High School Football

Eagle, Bishop Kelly, Salmon River football hold on to No. 1 rankings

Bishop Kelly's Luke Burley looks for running room in the Knights’ 29-15 win over previously undefeated Vallivue on Friday.
Bishop Kelly's Luke Burley looks for running room in the Knights’ 29-15 win over previously undefeated Vallivue on Friday. For the Idaho Statesman

The Bishop Kelly and Salmon River football teams were voted the unanimous No. 1 teams in the latest state high school football media poll released Tuesday, continuing their wire-to-wire run as the No. 1-ranked team in the 4A and 1A Division II classifications.

Joining them at No. 1 is Eagle, who is 5A’s top team for the third straight week.

Three-time defending state champ Bishop Kelly earned the most impressive win last week, beating previously undefeated Vallivue 29-15 on the road. The 4A classification also saw Emmett fall to Skyview but hold onto its No. 3 ranking, Middleton rejoin the top five at No. 4 with a 42-0 win over Caldwell and Vallivue hold on to its spot at No. 5.

The top game of the week in 5A saw Mountain View avenge a loss in the state title game to Rocky Mountain with a 33-13 road victory, allowing the Mavs to rejoin the top five and dropping Rocky Mountain out of the poll. Eagle continued its perfect season with a 31-0 win over Meridian for the Mustangs’ second straight shutout.

Week 4 poll

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Eagle (7)

4-0

46

1

2.

Coeur d’Alene (3)

3-1

38

2

3.

Lewiston

4-0

31

3

4.

Madison

4-0

18

5

5.

Mountain View

3-1

13

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 4.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Bishop Kelly (10)

4-0

50

1

2.

Skyline

4-0

40

2

3.

Emmett

3-1

23

3

4.

Middleton

3-1

15

5.

Vallivue

3-1

11

5

Others receiving votes: Wood River 9, Blackfoot 1, Skyview 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Sugar-Salem (5)

4-0

45

1

2.

Shelley (4)

4-0

42

3

3.

South Fremont (1)

4-0

33

4

4.

Kimberly

3-0

11

5.

Fruitland

2-2

10

5

Others receiving votes: Homedale 9.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Aberdeen (5)

4-0

44

1

2.

St. Maries (3)

4-0

40

2

3.

West Jefferson (1)

3-1

30

4

4.

Firth

3-1

20

3

5.

Declo

2-2

9

5

Others receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly (1) 7.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Raft River (9)

4-0

49

1

2.

Valley (1)

4-0

39

2

3.

Oakley

3-0

29

3

4.

Troy

3-0

19

t-5

5.

Lapwai

2-1

5

t-5

Others receiving votes: Notus 4, Prairie 3, Wilder 1, Challis 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Salmon River (10)

4-0

50

1

2.

Dietrich

3-0

39

2

3.

Deary

2-1

26

4

4.

Kendrick

3-1

19

3

5.

North Gem

2-1

10

Others receiving votes: Carey 4, Kootenai 2.

Voters:

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Michael-Shawn Dugar, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury IdahoSports.com

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments