Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, May 8

BASEBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Saturday

No. 5 Mountain View 8, No. 12 Nampa 2; Nampa (0-25) eliminated

No. 6 Borah 3, No. 11 Columbia 2 (8); Columbia (1-16) eliminated

No. 7 Capital 5, No. 10 Vallivue 4; Vallivue (13-12) eliminated

No. 8 Meridian 11, No. 9 Boise 1 (6); Boise (9-16) eliminated

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Vallivue High

Game 5: No. 8 Meridian (14-11) vs. No. 1 Timberline (22-2), 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 5 Mountain View (12-13) vs. No. 4 Centennial (12-10), 7 p.m.

At Eagle High

Game 7: No. 7 Capital (13-11) vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: No. 6 Borah (14-10) vs. No. 3 Eagle (16-7), 7 p.m.

 

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At higher seed

Monday

Game 1: No. 4 Skyview (15-9) vs. No. 5 Caldwell (12-12), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (3-19) vs. No. 3 Middleton (9-13), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

LOSERS BRACKET

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Game 4: No. 1 Bishop Kelly (14-9) vs. Winner 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Kuna (11-13) vs. Winner 5, 5 p.m.

 

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Homedale High

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: No. 5 Payette vs. No. 4 Weiser, no report

Game 2: No. 6 Parma vs. No. 3 Emmett, no report

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Game 3: Winner 2 vs. No. 2 Homedale, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. No. 1 Fruitland, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

LOSERS BRACKET

Wednesday

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 4:30 p.m.

 

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 4 McCall-Donnelly 10, No. 5 Marsing 7

No. 3 New Plymouth 14, No. 6 Cole Valley Christian 10

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Marsing High

No. 1 Nampa Christian 16, No. 4 McCall-Donnelly 3 (5); Nampa Christian to state

No. 2 Melba 11, No. 3 New Plymouth 1 (5); Melba to state

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Monday

At high seed

Game 5: Marsing vs. New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Cole Valley Christian at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

At Marsing High

Third place

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m. (winner to state play-in game)

Championship

No. 1 Nampa Christian vs. No. 2 Melba, 6 p.m. (both to state)

SOFTBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday

No. 7 Vallivue 8, No. 10 Nampa 0 (6); Nampa (7-18) eliminated

Saturday

No. 5 Mountain View 17, No. 12 Timberline 1 (5); Timberline (0-25) eliminated

No. 6 Boise 11, No. 11 Columbia 1 (6); Columbia (3-20) eliminated

No. 9 Centennial 14, No. 8 Borah 13; No. 8 Borah (8-14) eliminated

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Mountain View

Game 5: No. 9 Centennial (9-14) vs. No. 1 Eagle (23-0), 4 p.m.

Game 6: No. 5 Mountain View (14-7-1) vs. No. 4 Meridian (19-5), 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Vallivue (13-12) vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (17-5), 4 p.m.

Game 8: No. 6 Boise (15-8) vs. No. 3 Capital (18-6), 6 p.m.

 

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At higher seeds

Monday

Game 1: No. 4 Skyview (11-13) vs. No. 5 Caldwell (7-17), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (0-22) vs. No. 3 Bishop Kelly (11-11), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

LOSERS BRACKET

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Game 4: No. 1 Kuna (17-6-1) vs. Winner 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Middleton (19-3) vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m.

 

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Weiser High

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

Game 1: No. 5. Payette vs. No. 4 Weiser, 1 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Parma vs. No. 3 Fruitland, 3 p.m.

SEMIFINAL

Tuesday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 Homedale, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Wednesday

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2 Emmett, 1 p.m. (winner to state)

 

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: No. 5 Cole Valley Christian vs. No. 4 McCall-Donnelly at Melba, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Marsing vs. No. 3 Nampa Christian at New Plymouth, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Game 3: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Melba, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 New Plymouth, 6 p.m.

 

OTHER SCORES

Melba 5, Horseshoe Bend 1

Track and field

GARY GORRELL TWILIGHT CLASSIC

at Eagle High

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Mountain View 84, 2. Eagle 79, 3. Rocky Mountain 70, 4. Meridian 52, 5. Centennial 26.

100: 1, Dustin, Maddy, Eagle, 12.37. 2, Sloan, Tori, Mountain View, 12.68. 3, Boerner, Bailey, Rocky Mountain, 12.70. 200: 1, Anderson, Payton, Meridian, 26.81. 2, Stolworthy, Leighton, Rocky Mountain, 27.17. 3, Kirkpatrick, Caroline, Eagle, 27.65. 400: 1, Oyler, Kaylee, Rocky Mountain, 57.79. 2, Johnson, Jordyn, Mountain View, 58.20. 3, Dilmore, Faith, Rocky Mountain, 1:00.21. 800: 1, Schuler, Makenna, Mountain View, 2:16.70. 2, Fratusco, Payton, Rocky Mountain, 2:20.23. 3, Emerson, McKenna, Eagle, 2:22.60. 1600: 1, Emerson, McKenna, Eagle, 5:11.14. 2, Weedn, Katie, Centennial, 5:13.50. 3, Holmberg, Dania, Eagle, 5:17.13. 3200: 1, Plum, Cassidey, Meridian, 12:27.52. 2, Quick, Kori, Meridian, 12:34.35. 3, Stadtlander, Abigail, Centennial, 12:39.31. 100 hurdles: 1, Stiles, Olivia, Mountain View, 15.06. 2, Payne, Lindsey, Eagle, 15.26. 3, Jacobson, Karli, Rocky Mountain, 16.00. 300 hurdles: 1, Payne, Lindsey, Eagle, 48.81. 2, Long, Hanna, Rocky Mountain, 49.93. 3, Pfannmuller, Kirsten, Rocky Mountain, 50.43. 4x200: 1, Mountain View ‘A’, 1:45.75. 2, Eagle ‘A’, 1:45.92. 3, Centennial ‘A’, 1:46.17. High jump: 1, Sloan, Tori, Mountain View, 5-02. 2, Adams, Alyssa, Meridian, J5-02. 3, Elliott, Taylor, Eagle, 5-00. Pole Vault: 1, Langin, Taylen, Rocky Mountain, 11-06. 2, Dustin, McKenna, Eagle, 11-00. 3, Dallmann, Paige, Rocky Mountain, 10-06. Long jump: 1, Sloan, Tori, Mountain View, 17-11.50. 2, Jones, Tatyana, Centennial, 17-11. 3, Herbenson, Natasha, Mountain View, 16-07.50. Triple jump: 1, Larsen, Sarah, Mountain View, 33-10.50. 2, Herbenson, Natasha, Mountain View, 33-09. 3, Dodd, Tara, Rocky Mountain, 32-04.50. Shot put: 1, Noneman, Kendra, Eagle, 37-06. 2, Haakenstad, Hana, Meridian, 34-01. 3, Ramirez, Autumn, Meridian, 33-08.50. Discuss: 1, Noneman, Kendra, Eagle, 114-00. 2, Nate, Megan, Rocky Mountain, 112-06. 3, Haakenstad, Hana, Meridian, 106-01.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Rocky Mountain 115, 2. Eagle 79, 3. Mountain View 51, 4. Centennial 37. 5. Meridian 24.

100: 1, Mullanix, Cory, Centennial, 10.74. 2, Kuehl, Carter, Rocky Mountain, 10.90. 3, Lane, Austin, Rocky Mountain, 10.98. 200: 1, Sims, Jaden, Eagle, 23.51. 2, Hope, Trenton, Meridian, 23.71. 3, Hamrick, Cameron, Eagle, 23.88. 400: 1, Slagowski, Michael, Rocky Mountain, 48.54. 2, Love, James, Eagle, 49.66. 3, Hardy, Caleb, Mountain View, 50.61. 800: 1, Pollock, Gavin, Rocky Mountain, 2:00.33. 2, Crane, Spencer, Rocky Mountain, 2:01.49. 3, Siwek, Ashton, Rocky Mountain, 2:02.87. 1600: 1, Horsburgh, Noah, Mountain View, 4:22.07. 2, Jones, Adrian, Mountain View, 4:28.06. 3, Skelton, Jacob, Mountain View, 4:30.14. 3200: 1, Ndihokubwayo, Joseph, Centennial, 10:10.92. 110 hurdles: 1, Petersen, Lucas, Mountain View, 15.21. 2, Green, Jaydon, Mountain View, 15.35. 3, Wells, Trevor, Rocky Mountain, 15.49. 300 hurdles: 1, Meyer, Zach, Rocky Mountain, 42.72. 2, Heywood, James, Rocky Mountain, 42.83. 3, Curiel, Adrian, Meridian, 47.19. 4x200: 1, Eagle ‘A’, 1:26.15. 2, Centennial ‘A’, 1:32.95. 3, Rocky Mountain ‘A’, 1:33.21. 4x800: 1, Eagle ‘A’, 9:13.84. High jump: 1, Shaw, Caleb, Eagle, 6-00. 2, Roe, Colten, Rocky Mountain, J6-00. 3, Young, Kobie, Rocky Mountain, 5-08. Pole Vault: 1, Owen, Daniel, Rocky Mountain, 14-00. 2, Shearman, Andrew, Rocky Mountain, 13-06. 2, Shearman, Ryan, Rocky Mountain, 13-06. Long jump: 1, Mullanix, Cory, Centennial, 22-01.50. 2, McLaughlin, Matt, Meridian, 20-06. 3, Isham, Gabe, Centennial, 20-04.50. Triple jump: 1, England, Josh, Mountain View, 41-03. 2, Truong, John, Rocky Mountain, 41-02.50. 3, Nyirakomini, Moses, Rocky Mountain, 40-09. Shot put: 1, Leonnig, Luke, Eagle, 56-02. 2, Sikorski, Michael, Meridian, 49-07.50. 3, Jacobs, Connor, Rocky Mountain, 48-06. Discuss: 1, Leonnig, Luke, Eagle, 178-04. 2, Kuzmack, Alec, Eagle, 148-08. 3, Lamm, Skyler, Rocky Mountain, 141-09.50.

Boys lacrosse

Late Saturday

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 12, EAGLE 10

Rocky Mountain — Timmy Berard 4 goals, 2 assists; Jerrick Lattimer 3 goals, 1 assist; Dave Swenson 2 goals, 2 assists; Davis Harris 2 goals; Tucker Ewing 1 goal, 1 assist; Carson Plant 2 assists; Trevor Manu 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Isaac Biebuyck 9 saves.

Eagle — Travis Lindsay 3 goals, 1 assist; Hayden Newland 3 goals; Zane Friedt 3 assists; Dakota Huckvale 2 goals; Luke Majors 2 goals; Kevin Howard 1 assist; Trevor Schwehr 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Brenden Billing 4 saves.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls golf: 5A District Three tournament at Boise Ranch, 8:30 a.m.

Boys and girls golf: 4A District Three tournament at Purple Sage, 10:30 a.m.; 2A District Three tournament at Boise Ranch, 11 a.m.

  Comments