High School Football

Eagle, Bishop Kelly football still No. 1 in state media poll

Bishop Kelly’s Vince Sengelmann hauls in a touchdown pass behind Borah’s Cory Lewis on Friday.
Bishop Kelly’s Vince Sengelmann hauls in a touchdown pass behind Borah’s Cory Lewis on Friday. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

Big wins last week allowed both Eagle (5A) and Bishop Kelly (4A) to maintain their top spot in the latest high school football state media poll released Tuesday.

Eagle knocked off perennial powerhouse Highland 35-20 at home behind three fourth-quarter rushing touchdowns from quarterback Devan Bridgewater. And Bishop Kelly blanked Borah 27-0, holding the Lions to 78 yards of offense on its way to a 2-0 start.

Treasure Valley teams saw no movement in either the 5A or 4A polls. Salmon River held on to its No. 1 spot in 1A Division II. But in 3A, Homedale slid from first to second.

WEEK 2 POLL

Records as of Tuesday, Sept. 6

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Eagle (5)

2-0

40

1

2.

Coeur d’Alene (4)

1-1

33

2

3.

Lewiston

2-0

28

3

4.

Rocky Mountain

2-0

20

4

5.

Madison

2-0

11

Others receiving votes: Mountain View 3.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Bishop Kelly (9)

2-0

45

1

2.

Skyline

2-0

33

2

3.

Emmett

2-0

29

3

4.

Middleton

2-0

13

4

5.

Blackfoot

2-0

9

5

Others receiving votes: Wood River 3, Vallivue 2, Sandpoint 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Sugar-Salem (4)

2-0

39

2

2.

Homedale (5)

2-0

38

1

t-3.

South Fremont

2-0

19

4

t-3.

Shelley

2-0

19

5

5.

Fruitland

1-1

16

3

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 3, Gooding 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Aberdeen (6)

2-0

41

1

2.

St. Maries (2)

2-0

33

2

3.

Declo

1-1

23

3

4.

Grangeville

1-1

13

5

5.

Firth (1)

2-0

12

Others receiving votes: West Jefferson 10, McCall-Donnelly 2, Melba 1,

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Raft River (8)

2-0

40

1

2.

Valley

2-0

26

2

3.

Oakley

1-0

23

3

4.

Lapwai

2-0

21

5.

Wilder (1)

2-0

13

4

Others receiving votes: Shoshone 4, Prairie 3, Horseshoe Bend 3, Notus 2,

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Salmon River (9)

2-0

45

1

2.

Deary

1-0

28

t-2

3.

Dietrich

2-0

23

t-2

4.

Kendrick

2-0

21

5

5.

Butte County

1-1

8

Others receiving votes: Lewis County 5, Clark County 3, Tri-Valley 1, Camas County 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Michael-Shawn Dugar, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

Jeff Pinkham, Post Register

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury IdahoSports.com

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments