Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, March 3

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Borah 51, Capital 38

Madison 67, Rocky Mountain 41

Centennial 75, Lewiston 54

Highland 63, Mountain View 52

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Capital (14-13) vs. Rocky Mountain (17-7), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Lewiston (14-9) vs. Mountain View (14-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Borah (22-2) vs. Madison (21-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Centennial (21-4) vs. Highland (18-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 at Columbia High, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 at Columbia High, noon

Championship

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

BORAH 51, CAPITAL 38

Capital

4

8

9

17

38

Borah

5

15

16

15

51

Capital (14-13) — Justin Saunders 12 points, Sawyer Wilcox 2, Cameron Daron 10, Harrison Ashby 6, Cameron Godeny-Scott 6. Rebound leader: Ashby, Godeny-Scott 6. Assist leader: Saunders, Sloan Kruger 2.

Borah (22-2) — DeAndre Jones 9 points, Max Reitman 13, Jake Paulin 8, Ellis Magnuson 6, Mark Jerome 5, Rylan Bergersen 8, Derek Opland-Evers 2. Rebound leader: Jones 6. Assist leader: Jones 7.

MADISON 67, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 41

Rocky Mtn.

14

2

13

12

41

Madison

18

13

11

25

67

Rocky Mountain (17-7) — Kobe Terashima 15 points, Tyler O’Donnell 2, Benson Christensen 1, Tamir Hill 1, Blair Moore 2, Kolby Lee 20. Rebound leader: Lee 6. Assist leader: Terashima 5.

Madison (21-2) — Con Ball 2 points, Curtis Hathaway 4, Josh Crane 14, Brigham Williams 1, Justin Weiszhaar 2, Mason Downey 11, Jaxon Edelmayer 16, Zach Anderson 3, David Rowe 2, Nathan Webb 9, Branden Edelmayer 3. Rebound leader: Crane 9. Assist leader: Crane 6.

CENTENNIAL 75, LEWISTON 54

Centennial

14

12

24

25

75

Lewiston

14

15

10

15

54

Centennial (21-4) — Brooks King 9 points, Jaydon Clark 3, Talon Pinckney 18, Logan Johnson 1, Kendall Williams 15, Taylor Wallick 8, Delveion Jackson 15, Connor Desaulniers 6. Rebound leader: Williams 5. Assist leader: Wallick 3.

Lewiston (14-9) — Dalton Stamper 6 points, Jaret Driskill 4, Braeden Wilson 14, Riley Way 7, Keeshawn Clarke 6, Trystan Bradley 12, Colton Richardson 3, Gavin Hewett 2. Rebound leader: Wilson 4. Assist leader: Clarke 4.

HIGHLAND 63, MOUNTAIN VIEW 52

Mtn. View

18

14

10

10

52

Highland

10

12

24

17

63

Mountain View (14-11) — Cameron Howard 18 points, Damen Thacker 17, Tyler Brotherson 9, Juan Aguilar 6, Jalen Galloway 2. Rebound leader: Thacker 8. Assist leader: Thacker 4.

Highland (18-6) — Mason Baker 17 points, Tommy Togiai 2, Connor Harding 22, Cameron Cook 10, Hunter Eborn 7, Braydon West 5. Rebound leader: Baker, Harding, Cook 7. Assist leader: Eborn 5.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Preston 51, Middleton 48

Burley 56, Lakeland 45

Bishop Kelly 52, Rigby 50

Minico 77, Caldwell 65 (2OT)

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Middleton (10-14) vs. Lakeland (10-13), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Rigby (11-13) vs. Caldwell (14-13), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Preston (20-4) vs. Burley (17-8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (15-5) vs. Minico (21-4), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at Ford Idaho Center, 6 p.m.

PRESTON 51, MIDDLETON 48

Middleton

7

16

13

12

48

Preston

18

8

14

11

51

Middleton (10-14) — Kobe Crawford 12 points, Couper Carson 9, Ethan McPherson 1, Chase Downs 4, Tyler Wilson 10, Caden Stevenson 2, David Kofoed 3, Reece Robinett 7. Rebound leader: Wilson 6. Assist leader: Kofoed 4.

Preston (20-4) — Derek Wadsworth 5 points, Sawyer Jensen 10, Austin Smellie 12, Kyon Wakley 2, Bodee Hymas 4, Tyler Wakley 7, Brayden Parker 11. Rebound leader: Parker 7. Assist leader: Smellie 4.

