Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 9

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Click here for complete girls basketball district brackets

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

At Boise High

Eagle 63, Borah 54, Eagle (20-4) to state as district’s third-place team

At Eagle High

Boise 64, Capital 55, Boise (17-6) to state as district’s fourth-place team

WEDNESDAY

FIFTH-PLACE GAME

At Boise High

Game 15: Borah (16-9) vs. Capital (14-10), 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One-Two runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY

At Eagle High

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 16: Mountain View (19-4) vs. Centennial (21-2), 7 p.m. (both to state)

BOISE 64, CAPITAL 55

Capital

6

17

9

23

55

Boise

10

15

19

20

64

Capital (14-10) — Brynn Dittman 6 points, Elly Johnson 2, Darian White 8, Yeseny Bendinelli 16, Belle Lewis 4, B. Ralston 4, B.Slater 15. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Boise (17-6) — Hanna Orton 8 points, Claire Bonnet 6, M. Golo 2, Mandy Simpson 19, Audrey Dingel 9, Isabel Hadden 13, K. Robinson 7. Rebound leader: Simpson 18. Assist leader: Orton 3.

EAGLE 63, BORAH 54

Borah

15

18

12

9

54

Eagle

21

11

11

20

63

Borah (16-9) — Madeline Bryant 4 points, Kiana Corpus 15, Rachael Schoonover 2, Alyssa Bolt 19, Michal Bilger 7, Maddie Geritz 7. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Eagle (20-4) — Katelyn Murray 6 points, Jaimee McKinnie 2, Meghan Boyd 2, Cassidy Tiegs 15, Jenny Stevens 12, Mckenna Emmerson 6, Janie King 6, Abby Mangum 12, Team 2. Rebound leader: Murray 8. Assist leader: Six tied with 1.

 

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Skyview 53, Mountain Home 44, Mountain Home (2-21) eliminated

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Kuna 48, Middleton 40, Kuna (16-4) to state

Bishop Kelly 64, Caldwell 52, Bishop Kelly (17-5) to state

WEDNESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Game 6: Skyview (13-10) at Middleton (13-10), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 6 at Caldwell (15-8), 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One-Two runner-up at 2 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (17-5) vs. Kuna (16-4), at higher seed, 7 p.m. (both to state)

SKYVIEW 53, MTN. HOME 44

Mtn. Home

12

13

11

8

44

Skyview

11

11

15

16

53

Mountain Home (2-21) — Sophia Harris 4 points, Jazzi Cristobal 7, Anna Pedroza 6, Adrie Blanksma 25, Emalee Pippin 2. Rebound leader: Pedroza 7. Assist leader: Crisotbal 4.

Skyview (13-10) — Jacquie Baxter 2 points, Madi Edwards 13, Natalie Robison 5, Siolo Church 5, Malia Teriipaia 7, Natalie Bailey 13, Emma Teriipaia 6, Matiya Bottom 2. Rebound leader: M. Teriipaia 7. Assist leader: M. Teriipaia 5.

KUNA 48, MIDDLETON 40

Middleton

7

8

13

12

40

Kuna

10

14

10

14

48

Middleton (13-10) — M. Deugan 2 points, S. Huggins 7, M. Royce 5, L. Mitchell 2, T. Guerra 5, R. Moser 12, B. Davis 5, R. Wagner 2. Rebound leader: Davis 4. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Kuna (16-4) — I. Hommel 1 point, N. Rose 4, A. Walker 4, A. VanCampen 5, M. Thurston 2, K. Dawson 2, M. Holloman 3, A. Law 27. Rebound leader: Holloman 7. Assist leader: Holloman 4.

BISHOP KELLY 64, CALDWELL 52

Caldwell

13

15

6

18

52

BK

20

20

15

9

64

Caldwell (15-8) — Lissette Saenz 8 points, Jalen Callender 9, Koralee Anderson-Bower 2, Jasmine Martinez 6, Jordan Blunt 2, Lita Forse 19, Whitney Kirkeby 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Bishop Kelly (17-5) — Liz Heffner 3 points, Gabi Harrington 17, Lydia Nieto 19, Allison Eddy 5, Kayla Oliver-Connelly 2, Aubree Chatterton 6, Sheridan Meyer 4, Sophia Adams 11. Rebound leader: Harrington 11. Assist leader: L. Heffner 6 assists.

 

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Parma 47, Fruitland 44, Fruitland (4-18) eliminated

Emmett 58, Payette 14, Payette (1-22) eliminated

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Thursday

Game 7: Parma (10-14) vs. Emmett (18-5), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Weiser (11-10) vs. Homedale (18-4), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

EMMETT 58, PAYETTE 14

Payette

2

4

6

2

14

Emmett

16

13

20

9

58

Payette (1-22) — Kamille Manzo 2 points, Liz Ramirez 1, Rosa Ceballos 11. Rebound leader: Annalise Bradshaw 7. Assist leader: Bradshaw 2.

Emmett (18-5) — Mady Goslin 4 points, Jessica Lyter 4, Lillie Smith 15, Madi Jo Taylor 7, Aly Kaiser 15, Morgan Mitchell 13. Rebound leader: Kaiser 7. Assist leader: Lyter 3.

PARMA 47, FRUITLAND 44

Fruitland

9

9

15

11

44

Parma

8

11

3

25

47

Fruitland (4-18) — Mackenzie Collins 15 points, RaAnna Dahle 17, Sophie Cowgill 2, Taylor Lee 5, Sydney Miller 3, Madi Pedracini 2. Rebound leader: Miller 7. Assist leader: Pedracini 3.

Parma (10-14) — Lydia Stevenson 4 points, Darcie Condie 13, Morgan Root 4, Madison Jackson 7, Courtney Weber 2, Cherokee Leppert 3, Madison Beck 14. Rebound leader: Jackson 9. Assist leader: Jackson 6.

 

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Melba 35, McCall-Donnelly 24, McCall-Donnelly (13-10) eliminated

Nampa Christian (5-15) at Marsing (9-14), (n)

THURSDAY

At Vallivue High

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Melba (7-15) vs. Nampa Christian/Marsing, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Four champion at 3 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Cole Valley Christian (20-1) vs. New Plymouth (17-4), 7:45 p.m. (both to state)

 

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

THIRD-PLACE GAME

At Columbia High

Game 11: Horseshoe Bend (16-7) vs. Idaho City (19-2), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 2 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Columbia High

Game 12: Notus vs. Liberty Charter, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

 

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tri-Valley def. Garden Valley, score not reported (Garden Valley eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Council 57, Salmon River 45 (Council to state)

FRIDAY

SECOND-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Tri-Valley vs. Salmon River, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Five-Six runner-up at 3 p.m. Saturday at Canyon Ridge High; loser eliminated)

COUNCIL 57, SALMON RIVER 45

Council

14

19

10

14

57

Salmon R.

12

14

9

10

45

Council — Chloe Bryson 9 points, Zoe Wessels 12, Sierra Schmeckpeper 20, Beauleen Soumwei 2, Sareya Harvey 8, Chelsie Testa 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 2 points, Ryan Simonson 2, Chevelle Shepherd 27, Payton Branstetter 10, Sarah Laritz 4. Rebound leader: Branstetter 5. Assist leader: Branstetter 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

13

2

17

3

Borah

13

2

17

2

Rocky Mountain

11

4

14

5

Boise

10

5

14

5

Capital

9

6

10

9

Mountain View

7

8

10

9

Vallivue

7

8

10

10

Timberline

6

9

10

10

Nampa

5

10

9

11

Meridian

5

10

8

12

Eagle

4

11

6

14

Columbia

0

15

0

20

MERIDIAN 63, MTN. VIEW 61

Mtn. View

11

22

16

12

61

Meridian

19

15

9

20

63

Mountain View (10-9, 7-8 5A SIC) — Brandon Caruso 2 points, Cam Howard 13, Damen Thacker 20, Jared Gibson 4, Tyler Brotherson 15, Andrew Schiebout 2, Juan Aguilar 3, Jalen Golloway 2. Rebound leader: Brotherson 4. Assist leader: Three tied with 3.

Meridian (8-12, 5-10 5A SIC) — Jordan Chatterton 9 points, Blake McFadden 10, Jacob Watson 4, Thomas Heller 3, Trenton Hope 8, Kyler Harmon 4, Ryan Lee 14, Triston Galindo 4, Spencer Fair 7. Rebound leader: Leo 5. Assist leader: Chatterton 3.

BOISE 62, COLUMBIA 29

Boise

17

18

21

6

62

Columbia

9

5

10

5

29

Boise (14-5, 10-5 5A SIC) — Dylan McGee 2 points, Paul Pennington 16, Jason Siegrist 2, Emmett Plummer 4, David Parkinson 5, Jack Streeby 3, Evan Henning 18, Edi Budisavljevic 3, Val Daltoso 9. Rebound leader: Henning 8. Assist leader: Pennington 16.

Columbia (0-20, 0-15 5A SIC) — Jake Poulton 6 points, Nathan Rodriguez 10, Collin Rawlings 2, Michael Davis 5, Branson Theuson 6. Rebound leader: Theuson 5. Assist leader: Poulton 3.

VALLIVUE 41, EAGLE 35

Eagle

5

11

8

11

35

Vallivue

12

7

11

11

41

Eagle (6-14, 4-11 5A SIC) — Furgerson 9 points, Lake 8, Clark 6, Tatko 5, Disraeli 3, Reeve 2, Schwers 2. Rebound leader: Three tied with 3. Assist leader: Lake 3.

