Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 18

Centennial’s Dominique Williams scored seven points against Lake City in the 5A girls basketball state tournament Thursday at the Ford Idaho Center.
Centennial’s Dominique Williams scored seven points against Lake City in the 5A girls basketball state tournament Thursday at the Ford Idaho Center. Idaho Statesman

Girls basketball state tournaments

CLASS 5A

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Mountain View 62, Borah 54

Eagle 69, Hillcrest 68 (OT)

Centennial 41, Lake City 32

Boise 50, Highland 37

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Borah (18-10) vs. Hillcrest (22-2), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Lake City (19-5) vs. Highland (14-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Mountain View (21-4) vs. Eagle (21-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Centennial (22-3) vs. Boise (18-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final at Skyview High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

Third-place game at Skyview High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

CENTENNIAL 41, LAKE CITY 32

Centennial

12

7

7

15

41

Lake City

4

10

9

9

32

Centennial 22-3) — Tori Williams 9 points, Ayana Amaechi 8, Asha Tullock 4, Lauren Brocke 3, Ami Ti’a 10, Dominique Williams 7. Rebound leader: D. Williams 12. Assist leader: Amaechi, Brocke 2.

Lake City (19-5) — Cierra Dvorak 6 points, Nina Carlson 2, Kate Maryon 5, Bridget Rieken 7, Lauren Rewers 5, Whitney Meier 3, Keara Simpson 4. Rebound leader: Rieken 10. Assist leader: Dvorak 4.

EAGLE 69, HILLCREST 68 (OT)

Eagle

14

18

16

13

8

69

Hillcrest

13

14

20

14

7

68

Eagle (21-4) — Abby Mangum 8 points, Janie King 11, Mickey Belle Shields 2, McKenna Emerson 2, Jenny Stevens 8, Cassidy Tiegs 24, Meghan Boyd 2, Jaimee McKinnie 2, Katelyn Murray 10. Rebound leader: Tiegs 8. Assist leader: Mangum 4.

Hillcrest (22-2) — Maycee Stenquist 10 points, Addy Kirkham 6, Kaitlin Sargent 7, Kailee Jones 15, Lindsay Cook 26, Madi Biddulph 4. Rebound leader: Biddulph 9. Assist leaders: Jones, Kirkham 3.

BOISE 50, HIGHLAND 37

Boise

16

8

15

11

50

Highland

12

13

7

5

37

Boise (18-6) — Isabelle Hadden 21 points, Hanna Orton 5, Claire Bonnet 1, Sarah Carrell 2, Kirsten Robinson 2, Mandy Simpson 19. Rebound leaders: Orton, Simpson 12. Assist leader: Simpson 3.

Highland (14-11) — Makenna Baker 12 points, Ashley Wheatley 8, Kia Pokibro 9, Lexi Rowe 4, Allie Thayne 2, Lexy Packer 2. Rebound leaders: Baker, Pokibro 5. Assist leader: Baker 2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 62, BORAH 54

Borah

7

13

17

17

54

Mtn. View

21

10

13

18

62

Borah (18-10) — Madeline Bryant 5 points, Kiana Corpus 18, Alyssa Bolt 14, Michal Bilger 12, Maddie Geritz 5. Rebound leader: Bolt 13. Assist leader: Five with 2.

Mountain View (21-4) — Adriana Vickery 6 points, Abby Kreiser 7, Taeli Carrillo 5, Destiny Slocum 31, Kayla Anderson 13. Rebound leader: Vickery 8. Assist leader: Slocum 3.

CLASS 4A

At Timberline High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Century 55, Kuna 41

Sandpoint 47, Burley 30

Bishop Kelly 48, Rigby 37

Minico 51, Cadwell 34

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Kuna (16-6) vs. Burley (15-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Rigby (11-14) vs. Caldwell (17-9), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Century (19-4) vs. Sandpoint (14-9), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (19-5) vs. Minico (22-3), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

CENTURY 55, KUNA 41

Kuna

9

8

6

18

41

Century

5

18

12

20

55

Kuna (16-6) — Ivy Hommel 3 points, Natalie Rose 3, Ashlyn Van Campen 12, Madi Thurston 7, Rachel Walker 2, Meghan Holloman 4, Allison Law 10. Rebound leader: Holloman 7. Assist leader: Thurston 2.

Century (19-4) — Rian Rawlings 13 points, Katie Hiller 13, Sarah Grinnell 8, McKay Jensen 4, Kaitlyn Christensen 4, Emily Packham 6, Naomi Behrend 6, Chinma Njoku 1. Rebound leader: Rawlings 5, Behrend 5. Assist leader: Hiller 6.

SANDPOINT 47, BURLEY 30

Burley

4

2

0

15

30

Sandpoint

9

2

16

20

47

Burley (15-11) — Sydney Pilling 13 points, Kaycee Pope 3, Kourtney Hutchison 7, Ashley Shurley 2, Natalie Rice 3, Maddie Landrum 2. Rebound leader: Hutchison 9. Assist leader: Rice 2.

Sandpoint (14-9) — Madison Schoening 11 points, Taylor Ward 2, Riley Couch 5, Grace Hicks 2, Grace Kirscher 27. Rebound leader: Three tied with 5. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

BISHOP KELLY 48, RIGBY 37

Rigby

11

10

7

9

37

Bishop Kelly

14

13

8

13

37

Rigby (11-14) — Olivia Shippen 4 points, Jet Taylor 10, Bayli Clayton 7, Macady Boyce 5, Kaitlyn Bell 7, Monica Parkes 4. Rebound leader: Parkes 8. Assist leader: Boyce 2, Parkes 2.

Bishop Kelly (19-5) — Liz Heffner 5 points, Gabi Harrington 19, Lydia Nieto 7, Alison Eddy 1, Kayla Connelly 3, Aubree Chatterton 2, Sheridan Meyer 6, Sophia Adams 5. Rebound leader: Harrington 8. Assist leader: Heffner 3.

MINICO 51, CALDWELL 34

Caldwell

5

19

4

6

34

Minico

11

11

11

18

51

Caldwell (17-9) — Molly Dayley 4 points, Lisette Saenz 4, Jalen Callendar 4, Kora Anderson-Bower 11, Jasmine Martinez 4, Desirae Hernandez 3, Jordan Blunt 4. Rebound leader: Anderson-Bower 7. Assist leader: Anderson-Bower 3.

Minico (22-3) — Macie Merrill 6 points, Saydi Anderson 2, Maura Merrill 4, Jillian Gilchrist 8, Sadie Curiel 3, Brinley Stutzman 7, Shaylee Gilchrist 6, Tayla Sayer 9, Adrianna Peralez 6. Rebound leader: S. Gilchrist 9. Assist leader: M. Merrill 3, J. Gilchrist 3.

CLASS 3A

At Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Teton 48, Kimberly 35

Timberlake 58, Homedale 18

Marsh Valley 65, Emmett 47

Shelley 46, Weiser 38

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Kimberly (22-1) vs. Homedale (18-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Emmett (20-6) vs. Weiser (12-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Teton (22-2) vs. Timberlake (21-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Marsh Valley (19-5) vs. Shelley (11-15), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

West Side 47, Grangeville 42

West Jefferson 42, Cole Valley Christian 25

New Plymouth 55, Wendell 49

Soda Springs 53, Ririe 41

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Grangeville (13-9) vs. Cole Valley Christian (20-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Wendell (16-9) vs. Ririe (18-8), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: West Side (18-8) vs. West Jefferson (20-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: New Plymouth (19-4) vs. Soda Springs (20-5), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

At Columbia High, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Challis 49, Notus 47

Lapwai 54, Shoshone 23

Prairie 48, Valley 25

Genesee 58, Liberty Charter 39

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Notus (13-10) vs. Shoshone (16-9), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Valley (18-5) vs. Liberty Charter (20-3), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Challis (15-9) vs. Lapwai (19-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Prairie (17-6) vs. Genesee (20-7), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

At Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 66, Lakeside 62 (OT)

Richfield 49, Council 46

Salmon River 56, Nezperce 46

Dietrich 37, Deary 30

FRIDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 7: Lakeside (15-6) vs. Council (19-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Nezperce (17-5) vs. Deary (13-10), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Rockland (17-6) vs. Richfield (20-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Salmon River (16-4) vs. Dietrich (14-9), 3 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship at Idaho Center

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 13

Play-in round

Capital 58, Columbia 29

Mountain View 56, Meridian 39

Vallivue 53, Eagle 36

Timberline 55, Nampa 44

TUESDAY

First round

At Borah High

Centennial 48, Timberline 33

Capital 41, Boise 39

At Timberline High

Borah 61, Vallivue 36

Rocky Mountain 60, Mountain View 40

SATURDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Game 9: Timberline (11-12) vs. Boise (15-6), 6 p.m.

Game 10: Vallivue (11-12) vs. Mountain View (12-10), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals at Borah High

Game 11: Centennial (19-3) vs. Capital (12-10), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Borah (19-2) at Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Game 13: Winner 9 vs. Loser 12, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 14: Winner 10 vs. Loser 11, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24

Fifth-place game

At Borah High

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 26

Championship

At Borah High

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Mountain Home (12-9) at No. 4 Skyview (11-10), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Caldwell (10-11) at No. 3 Kuna (8-11), 3 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 at high seed, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 1 at No. 1 Middleton (9-12), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (12-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

TUESDAY

First round

Parma 70, Homedale 49

Fruitland 68, Payette 26

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 3: Parma (12-10) vs. Weiser (18-3), 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Fruitland (12-10) vs. Emmett (12-9), 8 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Homedale (11-10) vs. Loser 4, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Payette (8-14) vs. Loser 3, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in game

North Star Charter 68, McCall-Donnelly 45, McCall-Donnelly (4-16) eliminated

WEDNESDAY

First round

New Plymouth 47, Marsing 45 (OT)

North Star Charter 65, Cole Valley Christian 59

SATURDAY

Semifinals at Vallivue High

Game 4: New Plymouth (6-15) vs. Melba (16-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: North Star Charter (6-13) vs. Nampa Christian (14-7), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

At higher seed

Game 6: Marsing (6-16) vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. Loser 4, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Vallivue High

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in round

Rimrock 32, Idaho City 27, Idaho City (4-15) eliminated

Victory Charter 56, Greenleaf 38, Greenleaf (1-16) eliminated

THURSDAY

Ambrose 75, Rimrock 15

Riverstone 48, Compass 31

Game 3: Victory Charter (9-9) at Notus (12-8), no report

Liberty Charter 56, Horseshoe Bend 34

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Rimrock (4-16) vs. Compass Honors (11-8), 3 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Horseshoe Bend (10-11), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Ambrose (20-2) vs. Riverstone (12-7), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Liberty Charter (14-8), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

At Columbia High

Losers’ bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Tri-Valley 43, Salmon River 35; Salmon River (5-13) eliminated

Game 2: Wilder (13-7) vs. Garden Valley (6-13), no report

Game 3: Cascade (15-4) vs. Meadows Valley (0-13), no report

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 4: Tri-Valley (10-8) vs. Council (18-3), 6 p.m.

Game 5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 6: Loser 4 vs. Loser 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

Second-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

  Comments