Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, Feb. 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Saturday

At Boise High

Borah 54, Timberline 29, Timberline (7-17) eliminated

Capital 45, Rocky Mountain 37, Rocky Mountain (10-14) eliminated

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Eagle High

Mountain View 73, Boise 64 (Mountain View to state)

Centennial 44, Eagle 26 (Centennial to state)

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

At Boise High

Game 13: Borah (15-8) vs. Eagle (19-4), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

At Eagle High

Game 14: Capital (14-9) vs. Boise (16-6), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

FIFTH-PLACE GAME

At Boise High

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One-Two runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY

At Eagle High

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 16: Mountain View (19-4) vs. Centennial (21-2), 7 p.m. (both to state)

 

Saturday’s late boxes

CENTENNIAL 44, EAGLE 26

Eagle

2

10

10

4

26

Centennial

13

13

8

10

44

Eagle — Abby Mangum 10 points, Janie King 2, Jenny Stevens 6, Cassidy Tiegs 6, Kate Murray 2. Rebound leader: Murray 9. Assist leader: Four with 1.

Centennial — Tori Williams 11 points, Ayana Amaechi 6, Aly Carlson 2, Asha Tullock 6, Lauren Brocke 9, Ami Ti’a 3, Dominique Williams 13. Assist leader: Four with 1.

CAPITAL 45, ROCKY MTN. 37

Rocky

8

10

6

13

37

Capital

7

8

12

18

45

Rocky Mountain — M. Hall 16 points, Stranger 2, Zenor 3, C. Fielder 2, Hardman 3, R. Fielder 10. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Capital — Darian White 11 points, Yesenya Bendinelli, Elly Johnson, Brittany Ralston, Beverly Slater 4. Rebound leader: Johnson 10. Assist leader: White 7.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Middleton 50, Skyview 45

Caldwell 68, Mountain Home 36

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 3: Mountain Home (3-19) at Skyview (12-10), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Game 4: Middleton (13-9) at Kuna (15-4), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Caldwell (15-7) at Bishop Kelly (16-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Loser Game 4 or 5 (lowest seed), at higher seed, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser Game 4 or 5 (highest seed), at higher seed, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One-Two runner-up at 2 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 8: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, at higher seed, 7 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Weiser 53, Emmett 45 (Weiser to state)

Homedale 49, Parma 41 (Homedale to state)

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 5: Parma (9-14) vs. Fruitland (4-17), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Emmett (17-5) vs. Payette (1-21), 7:30 p.m.

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Thursday

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District One runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Weiser (11-10) vs. Homedale (18-4), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Vallivue High

Cole Valley Christian 57, Marsing 49 (Cole Valley to state)

New Plymouth 46, McCall-Donnelly 32 (New Plymouth to state)

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 5: Melba (6-15) at McCall-Donnelly (13-9), 7 p.m.

Game 6: Nampa Christian (5-15) at Marsing (9-14), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

At Vallivue High

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Four champion at 3 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Cole Valley Christian (20-1) vs. New Plymouth (17-4), 7:45 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Idaho City 78, Riverstone 31

Notus 70, Compass Honors 35

Liberty Charter 46, Ambrose 19

Horseshoe Bend 45, Rimrock 17

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Saturday

At Columbia High

Compass Honors 39, Riverstone 36

Ambrose 46, Rimrock 34

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Columbia High

Notus 45, Idaho City 30

Liberty Charter 34, Horseshoe Bend 28

MONDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

At Columbia High

Game 9: Compass Honors vs. Horseshoe Bend, 6 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Game 10: Ambrose vs. Idaho City, 7:30 p.m. (loser eliminated)

THURSDAY

THIRD-PLACE GAME

At Columbia High

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 2 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont; loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Columbia High

Game 12: Notus vs. Liberty Charter, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

PLAY-IN ROUND

Thursday

Garden Valley 46, Cascade 31

Tri-Valley 56, Wilder 12

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Salmon River 64, Garden Valley 16

Council 47, Tri-Valley 36

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Game 5: Garden Valley vs. Tri-Valley, 6 p.m. (loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 6: Salmon River vs. Council, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

FRIDAY

SECOND-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Loser 6, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Five-Six runner-up at 3 p.m. Saturday at Canyon Ridge High; loser eliminated)

  Comments