Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, May 2

Baseball

PAYETTE 5, NAMPA 3

Payette

102

002

0

5

11

1

Nampa

120

000

0

3

4

4

Payette (12-10) — Hitters: Bryant Gerdes 3-5 (2B), Kapen Burke 1-3, Mason Rynearson 2-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Gabe Lopez 1-3 (RBI), Gabe Serrano 2-3 (RBI), Derek McGuire 1-2, Chris Walker 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Gerdes (W) 6 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Rynearson (SV) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Nampa (0-24) — Hitters: Caleb Carlson 1-3 (RBI), Tim Oswald 1-3, Kobe Wells 1-3 (2B), Jeremy Nissen 1-2. Pitchers: Cameron Waite 4 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Jake Smith (L) 3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Fruitland 23, Nampa Christian 8 (6)

Emmett 5, Ontario (Ore.) 2

GOLF

4A SIC

At Desert Canyon

BOYS

Bishop Kelly (162) — Matt Tidd 45, Luke Lamey 44, Spencer Judy 32 (medalist), Brock Denison 41.

Middleton (169) — Slade Weston 38, Kobe Crawford 41, Wil Cheney 45, Jacob Yarrington 45.

Mountain Home (184) — Marcus Egusquiza 40, Michael Hoskins 45, Anthony Desantis 49, Cole Garrett 50.

Caldwell (192) — Alex Archueleta 48, Michael Orozco 38, Cheyne Andrade 49, Enrique DeLeon 57.

Kuna (196) — Skyler Cook 39, Wyatt Allen 42, Kadin Teater 55, Edin Ferkic 60.

Skyview (209) — Kobe Hess 45, Noah Burns 47, Peyton Helsley 53, Jared Naito 64.

GIRLS

Middleton (184) — Kathryn Wagoner 39 (co-medalist), Maddie Schlader 44, Brooke Davis 45, Paige Arrasmith 56.

Kuna (192) — Kolbie Warr 39 (co-medalist), Stacey Warr 50, Jessica Erickson 46, Ivy Shull 57.

Bishop Kelly (196) — Hannah Holloway 39 (tie medalist), Lizzy Godinho 45, Svaya George 51, Grace Running 61.

Skyview (208) — Mallory DeFord 60, Tori Gomez 46, Sadie Miller 49, Aubrie Brown 53.

Caldwell (272) — Isabell Hoffman 58, Lauri Frink 76, Jessica Felty 69, Emma Brattin 69.

Mountain Home (INC) — Leila Ayers 41.

Softball

NAMPA 10, PAYETTE 0 (5)

Payette

000

00

0

3

1

Nampa

122

5x

10

9

2

Payette — Hitters: R. Shaw 1-2, M. Exferd 1-2, M. Gantz 1-2. Pitchers: P. McGrath (L) 4 IP, 9 H, 15 R, 5 BB, 4 K.

Nampa (6-17) — Hitters: Taetyn Hansen 1-1 (2B, 3 RBIs), Amanda Nevin 2-3 (2B), Kortney Davidson 1-2 (2B, RBI), Kayleigh Hibbard 2-2 (RBI), McKenzie Johnson 1-2 (RBI), Kristin Blackwood 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Hibbard (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

McCall-Donnelly 18, Marsing 7 (5)

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Eagle at Timberline, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Vallivue, 6 p.m.; Columbia at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

Girls golf: Capital, Mountain View, Nampa at Centennial, 3 p.m.

Softball: Eagle at Meridian, 5 p.m.; Capital at Borah, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Boise, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Timberline, 5 p.m.; Centennial at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; New Plymouth at Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Adrian (Ore.) at Wilder, 4 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Notus, 4:30 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Rimrock, 4:30 p.m.; Greenleaf at Garden Valley, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Nampa at Boise, 4:30 p.m.; Borah at Capital, 4:30 p.m.; Centennial at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.; Meridian at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Timberline at Eagle, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 4 p.m.; Kuna at Caldwell, 4 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 2 p.m.; Emmett at Weiser, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 4 p.m.; Parma at Payette, 4 p.m.

Track and field: McCall-Donnelly, Cascade, Council, Idaho City, Meadows Valley, Salmon River, Canyon Springs at Vandal Invitational at Payette Lakes Middle School, McCall, 4 p.m.

  Comments