Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Aug. 26

FOOTBALL

5A SIC

POD A

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Boise

0

0

1

0

Capital

0

0

1

0

Columbia

0

0

0

1

Meridian

0

0

0

1

Mountain View

0

0

0

1

Nampa

0

0

0

1

POD B

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

0

0

1

0

Eagle

0

0

1

0

Rocky Mountain

0

0

1

0

Borah

0

0

0

1

Kuna

0

0

0

1

Timberline

0

0

0

1

 

Friday’s games

Rocky Mountain 51, Pleasant Grove (Utah) 50 (3OT)

Boise 50, Ridgevue 8

Centennial 13, Meridian 6

Bishop Kelly 35, Kuna 14

Capital 47, Borah 6

Emmett 48, Timberline 14

Eagle 22, Mountain View 19

Caldwell 8, Nampa 0

Canyon Ridge 32, Columbia 21

Thursday, Sept. 1

Rocky Mountain at Capital (DLP), 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

Mountain View at Hunter (Utah), 7 p.m.

Centennial at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Highland at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Skyview at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Borah at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3

Bonneville at Timberline (DLP), 4 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

0

0

1

0

Caldwell

0

0

1

0

Emmett

0

0

1

0

Middleton

0

0

1

0

Vallivue

0

0

1

0

Skyview

0

0

0

0

Mountain Home

0

0

0

1

Ridgevue

0

0

0

1

 

Friday’s games

Boise 50, Ridgevue 8

Bishop Kelly 35, Kuna 14

Middleton 32, Fruitland 21

Emmett 48, Timberline 14

Caldwell 8, Nampa 0

Jerome 26, Mountain Home 14

Vallivue 41, Twin Falls 32

Saturday’s game

Skyview vs. Box Elder (Utah) at Holt Arena, 1 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

Centennial at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Skyview at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Borah at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Canyon Ridge, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Homedale

0

0

1

0

Parma

0

0

1

0

Weiser

0

0

1

0

Fruitland

0

0

0

1

Payette

0

0

0

1

 

Friday’s games

Weiser 20, Buhl 13

Cole Valley Christian 42, Payette 6

Middleton 32, Fruitland 21

Homedale 34, New Plymouth 28

Parma 55, Marsing 8

Friday, Sept. 2

Payette at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Weiser at McCall-Donnelly, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Melba, 7 p.m.

Ontario (Ore.) at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Parma at Vale (Ore.), 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Cole Valley Christian

0

0

1

0

McCall-Donnelly

0

0

1

0

Melba

0

0

1

0

Nampa Christian

0

0

0

0

Marsing

0

0

0

1

New Plymouth

0

0

0

1

 

Friday’s games

Melba 58, Wendell 0

Cole Valley Christian 42, Payette 6

Homedale 34, New Plymouth 28

Parma 55, Marsing 8

McCall-Donnelly 18, Orofino 15

Thursday, Sept. 1

Declo at Cole Valley Christian (Bishop Kelly High), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

Payette at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Weiser at McCall-Donnelly, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Melba, 7 p.m.

Orofino at Marsing, 7 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Gooding, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

0

0

1

0

Wilder

0

0

1

0

Horseshoe Bend

0

0

0

0

Idaho City

0

0

0

0

Rimrock

0

0

0

0

 

Friday’s games

Wilder 54, Cascade 8

Notus 48, Garden Valley 28

McDermitt (Nev.) at Rimrock, no report

Friday, Sept. 2

Idaho City at Garden Valley, 4 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Camas County at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

Notus at Wallowa (Ore.), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION II

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

0

0

1

0

Council

0

0

0

0

Tri-Valley

0

0

0

0

Garden Valley

0

0

0

1

Cascade

0

0

0

1

 

Friday’s games

Wilder 54, Cascade 8

Salmon River 40, Kamiah 14

Notus 48, Garden Valley 28

Council at Lapwai, no report

Friday, Sept. 2

Salmon River at Colton (Wash.), 4 p.m.

Idaho City at Garden Valley, 4 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

EAGLE 22, MTN. VIEW 19

Eagle

7

0

7

8

22

Mtn. View

0

11

0

8

19

First quarter

EAG — Kaden Snooks 30 pass from Devan Bridgewater (Joey Klucewich kick)

Second quarter

MV — Tucker Rovig 2 run (Keenan Pattwell pass from Rovig)

MV — Christian Mondragon 25 field goal

Third quarter

EAG — Slayter Jeffries 6 run (Klucewich kick)

Fourth quarter

MV — Chris Evans 22 pass from Rovig (Cole Franklin run)

EAG — Cole Christensen 4 pass from Jeffries (Snooks pass from Jeffries)

ROCKY MTN. 51, PLEASANT GROVE, UTAH 50 (3 OT)

Rocky Mtn

7

7

8

7

7

7

8

 

51

Pleasant Grove

10

13

3

3

7

7

7

 

50

First quarter

RM — Carter Kuehl 7 run (Dalmas Kick), 6:11

PG — Maldonado 33 field goal, 3:57

PG — Kauwe 16 run (Maldonado kick), 1:30

Second quarter

PG — Rapp 47 pass from Jensen (kick failed), 11:08

PG — Kauwe 16 pass from Jensen (Maldonado kick), 6:40

RM — Stevens 27 pass from Perkins (Dalmas kick), 5:06

Third quarter

PG — Maldonado 36 field goal, 7:44

RM — Lane 15 pass from Perkins (Perkins run), 0:32

Fourth quarter

RM — Kuehl 10 run (Dalmas kick), 5:16

PG — Maldonado 34 field goal, 1:48

First overtime

PG — Maldanado 10 pass from Jensen (Maldonado kick)

RM — Kuehl 10 run (Dalmas kick)

Second overtime

RM — Kuehl 11 run (Dalmas kick)

PG — Rapp 16 pass from Jensen (Maldonado kick)

Third overtime

PG —Jensen 1 run (Maldonado kick)

RM — Kuehl 2 run (Kuehl run)

CAPITAL 47, BORAH 6

Capital

13

27

7

0

47

Borah

0

0

6

0

6

First quarter

CAP — Drew Korf 2 run (Britt Ipsen kick)

CAP — Micah Hagler 5 run (kick fail)

Second quarter

CAP —Korf 23 run (pass fail)

CAP — Cameron Godeny 5 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

CAP — Godeny 18 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

CAP — Jessie Healey 18 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

Third quarter

BOR — Georgios Tarlas 80 fumble return (kick fail)

CAP — Carter Johnson 90 kickoff return (Ipsen kick)

EMMETT 48, TIMBERLINE 14

Timberline

0

0

7

7

14

Emmett

13

21

14

0

48

First quarter

EMM — Luc Overton 68 pass from Dane Buck (kick good)

EMM — DJ Crump 4 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

EMM — Crump 1 run (2-point good)

EMM — Michael Walker 35 interception return (kick failed)

EMM — Crump 60 run (kick good)

Third quarter

EMM — Taylor Fletcher 0 interception return (kick good)

EMM — Isaah Dunbar 6 run (kick good)

JEROME 26, MOUNTAIN HOME 14

Jerome

6

6

8

6

26

Mtn. Home

0

8

6

0

14

Second quarter

MH — Michael Campbell 10 run (Campbell to Chris Wright pass), 3:08

Third quarter

MH — Walker Harris 60 pass from Campbell (Jose Pedroza kick failed), 2:55

MIDDLETON 32, FRUITLAND 21

Fruitland

7

14

0

0

21

Middleton

11

0

7

14

32

First quarter

FRU — Mike Eiguren 5 pass from Cole Eiguren (Trevor Jones kick)

MID — Jayden Coombs 2 run (Coombs run)

MID — Neal Weber 40 field goal

Second quarter

FRU — Phoenix Ruffin 12 pass from C. Eiguren (Jones kick)

FRU — Casey Rodriguez 5 pass from C. Eiguren (Jones kick)

Third quarter

MID — Coombs 1 run (Weber kick)

Fourth quarter

MID — DJ Hagler 8 run (Weber kick)

MID — Hagler 11 run (Weber kick)

VALLIVUE 41, TWIN FALLS 32

Vallivue

7

13

14

7

41

Twin Falls

6

14

12

0

32

First quarter

VV — Monnier 60 run (Anderson kick), 8:17

TF — Contreras 24 run (run failed), 1:13

Second quarter

TF — Webb 22 pass from Malina (run failed), 7:28

TF — Richardson 6 pass from Malina (Eller pass from Malina), 4:52

VV — Monnier 61 run (Anderson kick), 4:27

VV — Monnier 24 run (kick blocked), 0:14

Third quarter

VV — Monnier 11 run (Moren pass from Larison), 8:35

VV — Moran 51 pass from Larison (run failed), 6:55

TF — Contreras 9 run (pass failed), 2:58

TF — Conteras 3 run (run failed), 0:55

Fourth quarter

VV — Monnier 7 run (Anderson kick), 9:25

STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 26, American Falls 16

Blackfoot 35, Snake River 12

Bonneville 34, Idaho Falls 13

Century 7, Burley 0

Challis 20, Carey 14

Dietrich 44, Rockland 10

Filer 16, N. Fremont 14

Firth 52, West Side 14

Grace 44, Butte County 34

Hagerman 50, Castleford 0

Hamilton, Mont. 49, Salmon 0

Lakeland 44, Bonners Ferry 0

Madison 48, Lake City 7

Marsh Valley 35, Malad 0

Moscow 18, Grangeville 15

Post Falls 22, Sandpoint 7

Preston 35, Ogden, Utah 0

Raft River 54, N. Gem 8

Rich County, Utah 2, Bear Lake 0

Shelley 27, Snow Canyon, Utah 17

Skyline 45, Hillcrest 20

South Fremont 42, Gooding 41

St. Maries 52, Kellogg 12

Sugar-Salem 13, Declo 6

Teton 40, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 0

Valley 72, Lighthouse Christian 14

W. Jefferson 56, Soda Springs 6

Wood River 35, Pocatello 34, OT

BOYS SOCCER

SKYVIEW 1, BISHOP KELLY 1

Bishop Kelly (1-2-1, 1-0-1 4A SIC) — Matt Sammartino 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Alex Koehl 7 saves.

Skyview (2-0-1, 1-0-1 4A SIC) — Jonny Rojas 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Jayden Stensgaard 3 saves.

 

LATE THURSDAY

MIDDLETON 12, MOUNTAIN HOME 0

Mountain Home (0-3-0, 0-2-0 4A SIC) — Stats not provided.

Middleton (2-1-0, 1-0-0 4A SIC) — David Kofoed 4 goals, 4 assists; Noe Ayala 2 goals; Grayden Weber 2 goals; Jaxler Lowell 1 goal; Edgar Sotelo 1 goal; Daxton Wyatt 1 goal, Skyler Cluff 1 goal; Bridger Miller 1 assist; Tyler Wilson 1 assist; Jake Duncan 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Miller 5 saves.

GIRLS SOCCER

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 4, HILLCREST 0

Hillcrest — Goalkeeper: Amy Olsen 3 saves.

Rocky Mountain (3-0-0) — Morgan Farrington 2 goals; Lily Schlake 1 goal, 1 assist; Brooklyn Rankin 1 goal; Payton Howard 1 assist; Mandy Larsen 1 assist; Jordyn Dalling 1 assist.

VOLLEYBALL

Late Thursday

Compass Honors 3, Council 0

  Comments