Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 20

The Bishop Kelly girls basketball team gathers just before tip-off of the 4A state championship against Century on Saturday at the Ford Idaho Center.
The Bishop Kelly girls basketball team gathers just before tip-off of the 4A state championship against Century on Saturday at the Ford Idaho Center. kjones@idahostatesman.com

Girls basketball state tournament

CLASS 5A

THURSDAY

First round

Mountain View 62, Borah 54

Eagle 69, Hillcrest 68 (OT)

Centennial 41, Lake City 32

Boise 50, Highland 37

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Hillcrest 56, Borah 45

Lake City 59, Highland 29

Semifinals

Mountain View 72, Eagle 52

Centennial 55, Boise 43

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Lake City 68, Hillcrest 42

Third-place game

Boise 56, Eagle 47

Championship

Mountain View 62, Centennial 50

MTN. VIEW 62, CENTENNIAL 50

Centennial

12

8

12

18

50

Mtn. View

18

11

19

14

62

Centennial (23-4) — Tori Williams 7 points, Ayana Amaechi 1, Jamie Leitzinger 4, Asha Tullock 12, Lauren Brocke 2, Ami Ti’a 9, Dominique Williams 15. Rebound leader: D. Williams 9. Assist leader: T. Williams, Amaechi 2.

Mountain View (23-4) — Adriana Vickery 13 points, Abby Kreiser 10, Taeli Carrillo 11, Destiny Slocum 24, Kayla Anderson 4. Rebound leader: Vickery 10. Assist leader: Slocum 6.

BOISE 56, EAGLE 47

Boise

11

13

16

16

56

Eagle

15

9

6

17

47

Boise (19-7) — Issy Hadden 5 points, Hanna Orton 6, Claire Bonnet 3, Kirsten Robinson 5, Mandy Simpson 37. Rebound leader: Simpson 12. Assist leader: Audrey Dingel 3.

Eagle (21-6) — Janie King 14 points, McKenna Emerson 7, Jenny Stevens 2, Cassidy Tiegs 18, Meghan Boyd 4, Katelyn Murray 2. Rebound leader: Murray 8. Assist leader: King, Stevens 2.

CLASS 4A

THURSDAY

First round

Century 55, Kuna 41

Sandpoint 47, Burley 30

Bishop Kelly 48, Rigby 37

Minico 51, Cadwell 34

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Burley 48, Kuna 33

Rigby 26, Caldwell 25

Semifinals

Century 41, Sandpoint 28

Bishop Kelly 52, Minico 50

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Burley 47, Rigby 37

Third-place game

Sandpoint 51, Minico 46

Championship

Century 55, Bishop Kelly 45

CENTURY 55, BISHOP KELLY 45

BK

12

9

10

14

45

Century

9

19

13

14

55

Bishop Kelly (20-6) — Liz Heffner 3 points, Gabi Harrington 17, Lydia Nieto 3, Alison Eddy 4, Kayla Connelly 2, Olivia Kent 2, Aubree Chatterton 3, Sheridan Meyer 2, Halle Heffner 3, Sophia Adams 6. Rebound leader: Harrington, Adams 7. Assist leader: Nieto 4.

Century (21-4) — Gabriella Gonzalez 3 points, Rian Rawlings 7, Katie Hiller 6, Sarah Grinnell 18, McKayla Jensen 2, Kaitlyn Christensen 2, Emily Packham 9, Naomi Behrend 6, Chinma Njoku 2. Rebound leader: Grinnell 8. Assist leader: Rawlings 5.

CLASS 3A

THURSDAY

First round

Teton 48, Kimberly 35

Timberlake 58, Homedale 18

Marsh Valley 65, Emmett 47

Shelley 46, Weiser 38

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Kimberly 46, Homedale 35

Emmett 54, Weiser 24

Semifinals

Timberlake 75, Teton 64

Marsh Valley 59, Shelley 44

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Emmett 56, Kimberly 39

Third-place game

Teton 60, Shelley 59 (OT)

Championship

Timberlake 62, Marsh Valley 35

TIMBERLAKE 62, MARSH VALLEY 35

MV

6

9

8

12

35

Timberlake

14

8

18

22

62

Marsh Valley (20-6) — Paige Vorwaller 7 points, Kenzie Gunter 5, Taya Batts 6, Katie Anderson 9, Anna Gray 6, Ashlynn Marshall 2. Rebound leader: Batts 5. Assist leader: Vorwaller 2.

Timberlake (23-1) — Emily Vanderhoff 3 points, Lilly Kelley 6, Payten Rhodes 5, Jacquelyn Mallet 8, Shelby Starr 5, Kaylee Jezek 2, Allison Kirby 9, Glori Cheevers 3, Erica Powell 2, Anna Gardom 5, Carleen Simpson 1, McKeeley Tonkin 2, Keelie Lawler 11. Rebound leader: Gardom 7. Assist leader: Vanderhoof 3.

CLASS 2A

THURSDAY

First round

West Side 47, Grangeville 42

W. Jefferson 42, Cole Valley Christian 25

New Plymouth 55, Wendell 49

Soda Springs 53, Ririe 41

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Cole Valley Christian 48, Grangeville 35

Ririe 69, Wendell 51

Semifinals

West Jefferson 36, West Side 34

Soda Springs 49, New Plymouth 40

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Cole Valley Christian 59, Ririe 45

Third-place game

West Side 38, New Plymouth 32

Championship

West Jefferson 45, Soda Springs 37

WEST JEFFERSON 45, SODA SPRINGS 37

Soda

6

6

10

15

37

WJ

12

13

5

15

45

Soda Springs (21-6) — Callie Gronning 7 points, Kaycee Smith 10, Reagan Yamauchi 4, Tayler Meyers 4, Jessie Belnap 2, Kiersten Rasmussen 10. Rebound leader: Rasmussen 8. Assist leader: Gronning 4.

West Jefferson (22-5) — Jordi Holdaway 11 points, Allie Severe 3, Taylor Holdaway 2, Saige Kirkpatrick, Kaylee Newman 2, Kallee Nickerson 12, Jade Skidmore 13. Rebound leader: Skidmore 13. Assist leader: Skidmore 5.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

THURSDAY

First round

Challis 49, Notus 47

Lapwai 54, Shoshone 23

Prairie 48, Valley 25

Genesee 58, Liberty Charter 39

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Shoshone 39, Notus 32 (OT)

Valley 61, Liberty Charter 39

Semifinals

Lapwai 65, Challis 40

Prairie 64, Genesee 52

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Valley 45, Shoshone 36

Third-place game

Genesee 50, Challis 43

Championship

Lapwai 47, Prairie 43

LAPWAI 47, PRAIRIE 43

Prairie

8

7

13

15

43

Lapwai

9

13

12

13

47

Prairie (18-7) — Kylie Tidwell 15 points, Angela Wemhoff 6, Shayla VonBargen 5, Talyss Lustig 4, Chaye Uptmor 9, Hailey Danly 4. Rebound leader: VonBargen 10. Assist leader: Uptmor 3.

Lapwai (21-2) — Shiniah Holt 2 points, Iris Domebo 6, Micah Bisbee 2, Ione Chimburus 2, Amil Mitchell 4, Koyama Young 25, Taylor Whitney 6. Rebound leader: Young 14. Assist leader: Young 2.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 66, Lakeside 62 (OT)

Richfield 49, Council 46

Salmon River 56, Nezperce 46

Dietrich 37, Deary 30

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Lakeside 67, Council 61

Nezperce 32, Deary 16

Semifinals

Richfield 40, Rockland 18

Dietrich 47, Salmon River 44

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Lakeside 37, Nezperce 35

Third-place game

Salmon River 57, Rockland 41

Championship

Richfield 51, Dietrich 40

RICHFIELD 51, DIETRICH 40

Dietrich

11

7

10

12

40

Richfield

18

10

6

17

51

Dietrich (15-10) — Nicki Larson 6 points, Mesa Heimerdinger 3, Caitlyn Dilworth 4, Katee Hubert 14, Matigan Bingham 13. Rebound leader: Hubert 7. Assist leader: Four with 2.

Richfield (22-6) — Brittney Buckner 4 points, Tori King 3, Taylor King 7, Jade Williams 2, Hannah Walker 18, Monce Rivas 4, Gloria Kent 1, April Wood 12. Rebound leader: Wood 11. Assist leader: Three with 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 13

Play-in round

Capital 58, Columbia 29

Mountain View 56, Meridian 39

Vallivue 53, Eagle 36

Timberline 55, Nampa 44

TUESDAY

First round

At Borah High

Centennial 48, Timberline 33

Capital 41, Boise 39

At Timberline High

Borah 61, Vallivue 36

Rocky Mountain 60, Mountain View 40

SATURDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Timberline 51, Boise 42

Mountain View 71, Vallivue 44

Semifinals at Borah High

Centennial 52, Capital 45 (Centennial to state)

Borah 58, Rocky Mountain 48 (Borah to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Game 13: Timberline (12-12) vs. Rocky Mountain (16-6), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 14: Mountain View (13-10) vs. Capital (12-11), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24

Fifth-place game

At Borah High

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 26

Championship

At Borah High

Game 16: Centennial (20-3) vs. Borah (20-2), 7 p.m. (both to state)

TIMBERLINE 51, BOISE 42

Timberline

13

12

12

14

51

Boise

7

13

7

15

42

Timberline (12-12) — Zac Zenner 4 points, Brock Rice 15, Chris Wagner 7, Jack Thornsberry 1, Kyle Mueller 3, Tyson Larson 12, Josh Clayton 9, Rebound leader: Clayton 9, Assist leader: Zenner 5.

Boise (15-7) — Dylan McGee 8 points, Seth Newville 2 points, Paul Pennington 18, Lucas Centeno 3, Evan Henning 9, Valentino Daltoso 2 Rebound leader: Henning 6 Assist leader: Newville 3.

CENTENNIAL 52, CAPITAL 45

Capital

8

12

13

12

45

Centennial

18

9

13

12

52

Capital — Sawyer Wilcox 3 points, Alex Lindsey 2, Harris Ashby 7, Cam Godney 8, Cam Daron 9, Justin Saunders 16. Rebound leader: Godney, Daron 6. Assist leader: Saunders 3.

Centennial — Kendal Williams 6 points, Dalvei Jackson 5, Conner Desaulnier 10, Taylor Wallick 12, Brooks King 5, Talon Pinckney 14. Rebound leader: Desaulnier 6. Assist leader: three tied with 2.

BORAH 58, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 48

Rocky Mtn

12

16

9

11

48

Borah

16

15

11

16

58

Rocky Mountain — Kobe Terashima 1 point, Conner Nelson 2, Zach Ludwig 7, Jacob Erickson 8, Hunter Ranstrom 10, Blair Moore 4, Kolby Lee 14, Bryson Moorhouse 2. Rebound, assist leader not reported.

Borah — DeAndre Jones 19 points, Max Reitman 8, Jake Caulin 8, Neel Koali 2, Ellis Magnuson 9, Mark Jerome 4, Rylan Bergusen 8. Rebound leader: Paulin 6. Assist leader: Jones 7.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

Skyview 41, Mountain Home 33

Kuna 41, Caldwell 37

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 3: No. 6 Caldwell (10-12) at No. 5 Mountain Home (12-10), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: No. 4 Skyview (12-10) at No. 1 Middleton (9-12), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: No. 3 Kuna (9-11) at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (12-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

KUNA 41, CALDWELL 37

Caldwell

10

14

8

5

37

Kuna

7

12

9

13

41

Caldwell (10-12) — Austin Van Horne 8 points, George Tarlas 4, Corbin Beets 11, Forrest Smith 10, Gary Engstrom 4. Rebound leader: Tarlas 8. Assist leader: Leonel Gallegos 4.

Kuna (9-11) — Taylor Barton 5 points, Jake Johnson 9, Kyler Ray 10, Dilian Rowe 3, Kyle Keenan 10, Zackery Barton 4. Rebound leader: Keenan 5. Assist leader: Barton 3.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

TUESDAY

First round

Parma 70, Homedale 49

Fruitland 68, Payette 26

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 3: Parma (12-10) vs. Weiser (18-3) (winner to state), no report

Game 4: Emmett 52, Fruitland 49 (Emmett to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Homedale (11-10) vs. Fuitland (12-11), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Payette (8-14) vs. Loser 3, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Emmett (13-9), 8:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in game

North Star Charter 68, McCall-Donnelly 45, McCall-Donnelly (4-16) eliminated

WEDNESDAY

First round

New Plymouth 47, Marsing 45 (OT)

North Star Charter 65, Cole Valley Christian 59

SATURDAY

Semifinals at Vallivue High

Game 4: Melba 63, New Plymouth 49

Game 5: Nampa Christian 55, North Star Charter 44

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

At higher seed

Game 6: Marsing (6-16) vs. North Star Charter (6-14), 7 p.m.

Game 7: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. New Plymouth (6-16), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Vallivue High

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Melba (17-4) vs. Nampa Christian (15-7), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in round

Rimrock 32, Idaho City 27, Idaho City (4-15) eliminated

Victory Charter 56, Greenleaf 38, Greenleaf (1-16) eliminated

THURSDAY

Ambrose 75, Rimrock 15

Riverstone 48, Compass 31

Notus 49, Victory Charter 33

Liberty Charter 56, Horseshoe Bend 34

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Compass Honors 54, Rimrock 26

Horseshoe Bend 58, Victory Charter 49

Semifinals

Ambrose 48, Riverstone 33 (Ambrose to state)

Liberty Charter 45, Notus 32 (Liberty to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Game 9: Compass Charter (12-8) vs. Notus (13-9), 6 p.m.

Game 10: Horseshoe Bend (11-11) vs. Riverstone (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Ambrose (21-2) vs. Liberty Charter (15-8), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Tri-Valley 43, Salmon River 35

Wilder 46, Garden Valley 28

Cascade 47, Meadows Valley 17

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 4: Tri-Valley (10-8) vs. Council (18-3), no report

Game 5: Wilder (14-7) vs. Cascade (16-4), no report

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 6: Loser 4 vs. Loser 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Second-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High

Final team scores: 1. Columbia 345.5, 2. Meridian 304.5, 3. Centennial 258.0, 4. Rocky Mountain 236.5, 5. Nampa 235.0, 6. Borah 201.0, 7. Capital 181.5, 8. Mountain View 140.0, 9. Vallivue 113.0, 10. Boise 103.5, 11. Eagle 94.0, 12. Timberline 45.0.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

Final team scores:1. Caldwell 493.5, 2. Mountain Home 277, 3. Kuna 186.5, 4. Middleton 165.5, 5. Skyview 149.5, 6. Bishop Kelly 88.5.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Parma High

Final team scores:1. Weiser 447.5, 2. Fruitland 394, 3. Parma 180.5, 4. Homedale 147, 5. Payette 134, 6. Emmett 100.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Marsing High

Final team scores:1. New Plymouth 240.5, 2. Melba 189.0, 3. McCall-Donnelly 147.5, 4. Marsing 121.0, 5. Cascade 14.0, 6. Garden Valley 5.0.

  Comments