Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 13

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

At Grangeville High

Borah 42, Post Falls 39

BORAH 42, POST FALLS 39

Borah

6

16

4

15

42

Post Falls

9

8

10

12

39

Borah — Madeline Bryant 4 points, Kiana Corpus 5, Alyssa Bolt 15, Michal Bilger 13, Maddie Geritz 5. Rebound, assist leader: not reported

Post Falls — Mackenzie Morris 6 points, Abigail Gennett 2, Bayley Brennan 7, Bailey Gleazes 3, Melody Kempton 12, Sydney Parks 2, AubreAnna Johnson 7. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

4A STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

At Grangeville High

Caldwell 48, Moscow 47

CALDWELL 48, MOSCOW 47

Caldwell

10

15

6

17

48

Moscow

12

11

10

14

47

Caldwell — Lissette Saenz 14 points, Jalen Callendar 12, Koralee Anderson-Bower 13, Jasmine Martinez 2, Jordan Blunt 2, Lita Forse 3, Whitney Kirkeby 2. Rebound leader: Forse 8. Assist leader: Saenz, Hernandez 1.

Moscow — Natalie McDaniele 10 points, Gracey Meyer 13, Hailey Hill 11, Jada Simpson 5, Nona Meyer 6, Abi Frederiksen 2. Rebound leader: Meyer 9. Assist leader: none.

3A STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

At Highland High, Craigmont

Emmett 82, Priest River 45

EMMETT 82, PRIEST RIVER 45

Emmett

24

12

24

22

82

Priest River

9

7

18

11

45

Emmett — Mady Goslin 1 points, Jesssica Lyter 12, Lillie Smith 31, Madi Jo Taylor 7, Sage Probst 3, Aly Kaiser 8, Morgan Mitchell 20. Rebound leader: Smith 14, Asist leader: Lyter 6.

Priest River — Catherine Gamma 2 points, Avery Summers 17, Melissa Krampert 10, Alyssa Carey 8, Atonia Martin 2, Rachel Akre 1, Morgan DeMent 4, Natalie Petit 1. Rebound leader: Akre, Summers 5. Assist leader: Gamma 2.

2A STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

At Mountain Home High

Wendell 47, Marsing 34

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

At Highland High, Craigmont

Genesee 51, Horseshoe Bend 37

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAY-IN GAME

SATURDAY

At Canyon Ridge High

Salmon River 74, Sho-Ban 38

SALMON RIVER 74, SHO-BAN 38

Salmon River

18

22

15

19

74

Sho-Ban

13

6

4

15

38

Sho-Ban — Saeoyah Appennay 17 points, NiDea Martin 6, Sincere Martin 1, Shayla Johnson 14. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 31 points, Ryan Simonson 2, Chevelle Shepherd 13, Payton Branstetter 11, Hannah Cornforth 1, Diana Galland 2, Sarah Laritz 14. Rebound leader: Laritz 15. Assit leader: Tucker 5.

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Mountain View (20-4) vs. Borah (18-9), 1:15 p.m.

Hillcrest (22-1) vs. Eagle (20-4), 3 p.m.

Lake City (19-4) vs. Centennial (21-3), 6:15 p.m.

Highland (14-10) vs. Boise (17-6), 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Timberline High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Century (18-4) vs. Kuna (16-5), 1:15 p.m.

Sandpoint (13-9) vs. Burley (15-10), 3 p.m.

Bishop Kelly (18-5) vs. Rigby (11-13), 6:15 p.m.

Minico (21-3) vs. Caldwell (17-8), 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Kimberly (22-0) vs. Teton (21-2), 1:15 p.m.

Timberlake (20-1) vs. Homedale (18-5), 3 p.m.

Marsh Valley (18-5) vs. Emmett (20-5), 6:15 p.m.

Weiser (12-10) vs. Shelley (10-15), 8 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Grangeville (13-8) vs. West Side (17-8), 1:15 p.m.

West Jefferson (19-5) vs. Cole Valley Christian (20-2), 3 p.m.

New Plymouth (18-4) vs. Wendell (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Soda Springs (19-5) vs. Ririe (18-7), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia High, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Challis (14-9) vs. Notus (13-9), 1:15 p.m.

Lapwai (18-2) vs. Shoshone (16-8), 3 p.m.

Valley (18-4) vs. Prairie (16-6), 6:15 p.m.

Liberty Charter (20-2) vs. Genesee (19-7), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Lakeside (15-5) vs. Rockland (16-6), 1:15 p.m.

Council (19-4) vs. Richfield (19-6), 3 p.m.

Nezperce (17-4) vs. Salmon River (15-4), 6:15 p.m.

Dietrich (13-9) vs. Deary (13-9), 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Play-in round

Capital 58, Columbia 29, Columbia (0-22) eliminated

Mountain View 56, Meridian 39, Meridian (8-14) eliminated

Vallivue 53, Eagle 36, Eagle (7-15) eliminated

Timberline 55, Nampa 44, Nampa (9-13) eliminated

VALLIVUE 53, EAGLE 36

Eagle

9

10

11

6

36

Vallivue

8

9

17

19

53

Eagle — Cole Lake 2 points, Zach Ferguson 14, Caleb Shaw 6, Grant Reeve 11, Parker Schwers 2, Aaron Smith 1. Rebound, leader, not reported

Vallivue — Landon Cain 11 points, RJ Wade 5, Jordan Moran 7, Nate Johnson 3, Tyas Kitchen 18, Amoro Lido 5, Hunter Sedillo 2, Gabe Childs 2. Rebound leader: Cain 5. Assist leader: Moran, Lido 3.

TIMBERLINE 55, NAMPA 44

Nampa

11

10

7

16

44

Timberline

7

14

19

15

55

Nampa — Taylor Becker 12 points, Miguel Rodriguez 4, Riley Brown 10, Kooper Wilcox 12, Rob Davenport 2, Luis Hernandez 1, Anthony Colunga 3. Rebound leader: Wilcox 7. Assist leader: Wilcox, Davenport 2.

Timberline — Zac Zenner 4 points, Brock Rice 18, Chris Wagner 5, Jack Ford 3, Jack Thornsberry 3, Dayton Livingston 5, Tyson Larson 10, Josh Clayton 7. Rebound leader: Wagner 7. Assist leader: Rice 5.

MTN VIEW 56, MERIDIAN 36

Meridian

9

5

21

4

39

Mtn View

12

18

18

8

56

Meridian — Chatterton 8 points, Mcfadden 8, Heller 2, Harmon 5, Lee 10, Galindo 4, Perrin 2. Rebound leader: McFadden 4. Assist leader: Five with 1.

Moutain View — Cam Howard 7 points, Damen Thacker 24, Jared Gibson 4, Tyler Brotherson 11, Juan Aguilar 6, Jalen Galloway 4. Rebound leader: Three with 6. Assist leader: Howard 3.

TUESDAY

First round

At Borah High

Game 5: Centennial (18-3) vs. Timberline (11-11), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Boise (15-5) vs. Capital (11-10), 7:30 p.m.

At Timberline High

Game 7: Borah (18-2) vs. Vallivue (11-11), 6 p.m.

Game 8: Rocky Mountain (15-5) vs. Mountain View (12-9), 7:30 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

TUESDAY

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Parma (11-10) vs. Homedale (11-9), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Fruitland (11-10) vs. Payette (8-13), 7:30 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

PLAY-IN GAME

Game 1: North Star (4-13) at McCall-Donnelly (4-15), 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

First round

Game 2: New Plymouth (5-15) at Marsing (6-15), 7 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 at Cole Valley Christian (8-12), 7 p.m.

  Comments