Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 6

Statesman staff

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday

Borah 50, Nampa 24, Nampa (2-20) eliminated

Capital 58, Vallivue 41, Vallivue (1-21) eliminated

Rocky Mountain 49, Meridian 23, Meridian (3-16) eliminated

Timberline 51, Columbia 25, Columbia (6-16) eliminated

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Eagle High

Mountain View 81, Timberline 42

Boise 44, Borah 29

At Boise High

Centennial 64, Rocky Mountain 29

Eagle 61, Capital 44

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Saturday

At Boise High

Game 9: Borah 54, Timberline 29

Game 10: Capital (13-9) vs. Rocky Mountain (10-13), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Eagle High

Game 11: Mountain View 73, Boise 64

Game 12: Eagle (19-3) vs. Centennial (20-2), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

At Boise High

Game 13: Borah (15-8) vs. Loser 12, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

At Eagle High

Game 14: Winner 10 vs. Boise (16-6), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

FIFTH-PLACE GAME

At Boise High

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY

At Eagle High

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 7 p.m. (both to state)

MOUNTAIN VIEW 73, BOISE 64

Boise

13

13

15

23

64

Mtn View

18

18

17

20

73

Boise — Isabel Hadden 29 points, Laura Irish 1, Mandy Simpson 23, Audrey Dingel 10, Hanna Orton 1. Rebound leader: Simpson 15. Assist leader: Dingel, Robinson 2.

Mountain View — Destiny Slocum 31 points, Taeli Carillo 9, Adrian Vickery 6, Kayla Anderson 3, Gabby Jablonski 4, Abby Krieser 16, Devene Villareal 4. Rebound leader: Anderson 2. Assist leader: Slocum 1.

BORAH 54, TIMBERLINE 29

Timberline

7

2

6

14

29

Borah

8

16

12

18

54

Timberline — Sydney Davis 5 points, Madeline Stranzi 1, Ashlyn Ascuena-Mercil 4, Elena McHargue 4, Sarah Briggs 2, Courtney Hurlbut 4, Miranda Lamb 4, Jordan Adams 5. Rebound leader: Davis 6. Assist leader: McHargue 3.

Borah — Kylee Geis 4 points, Madeline Bryant 3, Kiana Corpus 6, Nyalam Thaubach 2, Rachael Schoonover 3, Alyssa Bolt 18, McChal Bilger 6, Maddie Geritge 12. Rebound leader: Bryant 9. Assist leader: Corpus 5.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: Middleton 50, Skyview 45

Game 2: Caldwell 68, Mountain Home 36

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 3: Skyview (12-10) vs. Mountain Home (3-19) at high seed, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Game 4: Middleton (13-9) at Kuna (15-4), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Caldwell (15-7) at Bishop Kelly (16-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

MIDDLETON 50, SKYVIEW 45

Middleton

14

8

17

11

50

Skyview

12

9

13

11

45

Middleton — Aleah Mendiola 3 points, Sage Huggins 8, Mackenzie Royce 15, Lexi Mitchell 4, Taylor Guerra 3, Rilee Moser 9, Brooke Davis 4, Rochelle Wagner 4. Rebound leader: Mitchell, Davis 5. Assist leader: Huggins, Royce 2.

Skyview — Madi Edwards 4 points, Natalie Robison 12, Siolo Church 3, Malia Teriipaia 7, Natalie Bailey 17, Matiya Bottom 2. Rebound leader: Teriipaia 6. Assist leader: Teriipaia 4.

CALDWELL 68, MOUNTAIN HOME 36

Mtn Home

5

12

8

11

36

Caldwell

18

16

15

19

68

Mountain Home — S. Harris 4 points, E. Ryan 3, J. Cristobal 8, A. Pedroza 4, J. Carr 4, A. Blanksma 8, E. Cruser 2, E. Pippin 3. Rebound leader: Cristobal 8. Assist leader: not reported.

Caldwell — Andrea Waters 1 points, Molly Dayley 4, Lissette Saenz 7, Jalen Callender 8, Maribell Garcia 4, Koralee Bower 3, Jasmine Martinez 7, Desaire Hernandez 6, Jordan Blunt 7, Lita Forse 19, Kirkeby 2. Rebound leader: Three with 4. Assist leader: Four with 1.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Weiser 34, Fruitland 18

Parma 42, Payette 29

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Weiser 53, Emmett 45 (Weiser to state)

Homedale 49, Parma 41 (Homedale to state)

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 5: Parma (9-14) vs. Fruitland (4-17), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Emmett (17-5) vs. Payette (1-21), 7:30 p.m.

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Thursday

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Weiser (11-10) vs. Homedale (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Marsing 53, Melba 46

McCall-Donnelly 34, Nampa Christian 15

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Vallivue High

Game 3: Cole Valley Christian 57, Marsing 49

Game 4: McCall-Donnelly (13-8) vs. New Plymouth (16-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 5: Loser 4 vs. Melba (6-15) at high seed, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Marsing (9-14) vs. Nampa Christian (5-15) at high seed, 7 p.m.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 57, MARSING 49

Marsing<EM>

13

8

9

19

49

Cole Valley

17

8

16

16

57

Marsing — LeAnn Garcia 5 points, Gabriela Rodriguez 3, Sheyanne Glorfield 9, Elsa Margarito 9, Emma Heitz 2, Mackenzie Farrans 9, Alex Grant 12. Rebound leader: Farrans 7. Assist leader: Grant 2.

Cole Valley Christian — Paige Albers 2 points, Mirian Edes 4, Lindy Westendorf 4, Sarah McClure 8, Holly Golenor 20, Julia Branahl 11. Rebound leader: Golenor 14. Assist leader: McClure 4.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Monday

Ambrose 40, Victory Charter 25

Tuesday

Riverstone 51, Greenleaf 36

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Idaho City 78, Riverstone 31

Notus 70, Compass Honors 35

Liberty Charter 46, Ambrose 19

Horseshoe Bend 45, Rimrock 17

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Saturday

At Columbia High

Game 5: Compass Honors 39, Riverstone 36

Game 6: Ambrose vs. Rimrock, 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Columbia High

Game 7: Notus 45, Idaho City 30

Game 8: Liberty Charter 34, Horseshoe Bend 28

MONDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

At Columbia High

Game 9: Compass Honors vs. Horseshoe Bend, 6 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Idaho City, 7:30 p.m. (loser eliminated)

THURSDAY

THIRD-PLACE GAME

At Columbia High

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game)

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Columbia High

Game 12: Notus vs. Liberty Charter, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

NOTUS 45, IDAHO CITY 30

Notus

9

7

12

17

45

Idaho City

10

10

2

8

30

Notice — Alana Riley 19, Jacylinn Parra 13, Gabby Okamura 5, Cassidy Rowley 2, Macee Carpenter 6. Rebound leader: Okamura 10. Assist leader: Jacy Leach 2.

Idaho City — Hannah Pawecc 1, Rachel Cummings 6, Taylor Lanaham 3, Joy Billings 4, Kaylene Gallegos 6, Margaret Anderson 10. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

COMPASS HONORS 39, RIVERSTONE 36

Riverstone

10

4

8

14

36

Compass Hnr

8

9

12

10

39

Riverstone — Coleman 2 points, Carignan 10, Hurt 4, Frizzell 8, Schwartsman 2, Stilinovich 6, Leibech 4. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

Compass Honor — Donovan 6 points, Staley 14, Rasmussen 3, Hernandez 9, Vanderbeek 7. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

LIBERTY CHARTER 34, HORSESHOE BEND 28

Horseshoe

10

5

9

4

28

Liberty

10

11

8

5

34

Horseshoe — Isabella Jones 5 points, Alex Quijas 6, Syringa Riley 3, Kate Renfro 11, Merika Barry 3. Rebound leader: Warren 10. Assist leader: Renfro 4.

Liberty — Erika Linford 8 points, Cory Hamblin 2, Hallie Ashlton 3, Ali Hobson 4, Micaela Hulsey 17. Rebound leader: Hulsey 10. Assist leader: Linford 5.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

PLAY-IN ROUND

Thursday

Garden Valley 46, Cascade 31

Tri-Valley 56, Wilder 12

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Game 3: Salmon River 64, Garden Valley 16

Game 4: Council 47, Tri-Valley 36

TUESDAY

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Game 5: Garden Valley vs. Tri-Valley, 6 p.m. (loser eliminated)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 6: Salmon River vs. Council, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

FRIDAY

SECOND-PLACE GAME

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Loser 6, 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser eliminated)

SALMON RIVER 64, GARDEN VALLEY 16

Garden

4

7

2

3

16

Salmon

25

17

22

2

64

Garden Valley — Sophia Cadotte 3 points, Amaize Yearsley 2, Khy Morgan 7, A.J. Olivos 2, Lydia Schulz 2. Rebound, assist leader: not reported.

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 13 points, Ryan Simonson 7, Chevelle Shepherd 12, Payton Branstetter 16, Hannah Cornforth 2, D. Galland 2, Sarah Laritz 12. Rebound leader: Branstetter 7. Assist leader: Shepherd 6.

COUNCIL 47, TRI VALLEY 36

Council

17

15

7

8

47

Tri Valley

4

12

11

9

36

Council — Chloe Bryson 6, Zoe Wessels 8, Sierra Schmeckpeper 8, Beauleen Sumwei 2, Sareya Harvey 17, Chelsie Testa 4, Cassie Shelton 2. Rebound leader: Wessels 8. Assist leader: Harvey 6.

Tri Valley — Sam Gibbons 5, Breanne Kindall 5, Valerie Kindall 6, Mackenzee Haubrich 17. Rebound leader: Karli Hansen 8. Assist leader: Gibbons 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRUITLAND 70, PARMA 63

Parma

14

12

15

22

63

Fruitland

13

18

16

23

70

Parma — Krammer 12, M. Nielson 6, J. Nielson 6, Pinz 17, Jensen 6, Merges 14, Gutierrez 2. Rebound leader: Merges 8. Assist leader: Krammer, J Nielson 5.

Fruitland — Kennon Smith 4, Conner Benear 16, DaMetri Weatherall 8, Walker Whaley 15, Tyler Eiguren 5, Dex Hershey 16, Wyatt Dennison 6. Rebound leader: Hershey 10. Assist leader: Weatherall 6.

Friday’s late box

BISHOP KELLY 63, KUNA 45

Kuna

8

11

13

13

45

Bishop Kelly

10

21

10

22

63

Kuna (7-10, 4-4 4A SIC) — Jake Johnson 8 points, Kyle Keenan 20, Taylor Barton 6, Zackery Barton 2, Dilian Rowe 9. Rebound leader: Johnson 8. Assist leader: Tyson Fuss 3.

Bishop Kelly (11-4, 5-3 4A SIC) — Jack Fritz 4 points, Jacob Russell 3, Mike Martinez 6, Levi Bird 6, Max Rice 10, Raoul Johnson 1, Bronson King 17, Dan Sabala 9, Cole Baker 11. Rebound leader: Fritz 7, Rice 7. Assist leader: Martinez 3.

  Comments