Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 16

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Mountain View (20-4) vs. Borah (18-9), 1:15 p.m.

Hillcrest (22-1) vs. Eagle (20-4), 3 p.m.

Lake City (19-4) vs. Centennial (21-3), 6:15 p.m.

Highland (14-10) vs. Boise (17-6), 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Timberline High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Century (18-4) vs. Kuna (16-5), 1:15 p.m.

Sandpoint (13-9) vs. Burley (15-10), 3 p.m.

Bishop Kelly (18-5) vs. Rigby (11-13), 6:15 p.m.

Minico (21-3) vs. Caldwell (17-8), 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Kimberly (22-0) vs. Teton (21-2), 1:15 p.m.

Timberlake (20-1) vs. Homedale (18-5), 3 p.m.

Marsh Valley (18-5) vs. Emmett (20-5), 6:15 p.m.

Weiser (12-10) vs. Shelley (10-15), 8 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Grangeville (13-8) vs. West Side (17-8), 1:15 p.m.

West Jefferson (19-5) vs. Cole Valley Christian (20-2), 3 p.m.

New Plymouth (18-4) vs. Wendell (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Soda Springs (19-5) vs. Ririe (18-7), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia High, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Challis (14-9) vs. Notus (13-9), 1:15 p.m.

Lapwai (18-2) vs. Shoshone (16-8), 3 p.m.

Valley (18-4) vs. Prairie (16-6), 6:15 p.m.

Liberty Charter (20-2) vs. Genesee (19-7), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Lakeside (15-5) vs. Rockland (16-6), 1:15 p.m.

Council (19-4) vs. Richfield (19-6), 3 p.m.

Nezperce (17-4) vs. Salmon River (15-4), 6:15 p.m.

Dietrich (13-9) vs. Deary (13-9), 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

1A Division II, 9:30 a.m.

1A Division I, 11:30 a.m.

2A, 1:40 p.m.

3A, 3:50 p.m.

4A, 6 p.m.

5A, 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

At Borah High

Centennial 48, Timberline 33

Capital 41, Boise 39

At Timberline High

Borah 61, Vallivue 36

Rocky Mountain 60, Mountain View 40

SATURDAY

Losers’ bracket at Timberline High

Game 9: Timberline (11-12) vs. Boise (15-6), 6 p.m.

Game 10: Vallivue (11-12) vs. Mountain View (12-10), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals at Borah High

Game 11: Centennial (19-3) vs. Capital (12-10), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Borah (19-2) at Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

CENTENNIAL 48, TIMBERLINE 33

Timberline

8

4

8

13

33

Centennial

9

10

13

16

48

Timberline (11-12) — Zac Zenner 9 points, Brock Rice 12, Chris Wagner 3, Jack Ford 2, Tyson Larson 3, Josh Clayton 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Centennial (19-3) — Brooks King 2 points, Jackson Cleverly 2, Talon Pinckney 15, Logan Johnson 2, Kendall Williams 4, Delveion Jackson 11, Conner Desaulniers 12. Rebound leader: Desaulniers 7, Pinckney 7. Assist leader: Pinckney 6.

BORAH 61, VALLIVUE 36

Vallivue

3

10

7

16

36

Borah

16

15

20

10

61

Vallivue (11-12) — RJ Wade 8 points, Jordan Moran 10, Tyas Kitchen 4, Steele Hadlock 4, Hunter Sedillo 2, Gabe Childs 8. Rebound leader: Amoro Lado 6. Assist leader: Wade 2, Lado 2.

Borah (19-2) — DeAndre Jones 6 points, Max Reitman 15, Jake Paulin 3, Sammi Ghazzawi 5, Ellis Magnuson 3, Mark Jerome 6, Rylan Bergersen 23. Rebound leader: Bergersen 8. Assist leader: Jones 4, Jerome 4.

ROCKY MTN. 60, MTN. VIEW 40

Mtn. View

14

8

8

10

40

Rocky Mtn.

22

18

12

8

60

Mountain View (12-10) — Cameron Howard 2 points, Spencer Erickson 6, Damen Thacker 9, Jared Gibson 7, Tyler Brotherson 6, Juan Aguilar 5, Jaden Galloway 5. Rebound leader: Thacker 7, Aguilar 7. Assist leader: Joe Farris 2.

Rocky Mountain (16-5) — Kobe Terashima 6 points, Tyler O’Donnell 2, Connor Nelson 7, Zach Ludwig 2, Jacob Erickson 11, Benson Christensen 2, Hunter Ranstrom 6, Blair Moore 4, Kolby Lee 20. Rebound leader: Lee 11. Assist leader: Terashima 5.

CAPITAL 41, BOISE 39

Capital

13

7

11

10

41

Boise

5

9

7

18

39

Capital (12-10) — Sloan Kruger 11 points, Cam Daron 2, Cam Godney 9, Justin Saunders 13, Harris Ashby 6. Rebound leader: Ashby 10. Assist leader: Ashby 2, Saunders 2.

Boise (15-6) — Lucas Centeno 2 points, Val Daltoso 4, Paul Pennington 7, Seth Newville 11, Evan Henning 15. Rebound leader: Daltoso 7. Assist leader: Pennington 7.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Middleton

6

4

9

12

Bishop Kelly

6

4

12

5

Kuna

5

5

8

11

Skyview

5

5

11

10

Mountain Home

4

6

12

9

Caldwell

4

6

10

11

 

Tuesday’s games

Skyview 64, Bishop Kelly 45

Middleton 36, Mountain Home 33

Kuna 52, Caldwell 44

END OF REGULAR SEASON

MIDDLETON 36, MTN. HOME 33

Mtn. Home

7

13

4

9

33

Middleton

11

13

4

8

36

Mountain Home (12-9, 4-6 4A SIC) — Brion Bethel Jr. 5 points, Jermaine Smith 4, AJ Woodruff 8, Garrett McKenzie 2, Jymon Garretson 8, Tyriq Perry 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Middleton (9-12, 6-4 4A SIC) — Kobe Crawford 4 points, Couper Carson 6, Chase Downs 5, David Kofoed 6, Reece Robinett 15. Rebound leader: Tyler Wilson 6. Assist leader: Ethan McPherson 3.

SKYVIEW 64, BISHOP KELLY 45

Bishop Kelly

6

13

16

10

45

Skyview

15

12

13

24

64

Bishop Kelly (12-5, 6-4 4A SIC) — Mike Martinez 12 points, Max Rice 20, Raoul Johnson 3, Bronson King 8, Dan Sabala 2. Rebound leader: Martinez 6. Assist leader: King 4.

Skyview (11-10, 5-5 4A SIC) — Justice Cook 20 points, Jacob Hibbard 5, Kyle Pierce 7, Jayson Hibbard 9, Andrew Graviet 3, Cayden Wright 18, Jeff Freeman 2. Rebound leader: Pierce 14. Assist leader: Cook 4.

KUNA 52, CALDWELL 44

Kuna

15

14

8

15

52

Caldwell

13

13

7

11

44

Kuna (8-11, 5-5 4A SIC) — Taylor Barton 5 points, Jake Johnson 13, Kyler Ray 2, Dillian Rowe 12, Kyle Keenan 13, Zachary Barton 7. Rebound leader: Johnson 8, Rowe 8. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Caldwell (10-11, 4-6 4A SIC) — Sean Thomas 2 points, Corbin Beets 7, Sam Briseno 2, Braden Swanson 2, Austin Van Horne 13, George Tarlas 5, Forrest Smith 11, Gary Engstrom 2. Rebound leader: Tarlas 9. Assist leader: Two tied with 1.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Mountain Home (12-9) at No. 4 Skyview (11-10), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Caldwell (10-11) at No. 3 Kuna (8-11), 3 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 at high seed, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 1 at No. 1 Middleton (9-12), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (12-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

TUESDAY

First round

Parma 70, Homedale 49

Fruitland 68, Payette 26

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 3: Parma (12-10) vs. Weiser (18-3), 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Fruitland (12-10) vs. Emmett (12-9), 8 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Homedale (11-10) vs. Loser 4, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Payette (8-14) vs. Loser 3, 7:30 p.m.

