High School Football

128 Treasure Valley seniors suit up for last time in Shrine all-star football game

Cole Christensen is one of 10 Eagle seniors who will play in the annual East-West Shrine All-Star Game on Saturday at Eagle High.
Cole Christensen is one of 10 Eagle seniors who will play in the annual East-West Shrine All-Star Game on Saturday at Eagle High. kjones@idahostatesman.com

The 21st Annual East-West Shrine All-Star Game features the top high school football seniors from around the Treasure Valley on Saturday at Eagle High.

Kickoff for the eight-man all-star game is 11 a.m., with the 11-man game following at 2 p.m. Admission is $12 for adults, $6 for students with an activity card and children younger than five are free. Donations are accepted, and proceeds help pay for hospital and travel expenses for children at the Shriners Hospitals for Children.

The all-star game features 93 seniors in the 11-man game, and 35 seniors in the eight-man game. Full rosters are available below.

11-man all-star game

WEST ROSTER

NUMBER

POSITION

NAME

SCHOOL

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

2

RB

Jerrod Monnier

Vallivue

5’10

175

3

TE

Tyler Eiguren

Fruitland

6’4

235

4

WR

Cole Christensen

Eagle

6’4

200

5

RB

Phoenix Ruffin

Fruitland

5’9

180

5

LB

Todd Durham

Eagle

6’

195

6

DB

Jace Richter

Mountain View

6’1

185

7

DB

Nick Tuttle

Nampa Christian

5’11

165

8

WR

Kade Linder

Ridgevue

6’3

180

9

DB

Josh Elsberry

Mountain View

5’9

180

10

QB

Slayter Jeffries

Eagle

6’1

185

11

DL

Daniel Boots

Mountain View

5’11

235

12

QB

Tucker Rovig

Mountain View

6’5

205

14

RB

Cole Franklin

Mountain View

6’

185

15

WR

Josh deJong

Nampa Christian

6’

175

16

WR

Bridger Bumgarner

Weiser

6’2

175

20

LB

Cullen Lewis

Ridgevue

5’10

175

21

WR

Keenan Pattwell

Mountain View

5’8

165

22

LB

Colton Yasinski

Vallivue

6’

225

23

DB

Ryan Swanson

Eagle

6’1

195

24

DB

Clay King

Marsing

6’1

170

25

DB

Robert Carson

Nampa

6’

160

26

DB

Andrew Weimer

Meridian

6’1

170

27

DB

Casey Rodriguez

Fruitland

6’3

190

32

LB

Khalid Hardy

Mountain View

6’

205

33

LB

Erik Huan

Mountain View

6’3

220

34

LB

James Fisher

Centennial

5’9

165

35

RB

Jonas Loyens

Eagle

5’10

220

47

DL

Issac Vogt

Weiser

5’10

190

51

OL

Jensen McNabb

Vallivue

6’4

210

54

OL

Dakota Lewis

Weiser

6’2

265

55

DL

Mitchell Nielsen

Eagle

6’3

235

56

DL

Owen Rockwood

Skyview

6’2

210

63

OL

Marshall Altringer

Mountain View

6’

225

64

DL

Fred Ramirez

Fruitland

5’10

205

65

OL

Alec Kuzmak

Eagle

6’5

295

66

DL

Tully Martin

Payette

6’4

220

67

OL

Brandon Kipper

Columbia

6’6

265

68

OL

Triden Mitchell

Caldwell

6’5

240

74

OL

Max Moore

Eagle

6’3

300

75

OL

Connor Ash

Vallivue

6’4

290

77

OL

Carter Ballenger

Mountain View

6’3

300

78

OL

Jake McBride

Meridian

6’2

270

79

DL

Noah Selgado

Vallivue

6’

240

82

TE

Kaden Snooks

Eagle

6’4

200

83

DL

Fili Church

Skyview

6’1

210

84

WR

Kyle Pierce

Skyview

6’3

185

86

K/P

Joey Klucewich

Eagle

6’

170

West coaches: Tom deWitz, Ridgevue; Dave Kemper, Ridgevue; David Davison, Ridgevue; Ryan Beason, Ridgevue; Cal McQuery, Meridian; David Young, Skyview; Kevin Schimmelpfennig, Vallivue; Eric Bonds Skyview.

EAST ROSTER

NUMBER

POSITION

NAME

SCHOOL

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

1

WR

Alex Lindsey

Capital

5’10

170

2

DB

Mason Haley

Borah

5’10

170

3

WR

Oliver Munch

Boise

5’10

150

4

QB

Drew Korf

Capital

6’1

180

5

DL

Raoul Johnson

Bishop Kelly

6’3

210

6

DB

Jon McEntee

Boise

6’

170

7

DB

Cody Trautman

Kuna

6’1

180

8

QB

Bronson King

Bishop Kelly

6’3

190

9

DB

Vince Senglemann

Bishop Kelly

6’3

190

10

DL

Gavin Nawahine

Rocky Mountain

6’3

215

11

WR

Chris Wright

Mountain Home

5’8

160

12

DB

Payton Pinz

Parma

6’2

180

14

DB

Jake Deal

Homedale

5’10

170

15

WR

Luc Overton

Emmett

6’1

190

16

DB

Eli Bangerter

Melba

6’3

170

17

DL

Coby Roberts

Capital

6’

220

18

LB

Kyle Frazier

Rocky Mountain

6’

220

20

RB

Luke Burley

Bishop Kelly

5’10

190

21

DB

D. J. Scheifer

Capital

6’

180

22

DL

Kendall Freelove

Homedale

6’3

195

23

WR

Jesse Healey

Capital

6’

170

24

RB

Kegan Lester

Borah

5’10

170

25

LB

Josh Mick

Cole Valley

5’10

195

30

LB

Jaden Coombs

Middleton

6’

215

34

TE

Spencer Mitchell

Rocky Mountain

6’1

215

35

LB

Kyle Johnson

Kuna

6’1

190

40

K/P

Jonah Dalmas

Rocky Mountain

5’9

155

43

RB

Doug Wilinson

McCall

6’1

218

44

LB

Mitch Maxfield

Emmett

6’4

225

45

LB

George Tarlas

Borah

6’4

230

51

LB

Daniel Cantrell

Bishop Kelly

6’1

230

52

OL

Zach Redd

Rocky Mountain

6’1

285

53

LB

Josh Eden

Capital

5’9

215

55

OL

Ryder Conklin

Emmett

6’2

270

56

DL

Caleb Tennant

Middleton

6’2

230

57

DL

Ayden Callahan

Timberline

6’4

240

58

OL

Gunnar Kukay

Bishop Kelly

5’10

200

62

OL

Wyatt Dorsey

Homedale

6’3

270

66

OL

Drake Reay

Capital

5’11

225

70

OL

John Ojukwu

Boise

6’6’

295

72

OL

Marcos Cazares

Borsh

6’

220

73

DL

Jonathan Kaiser

Mountain Home

6’3

290

74

DL

Caleb Christensen

Borah

6’4

230

75

OL

Connor Wood

Rocky Mountain

6’4

315

76

OL

Jake Wilkerson

Rocky Mountain

6’3

270

77

OL

Mitch Olsen

Melba

6’1

250

80

WR

Chase Downs

Middleton

6’2

200

81

TE

Harrison Ashby

Capital

6’4

225

East coaches: Nate Borchert, Bishop Kelly; Chris Martineau, Bishop Kelly; Colby Donicht, Borah; Matt White, Borah; Ian Smart, Kuna; Jack Parker, Bishop Kelly; David Downs, Middleton; Ben Rayfield, Mountain Home; Tyrone Hutchings; Rob Keiser.

 

8-MAN ALL-STAR GAME

WEST ROSTER

Number

Name

School

7

Bailey Horton

Cascade

8

Brandon Wittell

Salmon River

11

Jordan Parham

Salmon River

12

Clayton Shepherd

Salmon River

13

Steven Hackler

Salmon River

20

Johnny Shepherd

Salmon River

21

Tyler Krueger

Council

22

Tucker Boyd

Salmon River

23

Blake Vogel

Tri-Valley

24

Josh Mahon

Council

24

JT Clinton

Tri-Valley

30

Caleb Shumway

Council

35

Taylor Corse

Council

42

Gabe Gonzalez

Salmon River

50

JT Mahon

Council

51

Dillon Hungerford

Garden Valley

54

Chris Giacomozzi

Cascade

West coaches: Charlie Sheperd, Salmon River; Dan Shumway, Council

EAST ROSTER

Number

Name

School

2

Caulen Michael

Wilder

3

Colter Elliott

Horseshoe Bend

5

Trey Krazowski

Notus

6

Fabian Blanco

Wilder

8

Eddie Quebrado

Notus

10

Brandon Patrick

Notus

21

Dalton Lowe

Horseshoe Bend

28

Chase Slate

Notus

34

Dante Rigsby

Idaho City

42

Eryck Peterson

Notus

44

Rigo Lino

Rim Rock

44

Alex Bravo

Wilder

50

Isiah Haskell

Notus

51

Dace Huston

Horseshoe Bend

53

Justin Hutton

Notus

65

Ian Donahue

Idaho City

77

Jacob Albor

Wilder

85

Kyle Jones

Notus

East coaches: Sam Crockett, Notus; Kyle DalSoglio, Wilder; Jason Roeber, Idaho City; Craig Elliott, Horseshoe Bend

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments