Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, May 5

Baseball

KUNA 8, MIDDLETON 7

Middleton

000

140

2

7

10

2

Kuna

213

002

x

8

14

2

Middleton (9-12, 9-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trevor Lara 1-4 (2B), Darius Arrendondo 1-4 (RBI), Hayden Smith 4-5 (3 RBIs), Henry Tentinger 2-5, DJ Hagler 1-3 (RBI), Trace Roth 1-3. Pitchers: Arrendondo (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Roth 2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Kuna (10-13, 8-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kyle McPeak 3-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Asher Hendrix 3-4 (3B), Matt McLean 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), George Nielsen 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Marcus Coburn 3-4 (2B, RBI), Jordan King 2-2 (RBI). Pitchers: King (W) 6.2 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Hendrix (SV) 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

CALDWELL 3, BISHOP KELLY 0

Caldwell

000

010

2

3

9

2

Bishop Kelly

000

000

0

0

4

0

Caldwell (11-12, 7-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Austin Van Horne 3-4, Kyle Jerome 3-4 (2 RBIs), Efrain Garcia 1-3 (RBI), Dylan Shields 1-3, Gerardo Madera 1-3. Pitchers: Van Horne (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 10 K; Jerome 2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly (14-8, 10-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Conor Callanan 1-3, Harrison Irwin 1-1 (2B), Jesse Griffin 1-3 (2B), Tyree Felder 1-3. Pitchers: Matt Farrow 3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Josh Hess (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Kyle Adams 2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Nampa Christian 9, Wendell 1

Softball

MIDDLETON 2, KUNA 1

Middleton

000

010

1

2

8

3

Kuna

100

000

0

1

4

0

Middleton (19-2, 13-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Tayler Guerra 1-4, Aleah Mendiola 2-4 (RBI), Sam Reed 1-3, Amaya Pelagio 2-3 (2B), Ellie Conley 1-3 (RBI), Halley Niemeyer 1-3. Pitchers: Lainey Lyle (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

Kuna (16-6-1, 12-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 1-3, Rylee Newman 2-3 (RBI), Kelsey Craig 1-2. Pitchers: Mickey Kleffner (L) 7 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 11 K.

BISHOP KELLY 10, CALDWELL 0 (6)

Caldwell

000

000

0

2

4

BK

012

133

10

9

1

Caldwell (7-16, 4-10 4A SIC) — Hitters: Caitlin Worwood 1-3, MacKenzie Jackson 1-2. Pitchers: Jasmine Martinez (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Anissa Godina 1.1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly (10-11, 7-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Annie Davidson 1-3 (RBI), Laura Lockard 1-4 (2B, RBI), Gabi Harrington 1-3 (RBI), Sheridan Meyer 1-3 (RBI), Emily Baca 1-4 (RBI), Jessica Ruffing 2-2 (2B, HR, RBI), Lindsey Lee 2-3 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Baca (W) 6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

SKYVIEW 9, MTN. HOME 5

Skyview

201

600

0

9

12

1

Mtn. Home

001

013

0

5

8

1

Skyview (10-13, 6-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kayla VanFossen 1-4 (2B, RBI), Bailey Carpenter 3-4 (2 RBIs), Kaley Van Hooser 2-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Gabby Alvarez 1-3 (RBI), Kylee Elmore 1-3, Brooke Torres 2-4, Kylee Rowell 1-2, Abby Duff 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Elmore (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Mountain Home (0-21, 0-14 4A SIC) — Hitters: Paris Mederios 1-4 (3B), Miranda Reaume 2-3 (2B, RBI), Ashten Harrigan 1-4 (RBI), Shayla Reed 1-4, Jesslyn Kreibs 1-2, Vanessa Sable 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Sophia Harris 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Ryan Floyd (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Harrigan 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Payette 18, McCall-Donnelly 13

Nampa Christian 8, Parma 5

Horseshoe Bend 19, Rimrock 0 (2)

Tennis

BOISE VS. VALLIVUE

Boys: Boise 6, Vallivue 0

Singles — Spencer Smith (B) def Beau Maimer 6-2, 6-2; Nick Byrne (B) def Chance Carlson 6-0, 6-3; Lowell Hutton (B) def Devin Wright 6-1, 6-1. Doubles — Eric Lim/Grant Hilde (B) def Braden Riley/Austin Wilkes 6-2, 6-1; Bill Yu/Garret Katayama (B) def Drew Maimer/Cullen Lewis 6-3, 6-3.

Girls: Boise 6, Vallivue 0

Singles — Ella Samer (B) def Rachel Wood 6-2, 6-4; Greta Walser (B) def Emily Terry 6-0, 6-0; Alexa Cashen (B) def Nikole Nutting 6-1, 6-1. Doubles — Eunice Kweon/Jenn Wong (B) def Ashley Nutting/Keelan Reynolds 6-0, 6-1; Anna Hammersmark/Laura McKellar (B) def Amy Huck/Kayli Harris 6-2, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Mac Inch/Kayla Hurst (B) def Lynnea Dale/Ethan Dale 6-2, 6-0; Soren Dethleffs/Issi Tang (B) def Kelsea Bullard/Cooper Gunnerson 6-3, 6-3.

EAGLE VS. NAMPA

Boys: Nampa 3.5, Eagle 2.5

Singles — Kyle Gonelli (N) def. Kaden Williams 6-0, 6-0; Kace Heiner (N) def. Gunnar Dietsch 6-1, 6-1; Cody Reich (N) def. Peter Reynolds 1-6, 7-6, 10-5. Doubles — Aurin Bagchi/Jake Hirst (E) def. Dallin Felix/Camren Taylor 6-2, 6-0; Jake Stephenson/Brandon Smith (E) def. Bryce Mortensen/Andrew Bradbeer 4-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls: Eagle 4.5, Nampa 1.5

Singles — Skylar Schossberger (E) def. Leiana Almaraz 6-0, 6-0; Lexie Holt (E) def. Eleanor Straight 3-6, 6-4, 6-0. Drew Prindle (N) def. Brynne Rutledge 6-2, 6-4. Doubles — Ellie Jacobs/Kennidi Amorebieta (E) def. Emily Seable/Taylor Bosen 6-2, 6-1; Ashley Saxey/Kameron Speegle (E) def. Erica Mortensen/Sam Hendricks 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Adam Tzeng/McKenzie Steenson (E) def. Jill Hughes/Alex Alonzo 7-5, 6-3; Maria Straight/Kedrick Stellway (N) def. Talen Brunson/Sophia Perry 6-2, 6-3.

MERIDIAN VS. MTN. VIEW

Boys: Meridian 3.5, Mtn. View 2.5

Singles — Lucas Dibelius (MV) def. Ashton Link 6-1, 7-5; Tanner Hill (M) def Nathan Hines 6-2, 6-2; Remi Cleveland (MV) def. Wilson Dowdle 6-0, 6-2. Doubles — Kobe Manzer/Chandler Dopp (M) def. Lucas Ballard/Kyle Asdell 6-0, 6-2; Gavin Iverson/Zane McClish (M) def. Truman Baker/Mitch Garner 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Girls: Mtn. View 4.5, Meridian 1.5

Singles — Bella Rico (MV) def. Sophie Uhlenkott 6-2, 1-6, 6-2; Kjerstine Averett (M) def. Zoe Stave 6-0, 6-3; Kaitlin Muniz (MV) def. Intty Anantachote 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Lydia Mercado/Marissa Shirley (MV) def. Libby Blackwood/Dawson King 6-2, 6-2; Shelby Rowley/Riley Clayeux (MV) def. Nicole Powers/Mackenzie Carnahan 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Lindsey Hastings/Brody Gorringe (MV) def Keri Walsh/Kody Burch 6-4, 6-0; Megan Meatte/Kaden McCarney (M) def. Alli Milleman-Shaw/Casey Bryant 6-4, 6-4.

BORAH VS. TIMBERLINE

Boys: Timberline 6, Borah 0

Singles — Elric Mack (T) def. Davis Benson 7-5, 6-0; Drew Scott (T) def. Ben Geffon 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Thomas DeMoss (T) def. Jack Woods 6-2, 6-1. Doubles — David Shin/Conrad Ma (T) def. Jarod Shannon/Vincent Veibell 6-3, 6-4; Zach Hagan/Andrew Tucker (T) def. Garrin Miller/Tyler Schley 6-1, 7-5.

Girls: Borah 3, Timberline 3

Singles — Sydnie Binder (B) def. Sarah Dean 6-0, 6-1; Hailey Shannon (B) def. Valerie German 6-0, 6-1; Angela Parker (B) def. Sammi Ma 7-5, 7-5. Doubles — Devon Austin-Canning/Claudia Dominguez (T) def. Paytin Snowball/Madeline Kraus 6-0, 6-0; Jaden Provant/McKenna Wegner (T) def. Cassie Maxwell/Annika Miller 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Brooke Hadley/Spencer Ashworth (T) def. Melissa Zornic/Thomas Reisig 6-0, 6-1; Kate Clayton/Carter Jones (T) def. Savannah Armstrong/Gavin Marler 6-4, 6-4.

 

OTHER SCORES

Boys: Fruitland 6, Emmett 0

Girls: Fruitland 4, Emmett 2

 

Late Wednesday

ROCKY MTN. VS. CENTENNIAL

Boys: Rocky Mtn. 4, Centennial 2

Singles — Jacob Sessions (RM) def Ben Harper 6-3, 6-3; Luis Fuentes (C) def Brent Hall 7-6, 6-3; Ryan Gould (RM) def Izak Stoker 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — Sam Strickland/Riki Lambert (RM) def Jon Shea/Kutter Hine 6-0, 6-1; Alex Henrie/Blake Butikofer (RM) def Blake Nielson/Spencer Shaw 6-2, 6-0.

Girls: Rocky Mtn. 3, Centennial 3

Singles — Ellie Gamble (C) def Victoria Hildebrandt 6-2, 6-1; Jordan Daniels (RM) def. Kayla Carlson 6-2, 6-2; Abby Adams (RM) def Clara Boline 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Megan Evans/Corie VanOrder (C) def Bronwyn Butuk/Bretta Cyr 3-6, 1-3 (default); Julia Ewing/Makenzie Panililo (RM) def Anna Bradburn/Kate McDonough 6-1, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Josh Clark/Aly Carlson (C) def McKay Simmons/Rachel Hall 6-3, 7-6; Erica Laursen/Mike Schone (C) def George Hysmith/Maddie Hildebrand 7-6, 5-4 (default).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Late Wednesday

SKYVIEW 13, BORAH 4

Skyview (5-8) — Kaylinn Beal 1 goal, 3 assists; Karli Chaloupka 1 goal, 1 assist; Kylie Wilson 2 goals, 1 assist; Katie Starkey 1 goal, 1 assist; Olivia Tener 1 goal; Paige Snyder 1 goal; Zoe Tuttle 1 goal, 1 assist; Natalie Wiley 3 goals; Servahn Hills 1 goal, 1 assist; Kendra Chaloupka 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Zoe Jorgensen 5 saves.

Borah (0-13) — Alexia Chapman 2 goals; Carmen Pangelinan 1 goal; Alexis Pickett 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Nickee Brumbaugh 7 saves.

BISHOP KELLY 8, BOISE 7

Bishop Kelly (9-4) — Adriana Berriocha 1goal; Alle Stephenson 1 goal; Lily Shalz 1 goal; Michaela Petty 1 goal; Sarah Mokwa 1 goal; Maddie Batman 2 goals, 1 assist; Gabby Fitz 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 5 saves.

Boise (7-5) — Hadley Nelson 2 goals; Ella Samer 1 goal; Olivia Reiten 1 goal; Lauren McGill 1 goal; Deja Fisher 1 goal; Emily Pape 1 assist; Sidney Jones 1 assist; Anna Gratalo 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kyla Solleder 5 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

Late Wednesday

BOISE 9, CAPITAL 6

Capital — Jackson Beers 1 goal, 1 assist; Mac Beers 1 goal, 2 assists; Ryder Koenig 1 goal; Andrew Thomas 3 goals. Goalkeeper: Jacob Vaquera 4 saves.

Boise — Jonny French 1 goal, 1 assist; Johnny Hale 5 goals, 1 assist; Andrew Meyer 2 assists; Jaden Smitchger 1 goal, 2 assists; Mateo Tullis-See 1 goal; Kade Wagers 1 goal. Goalkeeper: River Greenfield 5 saves.

Friday’s schedule

Baseball: Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Girls golf: Borah, Meridian, Rocky Mountain at SpurWing, 3:40 p.m.

Softball: Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Melba at Wilder, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field: Centennial, Eagle, Meridian, Mountain View, Rocky Mountain at Gary Gorrell Twilight at Eagle, 4:30 p.m.; Columbia, Nampa, Vallivue, Caldwell, Middleton, Mountain Home, Skyview, Homedale, Parma, Canyon Springs at Moke Strong Canyon County Championship at Caldwell, 4 p.m.; Greenleaf, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho City, Liberty Charter, Notus, Rimrock, Victory Charter, Wilder at 1A Western Idaho Conference Championships at Columbia, 3:30 p.m.

  Comments