Girls High School Basketball

Three Treasure Valley teams ranked No. 1 in Idaho’s final girls basketball state poll

Eagle point guard Meghan Boyd slices through the Borah defense Jan. 12 at Borah.
Eagle point guard Meghan Boyd slices through the Borah defense Jan. 12 at Borah. kjones@idahostatesman.com

The final Idaho high school girls basketball media poll of the season was released with 10 teams ranked in their respective classification, including three at No. 1.

Eagle finished its wire-to-wire run as 5A’s top-ranked team a day after weighing in at No. 22 in the country in the USA Today Super 25 rankings.

Middleton held on to its top spot in 4A despite a pair of losses last week. The 4A poll saw four teams received first-place votes in a final reshuffling.

And at the 2A level, Melba capped its undefeated season with the No. 1 ranking.

The girls basketball tournaments are under way, and the state tournaments start Feb. 15.

See the full rankings below.

WEEK 8 POLL

Records as of Jan. 30, 2018

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Eagle (8)

21-0

40

1

2.

Post Falls

19-2

32

2

3.

Bonneville

21-1

24

3

4.

Borah

16-4

14

4

5.

Capital

16-4

6

5

Others receiving votes: Mountain View 4.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Middleton (3)

16-5

34

1

2.

Bishop Kelly (1)

16-5

28

2

3.

Caldwell (3)

15-4

27

4

4.

Century (1)

15-6

19

3

5.

Minico

15-6

12

5

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Sugar-Salem (7)

20-2

39

1

2.

Timberlake (1)

17-3

33

2

3.

Parma

18-3

24

3

4.

Bonners Ferry

15-4

14

T-4

5.

Snake River

14-6

4

T-4

Others receiving votes: Buhl 3, Gooding 2, Marsh Valley 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Melba (5)

20-0

37

1

2.

Soda Springs (3)

20-1

35

2

T-3.

Ririe

18-3

19

3

T-3.

West Jefferson

19-3

19

4

5.

Cole Valley Christian

16-3

7

T-5

Others receiving votes: Firth 2, St. Maries 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Prairie (4)

19-1

36

1

2.

Oakley (4)

20-0

35

2

3.

Lapwai

16-4

25

3

4.

Shoshone

17-3

14

4

5.

Genesee

15-6

4

-

Others receiving votes: Notus 3, Liberty Charter 3.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes)

W-L

Pts

Pvs

1.

Butte County (8)

18-3

40

1

2.

Nezperce

17-3

32

2

3.

Salmon River

13-5

14

3

4.

Lighthouse Christian

14-4

12

4

5.

Carey

12-7

7

-

Others receiving votes: Sho-Ban 6, Tri-Valley 5, Genesis Prep 3, Dietrich 1.

VOTERS

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Marlowe Hereford, (Idaho Falls) Post Register

Jake Crouse, Times-News

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Michael Lycklama: 208-377-6424, @MichaelLycklama

  Comments