High School Football

Salmon River, Council football clean up on 1A Division II Long Pin all-league team

Salmon River’s Canyon Harper (21) was named a first-team running back on the 1A Division II Long Pin all-conference team.
Salmon River’s Canyon Harper (21) was named a first-team running back on the 1A Division II Long Pin all-conference team. The Associated Press

Note: All teams are chosen by the conference’s coaches

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN CONFERENCE

MVP: J.T. Mahon, sr., Council

Offensive MVP: Tucker Boyd, sr., QB, Salmon River

Defensive MVP: Gabe Gonzalez, sr., DL, Salmon River

Freshman of the Year: Sammy Mahon, fr., Council

Coach of the Year: Charlie Shepherd, Salmon River

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB: Tucker Boyd, sr., Salmon River

RB: J.T. Mahon, sr., Council

RB: Canyon Harper, so., Salmon River

RB: Haden Kuta, jr., Tri-Valley

FB: Gabe Gonzalez, sr., Salmon River

TE: Tristan Knox, jr., Garden Valley

REC: Clayton Shepherd, sr., Salmon River

REC: Lance Nichols, jr., Council

OL: Caleb Shumway, sr., Council

OL: Dillon Hungerford, sr., Garden Valley

OL: Peyton Baugh, jr., Salmon River

K: Collin Kindall, jr., Tri-Valley

Utility: Orion Southwick, so., Tri-Valley

Defense

DL: Gabe Gonzalez, sr., Salmon River

DL: Josh Mahon, sr., Council

DL: Dillon Hungerford, sr., Garden Valley

DL: Collin Kindall, jr., Tri-Valley

DE: Johnny Shepherd, sr., Salmon River

DE: Zack Johnson, sr., Garden Valley

LB: J.T. Mahon, sr., Council

LB: Orion Southwick, so., Tri-Valley

LB: Gage Peterson, so., Garden Valley

CB: Tucker Boyd, sr., Salmon River

CB: Lance Nichols, jr., Council

S: Clayton Shepherd, sr., Salmon River

P: Lance Nichols, jr., Council

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB: Jayden Mink, so., Tri-Valley

RB: Zane Paradis, sr., Council

RB: Gage Peterson, so., Garden Valley

RB: Zack Johnson, sr., Garden Valley

FB: Collin Kindall, jr., Tri-Valley

TE: JT Clinton, sr., Tri-Valley

REC: Blake Vogel, sr., Tri-Valley

REC: Devan Branstetter, jr., Salmon River

OL: Isaac Besel, jr., Tri-Valley

OL: Josh Mahon, sr., Council

OL: Reece Jones, so., Salmon River

K: Zack Johnson, sr., Garden Valley

Utility: Emmit Hileman, jr., Council

Utility: Devan Branstetter, jr., Salmon River

Defense

DL: Kolar Corkill, jr., Council

DL: Ryan Briggs, fr., Garden Valley

DE: Caleb Shumway, sr., Council

DE: JT Clinton, sr., Tri-Valley

LB: Canyon Harper, so., Salmon River

LB: Zane Paradis, sr., Council

LB: Triston Knox, jr., Garden Valley

CB: Blake Vogel, sr., Tri-Valley

CB: Michael Palmer, jr., Garden Valley

S: Kaiden Hoffman, so., Council

P: Zack Johnson, sr., Garden Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Keith Conner, fr., Salmon River

Teddy Ertel, jr., Tri-Valley

Darrell Peppers, jr., Garden Valley

Gage Frederickson, sr., Cascade

Bonner Paradis, jr., Council

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments