Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, May 7

BASEBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Saturday

No. 5 Mountain View 8, No. 12 Nampa 2; Nampa (0-25) eliminated

No. 6 Borah 3, No. 11 Columbia 2 (8); Columbia (1-16) eliminated

No. 7 Capital 5, No. 10 Vallivue 4; Vallivue (13-12) eliminated

No. 8 Meridian 11, No. 9 Boise 1 (6); Boise (9-16) eliminated

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Vallivue High

Game 5: No. 8 Meridian (14-11) vs. No. 1 Timberline (22-2), 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 5 Mountain View (12-13) vs. No. 4 Centennial (12-10), 7 p.m.

At Eagle High

Game 7: No. 7 Capital (13-11) vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: No. 6 Borah (14-10) vs. No. 3 Eagle (16-7), 7 p.m.

MTN. VIEW 8, NAMPA 2

Nampa

010

000

1

2

5

0

Mtn. View

331

010

x

8

10

2

Nampa (0-25) — Hitters: Brendan Sayer 1-4 (RBI), Caleb Carlson 1-4, Jeff Davidson 1-3, Kobe Wells 1-3, Dylan Blass 1-3. Pitchers: Wells (L) 3 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 0 K, 4 BB; Cameron Waite 3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB.

Mountain View (12-13) — Hitters: James Lamb 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Charles Alandt 2-4 (RBI), Jared Brown 3-3 (2 2B, 2 RBIs), Nick Flesher 1-4, Carson Wong 1-2, Hunter Snooks RBI. Pitchers: Boden Mills (W) 4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Caleb Nielebeck 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB; Jared McMorrow 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB.

BORAH 3, COLUMBIA 2 (8)

Columbia

000

200

00

2

5

1

Borah

020

000

01

3

9

2

Columbia (1-16) — Hitters: Payton Mills 1-4, Gage Barney 1-4 (2B), Hunter Frederickson 1-3, Gino Camario 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Jackson Spencer 1-3. Pitchers: Jordan Forrester (L) 7.1 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 K, 3 BB.

Borah (14-10) — Hitters: Dimick Woods 1-3, Conner Larson 1-4 (2B), Hayden McCarney 3-4 (2B, RBI), Justin Slattery 3-3, Reese Bautista 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Wood (W) 8 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 6 BB.

CAPITAL 5, VALLIVUE 4

Vallivue

000

200

2

4

8

2

Capital

012

002

x

5

5

2

Vallivue (13-12) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 1-4 (RBI), Cameron Sutton 1-3, Chase Barrera 1-4 (2B), Tobey Summers 1-3, Kade Linder 1-3 (RBI), Cobe Lehman 2-2 (2 2B), Emmet Hibbs 1-2, Esai Longoria RBI. Pitchers: Tanner Woolsey (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 5 BB.

Capital (13-11) — Hitters: Jordan Godeny-Scott 1-3, Mitch Dean 2-2 (3 RBIs), Sam Milanowski 1-3, Payton Hamilton 1-3, Kalob Hazen RBI. Pitchers: Drew Zmuda (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 4 BB.

MERIDIAN 11, BOISE 1 (6)

Boise

001

000

1

1

1

Meridian

020

243

11

16

3

Boise (9-16) — Hitter: Josu Bieter-Leite 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Blake Ullrickson (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Drake Heubach 1 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Meridian (14-11) — Hitters: Jack Borton 3-3 (2 RBIs), Talon Kreft 2-4 (2B), Phoenix Hanneman 2-4, Tyler Hollingsworth 3-4 (2 2B, RBI), Blake McFadden 3-3 (2B, RBI), Aahron Coats 2-3 (2 RBIs), Brandon Macho 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: McFadden (W) 6 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 10 K.

 

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At higher seed

Monday

Game 1: No. 4 Skyview (15-9) vs. No. 5 Caldwell (12-12), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (3-19) vs. No. 3 Middleton (9-13), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

LOSERS BRACKET

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Game 4: No. 1 Bishop Kelly (14-9) vs. Winner 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Kuna (11-13) vs. Winner 5, 5 p.m.

MIDDLETON 11, KUNA 3

Kuna

001

200

0

3

5

1

Middleton

020

108

x

11

6

1

Kuna (11-13, 9-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kyle McPeak 1-1, Jack Bush 1-3, Parker Miller 1-3 (RBI), Ty Gustin 1-3 (2B), Forest Deere 1-3. Pitchers: Asher Hendrix 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Braxton Brown 2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Miller (L) 0.1 IP, 2 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Deere 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 K.

Middleton (9-13, 9-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trevor Lara 1-4 (3B, RBI), Henry Tentinger 1-2 (RBI), Robert Alexander 1-4 (2 RBIs), Trace Roth 1-2, Bradan Soria 1-1, Darian Post 1-1 (2B, RBI), Blake Chainey RBI. Pitchers: Hayden Smith 4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 7 BB, 3 K; Post (W) 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

 

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Homedale High

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: No. 5 Payette vs. No. 4 Weiser, no report

Game 2: No. 6 Parma vs. No. 3 Emmett, no report

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Game 3: Winner 2 vs. No. 2 Homedale, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. No. 1 Fruitland, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

LOSERS BRACKET

Wednesday

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 4:30 p.m.

 

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 4 McCall-Donnelly 10, No. 5 Marsing 7

No. 3 New Plymouth 14, No. 6 Cole Valley Christian 10

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Marsing High

No. 1 Nampa Christian 16, No. 4 McCall-Donnelly 3 (5); Nampa Christian to state

No. 2 Melba 11, No. 3 New Plymouth 1 (5); Melba to state

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Monday

At high seed

Game 5: Marsing vs. New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Cole Valley Christian at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

At Marsing High

Third place

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m. (winner to state play-in game)

Championship

No. 1 Nampa Christian vs. No. 2 Melba, 6 p.m. (both to state)

SOFTBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday

No. 7 Vallivue 8, No. 10 Nampa 0 (6); Nampa (7-18) eliminated

Saturday

No. 5 Mountain View 17, No. 12 Timberline 1 (5); Timberline (0-25) eliminated

No. 6 Boise 11, No. 11 Columbia 1 (6); Columbia (3-20) eliminated

No. 9 Centennial 14, No. 8 Borah 13; No. 8 Borah (8-14) eliminated

FIRST ROUND

Monday

At Mountain View

Game 5: No. 9 Centennial (9-14) vs. No. 1 Eagle (23-0), 4 p.m.

Game 6: No. 5 Mountain View (14-7-1) vs. No. 4 Meridian (19-5), 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Vallivue (13-12) vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (17-5), 4 p.m.

Game 8: No. 6 Boise (15-8) vs. No. 3 Capital (18-6), 6 p.m.

MTN. VIEW 17, TIMBERLINE 1 (5)

Timberline

001

00

1

3

1

Mtn. View

281

6x

17

17

0

Timberline (0-25) — Hitters: Vanessa Hadlock 1-3 (HR, RBI), Aileen Campos 1-2, Cass Schmidt 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Audrey Sievers (L) 4 IP, 17 H, 17 R, 17 ER, 1 K, 7 BB.

Mountain View (14-7-1) — Hitters: Micayla Kelly-Harvey 3-4 (3B, RBI), Anna Hawk 3-4 (2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Megan Browne 1-1 (2B), Nicole Healy 1-2, Alyssa Millemon 1-1, Kaitlyn Putzier 1-1 (2 RBIs), Karly Snooks 3-4 (3 RBIs), Mari Peralta 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Olivia Bradshaw 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Browne (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Millemon 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB.

BOISE 11, COLUMBIA 1 (6)

Columbia

000

010

1

2

1

Boise

231

401

11

10

0

Columbia (3-20) — Hitters: Miller 1-2, Rumsey 1-2 (RBI). Pitcher: Herman (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 0 K, 6 BB.

Boise (15-8) — Hitters: Macy Escobar-1-3, Elena Cook 3-4 (2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Izzy Butler-1-3 (HR, RBI), Eden Cook 2-2 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Ambryn Fortier 1-2, Revi Brown 2-2. Pitcher: Trinity Cook (W) 6 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 K, 1 BB.

CENTENNIAL 14, BORAH 13

Centennial

100

055

3

14

14

1

Borah

302

404

0

13

18

4

Centennial (9-14) — Hitters: Kaitlyn Allen 1-3, Alicia Curry 2-4 (RBI), Wright 1-1 (HR, 3 RBIs), Carolyn Murrey 2-5 (GS, 5 RBIs), McKenna Pasquinelli 1-5 (2 RBIs), Taylor Williams 2-4 (2B, RBI), Paige Neely 1-4, Savannah Peterson 1-3, Kaitlyn Kopke 2-3 (2B, RBI), Meghan Boisvert 1-3. Pitchers: Pasquinelli (W) 7 IP, 18 H, 13 R, 13 ER, 1 K, 3 BB.

Borah (8-14) — Hitters: Lexi Wilson 2-5 (2B), Amaya Bentley 2-4, Lily Gregory 2-4 (2B, RBI), Malia Dustin 4-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Alyssa Bolt 4-5 (2B, HR, 6 RBIs), Sammi Black 1-3 (RBI), Kate Jacobson 1-5 (RBI), Sydney Beasley 1-3 (RBI), Aubree Hessing 1-4. Pitchers: Emily Wilde 6.1 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 4 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Dustin (L) 0.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 K, 2 BB.

 

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At higher seeds

Monday

Game 1: No. 4 Skyview (11-13) vs. No. 5 Caldwell (7-17), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (0-22) vs. No. 3 Bishop Kelly (11-11), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

LOSERS BRACKET

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Game 4: No. 1 Kuna (17-6-1) vs. Winner 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Middleton (19-3) vs. Winner 2, 5 p.m.

KUNA 3, MIDDLETON 1

Kuna

011

001

0

3

6

0

Middleton

000

100

0

1

2

2

Kuna (17-6, 13-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 2-4 (2B), Bella Hernandez 1-2 (RBI), Kourtney Dawson 1-2 (2B), Mickey Kleffner 1-3 (2B, RBI), Lindsey Jones 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Kleffner (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 4 BB.

Middleton (19-3, 13-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 1-2 (2B), Ellie Conley 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Lainey Lyle (L) 7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 1 BB.

 

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Weiser High

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

Game 1: No. 5. Payette vs. No. 4 Weiser, 1 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Parma vs. No. 3 Fruitland, 3 p.m.

SEMIFINAL

Tuesday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 Homedale, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Wednesday

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2 Emmett, 1 p.m. (winner to state)

 

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: No. 5 Cole Valley Christian vs. No. 4 McCall-Donnelly at Melba, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Marsing vs. No. 3 Nampa Christian at New Plymouth, 4 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Game 3: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Melba, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 New Plymouth, 6 p.m.

 

OTHER SCORES

Melba 5, Horseshoe Bend 1

BOYS LACROSSE

Late Friday

MTN. VIEW 8, TIMBERLINE 6

Mountain View — Jaden Carson 2 goals; Michael Vance 1 goal; Caden Hansen 1 goal; Casey Davies 1 goal, 1 assist; Brayden Holzer 1 goal, 3 assists; Jake Buss 2 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Matthew Dutton 11 saves.

Timberline — Justin Woody 1 goal; Ethan Fleming 1 goal, 1 assist; Austin Goss 1 goal, 1 assist; Nate Taylor 1 assist; Drake O’Neill 3 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 9 saves.

  Comments