High School Football

Varsity Extra Football Scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 4

Capital’s Drew Korf heads upfield against Madison during the 5A state quarterfinals Friday night at Centennial High.
Capital’s Drew Korf heads upfield against Madison during the 5A state quarterfinals Friday night at Centennial High. jjaszewski@idahostatesman.com

5A

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Mountain View 30, Highland 3

Eagle 48, Coeur d’Alene 39

Capital 28, Madison 20

Rocky Mountain 51, Lewiston 21

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 10-12

Locations TBD

Eagle (10-0) vs. Mountain View (9-2)

Capital (9-1) vs. Rocky Mountain (9-2)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Teams TBD

EAGLE 48, COEUR D’ALENE 39

Coeur d’Alene

7

12

14

6

39

Eagle

7

21

13

7

48

First quarter

CdA — Colson Yankoff 1 run (Seth Harrison kick)

EAG — Slayter Jeffries 1 run (Joey Klucewich kick)

Second quarter

EAG — Cole Christensen 22 pass from Devan Bridgewater (Klucewich kick)

EAG —Jeffries 1 run (Klucewich kick)

EAG — Jeffries 1 run (Klucewich kick)

CdA — Yankoff 1 run (kick failed)

CdA — Yankoff 2 run (conversion failed)

Third quarter

CdA — Yankoff 1 run (Harrison kick)

EAG — Loyens 52 run (Klucewich kick)

EAG — Kaden Snooks 48 pass from Bridgewater (Klucewich kick)

CdA — Brody Lunblad 26 pass from Yankoff (Harrison kick)

Fourth quarter

EAG — Jeffries 16 run (Klucewich kick)

CdA —Yankoff 5 run (kick failed)

CAPITAL 28, MADISON 20

Madison

3

9

0

8

20

Capital

0

14

7

7

28

First quarter

MAD — Robert Berrett 24 field goal

Second quarter

CAP — Jessie Healy 5 fumble return (Britt Ipsen kick)

MAD — Isaac Daybell safety

CAP — Drew Korf 2 run (Ipsen kick)

MAD — Dawson Pocock 37 interception return (Berrett kick)

Third quarter

CAP — Hagler 27 run (Ipsen kick)

Fourth quarter

CAP — Hagler 3 run (Ipsen kick)

MAD —Mason Downey 10 pass from Devan Berry (Karson Hastings pass Justin Weischaar)

MTN. VIEW 30, HIGHLAND 3

Mtn. View

0

8

16

6

30

Highland

0

0

3

0

3

Second quarter

MV — Keenan Pattwell 38 catch from Tucker Rovig (conversion good), 0:18

Third quarter

HIG — Kyle Taylor 21 field goal, 5:02

MV — Cordell Shelton 80 catch from Rovig (conversion good), 4:47

MV — Chris Evans 72 catch from Rovig (conversion good), 1:37

Fourth quarter

MV — Pattwell 8 catch from Rovig (conversion failed), 8:22

4A

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Skyview 62, Wood River 13

Skyline 37, Emmett 20

Blackfoot 35, Lakeland 14

Bishop Kelly 34, Middleton 14

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 10-12

Locations TBD

Skyview (8-3) vs. Skyline (10-0)

Blackfoot (8-3) at Bishop Kelly (10-0)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Teams TBD

SKYVIEW 62, WOOD RIVER 13

Skyview

20

15

20

7

62

Wood River

0

7

0

6

13

First quarter

SKY — Kyle Pierce 5 pass from Wyatt Storer (Matthew Kingston kick), 8:38

SKY — Austin Lister 10 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 6:07

Second quarter

SKY — DeMonte Horton 26 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 11:59

SKY — Tyler Crowe 70 run (Kingston kick), 7:52

WR — Owen Gifford 22 pass from Cade Schott (Taylor Koth kick), 3:54

SKY — Pierce 25 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 0:02

Third quarter

SKY — Horton 21 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 10:12

SKY — Crowe 47 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 7:03

SKY — Crowe 1 run (pass failed), 0:00

Fourth quarter

SKY — Horton 21 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 10:29

WR — Gifford pass from Schott (run failed), 4:31

BISHOP KELLY 34, MIDDLETON 14

Middleton

0

0

7

7

14

Bishop Kelly

0

21

0

13

34

Second quarter

BK — Bronson King 1 run (Jackson Stingley kick), 11:55

BK — Raoul Johnson 21 pass from King (Stingley kick), 2:38

BK — Vince Sengelmann 42 pass from King (Stingley kick), 14.8

Third quarter

MID — Mitch Beitia 5 pass from Garrett Gasaway (Neal Weber kick), 8:20

Fourth quarter

BK — Sengelmann 69 pass from King (kick fail), 11:07

BK — King 5 run (Stingley kick), 4:46

MID — Jackson Leiby 24 pass from Gasaway (Weber kick), 2:26

3A

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Kimberly 39, South Fremont 36

Saturday

Gooding (6-4) at Timberlake (3-6), 2 p.m MT

Weiser (5-4) vs. Shelley (9-0) at Holt Arena, 11:30 a.m.

Fruitland (6-2) vs. Snake River (4-4) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 10-12

Locations TBD

Gooding-Timberlake winner vs. Fruitland-Snake River winner

Kimberly (9-0) vs. Weiser-Shelley winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Teams TBD

2A

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

Aberdeen 15, West Jefferson 8

Friday

Declo 39, Grangeville 20

Saturday

St. Maries (9-0) vs. North Fremont (6-3) at Kibbie Dome, 1:30 p.m. MT

New Plymouth (6-3) vs. Bear Lake (6-2) at Holt Arena, 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 10-12

Locations TBD

Aberdeen (8-2) vs. Declo (9-2)

North Fremont-St. Maries winner vs. New Plymouth-Bear Lake winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Teams TBD

1A DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Oakley 38, Lapwai 34

Glenns Ferry 58, Wilder 12

Saturday

Troy (8-1) vs. Raft River (9-0) at Holt Arena, 2 p.m.

Prairie (7-2) at Notus (8-1), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 10-12

Locations TBD

Prairie-Notus winner vs. Troy-Raft River winner

Glenns Ferry (9-1) vs. Oakley (8-2)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Teams TBD

1A DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Carey 34, Camas County 6

Butte County 28, Dietrich 26

Saturday

Deary (6-2) at Salmon River (8-1), 1 p.m.

Council (5-4) vs. Kendrick (7-1) at Kibbie Dome, 4:30 p.m. MT

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 10-12

Locations TBD

Deary-Salmon River winner vs. Carey (7-3)

Butte County (8-3) vs. Council-Kendrick winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Teams TBD

  Comments