), 8 p.m.

Council at Lapwai, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 3

Bonneville at Timberline (DLP), 4 p.m.

WEEK 3

FRIDAY, SEPT. 9

Capital at Highland (Holt Arena), 5:30 p.m.

Meridian at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Timberline at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Eagle at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Rigby at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Borah at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

Middleton at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Gooding at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Ontario (Ore.) at Weiser, 7 p.m.

Payette at Marsing, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Nyssa (Ore), 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Tri-Valley (Cambridge High), 7 p.m.

Prairie at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Parma, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Notus, 7 p.m.

Garden Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Vale (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Rimrock at Castleford, 7 p.m.

Council at Powder Valley (Ore.), 8 p.m.

WEEK 4

THURSDAY, SEPT. 15

Boise at Borah (DLP), 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley JV at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 16

Rimrock at Rockland, 2 p.m.

Fruitland at Wood River, 6 p.m.

Meridian at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Capital at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

Columbia at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Middleton at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

Melba at Payette, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Council, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Notus, 7 p.m.

Parma at Nyssa (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Salmon River at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Grangeville at McCall, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Garden Valley at Glenns Ferry, 7 p.m.

TBD at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Weiser at Baker (Ore.), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 17

West Jefferson at Homedale, 4 p.m.

WEEK 5

THURSDAY, SEPT. 22

Rocky Mountain at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 23

Rimrock at Cascade, 3:30 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at North Gem, 4 p.m.

Boise at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Borah at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Capital (DLP), 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Marsing at Melba, 7 p.m.

Fruitland at Payette, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Weiser, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Council at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Lapwai at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

Parma at Grangeville, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 24

McCall at Cole Valley (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

WEEK 6

THURSDAY, SEPT. 29

Eagle at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 30

Salmon River at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Meridian at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Borah at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Capital at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Weiser at Parma, 7 p.m.

Fruitland at Homedale, 7 p.m.

Marsing at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Notus at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

Melba at Cole Valley (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

Wilder at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at McCall, 7 p.m.

Council at Tri-Valley (Cambridge High), 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Butte County, 7 p.m.

WEEK 7

THURSDAY, OCT. 6

Eagle at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Boise at Capital (DLP), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 7

Garden Valley at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Timberline at Borah (DLP), 7 p.m.

Kuna at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Middleton at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Weiser at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Parma at Payette, 7 p.m.

Melba at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

McCall at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Notus at Council, 7 p.m.

Rimrock at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Cole Valley at Marsing, 7 p.m.

Salmon River at Tri-Valley (Cambridge High), 7 p.m.

WEEK 8

THURSDAY, OCT. 13

Columbia at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 14

Tri-Valley at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Wilder at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Capital at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Borah at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Payette at Weiser, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Parma, 7 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Notus, 7 p.m.

Rimrock at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

McCall at Melba, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Marsing, 7 p.m.

Council at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 15

New Plymouth at Cole Valley (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

WEEK 9

FRIDAY, OCT. 21

Tri-Valley at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Rimrock at Lighthouse Christian (Twin Falls), 4 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Capital (DLP), 7 p.m.

Timberline at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Boise at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Middleton at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Council, 7 p.m.

Marsing at McCall, 7 p.m.

Parma at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Melba at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Notus at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Payette at Homedale, 7 p.m.

Cole Valley at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 22

Eagle at Borah (DLP), 1 p.m.

WEEK 10

FRIDAY, OCT. 28

Garden Valley at Council, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Notus, 7 p.m.

Wilder at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

 

 

*DLP (Dona Larsen Park, Boise)

  Comments