Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, April 18

Baseball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Timberline

11

0

17

1

Rocky Mountain

9

2

13

4

Eagle

7

4

11

6

Centennial

7

4

10

7

Borah

6

5

11

7

Meridian

6

6

10

9

Mountain View

6

6

8

12

Vallivue

5

5

12

6

Capital

5

6

9

8

Boise

4

7

5

13

Columbia

1

10

2

12

Nampa

0

12

0

19

 

MTN. VIEW 4, ROCKY MTN. 1

Rocky Mtn.

000

100

0

1

4

1

Mtn. View

001

030

x

4

9

1

Rocky Mountain (13-4, 9-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Tyler Hollow 1-3, Darren Lighter 2-3 (2B), Colton Barney 1-3. Pitchers: Jake Price (L) 5 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Trevor Simer 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Mountain View (8-12, 6-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: James Lamb 3-3 (3B), Charles Alandt 1-2 (RBI), Jared Brown 2-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Nick Flesher 1-3, Hunter Snooks 2-3. Pitchers: Brendan Boily (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

MERIDIAN 6, NAMPA 0

Nampa

000

000

0

0

4

3

Meridian

130

002

x

6

6

2

Nampa (0-19, 0-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jeff Davidson 1-3, Caleb Carlson 1-3, Brendan Sayer 2-2. Pitchers: Dylan Blass (L) 4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Jake Smith 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Meridian (10-9, 6-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Drake Simons 1-4, Talon Kreft 1-4 (RBI), Bryson Dibben 2-3 (HR, RBI), Brandon Macho 1-3, Aahron Coats 1-2. Pitchers: Drake Simons 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Jacob Herberger (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Jared Watts 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Softball

WOOD RIVER 19, MTN. HOME 2 (3)

Mtn. Home

002

2

5

2

Wood River

559

19

8

0

Mountain Home (0-14) — Hitters: Paris Mederios 2-2, Ashten Harrigan 1-2 (RBI), Ryan Floyd 1-2 (RBI), Breanna Tindall 1-1. Pitchers: Harrigan (L) 2.2 IP, 6 H, 15 R, 11 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Jaden Lancaster 0 IP, 0 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Mederios 0.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Wood River — Hitters: A. Martin 1-2 (RBI), S. Roberts 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), J. Avila 1-2 (RBI), M. Benson 1-2 (2B, 3 RBIs), A. Orison 1-2 (3 RBIs), J. Meyers 2-2 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs). Pitchers: Meyers (W) 3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.

Girls Golf

5A SIC

AT BOISE RANCH

Eagle (159) — Tess Cowley 38 (co-medalist), Hailey Spalding 39, Natalie Beggrow 41, Caroline Conrad 41. Rocky Mountain (167) — Sydni Kobayashi 38 (co-medalist), Hannah Veloz 40, Heather Kivi 41, Ashley Hoppe 48. Mountain View (174) — Annika Thomas 40, Megan Lawton 41, Brooke Orr 46, Mackenzie Robins 47. Vallivue (210) — Emily Elliot 49, Maya Elliot 50, Emily Massoth 55, Emmalee Christensen 56.

 

AT RIDGECREST

Centennial (172) — Kaitlynn Deeble 37 (medalist), Talia Grayson 47, Kelsey Parker 46, Carlie Swenson 42. Capital (221) — McKae Winegar 46, Kayleesa Alwine 54, Hollie Nagel 62, Afton Berry 59. Columbia (INC) — Ragan McGilvery 44, Tialyr Holloway 61. Borah (INC) — Rachel Schoonover 47, Maddie Souden 60.

Tennis

Boys: Emmett 5, Payette 1

Girls: Emmett 6, Payette 0

Boys: Fruitland 5, Vale (Ore.) 1

Girls: Vale (Ore.) 5, Fruitland 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Timberline at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Capital at Vallivue, 6 p.m.; Borah at Boise, 6 p.m.; Eagle at Centennial, 6 p.m.; Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Payette, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Weiser, 5 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 6 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at Marsing, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.; Melba at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Wilder, 4 p.m.

Golf: Boys — Boise, Meridian, Nampa, Timberline at Warm Springs, 4 p.m.; Borah, Capital, Columbia, Centennial at Quail Hollow, 4 p.m.; Mountain View, Eagle, Rocky Mountain, Vallivue at BanBury, 4 p.m.; Girls — Boise, Meridian, Nampa, Timberline at Lakeview, 4 p.m.; Boys and girls — Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser at River Birch, 3 p.m.

Softball: Centennial at Meridian, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Borah, 5 p.m.; Boise at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Timberline, 5 p.m.; Columbia at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Capital at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Weiser, 5 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Payette, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at Marsing, 5 p.m.; Melba at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Wilder, 4 p.m.; Greenleaf at Rimrock, 4:30 p.m.; Adrian (Ore.) at Notus, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Boise at Borah, 4:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Capital, 4:30 p.m.; Timberline at Centennial, 4 p.m.; Eagle at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Meridian at Rocky Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Nampa, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 4 p.m.; Kuna at Skyview, 4 p.m.; Caldwell at Middleton, 4 p.m.; Emmett at Fruitland, 4 p.m.; Homedale at Payette, 4 p.m.; Parma at Weiser, 4 p.m.

  Comments