Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, April 19

Baseball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Timberline

12

0

18

1

Rocky Mountain

9

2

13

4

Eagle

8

4

12

6

Centennial

7

5

10

8

Borah

6

6

11

8

Capital

6

6

10

8

Meridian

6

6

10

9

Mountain View

6

6

8

12

Vallivue

5

6

12

7

Boise

5

7

6

13

Columbia

1

11

2

13

Nampa

0

12

0

19

 

BOISE 4, BORAH 1

Borah

001

000

0

1

6

2

Boise

020

002

x

4

4

1

Borah (11-8, 6-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Riley Runyon 1-3 (RBI), Sam Loomis 1-3, Conner Larson 2-3, Hayden McCarney 1-1 (2B), Reese Bautista 1-3 (3B). Pitchers: Jaydon Miller (L) 5.2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Larson 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Boise (6-13, 5-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Drake Heubach 2-3 (2 2Bs, RBI), Axel Mickelson 1-3 (RBI), Niko Fasula-Escobar 1-2. Pitchers: Blake Ulrickson (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

TIMBERLINE 21, COLUMBIA 1 (5)

Timberline

283

26

21

12

1

Columbia

000

01

1

2

6

Timberline (18-1, 12-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Payton Harris 3-3 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Ryan Kim 2-4 (3B, HR, 4 RBIs), Parker Price 2-3 (2 RBIs), Trey Steffler 1-5 (3B, 2 RBIs), Tristan King 2-3 (RBI), Jake Randall 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Travis Grant 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Ayden Callahan 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Jake Engelson 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; King 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Trey Tacher 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Columbia (2-13, 1-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Gino Camario 1-1, Hunter Frederikson 1-1. Pitchers: Brayden Ray (L) 3 IP, 6 H, 13 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Kyle Gabel 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Gage Barney 1 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

EAGLE 7, CENTENNIAL 2

Eagle

202

030

0

7

4

2

Centennial

000

110

0

2

3

4

Eagle (12-6, 8-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Christian Padilla 1-2, Kole Lane 1-4 (2 RBIs), Kylar Honan 1-2 (2B, RBI), Shane Wickstrom 1-3. Pitchers: Eli Shubert (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Centennial (10-8, 7-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jace DeGrange 2-2, Alex Salsman 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Trace Ogata (L) 4.1 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Connor Jacobsen 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Jackson Cleverley 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Gabe Hooper 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

CAPITAL 9, VALLIVUE 8

Capital

010

213

2

9

10

2

Vallivue

105

011

0

8

9

0

Capital (10-8, 6-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Grayson Sterling 1-3, Garrett Young 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Mitch Dean 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Gage Yost 3-4 (2B), Payton Hamilton 1-4 (2B, RBI), Kalob Hazen 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Drew Zmuda 5.2 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 7 BB, 5 K; Gaven Zickefoose (W) 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; David Litzenberger 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Vallivue (12-6, 5-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 2-5, Emmet HIbbs 1-4, Tobey Summers 1-5, Chase Barrera 2-3 (2 RBIs), Kade Linder 1-4 (2 RBIs), Zach Gipson 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Linder 5.1 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Barrera (L) 1.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

5

2

9

6

Middleton

5

2

5

9

Skyview

4

3

10

6

Kuna

4

3

6

10

Caldwell

3

4

7

9

Mountain Home

0

7

3

11

 

KUNA 11, MIDDLETON 1 (5)

Middleton

000

01

1

5

3

Kuna

234

2x

11

10

0

Middleton (5-9, 5-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trevor Lara 1-3, Henry Tentinger 1-1, Blake Chainey 2-3 (RBI), Robert Alexander 1-2. Pitchers: Carson Elison (L) 0.2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Trace Roth 2.2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

Kuna (6-10, 4-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Asher Hendrix 1-2 (2B, RBI), Matt McLean 1-2 (RBI), Ty Gustin 1-1 (2B, 2 RBIs), Jack Bush 1-1, Parker Miller 1-3, Tyler Gossman 2-2 (2 2Bs), Jordan King 2-2 (2B, RBI), Taylor O’Neil 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: King (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

BISHOP KELLY 13, CALDWELL 3 (5)

Caldwell

300

00

3

7

4

Bishop Kelly

004

36

13

14

2

Caldwell (7-9, 3-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Austin Van Horne 2-3 (2 2Bs), Efrain Garcia 1-3 (RBI), Corbin Beets 1-3, Dyson Scott 1-2 (2 RBIs), Gerardo Madera 1-3, Ryan Reeves 1-2. Pitchers: Van Horne (L) 3.2 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Scott 0.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Dylan Shields 0.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Bishop Kelly (9-6, 5-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Connor Callanan 2-4 (RBI), Josh Vaughn 3-3 (2 RBIs), Joe Puzio 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Matt Farrow 1-3 (4 RBIs), Jack Fritz 2-4 (2 RBIs), Ben Ranieri 1-4 (RBI), Kyle Adams 3-4. Pitchers: Nathan Harrison (W) 5 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Skyview 11, Mountain Home 2

Emmett 7, Payette 6

Homedale 11, Weiser 4

Cole Valley Christian 8, Marsing 7

Nampa Christian 11, Melba 1 (5)

 

Late Monday

Weiser 4, Vale (Ore.) 1

Softball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Eagle

12

0

19

0

0

Meridian

10

2

17

3

0

Rocky Mountain

9

2

13

4

0

Mountain View

9

3

11

5

1

Capital

8

3

14

5

0

Vallivue

6

6

11

9

0

Borah

6

6

8

9

0

Boise

5

7

9

8

0

Centennial

3

9

6

12

0

Nampa

3

9

5

14

0

Columbia

0

12

1

16

0

Timberline

0

12

0

19

0

EAGLE 13, CAPITAL 3 (5)

Capital

000

30

3

3

1

Eagle

050

35

13

11

1

Capital (14-5, 8-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sarah Williams 1-2, Brynn Dittman 1-2, Nicole Powers 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Alyx Wilson-Jenkins (L) 4.2 IP, 11 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 7 BB, 3 K.

Eagle (19-0, 12-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 2-4 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Bradie Fillmore 1-3 (3 RBIs), Martha Tooley 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 1-4 (HR, RBI), Autumn Moffat 2-3 (2B), Rachel Menlove 2-2 (2B, RBI), Olivia Tooley 1-1. Pitchers: Moffat (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

MERIDIAN 13, CENTENNIAL 1 (5)

Centennial

100

00

1

7

8

Meridian

512

5x

13

10

1

Centennial (6-12, 3-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: K. Allen 1-2, A. Curry 2-3, C. Murrey 1-2 (2B, RBI), T. Williams 1-2, M. Posquinelli 2-2. Pitchers: Curry (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Meridian (17-3, 10-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 2-4 (RBI), Lexi Knauss 3-4 (3B, 4 RBIs), Devon Stapleton 1-3, Holly Brink 2-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Landrie Smith 1-1 (RBI), Ali Rice 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Jordyn Miller (W) 5 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

MTN. VIEW 13, TIMBERLINE 2 (5)

Mtn. View

227

20

13

10

2

Timberline

200

00

2

2

2

Mountain View (11-5-1, 9-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Anna Hawk 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Micayla Kelly-Harvey 2-3 (2 3Bs, RBI), Megan Browne 1-3 (2B, RBI), Samm Hamilton 1-3 (HR, RBI), Karly Snooks 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Rachel Mehl 1-1 (RBI), Madeline Layman 1-1 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Browne (W) 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 7 K; Alyssa Milleman 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Timberline (0-19, 0-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Cass Schmidt 1-3 (RBI), Aileen Campos 1-2. Pitchers: Audrey Sievers (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 10 ER, 5 BB, 2 K.

VALLIVUE 9, BORAH 4

Vallivue

003

000

6

9

12

3

Borah

001

030

0

4

9

3

Vallivue (11-9, 6-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Alyssa Goff 2-4, Kendall Pena 1-4 (RBI), Kona Bustos 4-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Hattie Hruza 1-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Skylar Morris 1-4, Naomi Ward 2-4 (RBI), Jade Castillo 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Morris (W) 6.2 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Ward 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Borah (8-8, 6-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Lexi Wilson 1-4, Amaya Bentley 1-3, Lily Gregory 4-4 (3 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Alyssa Bolt 1-4 (RBI), Kate Jacobson 2-3. Pitchers: Emily Wilde (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Malia Dustin 1 IP, 3 H, 1R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

ROCKY MTN. 5, BOISE 4

Boise

000

130

0

4

8

1

Rocky Mtn.

201

101

x

5

7

2

Boise (9-8, 5-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Trinity Cook 1-4, Macy Escobar 1-4 (2B), Elena Cook 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Eden Cook 2-4, Zoey Bevington 1-2. Pitchers: Ed. Cook (L) 6 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Rocky Mountain (13-4, 9-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Megan Briscoe 2-3, Baylie Murray 1-3, Maddy Job 1-2 (RBI), Hailey Hicks 1-3 (2 RBIs), Katelyn Wilfert 1-3 (2B), Sammy Lasure 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Wilfert (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

NAMPA 8, COLUMBIA 2

Columbia

011

000

0

2

5

4

Nampa

131

003

x

8

12

4

Columbia (1-16, 0-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Amanda Miller 1-2, Brooke Gamel 1-3 (RBI), Cheyenne Ramsey 1-2, Shelbie Paynter 1-2 (RBI), Annabelle Stevens 1-3. Pitchers: Katelyn Hermann (L) 5 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 1 BB, 5 K; Baylee Weaver 1 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K.

Nampa (5-14, 3-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Taetyn Hansen 1-1, Amanda Nevin 1-4 (2B), Kayleigh Hibbard 2-4 (2B), Camille Snead 1-2 (RBI), Liana Tiffany 3-3 (RBI), Katherine Tiffany 2-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Kristin Blackwood 1-3, Vivica Saldana 1-1 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Hibbard (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 5 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

6

1

12

2

0

Kuna

6

1

10

5

1

Bishop Kelly

4

4

7

8

0

Skyview

3

4

7

9

0

Caldwell

3

4

6

10

0

Mountain Home

0

8

0

15

0

KUNA 1, MIDDLETON 0

Middleton

000

000

0

0

3

4

Kuna

000

010

x

1

1

2

Middleton (12-2, 6-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 1-3, Lainey Lyle 2-3. Pitchers: Lyle (L) 6 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Kuna (10-5-1, 6-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kaci Marshall 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Mickey Kleffner (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

BISHOP KELLY 14, CALDWELL 3 (5)

Caldwell

100

11

3

5

2

Bishop Kelly

512

06

14

15

3

Caldwell (6-10, 3-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Chica Adame 1-3 (2B), Caitlin Worwood 1-3, MacKenzie Jackson 1-2 (3B, RBI), Kora Anderson-Bower 1-3, Anissa Godina 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Jasmine Martinez (L) 2.2 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Godina 2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Bishop Kelly (7-8, 4-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Annie Davidson 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Laura Lockard 2-3, Gabi Harrington 2-4, Emily Baca 1-4, Lindsey Lee 3-4 (GS, 4 RBIs), Jessica Ruffing 2-3 (2 HRs, 5 RBIs), Jaylynn Stinson 1-3, Lysette Villegas 1-2. Pitchers: Stinson (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

SKYVIEW 25, MTN. HOME 5 (3)

Skyview

1(16)8

25

13

2

Mtn. Home

302

5

6

7

Skyview (7-9, 3-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kayla VanFossen 2-3 (HR, 5 RBIs), Kaley Van Hooser 3-4 (2 HRs, GS, 7 RBIs), Gabby Alvarez 1-3, Kylee Elmore 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kylee Rowell 2-3 (4 RBIs), Carly Johansen 2-2 (RBI), Siolo Church 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Elmore (W) 3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Mountain Home (0-15, 0-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Paris Mederios 1-2, Miranda Reaume 2-2 (2B), Ryan Floyd 2-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Breanna Tindall 1-2. Pitchers: Jaden Lancaster (L) 2 IP, 9 H, 17 R, 13 ER, 9 BB, 0 K; Ashten Harrigan 1 IP, 4 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 0 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 17, Weiser 5 (5)

New Plymouth 16, McCall-Donnelly 6 (5)

Melba 4, Nampa Christian 1

Horseshoe Bend 21, Wilder 0 (5)

Boys golf

5A SIC

AT WARM SPRINGS

Timberline (156) — Thomas Burchfield 38, Daeyoung Kim 39, Ben Arnzen 40, Sean Gibson 39. Boise (157) — Cole Bunderson 39, Jacob Fritz 38, Zach Rawls 40, Connor Cadwell 40. Meridian (162) — Devan Craig 40, Casey Winter 37, Mikey Harpt 43, Alex Reid 42. Nampa (187) — Anthony Valenzuela 43, Edgar Vargas 45, Justin Radford 51, Brock Peterson 48.

 

AT BANBURY

Rocky Mountain (153) — Carson Barry 38, Henry Bernard 38, Sam Tidd 36 (medalist), Payton Jenkins 41. Eagle (165) — Josh Gliege 42, Ryan Swanson 43, Tyler Joplin 40, Paul Simpson 40. Vallivue (165) — Connor Johnstone 40, Nate Johnson 41, Luke Iles 42, Malone Leveger 42. Mountain View (172) — Grant Heth 48, Connor Mahoney 37, Evan Halford 46, Blaine Rios 41.

 

AT QUAIL HOLLOW

Borah (173) — Ian Pogue 37 (medalist), Matt Vermeer 44, Kyle Pogue 44, Kooper Tharpe 48. Centennial (184) — Eric Brocke 42, Gray Garrett 52, Ben Perez 44, Logan Johnson 46. Capital (190) — Dan Zehnder 48, Jack Gambassi 53, Ivan Vazquez 46, Jake Simmons 43. Columbia (205) — Jake Carson 52, Ethan Barnes 47, Nate Arnold 49, Jacob Bridges 57.

Girls golf

5A SIC

AT LAKEVIEW

Timberline (177) — Katie Cudworth 39 (co-medalist), Elise Capson 42, Maddie Cudworth 45, Alex Gordon 51. Meridian (185) — Katie Fleming 39 (co-medalist), Amanda Adams 43, Kelsee Fleming 44, Paige Harris 59. Boise (189) — Diana Lu 44, Alyssa Lu 46, Livvy Nuxoul 46, Rachel Staley 53. Nampa (243) — Alyson Davis 55, Sabrina Radford 57, Kennedy Melad 62, Mya Cabrera 69.

Tennis

CAPITAL VS. VALLIVUE

Boys: Vallivue 5, Capital 1

Singles — Beau Maimer (V) def. Abdu Yuldasher 6-2, 6-0; Chance Carlson (V) def. Caden Johnson 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Cooper Gunnerson (V) def. Drew McMains 6-2, 6-0. Doubles — Braden Riley/Austin Wilkes (V) def. Colten Bullock/Jarod Taylor 6-1, 6-1; Drew Maimer/Cullen Lewis (V) def. Will Austin/Kelson Busby 6-2, 6-3.

Girls: Vallivue 5, Capital 1

Singles — Rachel Wood (V) def. Kira Weston 6-1, 6-0; Emily Terry (V) def. Ayla Thayer 6-1, 6-1; Nicole Nutting (V) def. Jalen DenHertog 6-4, 6-0. Doubles — Ashley Nutting/Keelan Reynolds (V) def. Autumn Lay/Sidney Angstman 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Amy Huck/Kayli Harris (V) def. Cara Wade/Halle Hocklander 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Brooklyn Dittman/Griffen Staudt (C) def. Ethan Dale/Lynnea Dale 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-5; Chase Miller/Grace Doughty (C) def. Carter Brinton/Kelsea Bullard 6-2, 6-3.

CENTENNIAL VS. TIMBERLINE

Boys: Timberline 4, Centennial 2

Singles — David Shin (T) def. Josh Clark 6-2, 6-2; Elric Mack (T) def. Ben Harper 6-0, 6-0; Spencer Schow (C) def. Leo Sten 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-7). Doubles — John Shieh/Kutter Hine (C) def. Drew Scott/Conrad Ma 7-5, 6-4; Zach Hagan/Andrew Tucker (T) def. Blake Nielson/Sriram Golpalakrishnan 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: Timberline 4, Centennial 2

Singles — Ellie Gamble (C) def. Sarah Dean 6-0, 6-0; Valerie German (T) def. Anna Bradburn 6-1, 6-1; Helen Wang (T) def. Clara Boline 6-3, 6-4. Doubles — Devon Austin/Claudia Dominguez (T) def. Megan Evans/Corie VanOrder 6-1, 6-0; Aly Carlson/Kayla Carlson (C) def. Jaden Provant/McKenna Wegner 6-3, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Brooke Hadley/Spencer Ashworth (T) def. Izak Stoker/Kate McDonagh 6-1, 6-0; Kate Clayton/Carter Jones (T) def. Michael Schone/Erica Laursen 6-2, 6-0.

BOISE VS. BORAH

Boys: Boise 6, Borah 0

Singles — Spencer Smith (Boise) def. Thomas Reisig 6-3, 6-0; Nick Byrne (Boise) def. Davis Benson 6-1, 6-0; Lowell Hutton (Boise) def. Tyler Schley 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Eric Lim/Grant Hilde (Boise) def. Jack Woods/Garrin Miller 6-0, 6-0; Bill Yu/Scott Campbell (Boise) def. Jarod Shannon/Vincent Veibell 7-5, 5-7, (1-0) 10-7.

Girls: Boise 3, Borah 3

Singles — Sydnie Binder (Borah) def. Ella Samer 7-6, 6-0; Hailey Shannon (Borah) def. Lanni Bilyeu 6-0, 6-3; Angela Parker (Borah) def. Alexa Cashen 4-6, 7-6, 6-3. Doubles — Jennifer Wong/Eunice Kweon (Boise) def. Paytin Snowball/Madeline Kraus 6-2, 6-7, 6-4; Anna Hammersmark/Laura McKellar (Boise) def. Cassie Maxwell/Annika Miller 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Mac Inch/Kayla Hurst (Boise) def. Gavin Marler/Savannah Armstrong 6-3, 6-3; Garret Katayama/Greta Wasler (Boise) def. Melissa Zornic/Ben Geffon 6-0, 6-2.

BISHOP KELLY VS. MTN. HOME

Boys: Bishop Kelly 6, Mtn. Home 0

Singles — Tomas Kinalski (BK) def. Nathan Gibbons 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Wilson (BK) def. Miguel Pelletier 6-2, 6-2; Emile Murdock (BK) def. Alex Bachholz 6-1, 6-1. Doubles — Elliot Klein/Jacob Pintar (BK) def. Abraham Martin/Jean Gilliloud 6-0, 6-0; Stefan Vietz/Peter Schutz (BK) def. Abraham Salas/David Parrett 6-3, 6-2.

Girls: Bishop Kelly 6, Mtn. Home 0

Singles — Sam Webster (BK) def. Rebecca Martin 6-0, 6-0; Chea Jenne (BK) def. Caitlyn Whitfield 6-0, 6-1; Briley Mullin (BK) def. Simore Aguero 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Ailish Harrison/Natalie Little (BK) def. Nisa Phelps/Natalie Moyett 6-0, 6-3; Margaret Rice/Serena Hutson (BK) def. Cassie Dearing/Aryssa Garza 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Noah Austin/Hannah Monroe (BK) def. Brandon Hultenius/Mady McCurdy 6-0, 6-0; Grace Gonzales/Peter Schoenherr (BK) def. Parker Noyce/Jessica Noyce 6-0, 6-0.

CALDWELL VS. MIDDLETON

Boys: Middleton 4, Caldwell 2

Singles — Colin Fisher (C) def. Nathan Demarse 6-0, 6-0; Juan Herrera (C) def. Elijah Ellsworth 6-1, 6-1; Travis Walker (M) def. Taylor Enrico 6-2, retired. Doubles — Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def. Braden Swanson/Curtis Oesch 6-3, 7-5; James Murri/Jaxler Lowell (M) def. Bret Burch/McKay Hilton 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: Middleton 6, Caldwell 1

Singles — Noel Simmons (M) def. Jessica Browning 6-4, 6-0; Ashlynn Mills (M) def. Kimberly Hunter 6-0, 6-2; Eliza Ganir (M) def. Diana Aispuro 7-5, 6-1. Doubles — Elizabeth Alcarez/Alexiss Ruiz (C) def. Morgan Leavitt/Halli Valencia 7-5, 7-5; Mariah Hilliard/Vilma Bjorsne (M) def. Breanna Pittman/Delphia Lloyd 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Josh Swing/Addi Ganir (M) def. Sabrina Mooers/Caleb Oesch 7-5, 6-2; Garrett Walker/Brenna Murri (M) def. Abby Gilbert/Isaac Pena 6-1, 6-3.

SKYVIEW VS. KUNA

Boys: Kuna 4, Skyview 2

Singles — Brandon Calley (K) def. Andersen Rapp 6-0, 6-0; Tucker Peace (K) won via forfeit; Jovanni Munoz (K) def. Joe Bulanon 6-2, 7-6. Doubles — Kyle Brown/Derek Shreeve (K) def. Ty Tracht/Hunter Kettering 6-4, 6-2; Parker Jones/Chris Stanciu (S) def. Scott Williams/Michael Winger 6-3, 6-2.

Girls: Skyview 4, Kuna 2

Singles — Hannah Calley (K) def. Abby Laub 6-2, 6-4; Mckenna Billeck (S) def. Lizzy Bunn 6-4, 6-2; Jenessa Ball (K) def. Raven Moore 6-4, 6-4. Doubles —Sarah Laird/Shayla Rood (S) def.Emma Quigley/Jasmine Limbong 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Kaitlyn Nogales/Kate Cowman (S) def. Abbie Frost/Olivia Strickland 6-0, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Chase Hamilton/Sydney Ewing (S) def. Sean Doyle/Mhari Mills 6-1, 6-2; AJ Hertz/Taylor Jones (S) def. Ryan Price/Micheal Winger 6-0, 6-1.

 

OTHER SCORES

Boys: Fruitland 4.5, Emmett 1.5

Girls: Fruitland 4.5, Emmett 1.5

GIRLS LACROSSE

BISHOP KELLY 14, MTN. VIEW 9

Bishop Kelly (6-4) — Adriana Berriochoa 2 goals; Alle Stephenson 3 goals, 1 assist; Hayley Brandecker 1 goal; Lily Shalz 1 assists; Madi Batman 4 goals, 1 assists; Saylor Nelson 2 assists; Gabby Fitz 3 goals; Julia Smith 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 4 saves.

Mountain View (3-5) — DevRee Rapp 1 assist; Micaela Connolly 6 goals, 1 assists; Emi Hansen 2 goals, 3 assists; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal; Erika Filbert 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 10 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 23, BORAH 5

Rocky Mountain (8-1) — Lindsey Esplin 3 goals; Alyssa Travis 1 goal; Darby Knudsen 2 goals; Kiley Barber 3 goals, 2 assists; Bayilee Slayden 1 goal; Shelby Stieger 1 goal, 1 assist; Abby Escandon 1 goal; Bailey Lenon 1 goal, 2 assists; Brenna Garro 4 goals; Anna Garro 1 goal; Grace Taylor 1 goal, 1 assist; Sarae Simpson 4 goals. Goalkeepers: Anna Garro 4 saves; Rylie Walsh 1 save.

Borah (0-9) — Alexia Chapman 1 goal; Carmen Pangelinan 1 goal; Faline Haldeman 3 goalS. Goalkeeper Emma Coffey 5 saves.

 

Late Monday

ROCKY MTN. 12, BISHOP KELLY 8

Rocky Mountain (7-1) — Lindsey Esplin 1 goal; Darby Knudsen 2 goals, 1 assist; Kiley Barber 4 goals; Abby Escandon 3 goals, 1 assist; Grace Taylor 1 goal, 2 assists; Tayllor Deim 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kirsti Bartlett 6 saves.

Bishop Kelly (5-4) — Adriana Berriochoa 2 goals; Alle Stephenson 1 assist; Hayley Brandecker 1 goal, Lily Shals 2 goals, Madi Batman 2 goals, 1 assist; Gabby Fitz 1 assist; Saylor Nelson 1 assist​; Julia Smith 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 5 saves.

Wednesday’s schedule

Baseball: Nampa Christian at Nyssa (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Softball: Rocky Mountain at Capital, 5 p.m.; Timberline at Boise, 5 p.m.

Track and field: Emmett, Homedale, Parma, Payette, Weiser at Fruitland, 3:30 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian, Marsing, McCall-Donnelly, Nampa Christian, New Plymouth, North Star Charter, Horseshoe Bend at Melba, 4 p.m.

  Comments