Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, March 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Borah 51, Capital 38

Madison 67, Rocky Mountain 41

Centennial 75, Lewiston 54

Highland 63, Mountain View 52

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Rocky Mountain 64, Capital 59

Lewiston 79, Mountain View 73

Semifinals

Madison 54, Borah 53

Highland 54, Centennial 53

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Rocky Mountain (18-7) vs. Lewiston (15-9) at Columbia High, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Borah (22-3) vs. Centennial (21-5) at Columbia High, noon

Championship

Madison (22-2) vs. Highland (19-6), 8 p.m.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 64, CAPITAL 59

Rocky

13

17

20

14

64

Capital

5

16

16

22

59

Rocky Mountain (18-7) — Kobe Terashima 10 points, Tyler O’Donnell 3, Jacob Erickson 16, Hunter Ranstrom 6, Blair Moore 9, Kolby Lee 20. Rebound leader: Lee 9. Assist leader: Terashima 7.

Capital (14-14) — Parker Olson 5 points, Justin Saunders 17, Cameron Daron 8, Sloan Kruger 2, Alex Lindsey 6, Drew Zmuda 4, Cameron Godeny-Scott 7, Samuel Brixey 2, Harrison Ashby 8. Rebound leader: Lindsey, Godeny-Scott 7. Assist leader: Three with 2.

LEWISTON 79, MOUNTAIN VIEW 73

Mtn. View

18

13

19

23

73

Lewiston

15

22

15

27

79

Mountain View (14-12) — Brandon Caruso 2 points, Cameron Howard 9, Spencer Erickson 3, Damen Thacker 33, Jared Gibson 4, Tyler Brotherson 5, Jared Smythe 3, Juan Aguilar 9, Jalen Galloway 5. Rebound leader: Galloway 8. Assist leader: Thacker 5.

Lewiston (15-9) — Dalton Stamper 6 points, Jaret Driskill 11, Braeden Wilson 12, Riley Way 18, Keeshawn Clarke 7, Trystan Bradley 25. Rebound leader: Wilson, Bradley 12. Assist leader: Wilson, Clarke 4.

MADISON 54, BORAH 53

Madison

8

12

6

28

54

Borah

11

17

8

17

53

Madison (22-2) — Curtis Hathaway 8 points, Josh Crane 12, Jaxon Edelmayer 11, Zach Anderson 2, Nathan Webb 20, Konner Jackson 1. Rebound leader: Anderson 7. Assist leader: Crane 5.

Borah (22-3) — DeAndre Jones 15 points, Max Reitman 9, Jake Paulin 2, Ellis Magnuson 12, Mark Jerome 3, Rylan Bergersen 12. Rebound leader: Jones 6. Assist leader: Jones 6.

HIGHLAND 54, CENTENNIAL 53

Highland

13

13

13

15

54

Centennial

21

14

10

8

53

Highland (19-6) — Mason Baker 17 points, Tommy Togiai 2, Connor Harding 21, Cameron Cook 3, Braydon West 11. Rebound leader: Harding 4. Assist leader: Baker 5.

Centennial (21-5) — Brooks King 5 points, Talon Pinckney 4, Kendall Williams 10, Taylor Wallick 21, Delveion Jackson 11, Connor Desaulniers 2. Rebound leader: Williams 9. Assist leader: Pinckney 10.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Preston 51, Middleton 48

Burley 56, Lakeland 45

Bishop Kelly 52, Rigby 50

Minico 77, Caldwell 65 (2OT)

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Middleton 39, Lakeland 35

Rigby 45, Caldwell 43

Semifinals

Preston 51, Burley 37

Bishop Kelly 71, Minico 69 (2OT)

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Middleton (11-14) vs. Rigby (12-13), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Burley (17-9) vs. Minico (21-5), 11 a.m.

Championship

Preston (21-4) vs. Bishop Kelly (16-5) at Ford Idaho Center, 6 p.m.

MIDDLETON 39, LAKELAND 35

Lakeland

9

14

4

8

35

Middleton

12

8

12

7

39

Lakeland (10-14) — Dylan Knights 5 points, Kaden Davis 9, Dan McDevitt 6, Forest Aubaly 8, Andrew Knight 5, Holden Ray 2. Rebound leader: A. Knight 7. Assist leader: D. Knight 3.

Middleton (11-14) — Kobe Crawford 7 points, Ethan McPherson 2, Chase Downs 4, Henry Tentinger 1, Tyler Wilson 2, David Kofoed 5, Reece Robinett 18. Rebound leader: Wilson, Kofoed 4. Assist leader: Wilson 2.

RIGBY 45, CALDWELL 43

Caldwell

13

12

8

10

43

Rigby

10

10

6

19

45

Caldwell (14-14) — Sam Briseno 2 points, Braden Swanson 6, Austin Van Horne 8, George Tarlas 10, Corbin Beets 4, Alex Herrera 4, Forrest Smith 4, Michael Orozco 5. Rebound leader: Swanson 7. Assist leader: Swanson, Smith 2.

Rigby (12-13) — Tate Furniss 8 points, Braden Boyce 11, Ty Cottle 6, Jacob Madsen 4, Hayden Livingston 4, Ben Fullmer 2, Jordan Hope 2, Connor Geisler 8. Rebound leader: Boyce 7. Assist leader: Cottle 5.

PRESTON 51, BURLEY 37

Burley

11

8

12

6

37

Preston

7

14

12

18

51

Burley (17-9) — Ryan Bagley 7 points, Britton Garrard 8, Ace Christiansen 12, Brayden Bell 7, Zach Simmons 3. Rebound leader: Christiansen, Simmons 6. Assist leader: Bagley 6.

Preston (21-4) — Derek Wadsworth 5 points, Jaden Panter 4, Sawyer Jensen 10, Austin Smellie 17, Bodee Hymas 2, Tyler Wakley 2, Brayden Parker 11. Rebound leader: Jensen 8. Assist leader: Smellie 4.

BISHOP KELLY 71, MINICO 69 (2OT)

Minico

17

15

10

11

10

6

69

BK

19

13

12

9

10

8

71

Minico (21-5) — Peyton Bailey 17 points, Tyson Durrant 5, Chase Chandler 2, Josh Pilling 10, Jeremy Stevenson 13, Matthew Brumley 6, Larry Vega 16. Rebound leader: Vega 7. Assist leader: Pilling 5.

Bishop Kelly (16-5) — Jacob Russell 11 points, Mike Martinez 16, Max Rice 9, Philip Warnecke 6, Raoul Johnson 2, Bronson King 10, Dan Sabala 10, Vince Sengelmann 1, Cole Baker 6. Rebound leader: Rice 9. Assist leader: Russell, Sabala 4.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 56, Shelley 52

Parma 48, Kellogg 35

Fruitland 50, Snake River 41

South Fremont 42, Emmett 40

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Shelley 49, Kellogg 42; Kellogg (18-6) eliminated

Snake River 53, Emmett 50 (OT); Emmett (14-11) eliminated

Semifinals

Parma 67, Buhl 49

Fruitland 62, South Fremont 45

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Shelley (11-14) vs. Snake River (21-3), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Buhl (22-3) vs. South Fremont (15-12), 11 a.m.

Championship

Parma (15-11) vs. Fruitland (17-11) at Ford Idaho Center, 3:50 p.m.

SNAKE RIVER 53, EMMETT 50 (OT)

Emmett

14

13

10

10

3

50

Snake River

16

11

10

10

6

53

Emmett (14-11) — DJ Crump 14 points, Conner Falk 2, Jordan Gleim 15, Luc Overton 13, Mitchel Maxfield 6. Rebound leader: Saige Wilkerson, Overton 6. Assist leader: Crump 3.

Snake River (21-3) — Porter Baldwin 7 points, Sean Miller 5, Jaden Poulter 3, Cade Jensen 3, Clancy Thomas 22, Tyler Coombs 2, Bridger Truman 7, Race Dawson 4. Rebound leader: Thomas, Coombs, Truman 4. Assist leader: Thomas 2.

PARMA 67, BUHL 49

Parma

15

17

12

23

67

Buhl

19

9

8

13

49

Parma (15-11) — Tanner Kramer 23 points, Mitchell Nielsen 5, Jared Nielsen 11, Payton Pinz 9, Colten Merges 19. Rebound leader: Merges 15. Assist leader: Kramer 6.

Buhl (22-3) — Hayden Eckert 18 points, Tegon Tonge 1, Michael Lively 18, Jim Elkin 9, Casey Crossland 3. Rebound leader: Lively 11. Assist leader: Eckert 3.

FRUITLAND 62, SOUTH FREMONT 45

S. Fremont

8

4

7

26

45

Fruitland<EM>

9

20

13

20

62

South Fremont (14-13) — Ty Larson 4 points, Jarrett Stoddard 6, Cody Tucker 9, Alec Pope 14, Reese Yancey 1, Blake Bartschi 6, Hansen Curtis 2, Dalton Thompson 3. Rebound leader: Bartschi 13. Assist leader: Pope 4.

Fruitland (17-11) — Kennon Smith 3 points, Connor Benear 10, DaMetri Weatherall 8, Walker Whaley 6, Zane Jerman 1, Tyler Eiguren 13, Dexter Hershey 7, Wyatt Dennison 14. Rebound leader: Eiguren 7. Assist leader: Eiguren 4.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

St. Maries 45, Soda Springs 42

Firth 47, Nampa Christian 33

Wendell 67, Melba 45

West Side 46, West Jefferson 21

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Soda Springs 50, Nampa Christian 38; Nampa Christian (15-10) eliminated

Melba 57, West Jefferson 47; West Jefferson (15-12) eliminated

Semifinals

Firth 58, St. Maries 26

West Side 57, Wendell 45

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Soda Springs (19-9) vs. Melba (19-5), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

St. Maries (21-4) vs. Wendell (20-5) , 11 a.m.

Championship

Firth (23-2) vs. West Side (18-8) at Ford Idaho Center, 1:40 p.m.

SODA SPRINGS 50, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 38

Nampa Chr.

9

4

15

10

38

Soda Springs

12

9

10

19

50

Nampa Christian (15-10) — Joshua de Jong 5 points, Peyton Brothers 12, Braden Rainey 6, Dusty Rhodes 7, Andrew Anderson 2, Caelen Dennis 6. Rebound leader: Dennis 4. Assist leader: Brothers 5.

Soda Springs (19-9) — Tanner Meyers 4 points, Josh Balls 13, Hyrum Brown 2, Ridge Thompson 13, Kyle Olson 2, Henry Workman 13, Dylan Downs 3. Rebound leader: Workman 9. Assist leader: Meyers 5.

MELBA 57, WEST JEFFERSON 47

W. Jefferson

12

9

10

16

47

Melba

14

21

12

10

57

West Jefferson (15-12) — Braden Petersen 1 point, Clay Roundy 1, Ridge Pancheri 2, Jose Briones 5, Braxton Ramirez 13, Matt Jardine 11, Uriel Garcia 11, Marco Saldana 3.

Melba (19-5) — Trey Trappett 9 points, Rylan Manzer 4, Justin Hunter 2, Devin Edmiston 11, Justin Trappett 10, Nick Fitts 21. Rebound leader: T. Trappett 8. Assist leader: Fitts 4.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Grace 48, Liberty Charter 46

Lapwai 81, Raft River 61

Oakley 38, Prairie 32

Ambrose 67, Genesee 47

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Raft River 49, Liberty Charter 43; Liberty Charter (15-11) eliminated

Genesee 51, Prairie 46; Prairie (18-6) eliminated

Semifinals

Lapwai 80, Grace 53

Ambrose 66, Oakley 42

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Raft River (21-4) vs. Genesee (15-13), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Grace (18-6) vs. Oakley (20-5) , 11 a.m.

Championship

Lapwai (22-0) vs. Ambrose (24-2) at Ford Idaho Center, 11:30 a.m.

RAFT RIVER 49, LIBERTY CHARTER 43

Raft River

14

7

10

18

49

Liberty

11

7

15

10

43

Raft River (21-4) — Kolten Hitt 10 points, Kayden Hitt 8, Wacey Holtman 12, Austin Montoya 2, Carson Schumann 11, Austin Tuckett 6. Rebound leader: Schumann 11. Assist leader: Ko. Hitt 4.

Liberty Charter (15-11) — Michael Wachsmuth 17 points, Michael Corkish 2, Trevor Fowler 3, Benjamin Passey 6, Ashton Valadez 11, Caleb Hitt 3, Cole Hinnenkamp 1. Rebound leader: Fowler, Passey 6. Assist leader: Valadez 3.

AMBROSE 66, OAKLEY 42

Ambrose

19

18

14

15

66

Oakley

7

12

9

14

42

Ambrose (24-2) — Payton Stuart 1 point, Dami Ashaye 2, Jack Roberts 7, Jaxon Hughes 11, Ethan Christianson 18, Travis Yenor 20, Reagan Good 3, Easton Boeck 2, Zach Wilson 2. Rebound leader: Yenor 8. Assist leader: Yenor 3.

Oakley (20-5) — Stockton Robinson 3 points, William Wybenga 9, Jordan Cranney 1, Jayden Palmer 6, Hewstyn Beck 19, Austin Bedke 2, Matthew Pickett 2. Rebound leader: Gannon Critchfield 4. Assist leader: Cranney 3.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Genesis Prep 63, Rockland 45

Council 56, Carey 44

Clark County 63, Kendrick 49

Dietrich 78, Summit Academy 47

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Rockland 57, Carey 44; Carey (15-12) eliminated

Summit Academy 62, Kendrick 45; Kendrick (12-12) eliminated

Semifinals

Council 48, Genesis Prep 39

Dietrich 46, Clark County 39

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Rockland (16-8) vs. Summit Academy (18-5), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Genesis Prep (19-5) vs. Clark County (18-6), 11 a.m.

Championship

Council (22-3) vs. Dietrich (21-4) at Ford Idaho Center, 9:30 a.m.

COUNCIL 48, GENESIS PREP 39

Council

16

6

10

16

48

Genesis

15

10

6

8

39

Council (22-3) — Brett Rosengrant 18 points, Jared Neal 5, Zane Paradis 2, Ryan Rosengrant 10, JT Mahon 11, Paolo Celeda 2. Rebound leader: Paradis 10. Assist leader: R. Rosengrant 1.

Genesis Prep (19-5) — Tyler Hearon 3 points, Johnny Hillman 15, Elijah Schreibeis 9, Jackson Ebune 2, Caleb Symons 10. Rebound leader: Symons 8. Assist leader: Hearon 1.

  Comments