Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 26

WRESTLING

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Post Falls 132.5, 2. Columbia 90, 3. Meridian 89.5, 4. Highland 83, 5. Centennial 81, 6. Bonneville 77.5, 7. Coeur d’Alene 69.5, 8. Borah 64, 9. Nampa 63.5, 10. Rocky Mountain 55.5, 11. Capital 31, 11. Mountain View 31, 13. Idaho Falls 27, 14. Hillcrest 25, 15. Vallivue 24.5, 16. Boise 23, 17. Lewiston 22, 18. Eagle 17, 19. Lake City 14, 19. Skyline 14, 21. Madison 10.5, 22. Timberline 8.

QUARTERFINALS

98 pounds: Ridge Lovett (Post Falls) fall Davis Dobson (Highland), 3:40. Trevor Ball (Meridian) fall Logan Navarro (Borah), 1:32. Derek Ramos (Hillcrest) 43-2 injury default Nolan Munns (Nampa), 1:28. Cade Krishnek (Capital) fall Andrew Sagendorf (Highland), 1:03.

106: Darrick Stacey (Bonneville) tf. Sebastian Peterson (Borah), 17-0. Antony Mello (Mtn. View) fall Alessio Lemmon (Post Falls), 5:14. Miguel Mares (Meridian) dec. Grayson Burgess (Rocky Mtn.), 7-5. Jordan Grimm (Post Falls) fall Jacob Krous (Coeur d’Alene), 1:19.

113: Kade Lincoln (Skyline) fall Sam Reese (Coeur d’Alene), 3:59. Ryan Wilson (Centennial) fall Nate Labbee (Highland), 3:18. Mathias Delarosa (Post Falls) fall Ashton Manderscheid (Eagle), 3:25. Kaleb Maciosek (Coeur d’Alene) dec. Colson Miller (Rocky Mtn.), 3-1.

120: Matt McLeod (Post Falls) md. Luke Young (Meridian), 13-0. Michael Behrens (Mtn. View) dec. Dylan Morgan (Columbia), 3-2. Dekker Anderson (Highland) md. Shandon Allen (Centennial), 10-2. Peter Huntsman (Borah) md. Anthony Ramirez (Bonneville), 13-2.

126: Jacob Garrison (Meridian) tf. Giovanni Roggio (Vallivue), 16-1. Ty Hendren (Lewiston) md. Brady Hine (Rocky Mtn.), 17-4. Scott Danner (Nampa) dec. Kekana Fouret (Columbia), 8-1. Braydon Huber (Post Falls) fall Bryson McGuire (Bonneville), 1:48.

132: Konnor Cordingley (Highland) dec. Zac Ruiz (Meridian), 7-4. Chris Velasco (Columbia) dec. Jason Burchell (Post Falls), 10-8. Shea Randall (Borah) fall Rafael Arce (Vallivue), 5:28. Wyatt Shelly (Post Falls) dec. Jon Ryan (Nampa), 5-0.

138: Tyler Wolf (Post Falls) fall Jun Flugel (Nampa), 1:07. Max Miller (Rocky Mtn.) dec. Austin Burrell (Madison), 10-4. Kade Grigsby (Columbia) md. Elijah Fisher (Centennial), 12-2. Dylan Lockwood (Coeur d’Alene) fall Luke Miller (Boise), 3:25.

145: Alius Delarosa (Post Falls) fall Tim Wofford (Columbia), 3:18. Brittan Bell (Highland) fall Tyson Ward (Bonneville), 3:26. Nate Cooper (Rocky Mtn.) dec. Mario Peregrina (Coeur d’Alene), 4-1. James Fisher (Centennial) tf. Tyler Morris (Post Falls), 18-3.

152: Donivan Banks (Bonneville) dec. Nathan Lambert (Lake City), 10-6. Queong Rahman-Smith (Post Falls) dec. Tanner Cordingley (Highland), 12-5. Elijah Dittenber (Nampa) injury default Beau Burgmeister (Rocky Mtn.), 5:30. David Jenkins-griffin (Meridian) md. Ian Mccandless (Borah), 9-1.

160: Jaron Chavez (Centennial) fall Braedon Silvers (Capital), 1:52. Austin Ford (Bonneville) dec. Hayes Neukom (Meridian), 10-6. Aaron Esplin (Highland) dec. Knox Benjamin (Mtn. View), 7-5. Tyler Cobb (Nampa) fall Alamar Alexander (Columbia), 2:51.

170: Jared Bird (Bonneville) fall Tyler Smith (Columbia), 1:44. Alex Ojukwu (Boise) fall Cesar Esparza (Meridian), 3:04. Mason Smith (Meridian) fall Maxwell Martell (Mtn. View), 5:14. Nate Clements (Columbia) dec. Isaiah Skinner (Coeur d’Alene), 6-0.

182: Tucker Leavitt (Highland) fall Sullivan Andrus (Bonneville), 2:47. Wellington Stephan (Centennial) fall Liam Vandegrift (Borah), 1:45. Terrell Payne (Idaho Falls) dec. Gavyn Roedel (Hillcrest), 7-5. Vince Rey (Coeur d’Alene) tf. Trevor Detwiler (Borah), 16-1.

195: James Humphrey (Centennial) fall Billy Berrett (Madison), 0:32. Jaymin Anderson (Idaho Falls) fall Brad Noesen (Post Falls), 3:43. Sawyer Shan (Rocky Mtn.) dec. Alexx Herrera (Vallivue), 9-2. Harrison Mclenna (Rocky Mtn.) fall Rusty Dan (Lake City), 0:52.

220: Scott Mcdonald (Columbia) fall Randall Hooker (Meridian), 5:13. Christen Jarnagin (Bonneville) dec. Alex Marshall (Coeur d’Alene), 1-0. Benjamin Thomsen (Borah) fall Manasse Mullner (Timberline), 5:16. Wyatt Silvis (Nampa) fall Tyrel Clark (Madison), 0:57.

285: Brandon Kipper (Columbia) fall Marcos Delatorre (Centennial), 1:40. Payton Dye (Capital) fall Vincent Kelemete (Highland), 5:22. John Ojukwu (Boise) tie-breaker 1 Daniel Rodriguez (Columbia), 4-2. Colton Smilie (Meridian) fall Trevor Ramsay (Rocky Mtn.), 3:47.

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

98: Lovett, Post Falls vs. Ball, Meridian; Ramos, Hillcrest vs. Krishnek, Capital.

106: Stacey, Bonneville vs. Mello, Mtn. View; Mares, Meridian vs. Grimm, Post Falls.

113: Lincoln, Skyline vs. Wilson, Centennial; Delarosa, Post Falls vs. Maciosek, CDA.

120: McLeod, Post Falls vs. Behrens, Mtn. View; Anderson, Highland vs. Huntsman, Borah.

126: Garrison, Meridian vs. Hendren, Lewiston; Danner, Nampa vs. Huber, Post Falls.

132: Cordingley, Highland vs. Velasco, Columbia; Randall, Borah vs. Shelly, Post Falls.

138: Wolf, Post Falls vs. Miller, Rocky Mtn.; Grigsby, Columbia vs. Lockwood, CDA.

145: Delarosa, Post Falls vs. Bell, Highland; Cooper, Rocky Mtn. vs. Fisher, Centennial.

152: Banks, Bonneville vs. Rahman-Smith, Post Falls; Dittenber, Nampa vs. Jenkins-Griffin, Meridian.

160: Chavez, Centennial vs. Ford, Bonneville; Esplin, Highland vs. Cobb, Nampa.

170: Bird, Bonneville vs. Ojukwu, Boise; Smith, Meridian vs. Clements, Columbia.

182: Leavitt, Highland vs. Stephan, Centennial; Payne, Idaho Falls vs. Rey, CDA.

195: Humphrey, Centennial vs. Anderson, Idaho Falls; Shan, RM vs. Mclenna, Rocky Mtn.

220: Mcdonald, Columbia vs. Jarnagin, Bonneville; Thomsen, Borah vs. Silvis, Nampa.

285: Kipper, Columbia vs. Dye, Capital; Ojukwu, Boise vs. Smilie, Meridian.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Caldwell 155, 2. Lakeland 97.5, 3. Minico 84, 4. Pocatello 80.5, 5. Sandpoint 73, 6. Blackfoot 72, 7. Canyon Ridge 70, 8. Mountain Home 58.5, 9. Twin Falls 54, 10. Middleton 53.5, 11. Kuna 49, 12. Jerome 39, 13. Skyview 37, 14. Moscow 22, 15. Preston 18, 16. Burley 17, 17. Bishop Kelly 15, 18. Wood River 14, 19. Rigby 12, 20. Century 10.

QUARTERFINALS

98 pounds: Sam Edelblute (Lakeland) fall Jaden Elsing (Twin Falls), 0:29. Chandler Axtell (Lakeland) fall Avery Stimpson (Minico), 3:15. Oscar Gonzalez (Caldwell) dec. Gavin Hazell (Mtn. Home), 6-0. Joshua Gallup (Skyview) fall Troy Morfin (Twin Falls), 5:24.

106: William Edelblute (Lakeland) fall Nick Fernandez (Caldwell), 1:59. Zac Allred (Minico) dec. Colby Castle (Wood River), 5-3. Adam Mickelson (Twin Falls) md. Pearce Riendeau (Moscow), 16-2. Kreede Peterson (Kuna) fall Michael Scott (Century), 3:49.

113: Eddie Daniel (Minico) fall Genaro Navarro (Skyview), 4:55. Braeden Dickinson (Canyon Ridge) ultimate tie-breaker Emmanuel Cerros (Caldwell), 6-5. Dante Carreno (Caldwell) md. Cole Trautner (Blackfoot), 8-0. Pierce Mederios (Mtn. Home) dec. Colton Evans (Pocatello), 5-0.

120: Ismael Cerros (Caldwell) dec. Francisco Lara (Canyon Ridge), 6-3. Luciano Delgado (Caldwell) dec. Bridon Tucker (Rigby), 9-8 (OT). Britton Needham (Moscow) md. Ben Lauda (Twin Falls), 18-8. Brian Edelblute (Lakeland) fall Kanoa Doronio (Mtn. Home), 3:51.

126: Larry Johnson (Lakeland) fall Kanani Mago (Rigby), 5:57. Ryan Anderson (Wood River) dec. Raphie Rodriguez (Bishop Kelly), 6-5. Christian Hudson (Caldwell) md. Victor Velasquez (Canyon Ridge), 9-1. Kade Smith (Pocatello) fall Justin Wright (Lakeland), 4:44.

132: Lane Hunt (Blackfoot) md. Luis Vargas (Caldwell), 16-4. Hunter Roubidoux (Pocatello) dec. Juan-Pablo Ramirez (Minico), 13-6. Luke Kirby (Pocatello) dec. Tyler Siegford (Lakeland), 4-0. Brandon Gonzalez (Caldwell) fall Omar Laris (Twin Falls), 3:03.

138: Cyrus Salcedo (Caldwell) fall Anthony Rawson (Minico), 5:00. Chresten Armstrong (Pocatello) dec. er Dillon Park (Mtn. Home), 9-2. Jess Nielsen (Pocatello) dec. Tyler Hardin (Mtn. Home), 6-5. Brian Borden (Minico) fall Jakob Murillo (Jerome), 5:10.

145: Koy Meredith (Minico) dec. Austin Worthington (Blackfoot), 6-1. Larimie Asher (Middleton) dec. Alex Castro (Mtn. Home), 6-5. Ezekial Williamson (Jerome) md. Masen Andreasen (Kuna), 13-3. Adrian Adame (Caldwell) fall Brad Keierleber (Mtn. Home), 3:21.

152: Dusty Jones (Kuna) fall Ben Solis (Caldwell), 1:09. Mahonri Hunsaker (Sandpoint) fall Wyatt Gatten (Lakeland), 5:07. Tyler Lucarelli (Middleton) fall Sage See (Lakeland), 3:38. James Anderson (Minico) dec. Tanner Tinsley (Pocatello), 5-4.

160: Tyler Presser (Sandpoint) dec. Ben Seamons (Preston), 7-1. Cohlton Loftis (Kuna) fall Tevin Sio (Caldwell), 3:48. Mitch Beitia (Middleton) fall Elijah Guthrie (Sandpoint), 2:29. Irving Capuchino (Caldwell) dec. Tyce Anderson (Preston), 10-3.

170: Jared Walker (Lakeland) fall Kevin Lovell (Twin Falls), 0:52. Chase Mayo (Canyon Ridge) dec. Boe Boston (Minico), 5-4. Samuel Seamons (Preston) md. Owen Stebbins (Sandpoint), 10-2. Jared Sargent (Blackfoot) dec. Anthony Heredia (Caldwell), 7-2.

182: Casey Randles (Sandpoint) tf. Jeremiah Ditton (Century), 16-1. Nathan Sargent (Blackfoot) dec. Caden Wiley (Canyon Ridge), 7-0. Brennan Lucarelli (Middleton) fall Caleb Couch (Moscow), 2:18. Zachary Borrayo (Jerome) fall Mehdin Siocic (Canyon Ridge), 1:31.

195: Levi Perry (Kuna) fall Calum Wilcox (Sandpoint), 2:19. Tony Kissinger (Jerome) dec. Travis Mitchell (Caldwell), 9-4. Owen Rockwood (Skyview) md. Victor Castro (Burley), 11-0. Dallin Hatch (Twin Falls) fall Alex Montes De Oca (Canyon Ridge), 0:33.

220: Austin Hobbs (Burley) fall Darin Gusters (Skyview), 4:38. Logan Lamb (Blackfoot) dec. Skylar Baecht (Canyon Ridge), 11-5. Triden Mitchell (Caldwell) dec. Pedro Galvan (Skyview), 5-1. Taylor Ogaard (Mtn. Home) dec. Antonio Brown (Lakeland), 7-2.

285: Michael Easterling (Canyon Ridge) fall Josh Sheffield (Middleton), 4:47. Jose Ortiz (Mtn. Home) dec. Jonathon Kaiser (Mtn. Home), 5-1. Jacob Williams (Sandpoint) dec. Lucio Carrillo (Jerome), 6-4. Drew Sowards (Caldwell) fall Austin Hatch (Twin Falls), 1:42.

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

98: Edelblute, Lakeland vs. Axtell, Lakeland; Gonzalez, Caldwell vs. Gallup, Skyview.

106: Edelblute, Lakeland vs. Allred, Minico; Mickelson, Twin Falls vs. Peterson, Kuna.

113: Daniel, Minico vs. Dickinson, Canyon Ridge; Carreno, Caldwell vs. Mederios, Mtn. Home.

120: Cerros, Caldwell vs. Delgado, Caldwell; Needham, Moscow vs. Edelblute, Lakeland.

132: Hunt, Blackfoot vs. Roubidoux, Pocatello; Kirby, Pocatello vs. Gonzalez, Caldwell.

138: Salcedo, Caldwell vs. Armstrong, Pocatello; Nielson, Pocatello vs. Borden, Minico.

145: Meredith, Minico vs. Asher, Middleton; Williamson, Jerome vs. Adame, Caldwell.

152: Jones, Kuna vs. Hunsaker, Sandpoint; Lucarelli, Middleton vs. Anderson, Minico.

160: Presser, Sandpoint vs. Loftis, Kuna; Beitia, Middleton vs. Capuchino, Caldwell.

170: Walker, Lakeland vs. Mayo, Canyon Ridge; Seamons, Preston vs. Sargent, Blackfoot.

182: Randles, Sandpoint vs. Sargent, Blackfoot; Lucarelli, Middleton vs. Borrayo, Jerome.

195: Perry, Kuna vs. Kissinger, Jerome; Rockwood, Skyview vs. Hatch, Twin Falls.

220: Hobbs, Burley vs. Lamb, Blackfoot; Mitchell, Caldwell vs. Ogaard, Mtn. Home.

285: Easterling, CR vs. Ortiz, Mtn. Home; Williams, Sandpoint vs. Sowards, Caldwell.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 117, 2. Fruitland 108, 3. Weiser 107.5, 4. Teton 103.5, 5. Snake River 101, 6. Shelley 71, 7. American Falls 66, 8. Kellogg 65, 9. Timberlake 46, 10. South Fremont 40, 11. Priest River 38, 12. Buhl 33.5, 13. Homedale 29.5, 14. Kimberly 29, 15. Bonners Ferry 27, 16. Marsh Valley 24.5, 17. Gooding 24, 18. Emmett 23, 19. Parma 20, 20. Filer 17, 21. Payette 13.

QUARTERFINALS

98 pounds: Destin Summers (Snake River) md. Dalton Arnzen (Fruitland), 13-3. Logan Tingey (Sugar-Salem) md. Miguel Medrano (Fruitland), 10-0. Hunter Hill (Teton) fall Brandon Downs (Priest River), 3:50. Easton Banta (South Fremont) fall Devan Helseth (Buhl), 1:23.

106: Garrett Hinkley (Weiser) fall Jack Toothman (Filer), 1:11. Alex Knight (Teton) fall Dylan Glider (Sugar-Salem), 3:28. Caleb Norman (Sugar-Salem) fall Beau Beck (American Falls), 1:00. Sway Cook (Snake River) fall Tyler Beazer (Bonners Ferry), 4:38.

113: Alex Poole (Marsh Valley) fall Oscar Avendano (Sugar-Salem), 0:54. Trenton Hackworth (South Fremont) dec. Jesse Campbell (Kellogg), 9-3. Jose Aguirre (Snake River) dec. Christian Lamb (Shelley), 11-6. Tanner Klingler (Teton) fall Alex Raby (Weiser), 2:17.

120: Dillinger Fausett (American Falls) dec. Riley Hallett (Kimberly), 7-6. Denton Moulton (Teton) dec. Paul Pickering (Sugar-Salem), 6-5. Cristian Delgadillo (Weiser) dec. Konner Hiatt (South Fremont), 11-6 (OT). John Von Der Lieth (Snake River) fall Garek Pennington (Timberlake), 1:50.

126: Boone Giulio (American Falls) fall Caleb Meligan (Homedale), 1:05. Seth Price (Sugar-Salem) fall Jeb Johnson (Weiser), 5:55. Monte Zufelt (Emmett) md. Riley Dement (Priest River), 14-1. Braxton Balmforth (Shelley) fall Jaciel Medina (Teton), 1:41.

132: Zac Hallett (Kimberly) dec. Dawson Klingler (South Fremont), 5-0. Tanner Figueroa (Kellogg) dec. Spencer Rimer (Buhl), 4-3. Robert Diaz (Fruitland) dec. Berke Walker (Weiser), 10-4. Caleb Call (Shelley) md. Wyatt Bailey (Emmett), 12-4.

138: Sammy Eckhart (Fruitland) fall Cristian Jaramillo (Buhl), 3:02. Carson Schvaneveldt (Kimberly) dec. David Perez (Weiser), 5-4. Colby Ingram (Sugar-Salem) fall Jaeger Schnuerle (Bonners Ferry), 3:50. Jaden Ballard (Kellogg) dec. Colt Yeager (Weiser), 8-5.

145: Nash Johnson (Homedale) fall Julio Carbajal (Fruitland), 4:57. Shane Loughran (Weiser) dec. Noah Jamison (Priest River), 11-6. Luis Cervantez (American Falls) fall Hector Carlos (Gooding), 2:53. Caleb Cureton (Sugar-Salem) fall Alan Palmer (Kimberly), 0:58.

152: Zack Jensen (Sugar-Salem) fall Layne Stevens (Timberlake), 1:37. Jesse Camacho (Parma) md. Kaden Fager (Weiser), 18-8. Dylan Huber (Kellogg) dec. Sean England (Snake River), 12-5. Cristian Claudio (Weiser) md. Scotty MacKenzie (Fruitland), 12-0.

160: Wyatt Vogler (Snake River) md. Russell Murdock (Teton), 10-2. John Collett (Homedale) fall Bailey Houston (Timberlake), 0:47. Austin Betzer (Shelley) fall Ceaton Howell (Snake River), 3:46. Robby Smith (Kellogg) fall Cameron Russell (Fruitland), 4:39.

170: Caleb Munson (Timberlake) dec. Thomas Bates (Teton), 17-13. Conner Andrews (Sugar-Salem) dec. Theron Christensen (Buhl), 6-3. Jonathan Fagen (Fruitland) fall Tucker Day (Kellogg), 2:45. Zach Belnap (Sugar-Salem) fall Logan Rohrbacher (Parma), 0:50.

182: Tate Grover (American Falls) fall River Hammett (Filer), 0:08. Walker Lambert (Payette) fall Eduardo Avendano (Sugar-Salem), 5:05. Mark Poehler (Buhl) dec. Diego Pena (Shelley), 6-0. Gregory Fitzmorris (Priest River) fall Austin Jeffries (Kellogg), 4:35.

195: Payson Anderton (Snake River) fall Fabian Morillon (South Fremont), 2:58. Davian Martinez (Snake River) dec. Fernando Martinez (American Falls), 15-8. Jason Burton (Shelley) md. Eric Collins (Fruitland), 10-2. Caleb Gering (Bonners Ferry) dec. Michael Needham (Gooding), 8-6 (OT).

220: Braden Phillips (Fruitland) fall Matt Varelman (Bonners Ferry), 1:25. Coby Yates (Emmett) fall Tony Sanders (Fruitland), 1:46. Alan Moulton (Teton) fall Kaleb Johnson (Kellogg), 3:42. Shad Foster (Shelley) fall Gustavo Molina (Weiser), 5:50.

285: Porter Thomas (Snake River) fall Samuel Hernandez (Priest River), 1:12. Ryder Mervin (Timberlake) fall Ricky Sandoval (Weiser), 1:10. Trent Ingram (Fruitland) def. Trey Ingram (Fruitland), forfeit. Jake McGinnis (Gooding) fall Rafael Favela (Weiser), 2:20.

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

98: Summers, Snake River vs. Tingey, Sugar-Salem; Hill, Teton vs. Banta, S.Fremont.

106: Hinkley, Weiser vs. Knight, Teton; Norman, Sugar-Salem vs. Cook, Snake River.

113: Poole, Marsh Valley vs. Hackworth, S.Fremont; Aguirre, Snake River vs. Kingler, Teton.

120: Fausett, American Falls vs. Moulton, Teton; Delgadillo, Weiser vs. Von Der Li, Snake River.

126: Giulio, American Falls vs. Price, Sugar-Salem; Zufelt, Emmett vs. Balmforth, Shelley.

132: Hallett, Kimberly vs. Figueroa, Kellogg; Diaz, Fruitland vs. Call, Shelley.

138: Eckhart, Fruitland vs. Schvanevelt, Kimberly; Ingram, Sugar-Salem vs. Ballard, Kellogg.

145: Johnson, Homedale vs. Loughran, Weiser; Cervantez, American Falls vs. Cureton, Sugar-Salem.

152: Jensen, Sugar-Salem vs. Camacho, Parma; Huber, Kellogg vs. Claudio, Weiser.

160: Vogler, Snake River vs. Collett, Homedale; Betzer, Shelley vs. Smith, Kellogg.

170: Munson, Timberlake vs. Andrews. Sugar-Salem; Fagen, Fruitland vs. Belnap, Sugar-Salem.

182: Grover, American Falls vs. Lambert, Payette; Poehler, Buhl vs. Fitzmorris, Priest River.

195: Anderton, Snake River vs. Martinez, Snake River; Burton, Shelley vs. Gering, Bonners Ferry.

220: Phillips, Fruitland vs. Yates, Emmett; Moulton, Teton vs. Foster, Shelley.

285: Thomas, Snake River vs. Mervin, Timberlake; Ingram, Fruitland vs. McGinnis, Gooding.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Ririe 123, 2. Challis 84, 3. Malad 80.5, 4. Declo 65, 4. Salmon 65, 6. West Jefferson 63, 7. New Plymouth 60, 8. Bear Lake 47, 9. Melba 44, 10. Orofino 43, 11. Clearwater Valley 38, 12. Oakley 37, 12. Wendell 37, 14. North Gem 35, 15. Soda Springs 34, 16. North Fremont 30.5, 17. McCall-Donnelly 29, 18. Firth 25, 19. Grace 22, 20. Grangeville 21, 21. St. Maries 20, 22. Kamiah 17, 23. Marsing 16, 23. Potlatch 16, 25. Valley 14, 26. Raft River 10, 26. Shoshone 10, 28. Logos 7, 29. Prairie 4, 29. Troy 4, 31. Aberdeen 3, 31. Wallace 3, 31. West Side 3.

QUARTERFINALS

98 pounds: Daniel Holmquist (Bear Lake) fall Austin McKinnon (Wallace), 1:27. Cameron Williams (Melba) fall Caden Crider (Declo), 3:09. Riggin Vadnais (West Jefferson) fall Kelby John (Soda Springs), 0:51. Jacob Pilgrim (North Fremont) fall Kyle Sears (Wendell), 1:24.

106: Joe Rice (New Plymouth) fall J-2 Hoggan (West Jefferson), 0:16. Cahl Williams (Salmon) fall Ty Redick (Challis), 3:14. Dallin Atkinson (Malad) dec. James Hirai (Wendell), 9-8. Dawson Barfuss (North Gem) fall Jayce Giampedraglia (Challis), 3:33.

113: Levi Austin (New Plymouth) fall Tucker Clark (Declo), 1:21. Sam Mitton (Oakley) dec. Brytton Moon (Ririe), 4-3. Nicholas Dizes (Challis) dec. Aurelio Morales (Orofino), 8-2. Kade Bruno (Challis) fall James Rindlisbaker (North Gem), 5:04.

120: Jake Kesl (Salmon) dec. Teagan Criddle (Ririe), 7-1. Bracken Anderson (Grace) dec. Britton Bedke (Oakley), 5-0. Deveon Rodriguez (New Plymouth) dec. Chet Potter (Malad), 6-5. Rustin Rinderknecht (Ririe) fall Trey Crider (Declo), 5:24.

126: Reagan Thacker (Ririe) fall Chandler Wells (Declo), 1:22. Jake Svedin (Melba) fall McCoy Morton (Salmon), 3:05. Tyler Criddle (Ririe) dec. Chance Williams (North Gem), 6-3. Dallin Ward (Malad) fall Dakota Peterson (Challis), 1:59.

132: Conner Burley (Salmon) fall Brock Udy (Malad), 2:54. Taylor Ward (Bear Lake) tf. Cooper Erickson (Challis), 21-5. Cory Anderson (Ririe) fall Chayce Roberts (New Plymouth), 2:57. Hayden Humphrey (St. Maries) fall Braxton Stewart (Bear Lake), 3:24.

138: Casey Burley (Salmon) fall Hazen Smith (Malad), 1:50. Ty Eliason (West Jefferson) fall Brody Smith (Oakley), 3:22. Cody Svedin (Melba) fall Jed Lowen (McCall-Donnelly), 4:00. Patrick Anderson (Ririe) fall Frankie Zumwalt (Grangeville), 3:44.

145: Michael McDowell (Bear Lake) fall Cole Wallen (Potlatch), 4:29. Colton Clemens (Firth) dec. Clayton Clark (McCall-Donnelly), 4-2. Call Nelson (Ririe) dec. Sam Keller (West Side), 6-0. Cade Horn (Shoshone) dec. Isaac James (Clearwater Valley), 4-3.

152: Rhet Clark (North Fremont) fall Julian Gonzalez (Wendell), 4:15. Cal Willie (Malad) dec. Carson Morrow (Clearwater Valley), 8-6. Tyler Schwartz (Orofino) dec. Michael Stevenson (Ririe), 9-5. Clay Elkington (Firth) fall Oscar Gonzales (Marsing), 1:58.

160: Ronnie Kincaid (Declo) fall Jace Perrin (Prairie), 3:11. Trenton Thompson (North Gem) fall Jakob Plummer (Challis), 4:24. Pete Bradshaw (Challis) md. Hanson Brudevold (New Plymouth), 9-1. Ian Anderson (Kamiah) fall Saloan Hemmert (Bear Lake), 1:47.

170: Trager Abatti (Challis) fall Tristan Jammerman (Orofino), 0:38. Luke Gilbert (Raft River) dec. Bryhton Harris (Ririe), 4-1. Steven Fryar (Soda Springs) fall Zane Mecham (West Jefferson), 3:46. Jordan Sharp (North Fremont) tf. Dallin Beus (New Plymouth), 18-0.

182: Zach Anderson (Ririe) fall Brandon Pestana (Challis), 1:46. Kaleb Burk (Valley) dec. Devin Adams (Soda Springs), 12-9. Tyler Matthews (Declo) fall Dylan Madsen (Firth), 1:05. Layton Paul (Potlatch) fall Zach Wannamaker (Wendell), 0:46.

195: Zane Corrigan (Challis) fall Ben Dooley (Logos), 3:38. Riley Mecham (West Jefferson) dec. Tyson Eastman (McCall-Donnelly), 13-7. Tucker Hess (Malad) fall Kolton Borresen (Ririe), 2:43. Juan Cervantes (Melba) fall Abraham Ledesma (Wendell), 4:15).

220: Shaydn Wassmuth (Grangeville) fall Kamron Nay (McCall-Donnelly), 1:18. Remington Sagers (Oakley) dec. Hugo Ramos (Malad), 6-3. Trae Dominguez (Clearwater Valley) dec. Bryson Robinson (Declo), 9-6. Rhett Daniels (Malad) fall Mason Hall (Marsing), 5:26.

285: Keiran Owens (Clearwater Valley) fall Koy Muir (Declo), 1:29. Kelton White (West Jefferson) fall Justin Partain (Grace), 0:25. Caleb Breedlove (Orofino) fall Gabe Pancheri (West Jefferson), 5:54. Collin Fogg (Ririe) md. Wes Harris (New Plymouth), 9-1.

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

98: Holmquist, Bear Lake vs. Williams, Melba; Vadnais, W.Jefferson vs. Pilgrim, N.Fremont.

106: Rice, New Plymouth vs. Williams, Salmon; Atkinson, Malad vs. Barfuss, N.Gem.

113: Austin, New Plymouth vs. Mitton, Oakley; Dizes, Challis vs. Bruno, Challis.

120: Kesl, Salmon vs. Anderson, Grace; Rodriguez, New Plymouth vs. Rinderknecht, Ririe.

126: Thacker, Ririe vs. Svedin, Melba; Criddle, Ririe vs. Ward, Malad.

132: Burley, Salmon vs. Ward, Bear Lake; Anderson, Ririe vs. Humphrey, St. Maries.

138: Burley, Salmon vs. Eliason, W.Jefferson; Svedin, Melba vs. Anderson, Ririe.

145: McDowell, Bear Lake vs. Clemens, Firth; Nelson, Ririe vs. Horn, Shoshone.

152: Clark, N.Fremont vs. Williw, Malad; Schwartz, Orofino vs. Elkington, Firth.

160: Kincaid, Declo vs. Thompson, N.Gem; Bradshaw, Challis vs. Anderson, Kamiah.

170: Abatti, Challis vs. Gilbert, Raft River; Fryar, Soda Springs vs. Sharp, N.Fremont.

182: Anderson, Ririe vs. Burk, Valley; Matthews, Declo vs. Paul, Potlatch.

195: Corrigan, Challis vs. Mecham, W.Jefferson; Hess, Malad vs. Cervantes, Melba.

220: Wassmuth, Grangeville vs. Sagers, Oakley; Dominguez, Clearwater Valley vs. Daniels, Malad.

285: Owens, Clearwater Valley vs. White, W.Jefferson; Breedlove, Orofino vs. Fogg, Ririe.

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE PLAY-IN GAMES

Saturday

5A: Capital (13-12) vs. Post Falls (16-8) at Grangeville High, 4 p.m.

4A: Caldwell (13-12) vs. Sandpoint (7-15) at Grangeville High, 2 p.m.

3A: Fruitland (14-11) vs. Timberlake (8-15) at Highland (Craigmont) High, 4 p.m.

2A: Marsing (8-16) vs. Wendell (18-4) at Mountain Home High, 3 p.m.

1A Division I: Riverstone (14-8) vs. Genesee (13-12) at Highland (Craigmont) High, 2 p.m.

1A Division II: Wilder (16-8) vs. Clark County (16-5) at Canyon Ridge (Twin Falls) High, 3 p.m.

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 13

Play-in round

Capital 58, Columbia 29

Mountain View 56, Meridian 39

Vallivue 53, Eagle 36

Timberline 55, Nampa 44

TUESDAY

First round

At Borah High

Centennial 48, Timberline 33

Capital 41, Boise 39

At Timberline High

Borah 61, Vallivue 36

Rocky Mountain 60, Mountain View 40

SATURDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Timberline 51, Boise 42

Mountain View 71, Vallivue 44

Semifinals at Borah High

Centennial 52, Capital 45

Borah 58, Rocky Mountain 48

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Rocky Mountain 56, Timberline 36, Rocky Mountain (17-6) to state as No. 3 seed

Mountain View 45, Capital 42, Mountain View (14-10) to state as No. 4 seed

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24

Fifth-place game

At Borah High

Capital 43, Timberline 34 (Capital to state play-in game; Timberline eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 26

Championship

At Borah High

Borah 43, Centennial 32

BORAH 43, CENTENNIAL 32

Borah

7

15

10

11

43

Centennial

8

12

3

9

32

Borah (21-2) — DeAndre Jones 19 points, Max Reitman 8, Ellis Magnuson 2, Mark Jerome 2, Rylan Bergersen 12. Rebound leader: Four tied with 6. Assist leader: Jones 4.

Centennial (20-4) — Brooks King 6 points, Jackson Cleverly 3, Talon Pinckney 6, Kendall Williams 2, Taylor Wallick 4, Delveion Jackson 9, Connor Desaulniers 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

Skyview 41, Mountain Home 33

Kuna 41, Caldwell 37

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Caldwell 66, Mountain Home 57, Mountain Home (12-11) eliminated

Semifinals

Middleton 48, Skyview 27 (Middleton to state)

Bishop Kelly 49, Kuna 48 (Bishop Kelly to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 6: Caldwell 47, Skyview 44

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Caldwell 60, Kuna 57 (Caldwell to state play-in game; Kuna (10-12) eliminated)

Championship

Bishop Kelly 57, Middleton 42 (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

TUESDAY

First round

Parma 70, Homedale 49

Fruitland 68, Payette 26

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Parma 54, Weiser 49

Emmett 52, Fruitland 49

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Fruitland 73, Homedale 60

Weiser 59, Payette 32

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Third-place game

Fruitland 59, Weiser 46 (Fruitland to state play-in game; Weiser (19-5) eliminated)

Championship

Emmett 56, Parma 52 (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in game

North Star Charter 68, McCall-Donnelly 45, McCall-Donnelly (4-16) eliminated

WEDNESDAY

First round

New Plymouth 47, Marsing 45 (OT)

North Star Charter 65, Cole Valley Christian 59

SATURDAY

Semifinals at Vallivue High

Melba 63, New Plymouth 49

Nampa Christian 55, North Star Charter 44

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

At higher seed

Marsing 36, North Star Charter 35

Cole Valley Christian 57, New Plymouth 53

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Vallivue High

Third-place game

Marsing 32, Cole Valley Christian 29 (Marsing to state play-in game; Cole Valley Christian (9-15) eliminated)

Championship

Melba 72, Nampa Christian 49 (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in round

Rimrock 32, Idaho City 27, Idaho City (4-15) eliminated

Victory Charter 56, Greenleaf 38, Greenleaf (1-16) eliminated

THURSDAY

Ambrose 75, Rimrock 15

Riverstone 48, Compass 31

Notus 49, Victory Charter 33

Liberty Charter 56, Horseshoe Bend 34

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Compass Honors 54, Rimrock 26

Horseshoe Bend 58, Victory Charter 49

Semifinals

Ambrose 48, Riverstone 33

Liberty Charter 45, Notus 32

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Notus 50, Compass Charter 44 (OT)

Riverstone 51, Horseshoe Bend 42

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Riverstone 34, Notus 23 6 p.m. (Riverstone to state play-in game; Notus eliminated)

Championship

Ambrose 77, Liberty Charter 41 (Both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Tri-Valley 43, Salmon River 35

Wilder 46, Garden Valley 28

Cascade 47, Meadows Valley 17

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Council 61, Tri-Valley 39

Wilder 51, Cascade 38

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Tri-Valley 56, Cascade 52

Championship

Council 53, Wilder 19, Council (20-3) to state

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Second-place game

Wilder 45, Tri-Valley 40 (Wilder to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

ALL-STAR ROSTERS

2016 IDAHO STATEWIDE ALL-STAR BASKETBALL GAMES

At North Idaho College, March 12

GIRLS ROSTERS

Region roster

Emily Callahan, Coeur d’Alene; Kaliegh Ranisate, Genesee; Lindsay Cook, Hillcrest; Cierra Dvorak, Lake City; Whitney Meier, Lake City; Whitney Taylor, Lapwai; Shaylee Gilchrist, Minico; Aubree Anna Johnson, Post Falls; Madi Schoening, Sandpoint; Payten Rhodes, Timberlake; Jade Skidmore, West Jefferson; Kallee Nickerson, West Jefferson. Alternates: Olivia Maryon, Lake City; Kate Maryon, Lake City; Riley Couch, Sandpoint. Region coach: Bryan Kelly, Lake City.

Metro roster

Gabi Harrington, Bishop Kelly; Issy Hadden, Boise; Dominique Williams, Centennial; Rian Rawlings, Century; Lindy Westendorf, Cole Valley; Zoe Wessels, Council; Jenny Stevens, Eagle; Allison Law, Kuna; Erika Linford, Liberty Charter; Destiny Slocum, Mountain View; Rylee Jensen, Skyline; Abby Allen, Sugar Salem. Alternate: Sierra Schmeckpepper, Council. Metro coach: Connie Skogrand, Mountain View.

BOYS ROSTERS

Region roster

Caleb Symons, Genesis Prep; Connor Harding, Highland; Mason Baker, Highland; Tommy Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Dalton Stamper, Lewiston; Josh Crane, Madison; Max McCullough, Post Falls; Zach Hillman, Post Falls; Jake Bruner, Prairie; Austin Smellie, Preston; Davan Norris, Sandpoint; Drake Lounsbury, St. Maries. Alternates: Carlos Collado, Sandpoint; Jakob Lynn, Coeur d’Alene. Region coach: Marsell Colbert, Genesis Prep

Metro roster

Travis Yenor, Ambrose; DeAndre Jones, Borah; Rylan Bergersen, Borah; Kasey Crossland, Buhl; Hayden Eckert, Buhl; Talon Pickney, Centennial; Ryan Rosengrant, Council; Lucas Orme, Firth; Connor Burkhart, Firth; Jake Johnson, Kuna; Damen Thacker, Mountain View; Brock Rice, Timberline. Alternates: McKay Mangeris, Hillcrest; Justin Wade, Teton. Metro coach: Dan Winn, Buhl

  Comments