BURLEY 56, LAKELAND 45

Burley

16

9

12

19

56

Lakeland

10

13

9

13

45

Burley (17-8) — Landen Gunnell 2 points, Ryan Bagley 21, Britton Garrard 12, Ace Christiansen 7, Braydn Bell 10, Coty Hackett 3, Zach Simmons 1. Rebound leader: Hackett 7. Assist leader: Bagley, Garrard 4.

Lakeland (10-13) — Dylan Knight 5 points, Kaden Davis 15, Dan McDevitt 6, Forest Zubaly 13, Andrew Knights 4, Holden Ray 2. Rebound leader: Zubaly 6. Assist leader: Knight 3.

BISHOP KELLY 52, RIGBY 50

Rigby

10

15

13

12

50

Bishop Kelly

8

14

14

16

52

Rigby (11-13) — Tate Furniss 5 points, Braden Boyce 14, Ty Cottle 7, Jacob Madsen 3, Ben Fullmer 9, Jordan Hope 2, Connor Geisler 10. Rebound leader: Boyce 9. Assist leader: Cottle 7.

Bishop Kelly (15-5) — Jacob Russell 8 points, Mike Martinez 9, Max Rice 14, Raoul Johnson 3, Bronson King 5, Dan Sabala 2, Vince Sengelmann 4, Cole Baker 7. Rebound leader: King 8. Assist leader: Sabala 3.

MINICO 77, CALDWELL 65 (2OT)

Caldwell

16

15

7

15

9

3

65

Minico

15

12

13

13

9

15

77

Caldwell (14-13) — Sam Briseno 15 points, Braden Swanson 2, Austin Van Horne 6, George Tarlas 12, Corbin Beets 4, Forrest Smith 20, Dylan Shields 2, Michael Orozco 4. Rebound leader: Smith 7. Assist leader: Tarlas 5.

Minico (21-4) — Peyton Bailey 23 points, Josh Pilling 8, Jeremy Stevenson 11, Matthew Brumley 30, Larry Vega 5. Rebound leader: Brumley 14. Assist leader: Pilling 8.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 56, Shelley 52

Parma 48, Kellogg 35

Fruitland 50, Snake River 41

South Fremont 42, Emmett 40

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Shelley (10-14) vs. Kellogg (18-5), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Snake River (20-3) vs. Emmett (14-10), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Buhl (22-2) vs. Parma (14-11), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Fruitland (16-11) vs. South Fremont (14-12), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at Ford Idaho Center, 3:50 p.m.

PARMA 48, KELLOGG 35

Parma

8

8

15

17

48

Kellogg

2

14

11

8

35

Parma (14-11) — Tanner Kramer 14 points, Mitchell Nielsen 7, Jared Nielsen 4, Payton Pinz 9, Brayden Jensen 6, Colten Merges 8. Rebound leader: Merges 9. Assist leader: Kramer 5.

Kellogg (18-5) — Tyler Gibbons 2 points, Ryan Martin 5, Chase Jerome 10, Dominic Easley 2, Tobias Colburn 10, Caleb McDonald 6. Rebound leader: Jerome 10. Assist leader: Colburn 2.

FRUITLAND 50, SNAKE RIVER 41

Fruitland

9

14

9

18

50

Snake River

15

12

8

6

41

Fruitland (16-11) — Connor Benear 8 points, DaMetri Weatherall 10, Walker Whaley 5, Cole Eiguren 3, Tyler Eiguren 12, Dexter Hershey 2, Wyatt Dennison 10. Rebound leader: Dennison 8. Assist leader: Benear, Weatherall 4.

Snake River (20-3) — Porter Baldwin 5 points, Jayden Poulter 10, Cade Jensen 6, Clancy Thomas 9, Tyler Coombs 8, Race Dawson 3. Rebound leader: Thomas 11. Assist leader: three with 1.

SOUTH FREMONT 42, EMMETT 40

S. Fremont

6

12

7

17

42

Emmett

9

12

7

12

40

South Fremont (14-12) — Ty Larson 5 points, Jarrett Stoddard 1, Cody Tucker 5, Alec Pope 15, Blake Bartschi 13, Hansen Curtis 3. Rebound leader: Bartschi 14. Assist leader: Pope 2.

Emmett (14-10) — DJ Crump 17 points, Jordan Gleim 2, Saige Wilkerson 2, Cole Elliott 3, Luv Overton 10, Mitchel Maxfield 4, Spencer Keene 2. Rebound leader: Wilkerson 12. Assist leader: Gleim, Keene 2.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

St. Maries 45, Soda Springs 42

Firth 47, Nampa Christian 33

Wendell 67, Melba 45

West Side 46, West Jefferson 21

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Soda Springs (18-9) vs. Nampa Christian (15-9), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Melba (18-5) vs. West Jefferson (15-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: St. Maries (21-3) vs. Firth (22-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Wendell (20-4) vs. West Side (17-8), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at Ford Idaho Center, 1:40 p.m.

FIRTH 47, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 33

Nampa Chr.

11

5

7

10

33

Firth

14

9

14

10

47

Nampa Christian (15-9) — Joshua de Jong 2 points, Peyton Brothers 14, Marcus Waterman 7, Dusty Rhodes 2, Griffen Carson 2, Caelen Dennis 6. Rebound leader: Dennis 4. Assist leader: Brothers 1.

Firth (22-2) — Mason Giles 9 points, Lucas Orme 10, Will Park 3, Alan Schiess 1, Dylan Holley 2, Damon Folkman 14, Conner Burkhart 8. Rebound leader: Burkhart 10. Assist leader: Orme 2.

WENDELL 67, MELBA 45

Wendell

11

15

17

24

67

Melba

5

14

13

13

45

Wendell (20-4) — Josh Rocha 9 points, Isaac Nebeker 2, Bryce John 16, Joseph Swainston 5, Logan Bowers 10, Johnny Lancaster 17, Hunter Laudert 8. Rebound leader: Lancaster 17. Assist leader: John, Lancaster 2.

Melba (18-5) — Trey Trappett 22 points, Michael Reiber 3, Devin Edmiston 1, Tyson Christensen 3, Justin Trappett 1, Nick Fitts 15. Rebound leader: T. Trappett, Edmiston 8. Assist leader: Christensen 2.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Grace 48, Liberty Charter 46

Lapwai 81, Raft River 61

Oakley 38, Prairie 32

Ambrose 67, Genesee 47

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Liberty Charter (15-10) vs. Raft River (20-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Prairie (18-5) vs. Genesee (14-13), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Grace (18-5) vs. Lapwai (21-0), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Oakley (20-4) vs. Ambrose (23-2) , 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at Ford Idaho Center, 11:30 a.m.

GRACE 48, LIBERTY CHARTER 46

Liberty

5

13

15

13

46

Grace

8

8

13

19

48

Liberty Charter (15-10) — Michael Wachsmuth 15 points, Trevor Fowler 15, Benjamin Passey 7, Ashton Valadez 4, Caleb Hitt 5. Rebound leader: Morgan Boyd 7. Assist leader: Wachsmuth 7.

Grace (18-5) — Tanner Christensen 5 points, Payton Lloyd 12, Garrett Kladis 2, Logan Lloyd 5, Talon Nance 16, Matthew Gilbert 8. Rebound leader: Nance 8. Assist leader: P. Lloyd, Nance 3.

AMBROSE 67, GENESEE 47

Genesee

11

11

11

14

47

Ambrose

16

18

12

21

67

Genesee (14-13) — Conner Phillips 14 points, Jake DeMeerleer 1, Trevor Stout 17, Ian Frasure 2, Kyle Moser 7, Carson Parkins 3, Coy Stout 3. Rebound leader: Phillips 7. Assist leader: three with 2.

Ambrose (23-2) — Payton Stuart 2 points, Dami Ashaye 2, Jack Roberts 6, Jaxon Hughes 18, Ethan Christianson 2, Travis Yenor 32, Easton Boeck 4, Zach Wilson 1. Rebound leader: Christianson, Yenor 8. Assist leader: Christianson, Yenor 3.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Genesis Prep 63, Rockland 45

Council 56, Carey 44

Clark County 63, Kendrick 49

Dietrich 78, Summit Academy 47

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 7: Rockland (15-8) vs. Carey (15-11), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Kendrick (12-11) vs. Summit Academy (17-5), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Genesis Prep (19-4) vs. Council (21-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Clark County (18-5) vs. Dietrich (20-4), 3 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8 at Ford Idaho Center, 9:30 a.m.

COUNCIL 56, CAREY 44

Carey

11

7

15

11

44

Council

11

19

14

12

56

Carey (15-11) — Joe Parke 20 points, Derrick Baird 6, Collin Whitby 8, Toby Whitworth 10. Rebound leader: Parke 10. Assist leader: none.

Council (21-3) — Lance Nichols 7 points, Brett Rosengrant 6, Jared Neal 16, Zane Paradis 2, Ryan Rosengrant 6, JT Mahon 11, Paolo Celeda 8. Rebound leader: Neal, Mahon 9. Assist leader: Nichols, R. Rosengrant 1.

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments