High School Football

Eagle, Bishop Kelly football hold on to top spot in state poll

Ryan Swanson and the rest of the Eagle Mustangs are off to an 3-0 start this season.
Ryan Swanson and the rest of the Eagle Mustangs are off to an 3-0 start this season. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Three weeks into the season, Eagle (5A) and Bishop Kelly (4A) have established themselves atop the state high school football media poll, which released its latest edition Tuesday.

Eagle blanked Nampa 49-0 on Friday, starting the running clock after halftime to stay atop the 5A poll for the third straight week. And Bishop Kelly, the three-time defending 4A state champ, held Mountain Home to 19 yards of offense in a 52-0 win to continue its wire-to-wire run as the classification’s No. 1-ranked team.

The only movement for Treasure Valley teams came in the 4A ranks, where Middleton fell out of the top five after a 20-13 loss to Emmett. Undefeated Vallivue took its place at No. 5.

Week 3 poll

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Eagle (7)

3-0

46

1

2.

Coeur d’Alene (3)

2-1

38

2

3.

Lewiston

3-0

30

3

4.

Rocky Mountain

3-0

20

4

5.

Madison

3-0

12

5

Others receiving votes: Mountain View 4.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Bishop Kelly (10)

3-0

50

1

2.

Skyline

3-0

38

2

3.

Emmett

3-0

31

3

4.

Blackfoot

3-0

20

5

5.

Vallivue

3-0

5

Others receiving votes: Middleton 3, Wood River 3.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Sugar-Salem (6)

3-0

45

1

2.

Homedale (3)

3-0

36

2

3.

Shelley (1)

3-0

30

t-3

4.

South Fremont

3-0

20

t-3

5.

Fruitland

2-1

17

5

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 2.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Aberdeen (6)

3-0

44

1

2.

St. Maries (3)

3-0

41

2

3.

Firth (1)

3-0

29

5

4.

West Jefferson

2-1

17

5.

Declo

1-2

9

3

Others receiving votes: Grangeville 5, McCall-Donnelly 3, West Side 1, Orofino 1.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Raft River (9)

3-0

49

1

2.

Valley

3-0

35

2

3.

Oakley

2-0

32

3

4.

Wilder (1)

2-0

15

5

t-5.

Lapwai

2-1

5

4

t-5.

Troy

2-0

5

Others receiving votes: Prairie 3, Wallace 3, Shoshone 1, Horseshoe Bend 1, Notus 1.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Salmon River (9)

3-0

48

1

2.

Dietrich

3-0

35

3

3.

Kendrick (1)

3-0

33

4

4.

Deary

1-1

19

2

5.

Butte County

1-2

6

5

Others receiving votes: Tri-Valley 4, Lewis County 2, Carey 2, North Gem 1.

Voters:

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Michael-Shawn Dugar, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

Paul Kingsbury IdahoSports.com

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments