Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 19

Centennial’s Ayana Amaechi, right, steals the ball from Boise’s Audrey Dingel during the 5A girls basketball state semifinals Friday at the Ford Idaho Center in Nampa. Centennial won. 55-43.
Centennial’s Ayana Amaechi, right, steals the ball from Boise’s Audrey Dingel during the 5A girls basketball state semifinals Friday at the Ford Idaho Center in Nampa. Centennial won. 55-43. kgreen@idahostatesman.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 5A

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Mountain View 62, Borah 54

Eagle 69, Hillcrest 68 (OT)

Centennial 41, Lake City 32

Boise 50, Highland 37

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Hillcrest 56, Borah 45; Borah (18-11) eliminated

Lake City 59, Highland 29; Highland (14-12) eliminated

Semifinals

Mountain View 72, Eagle 52

Centennial 55, Boise 43

SATURDAY

Consolation final at Skyview High

Hillcrest (23-2) vs. Lake City (20-5), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place game at Skyview High

Eagle (21-5) vs. Boise (18-7), 11 a.m.

Championship

Mountain View (22-4) vs. Centennial (23-3), 8 p.m.

HILLCREST 56, BORAH 45

Hillcrest

14

13

14

15

56

Borah

8

11

13

13

45

Hillcrest (23-2) — Maycee Stenquist 3 points, Addy Kirkham 19, Kylie Wood 4, Kaitlin Sargent 9, Kailee Jones 1, Lindsay Cook 12, Madi Biddulph 8. Rebound leader: Cook 7. Assist leader: Four with 2.

Borah (18-11) — Kylee Geis 3 points, Madeline Bryant 2, Kiana Corpus 7, Alyssa Bolt 17, Michal Bilger 14, Maddie Geritz 2. Rebound leader: Geritz 7. Assist leader: Geritz 2.

LAKE CITY 59, HIGHLAND 29

Highland

5

10

4

10

29

Lake City

14

16

18

11

59

Highland (14-12) — Makenna Baker 5 points, Ashley Wheatley 3, Kia Pokibro 6, Maddie McQuivey 2, Lexi Rowe 4, Lydia Shore 2, Allie Thayne 7. Rebound leader: Baker, Thayne 5. Assist leader: Baker 2.

Lake City (20-5) — Payton Barber 3 points, Cierra Dvorak 6, Nina Carlson 15, Kate Maryon 2, Bridget Rieken 1, Madi Vershum 2, Lauren Rewers 11, Olivia Maryon 1, Whitney Meier 8, Capriel Halliday 2, Keara Simpson 6. Rebound leader: K. Maryon 5. Assist leader: K. Maryon, O. Maryon 4.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 72, EAGLE 52

Eagle

15

13

9

15

52

Mtn. View

11

31

17

13

72

Eagle (21-5) — Abby Mangum 2 points, Janie King 11, McKenna Emerson 6, Jenny Stevens 2, Cassidy Tiegs 10, Meghan Boyd 8, Jaimee King 2, Katelyn Murray 11. Rebound leader: Murray 6. Assist leader: Three with 2.

Mountain View (22-4) — Adriana Vickery 9 points, Alison Chanhthala 3, Devenee Villareal 7, Taeli Carrillo 14, Destiny Slocum 30, Kayla Anderson 8, Shayla Spell 1. Rebound leader: Vickery 10. Assist leader: Slocum 3.

CENTENNIAL 55, BOISE 43

Boise

15

8

7

13

43

Centennial

13

18

20

4

55

Boise (18-7) — Audrey Dingel 7 points, Issy Hadden 12, Hanna Orton 6, Kirsten Robinson 2, Mandy Simpson 16. Rebound leader: Orton 8. Assist leader: Simpson 5.

Centennial (23-3) — Tori Williams 25 points, Ayana Amaechi 4, Asha Tullock 2, Lauren Brocke 10, Ami Ti’a 4, Dominique Williams 10. Rebound leader: D. Williams 8. Assist leader: T. Williams 6.

CLASS 4A

At Timberline High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Century 55, Kuna 41

Sandpoint 47, Burley 30

Bishop Kelly 48, Rigby 37

Minico 51, Cadwell 34

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Burley 48, Kuna 33; Kuna (16-7) eliminated

Rigby 26, Caldwell 25; Caldwell (17-10) eliminated

Semifinals

Century 41, Sandpoint 28

Bishop Kelly 52, Minico 50

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Burley (16-11) vs. Rigby (12-14), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Sandpoint (14-10) vs. Minico (22-4), 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Century (20-4) vs. Bishop Kelly (20-5), 6 p.m.

BURLEY 48, KUNA 33

Burley

16

12

12

8

48

Kuna

5

11

3

14

33

Burley (16-11) — Sydney Pilling 15 points, Hallie Cook 2, Kaycee Pope 1, Kourtney Hutchison 20, McKenna Yeck 2, Rebecca Tolman 5, Ashley Shirley 1, Natalie Rice 2. Rebound leader: Hutchison 11. Assist leader: Hutchison 3.

Kuna (16-7) — Ivy Hommel 7 points, Brooke Ray 1, Ashlyn Van Campen 4, Madi Thurston 6, Kourtney Dawson 4, Meghan Holloman 2, Allison Law 8. Rebound leader: Thurston 6. Assist leader: Five tied with 1.

RIGBY 26, CALDWELL 25

Caldwell

4

8

9

4

25

Rigby

5

6

7

8

26

Caldwell (17-10) — Lisette Saenz 2 points, Jalen Callender 7, Kora Anderson-Bower 2, Jasmine Martinez 2, Desirae Hernandez 3, Jordan Blunt 2, Lita Forsre 5, Whitney Kirkeby 2. Rebound leader: Callender, Forse 6. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Rigby (12-14) — Paige Beddes 4 points, Olivia Shippen 5, Macady Boyce 4, Kaitlyn Bell 7, Monica Parkes 6. Rebound leader: Bell 8. Assist leader: Boyce 4.

CENTURY 41, SANDPOINT 28

Sandpoint

6

5

6

11

28

Century

11

8

15

7

41

Sandpoint (14-10) — Madison Schoening 11 points, Riley Couch 5, Grace Hicks 2, Grace Kirscher 10. Rebound leader: Schoening 7. Assist leader: Schoening 2.

Century (20-4) — Rian Rawlings 6 points, Katie Hiller 10, Kaitlyn Christensen 8, Emily Packham 8, Naomi Behrend 5, Chinma Njoku 4. Rebound leader: Behrend 7. Assist leader: Rawlings 7.

BISHOP KELLY 52, MINICO 50

Minico

16

8

12

14

50

Bishop Kelly

9

15

16

12

52

Minico (22-4) — Macie Merrill 14 points, Saydi Anderson 3, Jilian Gilchrist 16, Shaylee Gilchrist 8, Adrianna Peralez 9. Rebound leader: S. Gilchrist 9. Assist leader: S. Gilchrist 3.

Bishop Kelly (20-5) — Liz Heffner 4 points, Gabi Harrington 28, Lydia Nieto 12, Alison Eddy 2, Aubree Chatterton 2, Sheridan Meyer 2, Sophia Adams 2. Rebound leader: Harringiton 8. Assist leader: Nieto 4.

CLASS 3A

At Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Teton 48, Kimberly 35

Timberlake 58, Homedale 18

Marsh Valley 65, Emmett 47

Shelley 46, Weiser 38

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Kimberly 46, Homedale 35; Homedale (18-7) eliminated

Emmett 54, Weiser 24; Weiser (12-12) eliminated

Semifinals

Timberlake 75, Teton 64

Marsh Valley 59, Shelley 44

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Kimberly (23-1) vs. Emmett (21-6), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Teton (22-3) vs. Shelley (11-16), 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Timberlake (22-1) vs. Marsh Valley (20-5), 3:50 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

West Side 47, Grangeville 42

W. Jefferson 42, Cole Valley Christian 25

New Plymouth 55, Wendell 49

Soda Springs 53, Ririe 41

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Cole Valley Christian 48, Grangeville 35; Grangeville (13-10) eliminated

Ririe 69, Wendell 51; Wendell (16-10) eliminated

Semifinals

West Jefferson 36, West Side 34

Soda Springs 49, New Plymouth 40

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Cole Valley Christian (21-3) vs. Ririe (19-8), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

West Side (18-9) vs. New Plymouth (19-5), 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

West Jefferson (21-5) vs. Soda Springs (21-5), 1:40 p.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

At Columbia High, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Challis 49, Notus 47

Lapwai 54, Shoshone 23

Prairie 48, Valley 25

Genesee 58, Liberty Charter 39

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Shoshone 39, Notus 32 (OT); Notus (13-11) eliminated

Valley 61, Liberty Charter 39; Liberty Charter (20-4) eliminated

Semifinals

Lapwai 65, Challis 40

Prairie 64, Genesee 52

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Shoshone (17-9) vs. Valley (19-5), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Challis (15-10) vs. Genesee (20-8), 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Lapwai (20-2) vs. Prairie (18-6), 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

At Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 66, Lakeside 62 (OT)

Richfield 49, Council 46

Salmon River 56, Nezperce 46

Dietrich 37, Deary 30

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Lakeside 67, Council 61; Council (19-6) eliminated

Nezperce 32, Deary 16; Deary (13-11) eliminated

Semifinals

Richfield 40, Rockland 18

Dietrich 47, Salmon River 44

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Lakeside (16-6) vs. Nezperce (18-5), 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Rockland (17-7) vs. Salmon River (16-5), 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Richfield (21-6) vs. Dietrich (15-9), 9:30 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 13

Play-in round

Capital 58, Columbia 29

Mountain View 56, Meridian 39

Vallivue 53, Eagle 36

Timberline 55, Nampa 44

TUESDAY

First round

At Borah High

Centennial 48, Timberline 33

Capital 41, Boise 39

At Timberline High

Borah 61, Vallivue 36

Rocky Mountain 60, Mountain View 40

SATURDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Game 9: Timberline (11-12) vs. Boise (15-6), 6 p.m.

Game 10: Vallivue (11-12) vs. Mountain View (12-10), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals at Borah High

Game 11: Centennial (19-3) vs. Capital (12-10), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Borah (19-2) at Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Game 13: Winner 9 vs. Loser 12, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 14: Winner 10 vs. Loser 11, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24

Fifth-place game

At Borah High

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 26

Championship

At Borah High

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Mountain Home (12-9) at No. 4 Skyview (11-10), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Caldwell (10-11) at No. 3 Kuna (8-11), 3 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 at high seed, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 1 at No. 1 Middleton (9-12), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (12-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

TUESDAY

First round

Parma 70, Homedale 49

Fruitland 68, Payette 26

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 3: Parma (12-10) vs. Weiser (18-3), 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Fruitland (12-10) vs. Emmett (12-9), 8 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Homedale (11-10) vs. Loser 4, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Payette (8-14) vs. Loser 3, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in game

North Star Charter 68, McCall-Donnelly 45, McCall-Donnelly (4-16) eliminated

WEDNESDAY

First round

New Plymouth 47, Marsing 45 (OT)

North Star Charter 65, Cole Valley Christian 59

SATURDAY

Semifinals at Vallivue High

Game 4: New Plymouth (6-15) vs. Melba (16-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: North Star Charter (6-13) vs. Nampa Christian (14-7), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

At higher seed

Game 6: Marsing (6-16) vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. Loser 4, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Vallivue High

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in round

Rimrock 32, Idaho City 27, Idaho City (4-15) eliminated

Victory Charter 56, Greenleaf 38, Greenleaf (1-16) eliminated

THURSDAY

Ambrose 75, Rimrock 15

Riverstone 48, Compass 31

Notus 49, Victory Charter 33

Liberty Charter 56, Horseshoe Bend 34

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Rimrock (4-16) vs. Compass Honors (11-8), 3 p.m.

Game 6: Victory Charter (9-10) vs. Horseshoe Bend (10-11), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Ambrose (20-2) vs. Riverstone (12-7), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Notus (13-8) vs. Liberty Charter (14-8), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Tri-Valley 43, Salmon River 35

Wilder 46, Garden Valley 28

Cascade 47, Meadows Valley 17

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 4: Tri-Valley (10-8) vs. Council (18-3), 6 p.m.

Game 5: Wilder (14-7) vs. Cascade (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 6: Loser 4 vs. Loser 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Second-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High

Top eight individuals to state; ninth place eligible for at-large berth

Friday: Wrestling began at 2 p.m.

Saturday: Wrestling begins at 10 a.m.; placing rounds at 3 p.m.; finals at 5:15 p.m.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Caldwell High

Top four individuals to state; fifth place eligible for at-large berth

Saturday: Wrestling begins at 9 a.m.; finals, third- and fifth-place matches at 5 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Parma High

Top four individuals to state; fifth place eligible for at-large berth

Saturday: Wrestling begins at 9:30 a.m.; finals begin at 3 p.m.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Marsing High

Top three individuals to state

Saturday: Wrestling begins at 10 a.m.; finals begin at 1 p.m.

  Comments