Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Feb. 10

WRESTLING

GRAPPLE FOR THE GRANITE

At Capital High

First round

Borah 52, Boise 28

Capital 69, Timberline 12

Third-place match

Boise 57, Timberline 30

Championship

Capital 46, Borah 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

At Boise High

Eagle 63, Borah 54, Eagle (20-4) to state as district’s third-place team

At Eagle High

Boise 64, Capital 55, Boise (17-6) to state as district’s fourth-place team

WEDNESDAY

FIFTH-PLACE GAME

At Boise High

Borah 59, Capital 43, Borah (17-9) to state play-in game vs. District One-Two runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High; Capital (14-11) eliminated

FRIDAY

At Eagle High

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 16: Mountain View (19-4) vs. Centennial (21-2), 7 p.m. (both to state)

BORAH 59, CAPITAL 43

Capital

15

2

17

9

43

Borah

12

17

14

16

59

Capital (14-11) — Darian White 12 points, Devanie Ferguson 1, Brynn Dittman 2, Yesenya Bendinelli 11, Elly Johnson 7, Brittany Ralston 5, Belle Lewis 4, Beverly Slater 1. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Borah (17-9) — Madeline Bryant 4 points, Kiana Corpus 14, Nyalam Thabach 2, Rachael Schoonover 3, Alyssa Bolt 14, Michal Bilger 10, Maddie Gertiz 12. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

 

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Skyview 53, Mountain Home 44, Mountain Home (2-21) eliminated

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Kuna 48, Middleton 40, Kuna (16-4) to state

Bishop Kelly 64, Caldwell 52, Bishop Kelly (17-5) to state

WEDNESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Middleton 45, Skyview 39, Skyview (13-11) eliminated

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Middleton (14-10) at Caldwell (15-8), 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One-Two runner-up at 2 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (17-5) at Kuna (16-4), 7 p.m. (both to state)

MIDDLETON 45, SKYVIEW 39

Middleton

5

11

15

14

45

Skyview

4

12

15

8

39

Middleton (14-10) — Meriah Deugan 3 points, Sage Huggins 7, Mackenzie Royce 8, Lexi Mitchell 4, Taylor Guerra 3, Rilee Moser 10, Brooke Davis 8, Rochelle Wagner 2. Rebound leader: Moser 6. Assist leader: Royce 3.

Skyview (13-11) — Madi Edwards 5 points, Natalie Robison 12, Malia Teriipaia 4, Natalie Bailey 6, Emma Teriipaia 12. Rebound leader: Three with 6. Assist leader: M. Teriipaia 4.

 

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Parma 47, Fruitland 44, Fruitland (4-18) eliminated

Emmett 58, Payette 14, Payette (1-22) eliminated

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Thursday

Game 7: Parma (10-14) vs. Emmett (18-5), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Weiser (11-10) vs. Homedale (18-4), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

 

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Melba 35, McCall-Donnelly 24, McCall-Donnelly (13-10) eliminated

Marsing 41, Nampa Christian 21, Nampa Christian (5-16) eliminated

THURSDAY

At Vallivue High

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Melba (7-15) vs. Marsing (10-14), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Four champion at 3 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Cole Valley Christian (20-1) vs. New Plymouth (17-4), 7:45 p.m. (both to state)

 

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

THIRD-PLACE GAME

At Columbia High

Game 11: Horseshoe Bend (16-7) vs. Idaho City (19-2), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 2 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Columbia High

Game 12: Notus vs. Liberty Charter, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

 

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tri-Valley 65, Garden Valley 40, Garden Valley eliminated

CHAMPIONSHIP

Council 57, Salmon River 45, Council (19-4) to state

FRIDAY

SECOND-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Tri-Valley vs. Salmon River, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Five-Six runner-up at 3 p.m. Saturday at Canyon Ridge High; loser eliminated)

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

13

2

17

3

Borah

13

2

17

2

Rocky Mountain

11

4

14

5

Boise

10

5

14

5

Capital

9

6

10

9

Mountain View

7

8

10

9

Vallivue

7

8

10

10

Timberline

6

9

10

10

Nampa

5

10

9

11

Meridian

5

10

8

12

Eagle

4

11

6

14

Columbia

0

15

0

20

FRUITLAND 53, EMMETT 50

Fruitland

5

17

12

19

53

Emmett

6

16

12

16

50

Fruitland (11-9, 6-3 3A SRV) — Conner Benear 8 points, DaMetri Weatherall 2, Walker Whaley 18, Jacob Richins 3, Tyler Eiguren 9, Dexter Hershey 3, Wyatt Dennison 10. Reboundl eader: Eiguren 11. Assist leader: Kennon Smith 4.

Emmett (11-9, 7-2 3A SRV) — DJ Crump 16 points, Hayden Clayton 10, Dane Buck 2, Jordan Gleim 2, Saige Wilkerson 9, Cole Elliott 2, Mitchel Maxfield 7, Spencer Keene 2. Rebound leader: Wilkerson 6, Maxfield 6. Assist leader: Three tied with 3.

WEISER 71, PARMA 51

Weiser

19

18

18

16

71

Parma

13

2

17

19

51

Weiser (17-3, 7-2 3A SRV) — Bridger Bumgarner 3 points, Tony Lopez 16, JaCobi Beesley 10, Jose Perez 2, Alberto Sanchez 19, Oscar Padilla 7, Jase Roberts 8, Dylan Erlebach 6. Rebound leader: Three with 3. Assist leader: Four with 1.

Parma (10-11, 3-6 3A SRV) — Tanner Kramer 10 points, Mitchell Nielson 4, Antonio Gallegos 8, Payton Pinz 4, Braydon Jenson 6, Colton Merges 17, Enrique Gutirrez 2. Rebound leader: Kramer, Merges 5. Assist leader: Gutirrez 2.

MELBA 78 NORTH STAR CHARTER 57

Melba

22

14

19

23

78

North Star

17

17

10

13

57

Melba (15-4, 11-0 2A WIC) — Trey Trappett 7 points, Rylan Manzer 6, Eli Bangerter 5, Michael Reiber 3, Justin Hunter 2, Devin Edmiston 12, Tyson Christensen 6, Justin Trappett 9, Nick Fitts 28. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

North Star (4-12, 2-9 2A WIC) — Matt Dukelow 6 points, Chris Coutts 9, Kyle Gardner 10, Josef Szentes 4, Grant Egan 8, Clay Gardner 6, Jon Berger 12, Max Ledesma 2. Rebound leader: Coutts, Berger 4. Assist leader: not provided.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 65 NEW PLYMOUTH 46

NC

11

21

12

16

65

NP

14

8

12

12

46

Nampa Christian (13-7, 8-3 2A WIC) — Josh DeJong 5 points, Parker Johnson 1, Peyton Brothers 13, Braeden Rainey 4, Marcus Waterman 14, Henry Fillmore 4, Dusty Rhodes 8, Griffin Carson 3, Andrew Anderson 8, Caelen Dennis 5. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

New Plymouth (4-15, 3-8 2A WIC) — Connor Buck 3 points, Lah Say 9, Jake Wilson 3, Clayton King 4, Riley Harris 9, Trey Lavender 5, Riley Farden 4, Caleb Johnson 6, Brady Reyna 3. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 41 MARSING 39

Marsing

7

9

13

10

39

Cole Valley

12

12

6

11

41

Marsing (6-14, 5-6 2A WIC) — Quebrado 9 points, Ponce 4, Hardy 9, Mankow 7, Acuna 8, Galligan 2. Rebound and leader not provided.

Cole Valley Christian (8-11, 7-4 2A WIC) — Dominik Panchenko 3 points, Kylan Ross 8, Ryan DeBlieck 2, Tanner Langley 5, David Hengst 10, James Lamb 8, Trevor Evarts 2, Chris Edes 3. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

COMPASS HONORS 65 NOTUS 29

Notus

1

9

11

7

29

Compass

22

19

10

16

65

Notus (11-8) — Jacob Godina 10 points, Caleb Zimmerman 7, Mark Green 7, Nick Morgan 3, Eryck Petersen 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Compass Honors (10-7, 5-3 1A WIC) — Matt Trudeau 26 points, Donavon Rapp 12, Aaron Clegg 12, Hunter Crownover 7, David Harris 2, Marshall Rasmussen 2, Evan Cordova 2, Chandler Babb 2. Rebound leader: Trudeau 15. Assist leader: Trudeau 4.

CASCADE 66 GARDEN VALLEY 35

Cascade

20

13

17

16

66

GV

6

9

13

5

35

Cascade — Coombs 16 points, Conner 15, Speer 9, Peterson 7, Spencer 7, Giacomazzi 6, Jensen 5. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Garden Valley — Johnson 18 points, Lindstrom 7, Fuhriman 7, Waters 2, Sanders 1. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball: Vallivue at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Borah at Capital, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Middleton, Emmett at Fruitland, 5:30 p.m.; Homedale at Payette, 6 p.m.; Weiser at Parma, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments