Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Feb. 24

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Timberline 51, Boise 42

Mountain View 71, Vallivue 44

Semifinals at Borah High

Centennial 52, Capital 45

Borah 58, Rocky Mountain 48

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Rocky Mountain 56, Timberline 36, Rocky Mountain (17-6) to state as No. 3 seed

Mountain View 45, Capital 42, Mountain View (14-10) to state as No. 4 seed

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game

At Borah High

Capital 43, Timberline 34 (Capital to state play-in game; Timberline eliminated)

FRIDAY

Championship

At Borah High

Centennial (20-3) vs. Borah (20-2), 7 p.m. (both to state)

CAPITAL 43, TIMBERLINE 34

Capital

7

13

9

14

43

Timberline

7

6

13

8

34

Capital — Justin Saunders 14 points, Cameron Daron 5, Sloan Kruger 12, Cameron Godney 10, Sam Brixy 2. Rebound leader: Godney 11. Assist leader: Godney 4.

Timberline — Zac Zenner 10, Brock Rice 11, Chris Wagner 3, Tyson Larson 4, Josh Clayton 6. Rebound leader: Clayton 12. Assist leader: Three with 2.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

Skyview 41, Mountain Home 33

Kuna 41, Caldwell 37

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

Caldwell 66, Mountain Home 57, Mountain Home (12-11) eliminated

Semifinals

Middleton 48, Skyview 27 (Middleton to state)

Bishop Kelly 49, Kuna 48 (Bishop Kelly to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 6: Caldwell 47, Skyview 44

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Caldwell (12-12) at Kuna (10-11), 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Bishop Kelly (13-5) at Middleton (10-12), 7 p.m. (both to state)

CALDWELL 47, SKYVIEW 44

Caldwell

4

16

14

13

47

Skyview

16

11

9

8

44

Caldwell

Sam Briseno 13 points, Austin VanHorne 8, George Talas 10, Forrest Smith 12, Gary Engsrom 4. Rebound leader: Talas 10. Assist leader: Three with 3.

Skyview — Justice Cook 6 points, Jacob Hibbard 2, Kyle Pierce 14, Jayson Hibbard 8, Andrew Graviet 5, Cayden Wright 9. Rebound leader: Pierce 13. Assist leader: Cook 4.

Late Tuesday

CALDWELL 66, MTN HOME 57

Mtn Home

18

15

11

13

57

Caldwell

8

15

9

34

66

Mountain Home — Brion Bethel 7 points, Chris Wright 1, Jermaine Smith 2, Marcus Egusquiza 9, AJ Wooddruff 11, Garrett McKenzie 3, Jymon Garreston 22, Cole Garrett 2. Rebound leader: Garreston 5. Assist leader: Smith 2.

Caldwell — Kyle Jerome 2 points, Sam Briseno 11, Austin Van Horne 11, George Tarlas 6, Corbin Beets 2, Alex Herrera 2, Forrest Smith 28, Gary Engstrom 4. Rebound leader: Tarlas 9. Assist leader: Tarlas 3.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Parma 54, Weiser 49

Emmett 52, Fruitland 49

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

Fruitland 73, Homedale 60

Weiser 59, Payette 32

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Fruitland (13-11) vs. Weiser (19-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Parma (13-10) vs. Emmett (13-9), 8:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Semifinals at Vallivue High

Melba 63, New Plymouth 49

Nampa Christian 55, North Star Charter 44

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

At higher seed

Marsing 36, North Star Charter 35

Cole Valley Christian 57, New Plymouth 53

THURSDAY

At Vallivue High

Third-place game

Marsing (7-16) vs. Cole Valley Christian (9-14), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Melba (17-4) vs. Nampa Christian (15-7), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Compass Honors 54, Rimrock 26

Horseshoe Bend 58, Victory Charter 49

Semifinals

Ambrose 48, Riverstone 33

Liberty Charter 45, Notus 32

TUESDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Notus 50, Compass Charter 44 (OT)

Riverstone 51, Horseshoe Bend 42

THURSDAY

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Notus vs. Riverstone (13-8), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Ambrose (21-2) vs. Liberty Charter (15-8), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Council 61, Tri-Valley 39

Wilder 51, Cascade 38

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

Tri-Valley 56, Cascade 52

Championship

Council 53, Wilder 19, Council (20-3) to state

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Tri-Valley (11-9) vs. Wilder (15-8), 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High

Final team scores: 1. Columbia 345.5, 2. Meridian 304.5, 3. Centennial 258, 4. Rocky Mountain 236.5, 5. Nampa 235, 6. Borah 201, 7. Capital 181.5, 8. Mountain View 140, 9. Vallivue 113, 10. Boise 103.5, 11. Eagle 94, 12. Timberline 45.

Individuals (Top eight to state; ninth place eligible for at-large berth)

98: 1. Cade Krishnek, Capital; 2. Koji Vanhoose, Centennial; 3. Trevor Ball, Meridian; 4. Derik Madden, Eagle; 5. Tytus Woffard, Columbia; 6. Nolan Munns, Nampa; 7. Logan Navarro, Borah; 8. Beta Rios, Centennial; 9. Nicholas Bernal, Nampa. 106: 1. Miguel Mares, Meridian; 2. Grayson Burgess, Rocky Mountain; 3. Levi Cluff, Columbia; 4. Antony Mello, Mountain View; 5. Sebastian Peterson, Borah; 6. Jacob Marta, Timberline; 7. Justin Hart, Eagle; 8. Trent Tucker, Centennial; 9. Nelson Macareno, Vallivue. 113: 1. Colson Miller, Rocky Mountain; 2. Ashton Manderscheid, Eagle; 3. Ryan Wilson, Centennial; 4. Daniel Ivko, Columbia; 5. Simeon Howie, Meridian; 6. Josh Hunt, Capital; 7. Moises Mares, Meridian; 8. Johnny Winn, Borah; 9. Brayden Alvarez, Nampa. 120: 1. Peter Huntsman, Borah; 2. Michael Behrens, Mountain View; 3. Shandon Allen, Centennial; 4. Dylan Morgan, Columbia; 5. Luke Young, Meridian; 6. Caleb Butlar, Nampa; 7. Isaac Crace, Columbia; 8. Varik Shockey, Boise; 9. Gavin Barkley, Boise. 126: 1. Jacob Garrison, Meridian; 2. Scott Danner, Nampa; 3. Brady Hine, Rocky Mountain; 4. Kekana Fouret, Columbia; 5. Arthur Ferguson, Capital; 6. Giovanni Roggio, Vallivue; 7. Gage Pendelton, Centennial; 8. Brett Case, Mountain View; 9. Alex Reid, Meridian. 132: 1. Shea Randall, Borah; 2. Andrew Martin, Eagle; 3. Chris Velasco, Columbia; 4. Rafael Arce, Vallivue; 5. Duncan Miller, Boise; 6. Preston Quick, Mountain View; 7. Austin Iorga, Capital; 8. Zac Ruiz, Meridian; 9. Jon Ryan, Nampa. 138: 1. Max Miller, Rocky Mountain; 2. Kade Grigsby, Columbia; 3. Elijah Fisher, Centennial; 4. Jun Flugel, Nampa; 5. Luke Miller, Boise; 6. Ju-li Jackson, Mountain View; 7. Matthew Twait, Meridian; 8. Tanner Webb, Capital; 9. Lorenzo Segura, Columbia. 145: 1. James Fisher, Centennial; 2. Nate Cooper, Rocky Mountain; 3. Tim Wofford, Columbia; 4. Grant Neukom, Meridian; 5. Colt Luzkow, Eagle; 6. Irvin Angulo, Vallivue; 7. Manolo Tamez, Nampa; 8. Jacob Cole, Borah; 9. Jackson Newberry, Columbia. 152: 1. Elijah Dittenber, Nampa; 2. David Jenkins-Griffin, Meridian; 3. Brennan Ray, Eagle; 4. Alex Martinez, Columbia; 5. Beau Burgmeister, Rocky Mountain; 6. Jesse Smith, Meridian; 7. Chris Estrada, Nampa; 8. Cordigan Summers, Rocky Mountain; 9. Ian Mccandless, Borah. 160: 1. Jaron Chavez, Centennial; 2. Tyler Cobb, Nampa; 3. Hayes Neukom, Meridian; 4. Knox Benjamin, Mountain View; 5. Braedon Silvers, Capital; 6. Abdu Isakov, Boise; 7. Alamar Alexander, Columbia; 8. Sean Conner, Capital; 9. Michah Stevens, Timberline. 170: 1. Nate Clements, Columbia; 2. Mason Smith, Meridian; 3. Dahlan Silvis, Nampa; 4. Alex Ojukwu, Boise; 5. Jaxon Jones, Rocky Mountain; 6. Maxwell Martell, Mountain View; 7. Tyler Smith, Columbia; 8. Cesar Esparza, Meridian; 9. Sam Sessou-Djokoto, Capital. 182: 1. Wellington Stephan, Centennial; 2. Liam Vandegrift, Borah; 3. Jorge Juarez, Nampa; 4. Eric Fuentes, Meridian; 5. Trevor Detwiler, Borah; 6. Michael Cox, Columbia; 7. Blake Hildebrand, Mountain View; 8. Liam Rivera, Columbia; 9. Brayden McCormic, Capital. 195: 1. James Humphrey, Centennial; 2. Harrison Mclenna, Rocky Mountain; 3. Sawyer Shan, Rocky Mountain; 4. Alexx Herrera, Vallivue; 5. Skylar Hughes, Columbia; 6. Drake Reay, Capital; 7. Victor Ngalamulume, Centennial; 8. Kyler Martinez, Borah; 9. Franco Pedro, Columbia. 220: 1. Wyatt Silvis, Nampa; 2. Scott Mcdonald, Columbia; 3. Benjamin Thomsen, Borah; 4. Manasse Mullner, Timberline; 5. Damien Peterson, Mountain View; 6. Randall Hooker, Meridian; 7. John Terescik, Rocky Mountain; 8. Brody Martinez, Borah; 9. Ramon Martinez, Vallivue. 285: 1. Payton Dye, Capital; 2. Daniel Rodriguez, Columbia; 3. Brandon Kipper, Columbia; 4. Colton Smilie, Meridian; 5. Patrick Arguello, Vallivue; 6. George Barrera, Borah; 7. Marcos Delatorre, Centennial; 8. Trevor Ramsay, Rocky Mountain; 9. John Ojukwu, Boise.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

Final team scores:1. Caldwell 493.5, 2. Mountain Home 277, 3. Kuna 186.5, 4. Middleton 165.5, 5. Skyview 149.5, 6. Bishop Kelly 88.5.

Individuals (top four to state; fifth place eligible for at-large berth)

98: 1. Oscar Gonzalez, Caldwell; 2. Joshua Gallup, Skyview; 3. Gavin Hazell, Mountain Home; 4. Isjahah Espinoza, Caldwell; 5. Gage Wilson, Mountain Home. 106: 1. Kreede Peterson, Kuna; 2. Braydon Holmes, Middleton; 3. Kolin Clark, Kuna; 4. Nick Fernandez, Caldwell; 5. Max Lott, Skyview. 113: 1. Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home; 2. Dante Carreno, Caldwell; 3. Emmanuel Cerros, Caldwell; 4. Genaro Navarro, Skyview; 5. Bradly Edmondson, Middleton. 120: 1. Ismael Cerros, Caldwell; 2. Luciano Delgado, Caldwell; 3. Kanoa Doronio, Mountain Home; 4. Dallas Mayhew, Mountain Home; 5. Justin Underwood, Skyview. 126: 1. Christian Hudson, Caldwell; 2. Raphie Rodriguez, Bishop Kelly; 3. Tryston Hutchinson, Middleton; 4. Levi Bailey, Skyview; 5. Troy Elliott, Mountain Home. 132: 1. Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell; 2. Luis Vargas, Caldwell; 3. Cory Choate, Skyview; 4. Justin Wick, Kuna; 5. Archer Berry, Bishop Kelly. 138: 1. Cyrus Salcedo, Caldwell; 2. Tyler Hardin, Mountain Home; 3. Dillon Park, Mountain Home; 4. Caden Cobb, Kuna; 5. Luke Lopez, Caldwell. 145: 1. Adrian Adame, Caldwell; 2. Larimie Asher, Middleton; 3. Brad Keierleber, Mountain Home; 4. Joel Manzanares, Caldwell; 5. Alex Castro, Mountain Home. 152: 1. Dusty Jones, Kuna; 2. Robert Hudson, Caldwell; 3. Tyler Lucarelli, Middleton; 4. Ben Solis, Caldwell; 5. Chris Doiron, Bishop Kelly. 160: 1. Irving Capuchino, Caldwell; 2. Mitch Beitia, Middleton; 3. Cohlton Loftis, Kuna; 4. Tevin Sio, Caldwell; 5. Karson Ling, Kuna. 170: 1. Andrew Thornburg, Mountain Home; 2. Anthony Heredia, Caldwell; 3. Joe Senn, Bishop Kelly; 4. Noah Jaeckels, Caldwell; 5. Braden Eames, Middleton. 182: 1. Brennan Lucarelli, Middleton; 2. Matthew Rohrdanz, Caldwell; 3. Jake Stone, Bishop Kelly; 4. Gabe Lamas, Middleton; 5. Chris Gomez, Caldwell. 195: 1. Levi Perry, Kuna; 2. Owen Rockwood, Skyview; 3. Travis Mitchell, Caldwell; 4. Daniel Cruz, Mountain Home; 5. Tim Goodale, Mountain Home. 220: 1. Taylor Ogaard, Mountain Home; 2. Triden Mitchell, Caldwell; 3. Pedro Galvan, Skyview; 4. Darin Gusters, Skyview; 5. Mackay Trent, Kuna. 285: 1. Drew Sowards, Caldwell; 2. Jose Ortiz, Mountain Home; 3. Jonathon Kaiser, Mountain Home; 4. Josh Sheffield, Middleton; 5. Scott Rudder, Skyview.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Parma High

Final team scores:1. Weiser 447.5, 2. Fruitland 394, 3. Parma 180.5, 4. Homedale 147, 5. Payette 134, 6. Emmett 100.

Individuals (top four to state; fifth place eligible for at-large berth)

98: 1. Miguel Medrano, Fruitland; 2. Dalton Arnzen, Fruitland; 3. Sam Hyde, Emmett; 4. Devon Dickinson, Payette. 106: 1. Garrett Hinkley, Weiser; 2. Cayden Barto, Payette; 3. Jorge Vega, Homedale; 4. Harley Eich, Fruitland. 113: 1. Alex Raby, Weiser; 2. Robbi Negri, Parma; 3. Ewan Anderson, Payette; 4. Nathan Galligar, Weiser. 120: 1. Cristian Delgadillo, Weiser; 2. Rafael Camacho, Parma; 3. Anthony Beckman, Homedale; 4. Orin Winegar, Weiser; 5. Rojelio Morado, Payette. 126: 1. Monte Zufelt, Emmett; 2. Sheldon Gentry, Parma; 3. Jeb Johnson, Weiser; 4. Caleb Meligan, Homedale; 5. Jaeger Rose, Homedale. 132: 1. Robert Diaz, Fruitland; 2. Berke Walker, Weiser; 3. Corey Eckhart, Fruitland; 4. Trevor Gentry, Parma; 5. Wyatt Bailey, Emmett. 138: 1. Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland; 2. Colt Yeager, Weiser; 3. David Perez, Weiser; 4. David Wall, Fruitland; 5. Drake Villarin, Emmett. 145: 1. Nash Johnson, Homedale; 2. Shane Loughran, Weiser; 3. Julio Carbajal, Fruitland; 4. Colton Gentry, Parma; 5. Marco Delgadillo, Weiser. 152: 1. Cristian Claudio, Weiser; 2. Kaden Fager, Weiser; 3. Jesse Camacho, Parma; 4. Scotty MacKenzie, Fruitland; 5. Clayton Mordhorst, Fruitland. 160: 1. John Collett, Homedale; 2. Cameron Russell, Fruitland; 3. Hayden Fuller, Parma; 4. Nick Gluch, Weiser; 5. John Huston, Weiser. 170: 1. Jonathan Fagen, Fruitland; 2. Shaad Atnip, Payette; 3. Logan Rohrbacher, Parma; 4. Eduardo Valadez, Payette; 5. Nick Ruddell, Weiser. 182: 1. Walker Lambert, Payette; 2. Canaan Bourcy, Fruitland; 3. Kevin Bravo, Weiser; 4. Julian Hartman, Homedale; 5. Ryan Leverenz, Weiser. 195: 1. Eric Collins, Fruitland; 2. Nathan Ueltzen, Weiser; 3. Juan Muniz, Parma; 4. Braulio Viveros, Weiser; 5. Talon Balls, Payette. 220: 1. Braden Phillips, Fruitland; 2. Coby Yates, Emmett; 3. Gustavo Molina, Weiser; 4. Tony Sanders, Fruitland; 5. Alex Alba, Weiser. 285: 1. Trent Ingram, Fruitland; 2. Ricky Sandoval, Weiser; 3. Trey Ingram, Fruitland; 4. Rafael Favela, Weiser; 5. Brian Jackson, Parma.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Marsing High

Final team scores:1. New Plymouth 240.5, 2. Melba 189, 3. McCall-Donnelly 147.5, 4. Marsing 121, 5. Cascade 14, 6. Garden Valley 5.

Individuals (Top three to state)

98: 1. Cameron Williams, Melba; 2. Dan Kaelin, Melba. 106: 1. Joe Rice, New Plymouth; 2. Tanner Davis, McCall-Donnelly. 113: 1. Levi Austin, New Plymouth; 2. Micah Curtis Melba. 120: 1. Deveon Rodriguez, New Plymouth; 2. Chris Claypool, New Plymouth; 3. Amber Pair, Cascade. 126: 1. Jake Svedin, Melba; 2. Tucker Baker, McCall-Donnelly; 3. Jesses Hay Smith, Marsing. 132: 1. Chayce Roberts, New Plymouth; 2. Josue Hernandez, McCall-Donnelly; 3. Clint Svedin, Melba. 138: 1. Cody Svedin, Melba; 2. Jed Lowen, McCall-Donnelly; 3. Joseph Ineck, Marsing. 145: 1. Clayton Clark, McCall-Donnelly; 2. Tyler Smith, New Plymouth; 3. Levi Martin, Melba. 152: 1. Oscar Gonzales, Marsing; 2. Tye Nasker, New Plymouth; 3. Tyler Anderson, New Plymouth. 160: 1. Hanson Brudevold, New Plymouth; 2. Jaden Kinney, Marsing; 3. Brayden Dunn, Melba. 170: 1. Dallin Beus, New Plymouth; 2. Jose Vargas, Melba; 3. Scott Carr, McCall-Donnelly. 182: 1. Tyler Orr, New Plymouth; 2. Gage Cussins, Melba. 195: 1. Juan Cervantes, Melba; 2. Tyson Eastman, McCall-Donnelly; 3. Dennis Frates, New Plymouth. 220: 1. Mason Hall, Marsing; 2. Kamron Nay, McCall-Donnelly; 3. Mitchell Olsen, Melba. 285: 1. Wes Harris, New Plymouth; 2. Ben Gerthung, Marsing.

  Comments