High School Football

Valley’s best small-school football talent honored on 3A, 2A, 1A all-conference teams

Fruitland’s Jordan Eggers shushes the crowd after scoring a touchdown during the 2016 3A state championship game. Eggers was a first-team 3A SRV selection this fall.
Fruitland’s Jordan Eggers shushes the crowd after scoring a touchdown during the 2016 3A state championship game. Eggers was a first-team 3A SRV selection this fall. AP

Note: All-conference teams are chosen each league’s coaches

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY

Offensive Player of the Year: Jesse Camacho, sr., RB, Parma

Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Osborn, sr., DL, Fruitland

Coach of the Year: Ryan Tracy, Fruitland

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB: Chris Walker, sr., Payette

RB: Jordan Eggers, sr., Fruitland

RB: Braden Bumgarner, jr., Weiser

RB: Max Mertz, sr., Homedale

WR: Braydon Jensen, jr., Parma

WR: Carson Brown, jr., Homedale

WR: Bryant Gerdes, sr., Payette

TE: Scott Matlock, sr., Homedale

OL: Ryen Duke, so., Parma

OL: Alex Osborn, sr., Fruitland

OL: Alex Pena, sr., Fruitland

OL: Nathan Ueltezen, sr., Weiser

OL: Clayton Wolfe, jr., Homedale

RET: Bryant Gertes, sr., Payette

K: Angel Magana, so., Weiser

Defense

DL: Jason Gissel, sr., Fruitland

DL: Alex Pena, sr., Fruitland

DL: Sawyer Hodges, sr., Weiser

DL: Scott Matlock, sr., Homedale

DL: Clayton Wolfe, jr., Homedale

LB: Canaan Bourcy, sr., Fruitland

LB: Jonathon Fagen, jr., Fruitland

LB: Walker Berke, sr., Weiser

LB: Wyatt Wolfe, sr., Homedale

LB: Kaden Henry, sr., Homedale

DB: Alex Becerril, sr., Fruitland

DB: Cole Eiguren, jr., Fruitland

DB: Braden Bumgarner, jr., Weiser

DB: Carson Brown, jr., Homedale

DB: Jesse Packer, sr., Homedale

P: Angel Magana, so., Weiser

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB: Cole Eiguren, jr., Fruitland

RB: Alex Becerril, sr., Fruitland

RB: Canaan Bourcy, sr., Fruitland

RB: Mason Kincheloe, jr., Homedale

WR: Rafa Camacho, sr., Parma

WR: Wyatt Wolfe, sr., Homedale

WR: Cobe Mayes, sr., Payette

TE: Tim Reed, so., Weiser

OL: Jon Ingram, sr., Fruitland

OL: Trevor Harvey, sr., Fruitland

OL: Colton Burr, sr., Weiser

OL: Kaden Henry, sr., Homedale

OL: Jeremy Bell, sr., Homedale

RET: Rafa Camacho, sr., Parma

K: Nelson Lomelli, so., Homedale

Defense

DL: Trevor Driskell, sr., Parma

DL: Dalton Turrentine, sr., Weiser

LB: Dre Salinas, jr., Parma

LB: Trevor Gentry, jr., Parma

LB: Ethan Villalobos, sr., Fruitland

DB: Rafa Camacho, sr., Parma

DB: Jacen Smith, sr., Weiser

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

QB: Brody vonBrethorst, jr., Weiser

QB: Drew Deal, jr., Homedale

QB: Daniel Uranga, so., Homedale

RB: Noah Hattrup, jr., Fruitland

RB: Jonathon Fagen, jr., Fruitland

RB: Ethan Villalobos, sr., Fruitland

RB: Brayden Miller, sr., Homedale

WR: Briton Parker, sr., Parma

WR: Saul Gomez, sr., Parma

WR: Nelson Lomelli, so., Homedale

TE: Tyler Gulick, sr., Fruitland

TE: Dalton Turrentine, sr., Weiser

OL: Danny Camacho, so., Parma

OL: Victor Lopez , sr., Parma

OL: Jonathon Fagen, jr., Fruitland

OL: Gissel Jason, sr., Fruitland

OL: Lane Atkins, jr., Homedale

Defense

DL: Brisyn Cutburth, jr., Fruitland

DL: Trevor Harvey, sr., Fruitland

DL: Mikade Wall, jr., Weiser

DL: Trae Gluch, jr., Weiser

DL: Trent Shanley, so., Homedale

DL: Jeremy Bell, sr., Homedale

LB: Ryen Duke, so., Parma

LB: Braydon Jensen, jr., Parma

LB: Jordan Eggers, sr., Fruitland

LB: Layten Tolman, so., Weiser

LB: Eli Toomalatai, jr., Weiser

LB: Jake Collett, so., Homedale

LB: Dakota Pearson, sr., Payette

LB: Anthony Dobalina, sr., Payette

DB: Ricky Almedia, sr., Parma

DB: Saul Gomez, sr., Parma

DB: Isaac Gluch, so., Fruitland

DB: Jake Eisenbarth, sr., Weiser

DB: Mason Kincheloe, jr., Homedale

DB: Tony Baltierrez, sr., Homedale

DB: Brody vonBrethorst, jr., Weiser

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

MVP: Kaden DeLuna, TE/DE, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Co-Offensive MVPs: Braxton Bujak, sr., FB, Nampa Christian; Ben Knudson, sr., QB, McCall-Donnelly, Teagan Gross, sr., RB, New Plymouth

Defensive MVP: Dylan Hendry, sr., DT, New Plymouth

Coach of the Year: Lee Leslie, McCall-Donnelly

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB: Austin Robinson, sr., New Plymouth

RB: Kyle Sellers, sr., McCall-Donnelly

RB: Obi Gee, so., Cole Valley Christian

FB: Coby Williams, so., New Plymouth

WR: Stockton Raines, jr., McCall-Donnelly

WR: Brady Frame, so., Cole Valley Christian

TE: Dusty Rhodes, sr., Nampa Christian

OL: Mason Hall, sr., Marsing

OL: Dallin Beus, sr., New Plymouth

OL: Dylan Hendry, sr., New Plymouth

OL: Tyler Black, sr., Nampa Christian

OL: Mason Drum, sr., Cole Valley Christian

K: Larry Alvarez, sr., Melba

Defense

DL: Wyatt Walker, sr., Nampa Christian

DL: Josue Hernandez, jr., McCall-Donnelly

DL: Mason Hall, sr., Marsing

DL: Nick Woods, jr., New Plymouth

LB: Kobe Phillips, sr., Melba

LB: Dallin Beus, sr., New Plymouth

LB: Braxton Bujak, sr., Nampa Christian

DB: Roman Conder, jr., Cole Valley Christian

DB: Caleb Jones, sr., McCall-Donnelly

DB: Garrett Powell, sr., New Plymouth

DB: Justin Trappett, sr., Melba

P: Francisco Castro, jr., Cole Valley Christian

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB: Joe Ihli, so., Nampa Christian

RB: Dwight Sevy, jr., Marsing

RB: Jacob Englar, sr., Nampa Christian

FB: Kobe Phillips, sr., Melba

WR: Garrett Powell, sr., New Plymouth

WR: Justin Trappett, sr., Melba

TE: Henry Clark, fr., Melba

OL: Justin Welborn, sr., McCall-Donnelly

OL: Tater Bentz, sr., McCall-Donnelly

OL: Colby Stinar, sr., Cole Valley Christian

OL: Nick Woods, jr., New Plymouth

OL: Joseph Ineck, sr., Marsing

K: Cameron Lewis, sr., McCall-Donnelly

Defense

DL: Mason Drum, sr., Cole Valley Christian

DL: Justin Wellborn, sr., McCall-Donnelly

DL: Austin Robinson, sr., New Plymouth

DL: Will Gergen, sr., New Plymouth

LB: Tuff Bentz, so., McCall-Donnelly

LB: Coby Williams, so., New Plymouth

LB: Joseph Ineck, sr., Marsing

DB: Brady Frame, so., Cole Valley Christian

DB: Michael “Scotty” Miller, jr., Nampa Christian

DB: L.J. Travis, sr., New Plymouth

DB: Enrique Quebrado, jr., Marsing

P: Ben Knudson, sr., McCall-Donnelly

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

RB: Seth Mowder, jr., New Plymouth

RB: Scott Martinez, so., Melba

RB: Garret Kranz, so., Cole Valley Christian

RB: Dwight Sevy, jr., Marsing

FB: Jaden Kinney, sr., Marsing

WR: Noah Ormsby, so., McCall-Donnelly

WR: Isaiah Cass, jr., Nampa Christian

TE: Austin Duhm, so., McCall-Donnelly

OL: Trent Logan, sr., McCall-Donnelly

OL: Will Gergen, sr., New Plymouth

OL: Luke Eames, so., New Plymouth

Defense

DL: Dusty Rhodes, sr., Nampa Christian

DL: Brock Lueddeckee, so., Melba

DL: Francisco Castro, jr., Cole Valley Christian

LB: Beau Carr, fr., McCall-Donnelly

LB: Keegan Spengler, sr., Cole Valley Christian

LB: Seth Jones, jr., McCall-Donnelly

LB: Noah Corder, jr., Cole Valley Christian

LB: Dylan Krogh, jr., Cole Valley Christian

LB: Ryan Nelson, jr., New Plymouth

LB: Easton Bunnell, so., Melba

LB: Aidan Bradshaw, jr., Nampa Christian

DB: Noah Ormsby, so., McCall-Donnelly

DB: Travis Jackson, so., New Plymouth

DB: Zayne Dailey, jr., Melba

DB: Dwight Sevy, jr., Marsing

1A DIVISION I WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Ezequiel Vargas, sr., RB/WR, Wilder

Defensive Player of the Year: Oscar Puga, sr., LB, Wilder

Coach of the Year: Kyle DalSoglio, Wilder

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB: Gavin Miller, sr., Horseshoe Bend

RB: Jake Standerwick, sr., Idaho City

RB: Michael Zimmerman, sr., Notus

RB: Benji Escutia, jr., Wilder

TE: Mark Green, sr., Notus

TE: Norman Gonzalez, so., Wilder

OL: Seth McGee, sr., Idaho City

OL: Ismael Cortez, jr., Wilder

OL: Mike Farrar, jr., Horseshoe Bend

OL: Dakota White, jr., Wilder

UTIL: Caleb Zimmerman, sr., Notus

UTIL: Christian Neilson, sr., Rimrock

UTIL: Quade Renfro, jr., Horseshoe Bend

K: Alex Jimenez, jr., Wilder

Defense

DL: Braydon Claudio, jr., Wilder

DL: Wyatt Turner, jr., Idaho City

DL: Coltyn Smith, jr., Horseshoe Bend

DE: Ismael Cortez, jr., Wilder

DE: Drew Pawek, so., Idaho City

DE: Ben Howerton, so., Horseshoe Bend

LB: Caleb Zimmerman, sr., Notus

LB: Jake Standerwick, sr., Idaho City

LB: Ethan Smith, so., Horseshoe Bend

DB: Ezequiel Vargas, sr., Wilder

DB: Quade Renfo, jr., Horseshoe Bend

DB: Benji Escutia, jr., Wilder

DB: Norman Gonzalez, so., Wilder

UTIL: Mark Green, sr., Notus

UTIL: Ian Burbank, so., Rimrock

P: Timothy Jewett, so., Rimrock

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Pablo Martinez, so., Wilder

RB: Brandon Fogg, jr., Notus

OL: Dalton Allison, jr., Rimrock

OL: RJ Eno, sr., Notus

DL: Mike Farrar, jr., Horseshoe Bend

DE: Nick Lino, so., Rimrock

LB: Todd Marvin, jr., Rimrock

LB: Garret Stewart, so., Notus

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN CONFERENCE

MVP: Chip Mitchell, sr., WR/DB, Tri-Valley

Offensive Player of the Year: Darell Lindstrom, sr., QB, Garden Valley

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Canyon Harper, jr., LB, Salmon River; Collin Kindall, sr., DE, Tri-Valley

Coach of the Year: Bob Johnson, Tri-Valley

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB: Jayden Mink, jr., Tri-Valley

RB: Teddy Ertel, sr., Tri-Valley

RB: Canyon Harper, jr., Salmon River

FB: Collin Kindall, sr., Tri-Valley

WR: Randy McClure, jr., Salmon River

WR: Trystan Knox, sr., Garden Valley

TE: Parker Cornwell, sr., Tri-Valley

OL: Hunter Mooseman, sr., Cascade

OL: Joe Fredrickson, sr., Salmon River

OL: Jay Langer, sr., Tri-Valley

OL: Josh Sanders, sr., Garden Valley

C: Cody Nixon, jr., Tri-Valley

K: Collin Kindall, sr., Tri-Valley

Defense

DL: Joe Fredrickson, sr., Salmon River

DL: Darell Lindstrom, sr., Garden Valley

DL: DJ Jordan, sr., Tri-Valley

DE: Reece Jones, jr., Salmon River

DE: Parker Cornwell, sr., Tri-Valley

DE: Richard Lindstrom, so., Garden Valley

LB: Peyton Baugh, sr., Salmon River

LB: Trystan Knox, sr., Garden Valley

LB: Gage Peterson, jr., Garden Valley

LB: Orion Southwick, jr., Tri-Valley

DB: Randy McClure, jr., Salmon River

DB: Teddy Ertel, sr., Tri-Valley

DB: Javier Fuhriman, sr., Garden Valley

S: Covy Kelly, fr., Garden Valley

P: Covy Kelly, fr., Garden Valley

UTIL: Logan Reyna, sr., Tri-Valley

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB: Devan Branstetter, sr., Salmon River

RB: Gage Peterson, jr., Garden Valley

RB: Javier Fuhriman, sr., Garden Valley

FB: Peyton Baugh, sr., Salmon River

WR: Covy Kelly, fr., Garden Valley

WR: Ethan Shepherd, so., Salmon River

TE: Orion Southwick, jr., Tri-Valley

OL: Reece Jones, jr., Salmon River

OL: Brock Johnson, sr., Tri-Valley

OL: Ryan Briggs, so., Garden Valley

OL: Isaac Besel, sr., Tri-Valley

C: Richard Lindstrom, so., Garden Valley

K: Devan Branstetter, sr., Salmon River

Defense

DL: Hunter Mooseman, sr., Cascade

DL: Isaac Besel, sr., Tri-Valley

DL: Luke Ptomey, sr., Garden Valley

DE: Nick Tucker, sr., Cascade

DE: Bryce Edwards, jr., Garden Valley

LB: Devan Branstetter, sr., Salmon River

LB: Ryan Briggs, so., Garden Valley

LB: Jay Langer, sr., Tri-Valley

LB: Logan Reyna, sr., Tri-Valley

DB: Cody Nixon, jr., Tri-Valley

DB: Joaquin Fuhriman, so., Garden Valley

DB: Cody Mooseman, so., Cascade

S: Ethan Shepherd, so., Salmon River

P: Parker Cornwell, sr., Tri-Valley

UTIL: Michael Palmer, sr., Garden Valley

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments