Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 5

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Eagle High

Mountain View 81, Timberline 42

Boise 44, Borah 29

At Boise High

Centennial 64, Rocky Mountain 29

Eagle 61, Capital 44

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Saturday

At Boise High

Game 9: Borah (15-8) vs. Timberline (7-16), 6 p.m.

Game 10: Capital (13-9) vs. Rocky Mountain (10-13), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Eagle High

Game 11: Boise (16-5) vs. Mountain View (18-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Eagle (19-3) vs. Centennial (20-2), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

 

Late Thursday

EAGLE 61, CAPITAL 44

Capital

11

4

18

11

44

Eagle

12

17

12

20

61

Capital (13-9) — Stats not provided.

Eagle (19-3) — Katelyn Murray 10 points, Meghan Boyd 2, Mickey Belle Shields 2, Cassidy Tiegs 8, Jenny Stevens 11, Mckenna Emerson 2, Janie King 9, Abby Nagnum 16. Rebound leader: Stevens 9. Assist leader: Stevens 3.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: Middleton (12-9) at Skyview (12-9), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mountain Home (2-19) at Caldwell (14-7), 7 p.m.

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at high seed, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at Kuna (15-4), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at Bishop Kelly (16-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Weiser 34, Fruitland 18

Parma 42, Payette 29

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Weiser 53, Emmett 45 (Weiser to state)

Homedale 49, Parma 41 (Homedale to state)

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 5: Parma (9-14) vs. Fruitland (4-17), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Emmett (17-5) vs. Payette (1-21), 7:30 p.m.

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Thursday

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 8: Weiser (11-10) vs. Homedale (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

WEISER 53, EMMETT 45

Weiser

7

18

15

13

53

Emmett

12

13

14

6

45

Weiser (11-10) — Corina Larsen 3 points, CJ Davis 8, Emily Gluch 8, Shelbie Allen 5, Ali Reed 14, Paige Brown 15. Rebound leader: Gluch 6, Brown 6. Assist leader: Larsen 3, Alleb 3.

Emmett (17-5) — Jessica Lyter 5 points, Lillie Smith 19, Sage Probst 4, Aly Kaiser 11, Morgan Mitchell 6. Rebound leader: Kaiser 9. Assist leader: Danielle Martson 2.

HOMEDALE 49, PARMA 41

Parma

14

8

10

9

41

Homedale

9

16

7

17

49

Parma (9-14) — Lydia Stevenson 2 points, Kassidy Forsberg 4, Ashley Gentry 2, Emily Myers 12, Madison Jackson 20, Cherokee Leppert 1. Rebound leader: Forsberg 12. Assist leader: Stevenson 1, Madison Beck 1.

Homedale (18-4) — Tristan Corta 6 points, Elizabeth Vargas 2, Ashley Burks 6, Makayla Aberasturi 6, Tory Lane 19, Madi Fisher 2, Gardenia Machuca 8. Rebound leader: Lane 8. Assist leader: Aberasturi 3, Fisher 3.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Marsing 53, Melba 46

McCall-Donnelly 34, Nampa Christian 15

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Vallivue High

Game 3: Marsing (9-13) vs. Cole Valley Christian (19-1), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: McCall-Donnelly (13-8) vs. New Plymouth (16-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday

Game 5: Loser Game 4 vs. Melba (6-15) at high seed, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Nampa Christian (5-15) at high seed, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Idaho City 78, Riverstone 31

Notus 70, Compass Honors 35

Liberty Charter 46, Ambrose 19

Horseshoe Bend 45, Rimrock 17

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Saturday

At Columbia High

Game 5: Riverstone vs. Compass Honors, noon

Game 6: Ambrose vs. Rimrock, 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

At Columbia High

Game 7: Idaho City at Notus, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Liberty Charter at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

PLAY-IN ROUND

Thursday

Garden Valley 46, Cascade 31

Tri-Valley 56, Wilder 12

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Game 3: Garden Valley vs. Salmon River, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Tri-Valley vs. Council, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

12

2

16

3

Borah

12

2

16

2

Rocky Mountain

10

4

13

5

Boise

9

5

13

5

Capital

9

5

10

8

Mountain View

7

7

10

8

Timberline

6

8

10

9

Vallivue

6

8

9

10

Nampa

5

9

9

10

Meridian

4

10

7

12

Eagle

4

10

6

13

Columbia

0

14

0

19

ROCKY MTN 49, CENTENNIAL 34

Centennial

10

6

10

8

34

Rocky Mtn

18

9

13

9

49

Centennial (16-3, 12-2 5A SIC) — Brooks King 4 points, Jaydon Clark 3, Talon Pinckney 3, Kendall Williams 10, Taylor Wallick 2, Delveion Jackson 5, Connor Desaulniers 7. Rebound leader: Jackson 5. Assist leader: Pinckney 3.

Rocky Mountain (13-5, 10-4 5A SIC) — Kobe Terashima 11 points, Tyler O’Donnell 5, Zach Ludwig 2, Jacob Erickson 6, Hunter Ranstrom 2, Blair Moore 2, Bryson Moorhouse 3, Kolby Lee 18. Rebound leader: Lee 14. Assist leader: Terashima 10.

VALLIVUE 60, COLUMBIA 34

Vallivue

18

10

11

21

60

Columbia

7

6

9

12

34

Vallivue (9-10, 6-8 5A SIC) — D. Bean 8 points, L. Cain 6, R. Wade 1, J. Moran 7, N. Johnson 6, T. Kitchen 10, S. Hadlock 9, A. Lado 6, H. Sedillo 3, G. Childs 4. Rebound leader: Kitchen 7. Assist leader: Moran 4.

Columbia (0-19, 0-14 5A SIC) — Jake Poulton 12 points, Derrick McCandless 5, Nathan Rodriguez 2, Kaiden Miller 3, August Henning 1, Brett Ashcraft 2, Michael Davis 9. Rebound leader: Poulton 7. Assist leader: Ashcraft 2, Branson Theuson 2.

BORAH 64, NAMPA 41

Borah

10

18

13

23

64

Nampa

7

19

8

7

41

Borah (16-2, 12-2 5A SIC) — DeAndre Jones 15 points, Max Reitman 15, Jake Paulin 2, Neel Kohli 9, Ellis Magnuson 8, Mark Jerome 3, Rylan Bergersen 10, Derek Opland-Evers 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Nampa (9-10, 5-9 5A SIC) — Taylor Becker 15 points, Riley Brown 4, Kooper Wilcox 4, Rob Davenport 8, Anthony Colunga 5, Miguel Rodriguez 3, Luis Hernandez 2. Rebound leader: Davenport 5, Brown 5. Assist leader: Becker 2, Rodriguez 2.

BOISE 63, MERIDIAN 49

Boise

13

13

19

18

63

Meridian

11

7

10

21

49

Boise (13-5, 9-5 5A SIC) — Dylan McGee 3 points, Seth Newville 12, Paul Pennington 19, Lucas Centeno 2, Jack Steebv 2, Evan Henning 16, Val Daltoso 9. Rebound leader: Daltoso 9. Assist leader: Pennington 4.

Meridian (7-12, 4-10 5A SIC) — Jordan Chatterton 5 points, Blake McFadden 10, Trenton Hope 7, Kyler Harmon 13, Jacob Watson 4, Ryan Lee 6, Triston Galindo 2, Spencer Fair 2. Rebound leader: Fair 6. Assist leader: Chatterton 4.

TIMBERLINE 62, CAPITAL 56

Capital

14

11

14

17

56

Timberline

12

13

21

16

62

Capital (10-8, 9-5 5A SIC) — Justin Saunders 9 points, Cameron Daron 12, Sloan Kruger 7, Drew Zmuda 3, Harrison Ashby 2, Cameron Godney 23. Rebound leader: Godney 9. Assist leader: Saunders 3.

Timberline (10-9, 6-8 5A SIC) — Zac Zenner 10 points, Brock Rice 21, Chris Wagner 11, Jack Ford 6, Dayton Livingston 2, Tyson Larson 4, Josh Clayton 8. Rebound leader: Clayton 15. Assist leader: Zenner 7.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

5

3

11

4

Mountain Home

4

4

12

7

Caldwell

4

4

10

9

Kuna

4

4

7

10

Middleton

4

4

7

12

Skyview

3

5

9

10

BISHOP KELLY 63, KUNA 45

Kuna

8

11

13

13

45

Bishop Kelly

10

21

10

22

63

Kuna (7-10, 4-4 4A SIC) — Jake Johnson 8 points, Kyle Keenan 20, Taylor Barton 6, Zackery Barton 2, Dilian Rowe 9. Rebound leader: Johnson 8. Assist leader: Tyson Fuss 3.

Bishop Kelly (11-4, 5-3 4A SIC) — Jack Fritz 4 points, Jacob Russell 3, Mike Martinez 6, Levi Bird 6, Max Rice 10, Raoul Johnson 1, Bronson King 17, Dan Sabala 9, Cole Baker 11. Rebound leader: Fritz 7, Rice 7. Assist leader: Martinez 3.

SKYVIEW 47, MTN. HOME 33

Mtn. Home

3

13

5

12

33

Skyview

6

13

12

16

47

Mountain Home (12-7, 4-4 4A SIC) — Brion Bethel Jr. 6 points, Chris Wright 2, Jermaine Smith 2, Marcus Egusquiza 3, AJ Woodruff 2, Jymon Garretson 17, Tyriq Perry 1. Rebound leader: Perry 4. Assist leader: Smith 2, Egusquiza 2.

