Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, April 26

BASEBALL

BOISE 7, CAPITAL 4

Capital

002

011

0

4

7

2

Boise

230

200

x

7

9

1

Capital (12-9, 8-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Grayson Sterling 1-3, Garrett Young 2-3 (2 RBIs), Coby Roberts 1-2, Gage Yost 1-3, Payton Hamilton 2-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Gavin Zickefoose (L) 1.2 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 6 BB, 0 K; Kalob Hazen 3.2 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Payton Hamilton 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 K.

Boise (8-14, 7-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Joey Imbriani 1-3, Josu Bieter-Lete 1-3 (RBI), Will Bjerke 2-3, Axel Mickelson 2-3, Niko Fasula 1-2 (3 RBIs), Andrew Peterson 2-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Evan Massie (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Drake Heubach (S) 2 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

BISHOP KELLY 6, KUNA 5

Kuna

000

102

2

5

7

4

BK

001

040

1

6

9

2

Kuna (7-12, 5-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Asher Hendrix 2-3 (3B), Kyle McPeak 1-4 (3 RBIs), Matt McLean 1-3 (RBI), Ty Gustin 1-3 (RBI), Parker Miller 1-3, Jake Winn 1-3. Pitchers: Nate Ball (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Bishop Kelly (12-6, 8-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Conor Callanan, 3-4, Josh Vaughan 1-4 (2B, RBI), Joe Puzio 2-4 (HR, 4 RBIs), Jack Fritz 1-2, Jesse Cordum 2-3. Pitchers: Nathan Harrison 6 IP 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Kyle Adams (W) 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

MIDDLETON 8, MTN. HOME 2

Mtn. Home

001

000

1

2

5

6

Middleton

015

101

x

8

6

3

Mountain Home (3-14, 0-10 4A SIC) — Hitters: Curran Price 1-3, Riley Woodland 2-3 (RBI), Kyle Accareggi 1-3, Chris Wright 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Jace Bennett (L) 6 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Middleton (7-10, 7-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trevbr Lara 1-3 (RBI), Darius Arredondo 1-3, Henry Tentinger 1-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), DJ Hagler 1-2, Tyler Hillman 1-3 (RBI), Robert Alexander 1-1 (2B). Pitchers: Trace Roth (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Arredondo 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 3, Payette 1

Weiser 12, Parma 2 (6)

Fruitland 13, Emmett 0

Nampa Christian 10, Cole Valley Christian 0 (5)

Melba 6, New Plymouth 3

Wilder 17, Horseshoe Bend 6

SOFTBALL

EAGLE 15, COLUMBIA 0 (4)

Columbia

000

0

0

0

1

Eagle

30(10)

2

15

18

0

Columbia (3-17, 1-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: none. Pitchers: Kaitlynn Hermann (L) 2.1 IP, 14 H, 13 R, 13 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Baylee Weaver 1.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Eagle (20-0, 14-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Noelle Foster 3-4 (2B), Bradie Fillmore 4-4 (2B, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs), Martha Tooley 2-2 (2B, RBI), Hailey Fisher 2-2 (RBI), Autumn Moffat 2-2 (3 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 1-2 (HR, RBI), Maddie Strickler 1-3 (2B), Olivia Tooley 2-3 (3B, RBI), Delayna Waite 1-1. Pitchers: Fillmore (W) 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 9 K.

ROCKY MTN. 12, BORAH 3 (5)

Borah

000

03

3

5

2

Rocky

362

01

12

14

1

Borah (8-11, 6-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Lexi Wilson 1-3, Lily Gregory 1-3 (RBI), Malia Dustin 1-3 (2B), Kate Jacobson 1-2, Aubree Hessing 1-2. Pitchers: Emily Wilde (L) 4.1 IP, 14 H, 12 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Rocky Mountain (15-5, 11-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sammy Lasure 1-4, Courtney Pestka 3-4 (3B, HR, RBI), Hailey Hicks 3-4, Maddy Job 2-4 (2B, RBI), Katelyn Wilfert 1-1 (2 RBIs), Kaylee Lamont 2-3 (HR, 6 RBIs), Jaidyn Ahl 1-3, Almira Vega 1-3. Pitchers: Wilfert (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

CENTENNIAL 12, TIMBERLINE 1 (5)

Timberline

100

00

1

1

1

Centennial

534

0x

12

11

0

Timberline (0-22, 0-14 5A SIC) — Hitters: Cass Schmidt 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Schmidt (L) 4 IP, 11 H, 12 R, 8 ER, 7 BB, 3 K.

Centennial (7-12, 4-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Alicia Curry 1-3, Carolyn Murrey 3-4 (RBI), Paige Neely 1-2 (RBI), Savannah Peterson 1-3 (RBI), McKenna Pasquinelli 3-3 (2 2Bs, 5 RBIs), Kaitlyn Kopke 1-3, Meghan Boisvert 1-3. Pitchers: Curry (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 7 K.

CAPITAL 16, NAMPA 6 (5)

Nampa

014

01

6

3

4

Capital

352

06

16

12

3

Nampa (5-16, 3-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kyleigh Hibbard 1-2 (RBI), Taetyn Hansen 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Hibbard (L) 4 IP, 11 H, 14 R, 11 ER, 5 BB, 7 K; Camille Snead 0.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Capital (16-6, 10-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hannah Spero 3-3 (HR, 3B, 3 RBIs), Devanie Ferguson 1-1 (RBI), Sarah Williams 1-1, Alyx Wilson-Jenkins 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nicole Powers 2-3 (3B, RBI), Sierra Berryman 1-3 (RBI), Cloe Muir 1-3 (3B), Madi Link 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Wilson-Jenkins (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.

MERIDIAN 10, VALLIVUE 3

Vallivue

001

000

2

3

10

2

Meridian

201

430

x

10

11

3

Vallivue (12-10, 7-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Alyssa Goff 2-4, Hatie Hruza 2-4, Kona Bustos 2-4 (2 RBIs), Emma Longoria 1-4 (RBI), Skylar Morris 2-3, Kiley Kendal 1-1. Pitchers: Morris (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Goff 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Meridian (19-3, 12-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 2-4 (2B, RBI), Lexi Knauss 2-4 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Devon Stapleton 2-4 (2B), Abigail Gagnon 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Ashley Brink 1-3 (RBI), Keana Reyes-Burke 1-3, Holly Brink 1-2 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Jordyn Miller (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

BOISE 5, MTN. VIEW 4

Mtn. View

101

010

1

4

3

1

Boise

000

410

x

5

8

3

Mountain View (11-7, 9-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Micayla Kelly-Harvey 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Megan Browne 1-2, Mari Peralta 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Browne (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Boise (12-8, 7-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Macy Escobar 2-4 (2B), Isabelle Butler 1-2 (HR, RBI), Eden Cook 1-3, Grace Shimatsu 3-3 (2 2Bs), Ambryn Fortier 1-2 (HR, 4 RBIs). Pitchers: E. Cook (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

KUNA 6, BISHOP KELLY 2

Kuna

000

130

2

6

10

1

BK

000

001

1

2

4

2

Kuna (13-5-1, 9-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kaci Marshall 1-4, Rylee Newman 2-3 (2B), Bella Hernandez 1-4 (RBI), Kourtney Dawson 2-4 (2 RBIs), Mickey Kleffner 1-2 (2B, RBI), Natalie Rose 2-4 (RBI), Riley Merithew 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Kleffner (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

Bishop Kelly (8-9, 5-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Laura Lockard 1-3 (HR, RBI), Emily Baca 1-3, Jessica Ruffing 1-3, Lindsey Lee 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Ruffing (L) 5.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Jaylynn Stinson 1.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

MIDDLETON 30, MTN. HOME 0 (5)

Mtn. Home

000

00

0

2

2

Middleton

(10)(11)3

6x

30

20

0

Mountain Home (0-17, 0-10 4A SIC) — Hitters: Paris Mederios 2-2. Pitchers: Mederios (L) 0.0 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Jaden Lancaster 4 IP, 14 H, 22 R, 16 ER, 9 BB, 1 K.

Middleton (15-2, 9-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 4-5 (2B, 2 HRs, 11 RBIs), Tayler Guerra 1-4, Aleah Mendiola 3-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Lainey Lyle 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Marissa Martinez 2-2 (2 2Bs, RBI), Sam Reed 1-3 (2 RBIs), Amaya Pelagio 2-4 (2B, RBI), Halley Niemeyer 1-2 (RBI), Reylene Arredondo 3-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), McKenzie Ozuna 1-4 (4 RBIs). Pitchers: Arredondo (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

SKYVIEW 10, CALDWELL 6

Skyview

130

510

0

10

11

4

Caldwell

002

004

0

6

8

1

Skyview (8-11, 4-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Vanfossen 1-3, Carpenter 1-4 (RBI), Van Hooser 1-3, Alvarez 3-4 (4 RBIs), Torres 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Rowell 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Thomas 1-4, Church 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Alvarez (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Caldwell (6-13, 3-7 4A SIC) — Hitters: Chica Adame 1-4, Andi Waters 1-3, Mackenzie Jackson 2-4 (2B), Anissa Godina 1-3, Jasmine Martinez 1-3, Rixa Rivera 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Martinez 2 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Godina (W) 5 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 18, Payette 2 (5)

Melba 3, New Plymouth 1

McCall-Donnelly 14, Marsing 2 (5)

Nampa Christian 16, Cole Valley Christian 3 (5)

Horseshoe Bend 15, Wilder 0 (5)

TENNIS

CAPITAL VS. MTN. VIEW

Boys: Capital 3, Mtn. View 3

Singles — Lucas Dibelius (MV) def. Abdu Yuldasher 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Hines (MV) def. Kelson Busby 6-0, 6-0; Remi Cleveland (MV) def. Drew McMains 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — Colten Bullock/Jarod Taylor (C) def. Lucas Ballard/Kyle Asdell 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Michael Campbell/Caden Johnson (C) def. Truman Baker/Mitch Garner 4-6, 6-0, 7-6(5).

Girls: Mtn. View 5, Capital 1

Singles — Bella Rico (MV) def. Ayla Thayer 6-1, 6-1; Zoe Stave (MV) def. Cara Wade 6-0, 7-5; Kaitlyn Muniz (MV) def. Autumn Lay 6-0, 6-4. Doubles — Lydia Mercado/Marissa Shirley (MV) def. Kira Wade/Jalen DenHertog 6-2, 6-3; Shelby Rowley/Riley Clayeux (MV) def. Lindsey Van Horn/Chelsea Hunter 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Brooklyn Dittman/Griffen Staudt (C) def. Brody Gorringe/Lindsey Hastings 6-2, 6-2; Chase Miller/Grace Doughty (C) def. Casey Bryant/Alli Milleman-Shaw 7-5, 6-1.

COLUMBIA VS. TIMBERLINE

Boys: Timberline 4, Columbia 2

Singles — David Shin (T) def. Michael Davis 6-3, 6-3; Thomas DeMoss (T) def. Jeremy Garcia 6-1, 6-4; Jamison Julian (C) def. Nick Raye 2-6, 6-0, 6-4. Doubles — Bryson Nguyen/Hyrum Preece (C) def. Drew Scott/Conrad Ma 6-3, 6-2; Zach Hagan/Andrew Tucker (T) def. Gabe Cano/KJ Cleverly 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Girls: Timberline 5, Columbia 1

Singles — Sarah Dean (T) def. Bronte Preece 6-1, 6-1; Valerie German (T) def. Kenzie Clements 6-0, 6-2; Helen Wang (T) def. Taylor Stanard 6-1, 6-1. Doubles — Devon Austin/Claudia Dominguez (T) def. Kana Zamudio/Lysandra Zamudio 6-2, 6-2; Makaul Albertson/Abigail Aultz (C) def Jaden Provant/Sammi Ma 6-2, 7-5.

Mixed doubles — Brooke Hadley/Spencer Ashworth (T) def. Kendra Law/Trevor David 7-5, 6-1; Kate Clayton/Carter Jones (T) def. Mya Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell 7-6(3), 6-3.

BOISE VS. EAGLE

Boys: Boise 5, Eagle 1

Singles — Adam Tzeng (E) def. Spencer Smith 6-4, 6-1; Nick Byrne (B) def. Kaden Williams 6-0, 6-2; Lowell Hutton (B) def. Peter Reynolds 6-2, 6-0. Doubles — Eric Lim/Grant Hilde (B) def. Aurin Bagchi/Jake Hirst 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Bill Yu/Garret Katayama (B) def. Brandon Smith/Jake Stephenson 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Girls: Eagle 3, Boise 3

Singles — Skylar Schossberger (E) def. Ella Samer 6-0, 6-0; Greta Walser (B) def. Kaelena Kent 6-1, 6-4; Alexa Cashen (B) def. Lexie Holt 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — Ellie Jacobs/Kennidi Amorebieta (E) def. Jennifer Wong/Eunice Kweon 6-3, 6-3; Ashley Saxey/Kameron Speegle (E) def. Anna Hammersmark/Laura McKellar 6-1, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Mac Inch/Kayla Hurst (B) def. Riley Cameron/McKenzie Steenson 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Soren Dethleffs/Issi Tang (B) def. Talen Brunson/Sophia Perry 6-3, 6-3.

CENTENNIAL VS. MERIDIAN

Boys: Meridian 6, Centennial 0

Singles — Ashton Link (M) def. Josh Clark 6-0, 7-6; Gavin Iverson (M) def. Spencer Schow 6-2, 6-1; Kody Burch (M) def. Luis Fuentes 7-6, 0-6, 1-0. Doubles — Chandler Dopp/Kobe Manzer (M) def. Josh Shieh/Kutter Hine 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Wilson Dowdle/Kaden McCarney (M) def. Blake Nielson/Ben Harper 7-6, 6-4.

Girls: Centennial 5, Meridian 1

Singles — Anna Bradburn (C) def. Yashaidy Salazar 7-6, 7-6; Clara Boline (C) def. Nicole Powers 6-2, 6-2; Kayla Carlson (C) def. Mackenzie Carnahan 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Doubles — Aly Carlson/Ellie Gamble (C) def. Dawson King/Keri Walsh 6-0, 6-2; Megan Evans/Corie VanOrder (C) def. Libby Blackwood/Megan Meatte 6-1, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Tanner Hill/Sophie Uhlenkott (M) def. Izak Stoker/Kate McDonagh 6-1, 6-0; Zane McClish/Kjerstine Averett (M) def. Michael Schone/Lenah Matz 7-5, 6-1.

ROCKY MTN. VS. VALLIVUE

Boys: Vallivue 4, Rocky Mtn. 2

Singles — Sam Strickland (RM) d. Beau Maimer 6-1, 6-4; Chance Carlson (V) d. Jacob Sessions 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Cooper Gunnerson (V) d. Brent Hill 6-2, 5-7, 6-4. Doubles — Braden Riley/Austin Wilkes (V) d. Alex Henne/Blake Butikofer 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Drew Maimer/Cullen Lewis (V) d. William Bolhes/Tyler Shepherd 6-3, 6-2.

Girls: Rocky Mtn. 5, Vallivue 1

Singles — Victoria Hildebrand (RM) d. Rachel Wood 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Abby Adams (RM) d. Emily Terry 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Nikole Nutting (V) d. Jordan Daniels 6-4, 1-6, 6-3. Doubles —Bronwin Butick/Bretta Cur (RM) d. Ashley Nutting/Keelan Reynolds 6-3, 6-1; Julia Ewing/Makenzie Panlilio (RM) d. Kaylee Harris/Amy Huck 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — McKay Simmons/Rachel Hill (RM) d. Ethan Dale/Lynnea Dale 6-3, 6-2; George Hyamith/Maddie Hildebrand (RM) d. Kelsea Bullard/Carter Brinton 6-3, 7-5.

BISHOP KELLY VS. MIDDLETON

Boys: Bishop Kelly 4, Middleton 2

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def. Nathan DeMarsc 6-2, 6-0; Jacob Pintar (BK) def. Elijah Elisworth 6-1, 6-2; Ryan Wilson (BK) def. Travis Walker 6-3, 7-6(4). Doubles — Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def. Philliip Xious/Emile Murdoch 6-0, 6-0; James Murri/Jaxler Luwell (M) def. Adam Jenne/Drew Jorgenson 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: Middleton 4, Bishop Kelly 2

Singles — Noel Simmons (M) def. Sam Webster 6-3, 6-1; Ashlynn Mills (M) def. Waverley Simpson 7-5, 6-2; Eliza Ganir (M) def. Emma Sammartino 6-4, 6-1. Doubles — Allison Loach/Margaret Rice (BK) def. Mariah Hillard /Vilma Bjorsne 6-2, 7-5; Morgan Leavitt/Halli Valencia (M) def. Chea Jenne/Caleigh Day 7-6(8), 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Chance Hense/Serena Hutson (BK) def. Josh Swing/Addi Ganir 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Peter Schutz/Ailish Harrison (BK) def. Garret Walker/Breanna Murri 1-6, 6-3, 6-1.

CALDWELL VS. SKYVIEW

Boys: Caldwell 5, Skyview 1

Singles — Colin Fisher (C) def. Andersen Rapp 7-5, 6-2; Juan Herrera (C) def. Brett Banner 6-1, 6-0; Taylor Enrico (C) def. Noah Daniels 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — Braden Swanson/Curtis Oesch (C) def. Ty Tracht/Hunter Kettering 6-2, 6-1; Bret Burch/McKay Hilton (C) def. Parker Jones/Chris Stanciu 6-0, 6-1.

Girls: Skyview 5, Caldwell 1

Singles — Jessica Browning (C) def. Abby Laub 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Mckenna Billeck (S) def. Kimberly Hunter 6-2, 6-3; J Raven Moore (S) def. Diana Aispuro 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Sarah Laird/Shayla Rood (S) def. Elizabeth Alcarez 6-2, 6-3; Kaitlyn Nogales/Kate Cowman (S) def. Breanna Pittman/Delphia Lloyd 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Chase Hamilton/Sydney Ewing (S) def. Sabrina Mooers/Caleb Oesch 6-4, 5-7, 6-0. AJ Hertz/Taylor Jones (S) def. Abby Gilbert/Issac Pena 6-1, 6-2.

 

OTHER SCORES

Boys: Fruitland 6, Payette 0

Girls: Fruitland 6, Payette 0

GIRLS LACROSSE

BOISE 16, BORAH 2

Boise (7-3) — Hadley Nelson 4 goals; Ella Samer 1 goal; Olivia, Reiten 1 goal; Lauren McGill 6 goals; Dejah Fisher 2 goals; Madeline Langston 1 goal; Anna Gratalo 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kyla Solledor 6 saves.

Borah (0-11) — Alexia Chapman 1 goal; Carmen Pangelinan 1 goal. Goalkeeper Nickee Brumbaugh 12 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 16, MTN. VIEW 6

Rocky Mountain (8-1) — Darby Knudsen 2 goals; Kiley Barber 6 goals; Rylee Jensen 1 goal; Abby Escandon 1 assists; Grace Taylor 4 goals, 2 assists; Tayllor Deim 3 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Kirsti Bartlett 4 saves.

Mountain View (4-6) — Grace Hill 1 goal; Micaela Connolly 3 goals; Rylie Vanderwiel 1 goal; Emi Hansen 2 assists; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 7 saves.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Melba at Marsing, 5 p.m.

Softball: Ontario (Ore.) at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

Golf — Girls: Boise, Borah, Nampa, Vallivue at TimberStone, 4 p.m.; Boys: Boise, Borah, Nampa, Vallivue at Centennial, 3 p.m.; Boys & Girls: Fruitland, Emmett, Homedale, Parma, Payette, Weiser at Scotch Pines, 3 p.m.

  Comments