Vallivue (10-10, 7-8 5A SIC) — Landon Cain 12 points, Tyas Kitchen 10, RJ Wade 5, Dillon Bean 5, Nate Johnson 3, Hunter Sedillo 2, Gabe Childs 2, Steele Hadlock 1, Jordan Moran 1. Rebound leader: Cain 5. Assist leader: Morgan 5.

CENTENNIAL 59, CAPITAL 43

Capital

18

13

8

4

43

Centennial

19

16

12

12

59

Capital (10-9, 9-6 5A SIC) — Justin Saunders 5 points, Sawyer Wilcox 1, Cameron Daron 8, Sloan Kruger 2, Harrison Ashby 12, Alex Lindsey 1, Cam Godney-Scott 14. Rebound leader: Godney-Scott 8. Assist leader: Saunders 3.

Centennial (17-3, 13-2 5A SIC) — Brooks King 2 points, Talon Pinckney 5, Kendall Williams 13, Taylor Wallick 11, Delveion Jackson 18, Connor Desaulniers 10. Rebound leader: Jackson 7, Desaulniers 7. Assist leader: Pinckney 7.

BORAH 56, TIMBERLINE 31

Timberline

6

13

9

3

31

Borah

11

9

19

17

56

Timberline (10-10, 6-9 5A SIC) — Brock Rice 8, Wagner 13, Mueller 1, Larson 5, Clayton 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Borah (17-2, 13-2 5A SIC) — DeAndre Jones 18, Max Reitman 2, Jake Paulin 3, Neel Kohli 11, Sammi Ghazzawi 2, Ellis Magnuson 4, Rylan Bergersen 13, Derek Opland-Evers 3. Rebound leader: Jones 6. Assist leader: Jones 5.

ROCKY MTN. 44, NAMPA 35

Nampa

16

3

5

11

35

Rocky Mtn.

8

10

15

11

44

Nampa (9-11, 5-10 5A SIC) — Taylor Becker 8 points, Miguel Rodriguez 3, Riley Brown 8, Kooper Wilcox 2, Rob Davenport 14. Rebound leader: Davenport 4. Assist leader: Davenport 2.

Rocky Mountain (14-5, 11-4 5A SIC) — Kobe Terashima 13 points, Tyler O’Donnell 4, Connor Nelson 2, Zach Ludwig 2, Hunter Ranstrom 3, Bryson Moorhouse 3, Theron Hawks 2. Kolby Lee 15. Rebound leader: Lee 9. Assist leader: Terashima 3.

RIVERSTONE 55, HORSESHOE BEND 39

Riverstone

11

17

4

23

55

HSB

9

10

11

18

39

Riverstone (11-6, 6-2 1A WIC) — Sam Cole 11 points, Alex Macha 2, Zach Clayton 3, Jack Goltry 16, Dedi Seme 8, Andres Garcia 15. Rebound leaders: Garcia 12. Assit leader: Seme 7.

Horseshoe Bend (10-9) — Cory Jones 10 points, Mike Osorio 7, Gavin Miller 7, Dalton Lowe 7, Quade Renfro 8. Rebound leader: C. Jones 8, Miller 8. Assist leader: Miller 4.

VICTORY CHARTER 50, IDAHO CITY 27

Idaho City

3

10

8

6

27

Victory Charter

19

15

7

9

50

Idaho City — Aaron Carrignan 10, Jason Carrignan 2, Chase Fischer 12, Andrew M. 1, Curtis Sharp 2.

Victory Charter — Jesse Rowe 5, Heston Dillon 10, Andy Renschler 14, Josh Farris 3, Jared Franklin 8, Ryan Cedergren 3, Jarod Delay 7. Rebounds leader: Farris 7. Assist leader: Farris 7.

WILDER 55, RIMROCK 36

Wilder

12

15

12

18

55

Rimrock

3

10

13

10

36

Wilder — Blanco 25 points, Aguilar 2, Melton 7, Penteria 2, Michael 6, Vargas 6, Cortez 4, Rodriguez 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Rimrock (2-14) — Dylan May 12 points, Taylor Pierson 4, Devin Morrison 4, Rigo Lino 2, Nick Bennett 5, Nick Shoemaker 2, Garrett Prow 3, Lew Rutan 4. Rebound leader: Pierson 10. Assist leader: Lino 4.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball: Payette at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Weiser at Parma, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at North Star Charter, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa Christian at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Grangeville at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.; Notus at Compass Honors, 7:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Meadows Valley, 6 p.m.; Council at Salmon River, 7:30 p.m.; Cascade at Garden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Boise, Borah, Timberline, Capital at Grapple for the Granite at Capital High, 5 p.m.; Middleton, Emmett at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.; Mountain Home at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

  Comments