Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, April 12

BASEBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Timberline

9

0

15

1

Rocky Mountain

7

1

11

3

Centennial

6

3

9

6

Borah

5

4

10

6

Capital

5

4

9

6

Eagle

5

4

9

6

Vallivue

4

4

11

5

Mountain View

4

5

6

11

Boise

4

5

5

11

Meridian

3

6

7

9

Columbia

1

8

2

10

Nampa

0

9

0

16

TIMBERLINE 8, MERIDIAN 5

Meridian

111

002

0

5

3

3

Timberline

011

240

x

8

8

1

Meridian (7-9, 3-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jack Borton 1-4 (2B), Blake McFadden 1-4 (RBI), Tyler Hollingsworth 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: McFadden (L) 5 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Camden Elliott 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Timberline (15-1, 9-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Parker Price 2-3, Tristan King 2-2 (2B), Dirk Lamb 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Ayden Callahan 1-1 (RBI), Jake Randall 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Jake Engelson (W) 4 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 K; Callahan 3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

CENTENNIAL 6, VALLIVUE 5

Vallivue

012

000

2

5

7

1

Centennial

004

200

1

6

8

5

Vallivue (11-5, 4-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Emmet Hibbs 3-3 (2B), Esai Longoria 1-3 (2B, RBI), Kade Linder 1-4, Tobey Summers 1-2 (RBI), Zach Gipson 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Linder 3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Lane Lehman 2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Chase Barrera (L) 1.2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Centennial (9-6, 6-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Chad Martin 1-3, Jonah Watts-Overduyn 1-4 (RBI), Alex Salsman 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nick Pape 2-3, Logan Petet 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Trace Ogata (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

EAGLE 3, NAMPA 2

Nampa

020

000

0

2

4

1

Eagle

300

00

x

3

6

1

Nampa (0-16, 0-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Caleb Carlson 1-4, Tim Oswald 1-3, Jake Smith 1-2, Dylan Blass 1-2. Pitchers: Blass (L) 5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Cameron Waite 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Eagle (9-6, 5-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Cody Aden 1-2, Max Nichols 1-3, Alex Guerrero 1-3 (2B, RBI), Parker Schwers 1-1 (2B), Christian Padilla 1-2, Dillon Cluney 1-3. Pitchers: Tanner Russinger (W) 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Reed Harrington (SV) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

ROCKY MTN. 8, COLUMBIA 1

Rocky Mtn.

001

012

4

8

9

2

Columbia

000

010

0

1

2

4

Rocky Mountain (11-3, 7-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ryan Hansen 1-5, Tyler Belderrain 2-4 (2 RBIs), Mike Henard 2-5 (2B, RBI), Trevor Whitt 2-3 (RBI), Darren Lighter 1-2, Damian McKenney 1-1. Pitchers: Jake Price (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Nate McGuire 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Kase Ogata 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Columbia (2-10, 1-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Braden Ray 1-3, Jordan Forrester 1-2. Pitchers: Braden Ray (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Colton Makinster 1 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Kyle Gabel 1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

CAPITAL 9, BOISE 6

Boise

140

001

0

6

1

2

Capital

300

015

x

9

4

4

Boise (5-11, 4-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Josu Bieter-Lete 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Drake Heubach (L) 5 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Andrew Peterson 0 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Will Bjerke 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Capital (9-6, 5-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jordan Godeny-Scott 1-3 (RBI), Gage Yost 1-4 (2B), Sam Malinowski 1-2, Coby Roberts 1-4, Garrett Young 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Drew Zmuda 1 IP, 0 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 7 BB, 2 K; Gavin Zickefoose 4.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Kalob Hazen (W) 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; David Litzenberger (SV) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Middleton

4

0

4

7

Skyview

3

1

9

4

Bishop Kelly

3

1

7

5

Caldwell

1

3

5

8

Kuna

1

3

3

10

Mountain Home

0

4

3

7

MIDDLETON 5, CALDWELL 3

Middleton

000

005

0

5

8

1

Caldwell

011

100

0

3

8

3

Middleton (4-7, 4-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trace Roth 1-3, Darius Arredondo 1-4 (2B, RBI), Trevor Lara 1-4 (RBI), Henry Tentinger 1-3 (RBI), Robert Alexander 1-3, DJ Hagler 1-3 (2B, RBI), Tyler Hillman 2-3. Pitchers: Darin Post (W) 5 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 8 K; Arredondo (SV) 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Caldwell (5-8, 1-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Austin Van Horne 2-4 (RBI), Corbin Beets 1-3 (RBI), Dyson Scott 1-3, Ryan Reeves 1-2, Kyle Jerome 1-3 (RBI), Steven Toothman 2-3. Pitchers: Toothman (L) 5.2 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Reeves 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

SKYVIEW 14, BISHOP KELLY 1 (5)

Skyview

001

76

14

11

1

Bishop Kelly

010

00

1

6

1

Skyview (9-4, 3-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Jake Bernal 1-2 (3 RBIs), Paul Gourley 3-4 (4 RBIs), Cody Balle 1-2 (RBI), Desmond Ayala 2-4 (2B, 5 RBIs), Joe Reinertson 2-4, Hayden Treinen 2-3 (3B). Pitchers: Balle (W) 5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly (7-5, 3-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Conor Callanan 1-3, RJ Syverson 1-1, Matt Farrow 2-2 (RBI), Jacob Peltzer 1-2, Kyle Adams 1-2. Pitchers: Nathan Harrison (L) 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Josh Vaughn 0.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Jesse Griffin 0.1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Jack Fritz 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

KUNA 7, MTN. HOME 3

Mtn. Home

200

000

1

3

10

3

Kuna

040

102

x

7

8

1

Mountain Home (3-7, 0-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: David Wells 1-4, Jace Bennett 1-4, Curran Price 1-3 (2B), Tyler Abernathy 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Riley Woodland 1-2 (2B, RBI), Esma Castillo 1-3, Andrew Barros 2-3, Kyle Accaregi 1-3. Pitchers: Kole Flipovich (L) 4.1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Bennett 1.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Kuna (3-10, 1-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Jake Winn 1-2 (RBI), Kyle McPeak 3-3 (RBI), Asher Hendrix 1-3 (RBI), Parker Miller 1-1, Ross Blattner 1-3 (2B, RBI), Tyler Gossman 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Jordan King (W) 6 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Marcus Colburn 1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 1, Fruitland 0

Weiser 6, Payette 5

Melba 13, Marsing 6

Nampa Christian 7, New Plymouth 0

McCall-Donnelly 16, Cole Valley Christian 5 (5)

 

Late Monday

Nyssa (Ore.) 15, Cole Valley Christian 6

SOFTBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Eagle

9

0

16

0

0

Meridian

7

2

14

3

0

Capital

7

2

13

4

0

Mountain View

7

2

8

3

1

Rocky Mountain

7

2

8

3

0

Boise

5

4

9

5

0

Vallivue

4

5

9

8

0

Borah

4

5

6

8

0

Centennial

3

6

6

9

0

Nampa

1

8

3

13

0

Columbia

0

9

1

13

0

Timberline

0

9

0

16

0

EAGLE 13, TIMBERLINE 0 (5)

Timberline

000

00

0

1

1

Eagle

490

0x

13

11

1

Timberline (0-16, 0-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Olivia Clark 1-2. Pitchers: Sievers (L) 1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Cass Schmidt 3 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 5 BB, 3 K.

Eagle (16-0, 9-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 3-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Noelle Foster 1-1 (2 RBIs), Bradie Fillmore 2-3 (4 RBIs), Martha Tooley 2-2 (2B), Hailey Fisher 1-2 (RBI), Maddie Strickler 1-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Auturmn Moffat 1-1 (2B, RBI), Rachel Menlove 1-3. Pitchers: Fillmore (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 14 K.

BOISE 13, CENTENNIAL 1 (5)

Centennial

000

10

1

2

1

Boise

041

8x

13

13

2

Centennial (6-9, 3-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaitlyn Allen 1-2, Alecia Curry 1-2. Pitchers: Curry (L) 4 IP, 13 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 6 BB, 3 K.

Boise (9-5, 5-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Trinity Cook 3-4 (RBI), Elena Cook 2-2 (RBI), Eden Cook 2-3 (3 RBIs), Grace Shimatsu 3-3 (2B), Tiana Round 2-3 (2B, RBI), Savannah Willison (2 RBIs), Isabelle Butler 1-1 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: T. Cook 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

BORAH 12, COLUMBIA 3

Columbia

020

100

0

3

5

4

Borah

011

280

x

12

9

1

Columbia (1-13, 0-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Miller 1-3 (2B), Gamel 3-3 (2B), Brown 1-2. Pitchers: Hermann (L) 4.1 IP, 6 H, 9 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Weaver 0.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Gamel 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Borah (6-8, 4-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Lily Gregory 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Alyssa Bolt 3-4 (2 HRs, 3 RBIs), Kate Jacobson 1-3 (2B), Emily Wilde 2-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Sydney Beasley 1-1 (2B). Pitchers: Wilde (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

MERIDIAN 4, ROCKY MTN. 0

Meridian

100

120

0

4

7

1

Rocky Mtn.

000

000

0

0

5

3

Meridian (14-3, 7-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 2-4 (RBI), Lexi Knauss 3-4 (HR, RBI), Devon Stapleton 1-4 (2B, RBI), Holly Brink 1-2. Pitchers: Jordyn Miller (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Rocky Mountain (8-3, 7-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Megan Briscoe 1-2, Baylee Murray 1-3, Katelyn Wilfert 1-3, Megan Henard 2-3. Pitchers: Wilfert (L) 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 9 K.

MTN. VIEW 14, CAPITAL 4 (5)

Capital

021

01

4

5

1

Mtn. View

154

04

14

8

0

Capital (13-4, 7-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hannah Spero 1-2, Sarah Williams 1-3, Nicole Powers 1-1 (RBI), Brynn Dittman 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Alyx Wilson-Jenkins (L) 4.2 IP, 8 H, 14 R, 13 ER, 12 BB, 3 K.

Mountain View (8-3-1, 7-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Emily Alandt 1-2, Anna Hawk 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Micayla Kelly-Harvey 2-4 (HR, 2B, 5 RBIs), Megan Browne 1-1 (HR, 2 RBIs), Samm Hamilton 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Browne (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.

VALLIVUE 10, NAMPA 4

Vallivue

212

104

0

10

10

NA

Nampa

100

012

0

4

7

NA

Vallivue (9-8, 4-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Alyssa Goff 2-3 (RBI), Hattie Hruza 1-3 (2B, RBI), Jade Castillo 1-1, Kona Bustos 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kiley Kendall 2-3 (2B, RBI), Skylar Morris 2-4 (RBI), Kendal Pena 1-2 (RBI), Lindsey Henderson 1-2, Emma Longoria 1-1 (2 RBIs),. Pitchers: Not provided. .

Nampa (3-13, 1-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Taetyn Hansen 1-1, Amanda Nevin 1-2 (2 RBIs), Kayleigh Hibbard 2-4 (RBI), Liana Tiffany 1-4, Kristin Blackwood 1-1, Vivica Saldana 1-1. Pitchers: Hibbard (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 2 BB, 1 K; Camille Snead 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 K.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

T

Middleton

5

0

11

1

0

Kuna

4

0

8

4

1

Bishop Kelly

3

3

6

7

0

Skyview

1

3

5

8

0

Caldwell

1

3

4

9

0

Mountain Home

0

5

0

11

0

BISHOP KELLY 10, SKYVIEW 4

Skyview

010

012

0

4

8

0

BK

050

032

x

10

13

1

Skyview (5-9, 1-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Solio Church 1-4 (RBI), Gabby Alvarez 3-4 (2B, HR, RBI), Brooke Torres 2-4 (2B, RBI), Bailey Carpenter 2-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Kylee Elmore (L) 6 IP, 13 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Bishop Kelly (6-7, 3-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Annie Davidson 2-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Laura Lockard 3-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Sheridan Meyer 2-4, Emily Baca 2-4 (3B, RBI), Lindsey Lee 1-3 (RBI), Darby Atkins 1-2 (2B, RBI), Jaylynn Stinson 1-2 (RBI), Lysette Villegas 1-3. Pitchers: Stinson (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

MIDDLETON 12, CALDWELL 0 (5)

Middleton

240

33

12

12

1

Caldwell

000

00

0

2

6

Middleton (11-1, 5-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: Tayler Guerra 2-2 (2B), Sage Huggins 1-3 (RBI), Ellie Conley 2-4 (RBI), Sam Reed 3-4 (2 RBIs), Lainey Lyle 3-4 (2B, 4 RBIs), Hailey Niemeyer 1-3 (2B, RBI), Reylene Arredondo 1-3. Pitchers: Lyle (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

Caldwell (4-9, 1-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Chica Adame 1-2, Jasmine Martinez 1-2. Pitchers: Martinez (L) 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Anissa Godina 4 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

KUNA 10, MTN. HOME 0 (6)

Mtn. Home

000

000

0

0

5

Kuna

220

222

10

9

1

Mountain Home (0-11, 0-5 4A SIC) — Pitchers: Ryan Floyd (L) 5 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Jaden Lancaster 0.2 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Kuna (8-4, 4-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kelsey Craig 1-3 (2B, RBI), Rylee Newman 2-3 (2B, RBI), Bella Hernandez 1-3 (2 RBIs), Kourtney Dawson 1-3, Mickey Kleffner 1-1, Lyndsey Jones 1-3, Riley Merithew 1-2, Chelsea Warden 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Kleffner (W), 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 16 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Melba 10, Marsing 0 (5)

New Plymouth 7, Nampa Christian 5

Cole Valley Christian 17, McCall-Donnelly 7 (6)

TENNIS

EAGLE VS. CAPITAL

Boys: Eagle 5, Capital 1

Singles — Adam Tzeng (E) def. Abdu Yuldasher 6-0, 6-0; Kaden Williams (E) def. Caden Johnson 6-1, 6-2; Gunnar Dietsch (E) def. Drew McMains 6-2, 6-4. Doubles — Aurin Bagchi/Jake Hirst (E) def. Jarod Taylor/Colten Bullock 6-1, 6-0; Brandon Smith/Jake Stephenson (E) def. Kelson Busby/Michael Campbell 6-0, 6-2.

Girls: Eagle 5, Capital 1

Singles — Skylar Schlossberger (E) def. Kira Weston 6-0, 6-0; Kaelena Kent (E) def. Ayla Thayer 6-1, 6-2; Brynne Rutledge (E) def. Jalen DenHartog 6-2, 6-2. Doubles — Ellie Jacobs/Kennidi Amorebieta (E) def. Sydney Angstman/Halle Hecklander 6-1, 6-2; Ashley Saxey/Kameron Speegle (E) def. Autumn Lay/Cara Wade 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Griffen Staudt/Brooklyn Dittman (C) def. Riley Cameron/McKenzie Steenson 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Chase Miller/Grace Doughty (C) def. Talen Brunson/Sophia Perry 1-6, 7-6 (11-9).

VALLIVUE VS. MTN. VIEW

Boys: Vallivue 4, Mtn. View 2

Singles — Lucas Dibelius (MV) def. Beau Maimer 6-1, 6-4; Nathan Hines (MV) def. Cooper Gunnerson 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Chance Carlson (V) def. Lucas Ballard 6-4, 6-3. Doubles — Austin Wilkes/Braden Riley (V) def. Brody Gorringe/Casey Bryant 6-1, 6-2; Drew Maimer/Cullen Lewis (V) def. Remi Cleveland/Mitch Garner 6-3, 6-1.

Girls: Mtn. View 4, Vallivue 2

Singles — Rachel Wood (V) def. Bella Rico 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Zoe Stave (MV) def. Amy Huck 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Kaitlyn Muniz (MV) def. Kayli Harris 6-2, 7-5. Doubles — Lydia Mercado/Marissa Shirley (MV) def. Nicole Nutting/Emily Terry 6-0, 6-2; Shelby Rowley/Riley Clayeax (MV) def. Keelan Reynolds/Ashley Nutting 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Lynnea Dale/Ethan Dale (V) def. Truman Baker/Lindsey Hastings 6-3, 6-4; Kelsea Bullard/Carter Brinton (V) def. Kyle Asdell/Alli Milleman-Shaw 6-2, 6-3.

CENTENNIAL VS. BOISE

Boys: Boise 6, Centennial 0

Singles — Spencer Smith (B) def. Kutter Kine 6-1, 6-1; Nick Byrne (B) def. Josh Clark 6-1, 6-1; Lowell Hutton (B) def. Ben Harper 6-2, 6-2. Doubles — Eric Lim/Grant Hilde (B) def. John Shieh/Luis Fuentes 6-1, 6-1; Bill Yu/Garrett Katayama (B) def. Blake Nielson/Spencer Schow 6-1, 6-2.

Girls: Boise 4, Centennial 2

Singles — Ellie Gamble (C) def. Ella Samer 6-1, 6-4; Lanni Bilyeau (B) def. Anna Bradburn 6-3, 7-5; Alexa Cashen (B) def. Clara Boline 6-0, 6-2. Doubles — Jennifer Wong/Eunice Kweon (B) def. Megan Evans/Corie VanOrder 7-6, 6-4; Aly Carlson/Kayla Carlson (C) def. Anna Hammersmark/Laura McKellar 7-6, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Mac Inch/Kayla Hurst (B) def. Izak Stoker/Kate McDonagh 6-2, 6-3; Soren Dethleffs/Greta Wasler (B) def. Sriram Golpalakrishnan/Lenah Matz 6-2, 6-0.

NAMPA VS. TIMBERLINE

Boys: Nampa 5, Timberline 1

Singles — Kyle Gonelli (N) def. David Shin 6-1, 6-1; Kace Heiner (N) def. Elric Mack 6-2, 6-2; Cody Reich (N) def. Zach Hagan 6-4, 6-4. Doubles — Dallin Felix/Camren Taylor (N) def. Thomas DeMoss/Andrew Tucker 6-4, 6-0; Bryce Mortensen/Andrew Bradbeer (N) def. Drew Scott/Tanishq Khurana 6-2, 6-2.

Girls: Timberline 4, Nampa 2

Singles — Sarah Dean (T) def. Leiana Almaraz 6-2, 6-2; Eleanor Straight (N) def. Sammi Ma 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Drew Prindle (N) def. Helen Wang 6-4, 6-3. Doubles — Claudia Dominguez/Devon Austin-Canning (T) def. Emily Seable/Taylor Bosen 6-0, 6-1; Jaden Provant/McKenna Wegner (T) def. Erica Mortensen/Sam Hendricks 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Brooke Hadley/Conrad Ma (T) def. Jill Hughes/Alex Alonzo 6-1, 6-2; Kate Clayton/Carter Jones (T) def. Maria Straight/Kedrick Stellway 6-2, 6-1.

SKYVIEW VS. BISHOP KELLY

Boys: Bishop Kelly 4, Skyview 2

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def. Chris Stanciu 6-1, 6-2; Jacob Pintar (BK) def. Hunter Kettering 6-1, 6-2; Chance Hense (BK) def. Joe Bulanon 6-1, 6-2. Doubles — Tomas Kinalski/Cody Hinkle (BK) def. Andersen Rapp/Ty Tracht 6-7, 6-1, 6-1; Paker Jones/Noah Daniels (S) def. Phillip/Rayn Wilson 7-5, 5-7, 7-6.

Girls: Bishop Kelly 4, Skyview 2

Singles — Hannah (BK) def. Abby Laub 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Rice (BK) def. Mckenna Billeck 6-4, 6-1; Raven Morre (S) def. Chea Jenne 6-3, 6-3. Doubles — Ailish Harrison/Natalie Little (BK) def. Sarah Laird/Shayla Rood 6-1, 6-4; Sam Webster/Allison Loach (BK) def. Kaitlyn Nogales/Kate Cowman 6-3, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Chase Hamilton/Sydney Ewing (S) def. Stefan Vietz/Serena Hutsen 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; AJ Hertz/Talyor Jones (S) def Peter Schoenner/Grace Gonzales 6-4, 7-5.

 

Late Monday

Boys: Fruitland 4.5, Vale (Ore.) 1.5

Girls: Vale (Ore.) 3.5, Fruitland 2.5

GIRLS GOLF

AT PLANTATION

Vallivue (211) — Isabelle Gardner 54, Sidney Johnson 50 (co-medalist), Maya Elliott 54, Emily Elliott 53. Capital (218) — McKae Winegar 50 (co-medalist), Afton Berry 55, Hollie Nagel 60, Kayleesa Alwine 53. Nampa — Kennedy Meled 67, Alyson David 55, M’ya Cubrera 71.

AT BANBURY

Centennial (171) — Talia Grayson 38 (medalist), Kaitlyn Deeble 41, Kelsey Parker 46, Carlee Swenson 46. Eagle (175) — Natalie Beggrow 41, Hailey Spalding 43, Tess Cowley 44, Sara Miller 47. Timberline (178) — Katie Cudworth 39, Maddie Cudworth 44, Alex Gordon 45, Elise Capson 50.

BOYS GOLF

AT SHADOW VALLEY

Eagle (153) — Ryan Swanson 40, Paul Simpson 35 (medalist), Tyler Jopin 36, Alex Dancer 42. Timberline (169) — Thomas Burchfield 41, DaeYoung Kim 42, Ben Arnzen 37, John Wadner 49. Centennial (177) — Eric Brocke 42, Austin Kidd 42, Ben Perez 45, Trent Brown 48.

AT LAKEVIEW

Rocky Mountain (158) — Henry Bernard 37, Payton Jenkins 38, Kollyn Ambler 41, Jesse Lasley 42. Meridian (176) — Casey Winter 35 (medalist), Brett Littrell 44, Devan Craig 47, Mikey Harpt 50. Borah (185) — Matt Vermeer 43, Ian Pogue 45, Kyle Pogue 47, Shea Randall 50.

Girls lacrosse

EAGLE 17, BORAH 2

Borah (0-7) — Alexia Chapman 1 goal; Faline Haldeman 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Nickee Brumbaugh 15 saves.

Eagle (7-0) — Josie Ewing 1 goal, 2 assists; Jorde Trudel 1 goal; Meredeth Teel 1 goal, 1 assist; Audra Deakins 5 goals, 1 assist; Katelyn Gliege 1 goal; Sadie Gorman 2 goals; Katie Ketterling 3 goals; Jesse Solomonson 1 goal; Brooklyn Stone 1 goal; Savannah Longson 1 goal; Anya Szentes 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 2 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 18, MTN. VIEW 4

Rocky Mountain (5-1) — Lindsey Esplin 1 goal; Kiley Barber 5 goals, 2 assists; Riley Jensen 1 goal; Abby Escandon 5 goals, 1 assist; Brenna Garro 1 goal; Grace Taylor 1 goal, 1 assist; Tayllor Deim 4 goals, 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Kirsti Bartlett 6 saves.

Mountain View (3-3) — Rylie Vanderweil 1 goal; Emi Hansen 2 goals; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 7 saves.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Parma at Marsing, 5 p.m.

Softball: Parma at Marsing, 5 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Glenns Ferry vs. Garden Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 6:15 p.m.

Golf: Boys & Girls — Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser at Scotch Pines, 3 p.m.

  Comments