Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, April 6

Baseball

OTHER SCORES

Homedale 1, Baker (Ore.) 0

 

Late Tuesday

TIMBERLINE 1, EAGLE 0

Timberline

000

100

0

1

8

0

Eagle

000

000

0

0

5

0

Timberline (12-1, 6-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: P. Harris 1-4, P. Price 1-3, T. Steffler 2-3, T. King 1-3, D. Lamb 1-3, D. Herberg 1-3 (RBI), J. Engelson 1-3. Pitchers: Engelson (W) 6.2 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 7 K; A. Callahan (SV) 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Eagle (6-6, 2-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: C. Aden 1-3, M. Nichols 1-3, A. Guerrero 1-3, K. Lane 1-2, T. Best 1-2. Pitchers: E. Schubert (L) 7 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

MERIDIAN 7, ROCKY MTN. 4

Meridian

110

020

3

7

8

5

Rocky Mtn.

000

010

3

4

7

4

Meridian (6-7, 2-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jack Borton 1-3, Drake Simons 1-2 (2B), Talon Kreft 2-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Phoenix Hanneman 1-4 (2 RBIs), Tyler Hollingsworth 1-4, Blake McFadden 1-3, Brandon Macho 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: McFadden (W) 6.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Camden Elliott 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Rocky Mountain (8-3, 4-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Ryan Hansen 2-4, Tayler Hallow 1-3 (RBI), Trevor Whitt 1-3, Bryson Moorhouse 2-3, Coltin Barney 1-3. Pitchers: Jake Price (L) 4.2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Trevor Simer 0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Ethan Christianson 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Hallow 1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

BISHOP KELLY 17 MOUNTAIN HOME 1 (5)

Bishop Kelly

131

48

17

21

2

Mtn. Home

001

00

1

3

3

Bishop Kelly (5-4, 1-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: C. Callanan 3-4 (RBI), C. Centers 2-2 (RBI), J. Socha 1-1, J. Puzio 4-4 (3 2Bs, 2 RBIs), K. Adams 1-1 (2B, 2 RBIs), R. Syverson 1-3 (2B, RBI), J. Fritz 1-3 (2B, RBI), B. Ranieri 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), J. Vaughn 2-3 (3 RBIs), J. Griffin 1-2 (RBI), H. Irwin 2-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: N. Harrison (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Mountain Home (3-4, 0-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: C. Price 1-2, M. Ybarra 1-2, D. Welle 1-2. Pitchers: J. Bennett (L) 3.2 IP, 14 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; C. Lieroke 1 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Softball

MERIDIAN 11, BORAH 0 (5)

Borah

000

00

0

4

4

Meridian

173

0x

11

9

1

Borah (5-8, 3-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Lexi Wilson 1-3, Sammi Black 1-2, Aubree Hessing 2-2. Pitchers: Emily Wilde (L) 4 IP, 9 H, 11 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Meridian (12-3, 5-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 4-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Lexi Knauss 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Ashley Brink 1-3 (RBI), Holly Brink 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: DeSloover (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

Girls golf

AT PLANTATION

Timberline (176) — Katie Cudworth 42, Maddie Cudworth 43, Alex Gordon 41 (co-medalist), Elise Capson 50. Boise (184) — Diana Lu 41 (co-medalist), Alyssa Lu 42, Libby Nuxoll 45, Rachael Staley 56. Capital (237) — McKae Winegar 52, Kayleesa Alwine 63, Hollie Nagel 62, Afton Berry 60. Borah — Rachael Schoonover 49, Jackie McNamara 48, Maddy Souden 69.

AT TIMBERSTONE

Mountain View (173) — Annika Thomas 43, Megan Lawton 43, Jadyn Sutton 40, Brooke Orr 47. Centennial (180) — Kaitlynn Deeble 37 (medalist), Talia Grayson 45, Kelsey Parker 52, Carlee Swenson 46. Meridian (194) — Katie Fleming 42, Amanda Adams 46, Kelsee Fleming 44, Paige Harris 62. Vallivue (215) — Maya Elliott 53, Emily Elliott 55, Emily Massoth 55, Sidney Johnson 52.

Tennis

Late Tuesday

MTN. VIEW VS. EAGLE

Boys: Eagle 3.5, Mountain View 2

Singles — Adam Tzeng (E) def. Lucas Dibelius 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Hines (MV) def. Spencer Dunn 7-6, 4-6, 6-2; Lucas Ballard (MV) def. Gunnar Dietsch 6-3, 6-4. Doubles — Aurin Bagchi/Jake Hirst (E) def. Brody Gorringe/Casey Bryant 6-0, 6-3; Brandon Smith/Riley Cameron (E) def. Remi Cleveland/Mitch Garner 6-1, 6-1.

Girls: Mountain View 3, Eagle 2.5

Singles — Skylar Schossberger (E) def. Riley Clayeux 6-4, 6-2; Bella Rico (MV) def. Kaelena Kent 6-1, 6-2; Zoe Stave (E) def. Brynne Rutledge 6-4, 6-1. Doubles — Lydia Mercado/Marissa Shirley (MV) def. Kameron Speegle/Ashley Saxey 7-6, 6-4; Alli Milleman-Shaw/Shelby Rowley (E) def. Sophia Perry/Lexie Holt 6-2, 7-6.

Mixed

Doubles — Talen Brunson/Kennidi Amorebieta (E) def. Truman Baker/Lindsey Hastings 7-4, 7-6. Second mixed doubles match not complete due to darkness.

NAMPA VS. CENTENNIAL

Boys: Nampa 4, Centennial 2

Singles — Kyle Gonelli (N) def. Kutter Hine 6-1, 6-1; Josh Clark (C) def. Kace Heiner 5-7, 7-5, 6-3; Cody Reich (N) def. Ollie Lange 6-2, 6-3. Doubles — John Shah/Luis Fuentes (C) def. Dallin Felix/Camren Taylor 7-5, 6-2; Bryce Mortensen/Andrew Bradbeer (N) def. BLake Nielson/Spencher Schow 6-2, 6-3.

Girls: Centennial 3, Nampa 3

Singles — Ellie Gamble (C) def. Leiana Almaraz 6-0, 6-0; Kate McDonagh (N) def. Eleanor Straight 2-6, 7-6, 7-5; Clara Boline (N) def. Drew Prindle 6-4, 6-4. Doubles — Corie VanOrder/Megan Evans (C) def. Emily Seable/Taylor Bosen 6-3, 6-1; Aly Carlson/Kayla Carlson (C) def. Erica Mortensen/Sam Hendricks 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed

Doubles — Jill Hughes/Alex Alonzo (N) def. Lenah Matz/Sriran Gopalakrishnan 6-3, 6-0; Maria Straight/Kendrick Stellway (N) def. Erica Laursen/Michael Schone 6-2, 6-4.

BORAH VS. COLUMBIA

Boys: Borah 3.5, Columbia 2.5

Singles — Michael Davis (C) def. Thomas Reisig 6-1, 6-1; Davis Benson (B) def. Gabe Cano 6-4, 6-3; Tyler Schley (B) def. Jamison Julian 6-4, 6-1. Doubles — Bryson Nguyen/Hyrum Preece (C) def. Jack Woods/Garrin Miller 6-0, 6-0; Jarod Shannon/Vincent Veibell (B) def. KJ Cleverly/Jeremy Garcia 6-2, 6-4.

Girls: Borah 3.5, Columbia 2.5

Singles — Sydnie Binder (B) def. Bronte Preece 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Shannon (B) def. Kenzie Clements 6-0, 6-0; Angela Parker (B) def. Taylor Stanard 6-4, 7-5. Doubles — Kiana Zamudio/Lysandra Zamudio (C) def. Paytin Snowball/Madeline Kraus 6-1, 6-4; Makaul Albertson/Abigail Aultz (C) def. Annika Miller/Cassie Miller 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed

Doubles — Gavin Marler/Savannah Armstrong (B) def. Kendra Law/Trevor David 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Mya Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell (C) def. Ben Geffon/Melissa Zornic 6-4, 6-2.

 

OTHER SCORES

Boys: Emmett 4, Homedale 2

Girls: Emmett 6, Homedale 0

Girls lacrosse

Late Tuesday

MTN. VIEW 14, CENTENNIAL 6

Mountain View (2-2) — Kaitlin Laws 1 goal; Shaylie Nash 1 goal; Grace Hill 1 goal, 1 assist; Micaela Connolly 3 goals; Adriana Bryant 2 goals, 1 assist; Rylie Vanderwiel 1 goal; Emi Hansen 4 goals; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 2 saves.

Centennial (1-5) — Brooke Hanousek 1 goal, 1 assist; Kate Elder 2 goals; Alexi Gathman 1 goal, 1 assist; McCall Friedenberger 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Megan Ostermann 6 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 12, BOISE 5

Rocky Mountain (3-1) — Darby Knudsen 1 assist; Kiley Barber 4 goals, 1 assist; Abby Escandon 2 goals; Rylie Walsh 1 assist; Grace Taylor 5 goals, 2 assists; Tayllor Deim 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Kristi Bartlett 4 saves; Rylie Walsh 3 saves.

Boise (4-2) — Claire Hurty 1 assist; Lauren McGill 3 goals; Madeline Langston 1 goal; Anna Gratalo 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kyla Solleder 5 saves.

EAGLE 12, BISHOP KELLY 8

Bishop Kelly (3-2) — Madi Batman 7 goals; Julia Smith 1 goal; Ali Mullin 1 assist; Lily Shalz 1 assist; Caroline Nist 1 assist; Saylor Nelson 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 6 saves.

Eagle (5-0) — Josie Ewing 2 goals, 2 assists; Jorde Trudel 2 goals; Meredith Teel 1 goal; Audra Deakins 3 goals, 1 assist; Katelyn Gliege 1 goal; Sadie Gorman 2 goals, 1 assist; Brooklyn Bingham 1 goal; Anya Szentes 3 assists. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 6 saves.

BOYS LACROSSE

MTN. VIEW 18, BISHOP KELLY 4

Mountain View — Caden Hansen 1 goal; Ryan Henning 2 goals, 2 assists; Jake Buss 1 goal, 1 assist; Casey Davies 3 goals; TreyTon Bell 4 goals, 1 assist; Brayden Holzer 5 goals; Tanner Budge 3 assists; Dylan Arrate 1 assist; Michael Guzzetti 2 goals. Goalkeepers: Matthew Dutton 1 save; Cade Brown 1 save.

Bishop Kelly — Ryan Freschette 1 goal, 1 assist; Thomas Welsh 1 goal, 1 assist; Andoni Odencrantz 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Luke Kempers 9 saves.

BOISE 7, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 5

Rocky Mountain — Timmy Berard 1 goal; Dave Swensen 1 goal; Tucker Ewing 2 goals, 1 assist; David Harris 1 goal; Erik Anderson 1 assist; Caden Whitt 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Hunter Jardine 3 saves.

Boise — Johnny Hale 1 goal; Andrew Meyer 2 goals; Mateo Tullis-See 1 goal; Jonny French 3 goals; Riley Gilder 1 assist; Kade Wagers 1 assist; Jack Braught 1 assist; Forest Streeter 1 assist. Goalkeeper: River Greenfield 7 saves.

Thursday’s schedule

Baseball: Vallivue at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Boise at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Eagle at Mountain View, 6 p.m.; Nampa at Borah, 6 p.m.; Timberline at Capital, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 6 p.m.; Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Ontario (Ore.), 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m. Golf: Boys — Bishop Kelly, Kuna, Middleton, Mountain Home at Mountain Home Invite at Desert Canyon, 9 a.m. Boys and girls — Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser, Nampa Christian, McCall-Donnelly at RedHawk. Softball: Columbia at Capital, 5 p.m.; Timberline at Vallivue, 5 p.m.; Eagle at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.; Nampa at Boise, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Baker (Ore.) at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m.; Adrian (Ore.) at Garden Valley, 5 p.m. Tennis: Boise at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Borah at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Capital at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.; Eagle at Centennial, 4 p.m.; Nampa at Vallivue, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.; Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 4 p.m.; Middleton at Skyview, 4 p.m.; Caldwell at Mountain Home, 4 p.m.; Parma at Emmett, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Payette, 4 p.m.; Homedale at Weiser, 4 p.m. Track and field: Homedale, North Star Charter, Garden Valley, Greenleaf, Horseshoe Bend, Wilder at Melba, 3 p.m.

  Comments