Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, March 5

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Borah 51, Capital 38

Madison 67, Rocky Mountain 41

Centennial 75, Lewiston 54

Highland 63, Mountain View 52

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Rocky Mountain 64, Capital 59

Lewiston 79, Mountain View 73

Semifinals

Madison 54, Borah 53

Highland 54, Centennial 53

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Rocky Mountain 66, Lewiston 54

Third-place game

Borah 54, Centennial 43

Championship

Highland 65, Madison 55

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 66, LEWISTON 54

Lewiston

16

9

11

18

54

Rocky Mtn.

11

9

25

21

66

Lewiston (15-10) — Jarey Driskill 8 points, Braeden Wilson 13, Riley Way 12, Keeshawn Clarke 7, Trystan Bradley 14. Rebound leader: Way 7. Assist leader: Driskill, Clarke 3.

Rocky Mountain (19-7) — Kobe Terashima 13 points, Tyler O’Donnell 2, Jacob Erickson 16, Benson Christensen 1, Tamir Hill 1, Hunter Ranstrom 11, Blair Moore 9, Kolby Lee 13. Rebound leader: Lee 7. Assist leader: Terashima 7.

BORAH 54, CENTENNIAL 43

Borah

8

16

13

17

54

Centennial

9

11

7

16

43

Borah (23-3) — DeAndre Jones 24 points, Max Reitman 16, Ryan Bartunek 2, Rylan Bergersen 11, Derek Opland-Evers 1. Rebound leader: Bergersen 14. Assist leader: Jones 3.

Centennial (21-6) — Brooks King 8 points, Ian Durupt 3, Talon Pinckney 2, Kendall Willams 5, Taylor Wallick 12, Delveion Jackson 7, Connor Desaulniers 5. Rebound leader: Williams, Desaulniers 7. Assist leader: Pinckney 2.

HIGHLAND 65, MADISON 55

Highland

6

20

12

27

65

Madison

14

7

10

24

55

Highland (20-6) — Mason Baker 19 points, Tommy Togiai 4, Connor Harding 14, Daxton Carr 2, Cameron Cook 9, Hunter Eborn 9, Braydon West 8. Rebound leader: Harding 11. Assist leader: Baker 3.

Madison (22-3) — Con Ball 6 points, Curtis Hathaway 5, Josh Crane 16, Jaxon Edelmayer 13, Zach Anderson 3, Nathan Webb 4, Branden Edelmayer 2, Konner Jackson 6. Rebound leader: J. Edelmayer 5. Assist leader: Crane 8.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Preston 51, Middleton 48

Burley 56, Lakeland 45

Bishop Kelly 52, Rigby 50

Minico 77, Caldwell 65 (2OT)

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Middleton 39, Lakeland 35

Rigby 45, Caldwell 43

Semifinals

Preston 51, Burley 37

Bishop Kelly 71, Minico 69 (2OT)

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Rigby 53, Middleton 46

Third-place game

Minico 73, Burley 54

Championship

Preston 42, Bishop Kelly 37

RIGBY 53, MIDDLETON 46

Rigby

8

19

9

17

53

Middleton

11

11

10

14

46

Rigby (13-13) — Braden Boyce 15 points, Ty Cottle 10, Jacob Madsen 8, Hayden Livingston 2, Ben Fullmer 4, Jodan Hope 7, Connor Geisler 7. Rebound leader: Boyce 10. Assist leader: Cottle 4.

Middleton (11-15) — Kobe Crawford 3 points, Ethan McPherson 5, Chase Downs 6, Henry Tentinger 2, Tyler Wilson 11, Caden Stevenson 2, David Kofoed 9, Reece Robinett 8. Rebound leader: Robinett 9. Assist leader: McPherson 3.

MINICO 73, BURLEY 54

Minico

26

11

14

22

73

Burley

11

18

11

14

54

Minico (22-5) — Peyton Bailey 11 points, Tyson Durrant 26, Chase Chandler 2, Josh Pilling 18, Jeremy Stevenson 1, Matthew Brumley 12, Larry Vega 3. Rebound leader: Pilling 7. Assist leader: Pilling 7.

Burley (17-10) — Ryan Bagley 4 points, Britton Garrard 11, Ace Christiansen 2, Braydn Bell 19, Coty Hackett 4, Zach Simmons 14. Rebound leader: Simmons 7. Assist leader: Bell 2.

PRESTON 42, BISHOP KELLY 37

Bishop Kelly

4

12

16

5

37

Preston

9

13

10

10

42

Bishop Kelly (16-6) — Jacob Russell 9 points, Mike Martinez 2, Max Rice 3, Raoul Johnson 2, Bronson King 9, Dan Sabala 5, Cole Bake 7. Rebound leader: Russell 7. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Preston (22-4) — Derek Wadsworth 2 points, Sawyer Jensen 4, Austin Smellie 15, Tyler Wakley 5, Brayden Parker 16. Rebound leader: Parker 15. Assist leader: Jensen 3.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 56, Shelley 52

Parma 48, Kellogg 35

Fruitland 50, Snake River 41

South Fremont 42, Emmett 40

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Shelley 49, Kellogg 42

Snake River 53, Emmett 50 (OT)

Semifinals

Parma 67, Buhl 49

Fruitland 62, South Fremont 45

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Snake River 32, Shelley 31

Third-place game

Buhl 70, South Fremont 68

Championship

Parma 56, Fruitland 47

PARMA 56, FRUITLAND 47

Fruitland

9

9

8

21

47

Parma

14

19

7

16

56

Fruitland (17-12) — Kennon Smith 2 points, Conner Benear 10, DaMetri Weatherall 2, Mat Murphy 2, Walker Whaley 4, Cole Eiguren 3, Tyler Eiguren 22, Dexter Hershey 2. Rebound leader: Benear 6. Assist leader: Weatherall 3.

Parma (16-11) — Tanner Kramer 17 points, Mitchell Nielsen 3, Jared Nielsen 12, Payton Pinz 10, Brayden Jensen 2, Colten Merges 10, Enrique Gutierrez 2. Rebound leader: Kramer 13. Assist leader: Kramer 4.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

St. Maries 45, Soda Springs 42

Firth 47, Nampa Christian 33

Wendell 67, Melba 45

West Side 46, West Jefferson 21

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Soda Springs 50, Nampa Christian 38

Melba 57, West Jefferson 47

Semifinals

Firth 58, St. Maries 26

West Side 57, Wendell 45

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Soda Springs 56, Melba 52

Third-place game

Wendell 71, St. Maries 62

Championship

Firth 42, West Side 36

SODA SPRINGS 56, MELBA 52

Soda Springs

19

10

10

17

56

Melba

7

11

12

22

52

Soda Springs (20-9) — Tanner Meyers 5 points, Josh Balls 9, Will Kress 2, Hyrum Brown 2, Ridge Thompson 13, Kyle Olson 5, Henry Workman 10, Riley Harris 8, Dylan Downs 2. Rebound leader: Workman 10. Assist leader: Balls, Thompson 5.

Melba (19-6) — Trey Trappett 18, Eli Bangerter 1, Michael Reiber 3, Devin Edmiston 10, Tyson Christensen 1, Justin Trappett 10, Nick Fitts 9. Rebound leader: Edmiston 7. Assist leader: Fitts 3.

FIRTH 42, WEST SIDE 36

West Side

8

3

13

12

36

Firth

9

6

10

17

42

West Side (18-9) — Shalyer Thain 5 points, Hunter Henderson 3, Peyton Brown 16, Josh King 12. Rebound leader: King 10. Assist leader: Three tied with 2.

Firth (24-2) — Mason Giles 3, Lucus Orme 16, Will Park 3, Alan Schiess 2, Damon Folkman 7, Connor Burkhart 11. Rebound leader: Orme 7. Assist leader: Orme 5.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Grace 48, Liberty Charter 46

Lapwai 81, Raft River 61

Oakley 38, Prairie 32

Ambrose 67, Genesee 47

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Raft River 49, Liberty Charter 43

Genesee 51, Prairie 46

Semifinals

Lapwai 80, Grace 53

Ambrose 66, Oakley 42

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Raft River 46, Genesee 38

Third-place game

Oakley 47, Grace 44

Championship

Ambrose 67, Lapwai 62

AMBROSE 67, LAPWAI 62

Ambrose

13

13

13

28

67

Lapwai

14

14

19

15

62

Ambrose (25-2) — Jaxon Hughes 13 points, Ethan Christianson 12, Travis Yenor 23, Easton Boeck 19. Rebound leader: Boeck 11. Assist leader: Hughes 4.

Lapwai (22-1) — Tommy Miles-Williams 6 points, Emmit Taylor 12, Imani Mitchell 11, Cameron Shawl 10, Courage Lone Bear 9, Ivory Miles-Williams 5, Savion Henry 9. Rebound leader: I. Miles-Williams 8. Assist leader: Shawl 4.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Genesis Prep 63, Rockland 45

Council 56, Carey 44

Clark County 63, Kendrick 49

Dietrich 78, Summit Academy 47

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Rockland 57, Carey 44

Summit Academy 62, Kendrick 45

Semifinals

Council 48, Genesis Prep 39

Dietrich 46, Clark County 39

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Summitt Academy 51, Rockland 47

Third-place game

Genesis Prep 57, Clark County 30

Championship

Dietrich 68, Council 55

DIETRICH 68, COUNCIL 55

Dietrich

22

16

13

16

68

Council

13

11

14

17

55

Dietrich (22-4) — Garrett Astle 21 points, Kaden Tew 5, Jake Smith 19, Porter Robertson 4, Kade Shaw 9, Slade Dill 9, Alex Hurtado 1. Rebound leader: Astle 9. Assist leader: Shaw 8.

Council (22-4) — Herry Ludwig 4 points, Lance Nichols 7, Jared Neal 6, Zane Paradis 3, Ryan Rosengrant 19, JT Mahon 8, Paolo Celeda 8. Rebound leader: Paradis 10. Assist leader: Celeda 5.

  Comments