Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game

At Borah High

Capital 43, Timberline 34 (Capital to state play-in game; Timberline eliminated)

FRIDAY

Championship

At Borah High

Centennial (20-3) vs. Borah (20-2), 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 6: Caldwell 47, Skyview 44

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Caldwell 60, Kuna 57 (Caldwell to state play-in game; Kuna (10-12) eliminated)

Championship

Bishop Kelly 57, Middleton 42 (both to state)

CALDWELL 60, KUNA 57

Caldwell

18

12

18

12

60

Kuna

10

6

22

19

57

Caldwell — Sam Briseno 11 points, Austin Van Horne 15, George Tarlas 18, Corbin Beets 5, Forrest Smith 7, Gary Engstrom 4. Rebound leader: Tarlas 9. Assist leader: Smith, Tarlas 3.

Kuna — Taylor Barton 9 points, Jake Johnson 13, Kyler Ray 5, Dilian Rowe 7, Kyle Keenan 11, Zackery Barton 12. Rebound leader: Johnson 11. Assist leader: Barton 2.

BISHOP KELLY 57, MIDDLETON 42

Bishop Kelly

18

15

11

13

57

Middleton

14

11

9

18

52

Bishop Kelly (14-5) — Jack Fritz 3 points, Jacob Russell 13, Mike Martinez 4, Levi Bird 3, Max Rice 8, Bronson King 13, Dan Sabala 9, Cole Baker 4. Rebound leader: Rice 9. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Middleton (10-13) — Kobe Crawford 2 points, Ethan McPherson 11, Chase Downs 8, Henry Tentinger 6, Tyler Wilson 4, David Kofoed 13, Reece Robinett 8. Rebound leader: Wilson 9. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Fruitland 59, Weiser 46 (Fruitland to state play-in game; Weiser (19-5) eliminated)

Championship

Emmett 56, Parma 52 (both to state)

FRUITLAND 59, WEISER 46

Weiser

13

7

13

13

46

Fruitland

12

6

13

28

59

Weiser — Bumgamer 8, Lopez 10, Beesly 10, Perez 2, Sanchez 8, Padilla 6, Roberts 2. Rebound leader: Beesly 9. Assist leader: Bumgamer, Lopez 5.

Fruitland — Conner Benear 14, DaMetri Weatherall 10, Walker Whaley 19, Tyler Eiguren 4, Dex Hershey 12. Rebound leader: Kennon Smith, Hershey 10. Assist leader: Weatherall 6.

EMMETT 56, PARMA 52

Parma

9

19

11

13

52

Emmett

13

16

13

14

56

Parma — Tanner Kramer 23 points, Mitchell Nielson 3, Payton Pinz 9, Brayden Jensen 3, Hector Lopez 2, Colton Merges 10, Enrique Gutierrez 2. Rebound leader: Kramer 10 rebounds. Assist leader: Kramer, Pinz 3.

Emmett — DJ Crump 13, Conner Falk 5, Jordan Gleim 2, Saige Wilkerson 9, Cole Elliot 3, Luc Overton 11, Mitchel Maxfield 6, SPencer Keene 7. Rebound leader: Keene 7. Assist leader: Overton 6.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

At Vallivue High

Third-place game

Marsing 32, Cole Valley Christian 29 (Marsing to state play-in game; Cole Valley Christian (9-15) eliminated)

Championship

Melba 72, Nampa Christian 49 (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Notus 50, Compass Charter 44 (OT)

Riverstone 51, Horseshoe Bend 42

THURSDAY

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Riverstone 34, Notus 23 6 p.m. (Riverstone (14-8) to state play-in game; Notus eliminated)

Championship

Ambrose 77, Liberty Charter 41 (Both to state)

RIVERSTONE 34, NOTUS 23

Riverstone

8

9

13

4

34

Notus

8

8

3

4

23

Riverstone — Sam Cole 11 points, Zach Clayton 7, Jack Goltry 4, Debi Seme 6, Andres Garcia 6. Rebound leader: Garcia 7. Assist leader: Seme 4.

Notus — Caleb Zimmerman 5 points, Jacob Gogina 4, Nick Morgan 8, Kobe Zimmerman 4, Isaiah Haskell 2. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

AMBROSE 77, LIBERTY CHARTER 41

Ambrose

29

18

26

4

77

Liberty Char

9

11

15

6

41

Ambrose — Travis Yenor 28, Easton Boeck 12, Jaxon Hughes 11, Dami Ashaye 7, Ethan Christianson 7, Jack Roberts 4, Reagan Good 4, Zack Wilson 2, Jonah Clausen 2. Rebound leader: Yenor 5. Assist leader: Yenor 6.

Liberty Charter — Michael Wachsmuth 15 points, Trevor Fowler 12, Benjamin Passey 6, Ashton Valdez 3, Morgan Boyd 2, Michael Corkish 2, Cole Hinnekamp 1. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

Tri-Valley 56, Cascade 52

Championship

Council 53, Wilder 19, Council (20-3) to state

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Wilder 45, Tri-Valley 40 (Wilder (16-8) to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

  Comments