FRUITLAND 68, PAYETTE 26

Payette

6

9

6

5

26

Fruitland

23

16

16

13

68

Payette (9-13) — Herrera 5 points, Burke 2, York 2, Martin 7, Gerdes 3, Serrano 7. Rebound leader: Serrano 5. Assist leader: Herrera 6.

Fruitland (12-10) — Kennon Smith 10 points, Conner Benear 13, DaMetri Weatherall 9, Mat Murphy 4, Walker Whaley 5, Jacob Richins 4, Tyler Eiguren 8, Dex Hershey 11, Josh Richins 4. Rebound leader: Hershey 8. Assist leader: Weatherall 4.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in game

North Star Charter 68, McCall-Donnelly 45, McCall-Donnelly (4-16) eliminated

WEDNESDAY

First round

Game 2: New Plymouth (5-15) at Marsing (6-15), 7 p.m.

Game 3: North Star Charter (5-13) at Cole Valley Christian (8-12), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals at Vallivue High

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. Melba (16-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Nampa Christian (14-7), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

NORTH STAR CHARTER 68 MCCALL-DONNELLY 45

North Star

21

10

18

19

68

McCall

11

15

12

7

45

North Star Charter (5-13) — Chris Coutts 12 points, Kyle Gardner 12, Josef Szentes 18, Grant Egan 9, Jon Berger 14, Max Ledesma 3. Rebound leader: Berger 10. Assist leader: Coutts 6.

McCall-Donnelly (4-16) — Joe Viehweg 4, Tanner Borgeson 3, Kyle Sellers 6, Miguel Rodriguez 15, Seth Waite 6, Ben Knudson 6, Thomas Fagundes 5. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in round

Rimrock 32, Idaho City 27, Rimrock (4-15) eliminated

Victory Charter 56, Greenleaf 38, Greenleaf (1-16) eliminated

THURSDAY

Game 1: Rimrock (4-15) at Ambrose (19-2), 7 p.m.

Game 2: Compass Honors (11-7) at Riverstone (11-7), 7 p.m.

Game 3: Victory Charter (9-9) at Notus (12-8), 7 p.m.

Game 4: Horseshoe Bend (10-10) at Liberty Charter (13-8), 7 p.m.

VICTORY CHARTER 56 GREENLEAF 38

Greenleaf

8

10

10

10

38

Victory

10

10

16

20

56

Greenleaf (1-16) — Ezra Carson 4 points, Colton Sedlacek 9, Cade Metcalf 8, Garret Sedlacek 3, Graham Kelley 4, Justin Kelley 5, Cody Reid 5. Rebound leader: Metcalf 10. Assist leader: J. Kelley 2, Carson 2.

Victory Charter (9-9) — Jessie Rowe 6 points, Heston Dillon 8, Andy Renschler 6, Josh Harris 4, Jared Franklin 12, Ryan Cedergren 1, Jarod Delay 3. Rebound leader: Renchler 14, Rowe 14. Assist leader: Franklin 5.

RIMROCK 32, IDAHO CITY 27

Rimrock

6

14

2

10

32

Idaho City

8

4

12

3

27

Rimrock (4-15) — Dylan May 5 points, Taylor Pierson 12, Devon Morrison 2, Rigo Lino 7, Nick Bennett 5, Lew Rutan 1. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Idaho City (4-13) — Jason Carignan 6 points, Cody Gilbert 4, Chase Fischer 4, Andrew Moughamian 4, Curtis Sharp 3, Jon Fairbank 2, Kaleb Severns 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Game 1: Tri-Valley (9-8) vs. Salmon River (5-12), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Wilder (13-7) vs. Garden Valley (6-13), 6 p.m.

Game 3: Cascade (15-4) vs. Meadows Valley (0-13), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Council (18-3), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

  Comments