Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboad: Saturday, April 16

Baseball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Timberline

11

0

17

1

Rocky Mountain

9

1

13

3

Eagle

7

4

11

6

Centennial

7

4

10

7

Borah

6

5

11

7

Vallivue

5

5

12

6

Capital

5

6

9

8

Meridian

5

6

9

9

Mountain View

5

6

7

12

Boise

4

7

5

13

Columbia

1

10

2

12

Nampa

0

11

0

18

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Middleton

5

1

5

8

Bishop Kelly

4

2

8

6

Skyview

3

3

9

6

Caldwell

3

3

7

8

Kuna

3

3

5

10

Mountain Home

0

6

3

9

 

OTHER SCORES

Nampa Christian 11, Payette 1 (5)

Melba 17, Parma 8

Melba 11, Parma 10

 

LATE FRIDAY

Fruitland 7, Weiser 2

Softball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Eagle

11

0

18

0

0

Meridian

9

2

16

3

0

Capital

8

2

14

4

0

Rocky Mountain

8

2

12

4

0

Mountain View

8

3

10

5

1

Borah

6

5

8

8

0

Boise

5

6

9

7

0

Vallivue

5

6

10

9

0

Centennial

3

8

6

11

0

Nampa

2

9

4

14

0

Columbia

0

11

1

15

0

Timberline

0

11

0

18

0

 

HIGHLAND 9, MTN. VIEW 5

Mtn. View

000

201

2

5

7

2

Highland

000

180

x

9

9

2

Mountain View (9-5-1) — Hitters: Micayla Kelly-Harvey 1-2 (2B), Megan Browne 1-2, Anna Hawk 3-4 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Rachel Mehl 1-2 (2 RBIs), Madeline Layman 1-2. Pitchers: Samm Hamilton (L) 4.1 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Browne 1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Highland (16-1) — Hitters: Jayden Benson 1-2 (2 RBIs), Ashley Wheatley 1-4, Kiara Grover 1-4 (RBI), Keana Harmon 1-4 (RBI), Ashlynn Winn 1-2 (RBI), Andrea Sprague 2-3 (RBI), Marrisa Jackson 1-2 (RBI), Kellie Sprague 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Grover (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 12 K.

MTN. VIEW 8, HIGHLAND 1

Highland

000

000

1

1

3

4

Mtn. View

004

004

x

8

9

3

Highland (16-2) — Hitters: Kiara Grover 1-3, Ashlynn Winn 1-3, Mikayla Kanawyer 1-3. Pitchers: Kiara Grover (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 5 K; Ryan Wan Brunt 2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Mountain View (10-5-1) — Hitters: Emily Alandt 1-4 (RBI), Micayla Kelly-Harvey 3-4 (3 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Megan Browne 1-3 (RBI), Rachel Mehl 1-3 (RBI), Karly Snooks 1-3, Mari Peralta 1-2, Madeline Layman 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Browne (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K.

ROCKY MTN. 11, IDAHO FALLS 1

Rocky Mtn.

210

104

3

11

11

2

Idaho Falls

000

100

0

1

6

4

Rocky Mountain (11-4) — Hitters: Megan Briscoe 1-5 (RBI), Courtney Pestka 2-4 (2 RBIs), Maddy Job 2-4 (RBI), Katelyn Wilfert 1-4 (RBI), Tommy McDonald 2-4, Megan Henard 1-3 (2 RBIs), Kaylynn Walker 2-3 (4 RBIs). Pitchers: Wilfert (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 12 K.

Idaho Falls (8-4) — Hitters: Alex Williamson 2-3 (RBI), Kaitlin Moss 1-3, Kaitlyn Madsen 1-3, Gabi Davis 1-3, Raegan Storms 1-3. Pitchers: Williamson (L) 7 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

ROCKY MTN. 7, IDAHO FALLS 0

Rocky Mtn.

111

031

0

7

9

0

Idaho Falls

000

000

0

0

6

3

Rocky Mountain (12-4) — Hitters: Kaylynn Walker 2-3 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Megan Briscoe 1-2, Baylie Murray 1-4 (2B, RBI), Hailey Hicks 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Katelyn Wilfert 2-4 (2B), Jillian Long 1-3. Pitchers: Hicks (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

Idaho Falls (8-5) — Hitters: Alex Williamson 1-4, Kerry Greene 1-2, Kaitlyn Madsen 2-3, Erika Baker 2-3. Pitchers: Alex Billings (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Kennedy Burton 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

6

0

12

1

0

Kuna

5

1

9

5

1

Caldwell

3

3

6

9

0

Bishop Kelly

3

4

6

8

0

Skyview

2

4

6

9

0

Mountain Home

0

7

0

13

0

 

OTHER SCORES

Melba 4, Parma 0

Melba 3, Parma 1

Nampa Christian 13, Payette 1 (5)

Boys golf

JACK JONES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At TimberStone

Individuals: 1, Connor Johnstone, Vallivue, 67. 2, Josh Gliege, Eagle, 68. 3, Henry Bernard, Rocky Mountain, 71. 4, Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain, 71. 5, Carson Barry, Rocky Mountain, 71. 6, Drew Reinke, Rocky Mountain, 72. 7, Ryan Swanson, Eagle, 74. 8, Ranger Downs, Rocky Mountain, 74.

Team scores

Rocky Mountain (285) — Carson Barry 71, Henry Bernard 71, Sam Tidd 71, Drew Reinke 72.

Eagle (293) — Josh Gliege 68, Paul Simpson 76, Ryan Swanson 74, Tyler Joplin 75.

Vallivue (315) — Connor Johnstone 67, Nate Johnson 83, Luke Iles 79, Joey Carignan 86.

Boise (319) — Zach Rawls 81, Jacob Fritz 80, Cole Bunderson 74, Scott Michael 84.

Mountain View (320) — Brant Hetherington 80, Devin Halford 82, Connor Mahoney 80, Peyton Appell 78.

Timberline (330) — Daeyoung Kim 82, Thomas Burchfield 80, Ben Arnzen 78, John Wadner 90.

Borah (331) — Ian Pogue 78, Matt Vermeer 75, Kyle Pogue 84, Kooper Thorpe 94.

Meridian (345) — Devan Craig 83, Casey Winter 84, Mikey Harpt 86, Brett Littrell 92.

Centennial (372) — Eric Brocke 79, Royal Madison 89, Noah Porter 100, Jarron Wilson 104.

Capital (375) — Jake Simmons 84, Ivan Vazquez 98, Jack Gambassi 97, Kyle Garoutte 96.

Columbia (412) — Nathan Arnold 102, Jake Carson 99, Ethan Barnes 100, Jacob Bridges 111.

Nampa (INC) — Edgar Vargas 92, Justin Radford 102, Brock Peterson 99.

Girls golf

JACK JONES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At TimberStone

Individuals: 1, Katie Cudworth, Timberline, 76. 2, Kaitlynn Deeble, Centennial, 83. 3, Maddie Cudworth, Timberline, 84. 4, Annika Thomas, Mountain View, 85. 5, Hannah Veloz, Rocky Mountain, 87. 6, Natalie Beggrow, Eagle, 88. 7, Katie Fleming, Meridian, 88. 8, Jadyn Sutton, Mountain View, 89.

Team scores

Timberline (350) — Katie Cudworth 76, Alex Gordon 101, Maddie Cudworth 84, Elise Capson 89.

Mountain View (361) — Annika Thomas 85, Jadyn Sutton 89, Megan Lawton 89, Natalie Gonzales 98.

Centennial (362) — Kaitlynn Deeble 83, Talia Grayson 90, Kelsey Parker 93, Carlee Swenson 96.

Rocky Mountain (374) — Heather Kivi 93, Sydni Kobayashi 89, Hannah Veloz 87, Ashley Hoppe 105.

Eagle (375) — Tess Cowley 92, Natalie Beggrow 88, Caroline Conrad 92, Brianna Hackett 103.

Meridian (405) — Katie Fleming 88, Amanda Adams 105, Kelsee Fleming 102, Paige Harris 110.

Vallivue (433) — Sidney Johnson 107, EmmaLee Christensen 114, Emily Elliott 101, Maya Elliott 111.

Nampa (491) — Alyson Davis 102, Sabrina Radford 116, Kennedy Melad 135, My’A Cabrera 138.

Capital (492) — McKae Winegar 102, Hollie Nagel 126, Kayleesa Alwine 118, Camryn Layer 146.

Columbia (INC) — Ragan McGilvery 90.

Middleton (INC) — Kathryn Wagoner 92.

Tennis

LATE FRIDAY

Boys: Homedale 6, Ontario (Ore.) 0

Girls: Ontario (Ore.) 6, Homedale 0

Track and field

KNIGHT INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Capital 112. 2, Bishop Kelly 106. 3, Rigby 69. 4, Skyview 65. 5, Timberline 61. 6, Emmett 60. 7, Borah 53.5. 8, Vallivue 48. 9, Boise 43. 10, Caldwell 29.5. 11, Centennial 29. 12, Victory Charter 24. 13, Idaho Falls 10. 14, Kuna 8. 15, Columbia 4. 16, Mountain Home 2.

100: 1, Forehand, Khalil, BK, 11.13. 2, Livingston, Hayden, Rigby, 11.24. 3, Crump, DJ, Emmett, 11.26.

200: 1, Zimmerman, Terek, Timberline, 22.73. 2, Crump, DJ, Emmett, 23.06. 3, Pierce, Kyle, Skyview, 23.17.

400: 1, Armstrong, Chase, Emmett, 49.80. 2, Gray, Alijah, Capital, 50.06. 3, Cook, Clayson, Rigby, 50.99.

800: 1, Matan, Siyad, Borah, 1:57.73. 2, Wilkes, Porter, Vallivue, 2:00.16. 3, Ihling, Matt, Capital, 2:01.98.

1,600: 1, Kunz, Isaac, Idaho Falls, 4:23.78. 2, Perry, Jonathan, Rigby, 4:28.64. 3, Frey, Josh, Skyview, 4:30.58.

3,200: 1, Kunz, Isaac, Idaho Falls, 9:32.60. 2, Matan, Siyad, Borah, 9:40.63. 3, Maqtal, Abdi, Borah, 9:47.11.

110 hurdles: 1, Brixey, Sam, Capital, 14.51. 2, Armstrong, Chase, Emmett, 14.98. 3, Bindner, Jackson, Capital, 15.91.

300 hurdles: 1, Brixey, Sam, Capital, 39.45. 2, Armstrong, Chase, Emmett, 39.51. 3, Slattery, William, Boise, 40.68.

Throwers’ 4x100: 1, Victory Charter 49.63. 2, Bishop Kelly 49.68. 3, Borah 53.65.

4x100: 1, Timberline 43.38. 2, Rigby 43.98. 3, Skyview 44.19.

4x200: 1, Timberline 1:31.34. 2, Centennial 1:31.40. 3, Bishop Kelly 1:31.98.

4x400: 1, Bishop Kelly 3:26.97. 2, Capital 3:27.58. 3, Centennial 3:28.93.

4x800: 1, Rigby 8:22.85. 2, Timberline 8:47.24. 3, Boise 8:53.68.

Medley: 1, Skyview 3:39.86. 2, Timberline 3:41.02. 3, Bishop Kelly 3:41.12.

High jump: 1, Ipsen, Britt, Capital, 6’ 3”. 2, Nikolic, Dejan, Centennial, 6’ 3”. 3, Youngstrom, Brigham, Rigby, 6’ 1”.

Pole vault: 1, Nims, Seth, Boise, 14’ 6”. 2, Batson, Eric, Vallivue, 13’ 6”. 3, Walker, Darrian, Emmett, 13’ 0”.

Long jump: 1, Ipsen, Britt, Capital, 22’ 11”. 2, Brixey, Sam, Capital, 21’ 10.50”. 3, Burnett, Damion, Vallivue, 21’ 8”.

Triple jump: 1, Ipsen, Britt, Capital, 46’ 2.50”. 2, Brixey, Sam, Capital, 44’ 7.25”. 3, Burnett, Damion, Vallivue, 43’ 7.75”.

Shot put: 1, Gage, Parker, Borah, 54’ 9.25”. 2, Emery, Marty, KUNA, 49’ 1.50”. 3, Franz, Nathan, Rigby, 48’ 2”.

Discus: 1, Andrew, Zach, BK, 154’ 9”. 2, Gage, Parker, Borah, 152’ 4”. 3, Sullivan, Ian David, Boise, 146’ 7”.

 

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Bishop Kelly 144. 2, Rigby 112.5. 3, Boise 84.5. 4, Borah 69. 5, Capital 64. 6, Centennial 49. 7, Timberline 40.5. 8, Skyview 33. t-9, Vallivue 17. t-9, Mountain Home 17. 11, Columbia 14.5. 12, Caldwell 14. 13, Victory Charter 10, 14, Idaho Falls 5.

100: 1, Bowens, Tristin, Capital, 12.46. 2, Jolley, Payton, BK, 12.87. 3, Vineyard, Malia, Borah, 12.88.

200: 1, Bowens, Tristin, Capital, 26.37. 2, Kalpakjian, Carissa, Timberline, 26.94. 3, Vaage, Claire, Centennial, 27.375.

400: 1, Powell, Katelyn, Borah, 1:00.60. 2, Crookham-Guy, Grace, Boise, 1:01.08. 3, Coffman, Brittany, BK, 1:01.71.

800: 1, Christianson, Sara, Borah, 2:17.70. 2, VanLith, Danielle, Vallivue, 2:18.32. 3, Rustad, Audrey, Boise, 2:22.39.

1,600: 1, Jensen, Eve, Boise, 5:05.49. 2, Taylor, Kari, Capital, 5:07.37. 3, Stands, Sophie, Timberline, 5:13.29.

3,200: 1, Christianson, Sara, Borah, 10:50.04. 2, Dyer, Ashlyn, Idaho Falls, 11:59.03. 3, Wilkes, Emma, Vallivue, 12:29.89.

100 hurdles: 1, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 15.16. 2, Livingston, Halle, Rigby, 15.34. 3, Cole, Emma, Capital, 15.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Jones, Tatyana, Centennial, 45.27. 2, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 46.41. 3, Dockter, Sami, Centennial, 48.63.

Thrower’s 4x100: 1, Borah 52.10. 2, Victory Charter 54.50. 2, Bishop Kelly 54.50.

4x100: 1, Capital 50.43. 2, Bishop Kelly 51.13. 3, Rigby 51.50.

4x200: 1, Bishop Kelly 1:48.29. 2, Skyview 1:49.35. 3, Rigby 1:50.56.

4x400: 1, Borah 4:07.19. 2, Capital 4:14.14. 3, Bishop Kelly 4:14.79.

4x800: 1, Boise 10:06.21. 2, Rigby 10:31.64. 3, Bishop Kelly 10:41.00.

Medley: 1, Borah 1:53.13. 2, Bishop Kelly 1:55.31. 3, Timberline 1:56.36.

High jump: 1, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 5’ 5”. 2, Anderson, Sierra, Rigby, 5’ 3”. 3, Gneiting, Olivia, Rigby, 5’ 1”.

Pole vault: 1, Barr, Auby, Skyview, 11’ 0”. 2, Kiser, Sierra, Boise, 10’ 6”. 3, Scott, Aubrey, Rigby, 10’ 0”. 4, Van Gulik, Maggie, Boise, 9’ 6”.

Long jump: 1, Tekippe, Aly, BK, 17’ 7.50”. 2, Gneiting, Kaylee, Rigby, 17’ 0.75”. 3, Jones, Tatyana, Centennial, 16’ 7”.

Triple jump: 1, Anderson, Sierra, Rigby, 35’ 6.50”. 1, Schmidt, Lindsey, BK, 35’ 6.50”. 3, Jolley, Payton, BK, 35’ 4”.

Shot put: 1, Forse, Lita, Caldwell, 40’ 1”. 2, Lohmeier, Sable, Mtn. Home, 38’ 5.50”. 3, Adams, Sophia, BK, 38’ 3.25”.

Discus: 1, Smith, Randee, Rigby, 124’ 10”. 2, Forse, Lita, Caldwell, 120’ 6”. 3, Lohmeier, Sable, Mtn. Home, 112’ 3”.

Boys lacrosse

MTN. VIEW 23, BOISE 4

Boise — Jonny French 1 goal; Dallin Litster 1 assist; Andrew Meyer 1 goal, 1 assist; Riley Gilder 1 goal, 1 assist; Johnny Hale 1 goal. Goalkeeper: River Greenfield 12 saves.

Mountain View — Jaden Carson 6 goals, 1 assist; TreyTon Bell 2 goals, 1 assist; Brayden Holzer 3 goals; Michael Vance 3 goals; Tanner Budge 1 goal; Dylan Arrate 2 assists; Casey Davies 2 goals, 3 assists; Caden Hansen 1 assist; Ryan Henning 4 goals; Joey Kiehl 1 goal, 1 assist; Jake Buss 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Matthew Dutton 4 saves; Cade Brown 3 saves.

EAGLE 18, CAPITAL 3

Capital (0-6) — Jackson Beers 1 goal; Mac Beers 1 goal; Ryder Koenig 1 goal; Andrew Thomas 1 assist; Noah Leoni 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Jacob Vaquera 11 saves.

Eagle (4-2) — Dakota Huckvale 4 goals, 2 assists; Zane Friedt 4 goals, 1 assist; Kevin Howard 3 goals, 1 asist; Hayden Newland 2 goals, 2 assists; Travis Lindsay 2 goals; Slayter Jeffries 2 goals; Blake Hitchcock 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Brenden Billing 4 saves.

EMMETT 17, BORAH 15

Emmett — Dane Buck 5 goals; Zach Jewkas 7 goals; Isaac Mumford 1 goal; Carver McLeod 4 goals. Goalkeeper: Justin Heck 17 saves.

Borah — Nate Hobson 2 goals, 2 assists; Josiah Bourland 1 goal; Clayton Berlinguet 4 goals, 2 assists; Connor Gilliland 1 assist; Colin Greeley 1 goal; Bill Johnson 1 goal, 1 assist; Owen Greeley 5 goals, 2 assists; Hunter Hamilton 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Trevin Hall 13 saves.

  Comments