Skyview (9-10, 3-5 4A SIC) — Justice Cook 9 points, Kyle Pierce 13, Jayson Hibbard 22, Chris Kielman 3. Rebound leader: Pierce 12. Assist leader: Cook 2, Jacob Hibbard 2.

CALDWELL 53, MIDDLETON 43

Caldwell

10

10

13

20

53

Middleton

10

15

7

11

43

Caldwell (10-9, 4-4 4A SIC) — Leonel Gallegos 5 points, Sam Briseno 9, Braden Swanson 2, Austin Van Horne 5, George Tarlas 10, Corbin Beets 7, Forrest Smith 15. Rebound leader: Tarlas 6. Assist leader: Tarlas 3.

Middleton (7-12, 4-4 4A SIC) — Kobe Crawford 3, Ethan McPherson 4, Chase Downs 8, Tyler Wilson 9, David Kofoed 7, Reece Robinnett 12. Rebound leader: Wilson 9, Robinnett 9. Assist leader: Two tied with 1.

NORTH STAR CHARTER 66 MCCALL-DONNELLY 65

North Star

20

14

13

19

66

McCall

17

17

22

9

65

North Star Charter (4-11, 2-8 2A WIC) — Chris Coutts 18 points, Kyle Gardner 15, Josef Szentes 4, Grant Egan 8, Clay Gardner 3, Jon Berger 14, Max Ledesma 4. Rebound leader: Berger 6. Assist leader: Not provided.

McCall-Donnelly (4-14, 2-8 2A WIC) — Joe Viehweg 5 points, Tanner Borgeson 21, Miguel Rodriguez 25, Seth Waite 4, Ben Knudson 5, Thomas Fagundes 5. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

MELBA 70 COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 40

Cole Valley

4

9

19

8

40

Melba

24

20

9

17

70

Cole Valley Christian (7-11, 6-4 2A WIC) — Dominik Panchevko 3 points, Kylan Ross 3, Ryan DeBliceck 5, Jake Hohensholt 2, Tanner Langley 1, David Hengst 13, James Lamb 2, Chris Edes 2, Brad Van Ausdle 9. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Melba (14-4, 10-0 2A WIC) — Trey Trappett 18 points, Rylan Manzer 9, Eli Bangerter 6, Michael Reiber 2, Justin Hunter 1, Devin Edmiston 4, Tyson Christensen 4, Justin Trappett 2, Nick Fitts 22. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 50 MARSING 37

Nampa Chr.

11

11

13

15

50

Marsing

7

10

8

12

37

Nampa Christian — DeJong 11 points, Brothers 17, Fillmore 1, Rhodes 7, Asselin 3, Anderson 5, Dennis 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Marsing — Enrique 4 points, Tre 4, Connor 4, Dakota 10, Jose 7, Nick 4, Rodrigo 4.

HORSESHOE BEND 60 VICTORY CHARTER 45

HSB

16

15

10

19

60

Victory

10

16

11

8

45

Horseshoe Bend — Cory Jones 13 points, Kyle Jones 29, Mike Osorio 3, Gavin Miller 12, Kyle Miller 2, Dalton Lowe 1. Rebound leader: K. Jones 7. Assist leader: G. Miller 6, Lowe 6.

Victory Charter (7-8, 2-5 1A WIC) — Jessie Rowe 9 points, Andy Renschler 8, Josh Faris 8, Jared Franklin 15, Jared Delay 5. Rebound leader: Rowe 8. Assist leader: Franklin 3.

LIBERTY CHARTER 47 RIMROCK 10

Rimrock

0

2

3

5

10

Liberty

12

21

8

6

47

Rimrock — Dylan May 4 points, Rigo Lino 1, Nick Bennett 2, Lewis Rutan 3. Rebound leader: May 5. Assist leader: None.

Liberty Charter (12-8, 7-2 1A WIC) — Michael Wachsmuth 14 points, Michael Corkish 6, Trevor Fowler 5, Benjamin Passey 6, RJ Mancuso 2, Caleb Hitt 8, Daniel Colbert 2, Josh Ellis 2, Cole Hinnenkamp 2. Rebound leader: Morgan Boyd 11. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

AMBROSE 73, RIVERSTONE 44

Ambrose

30

23

16

4

73

Riverstone

14

14

13

3

44

Ambrose (17-2) — Dami Ashayi 13 points, Easton Boeck 6, Jonah Clausen 2, Travis Yenor 17, Jaxon Hughes 18, Ethan Christianson 17. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Riverstone (10-6, 5-2 1A WIC) — Sam Cole 9 points, Alex Macha 3, Jack Goltry 4, Dedi Seme 16, Andres Garcia 12. Rebound leader: Seme 8. Assist leader: Macha 3.

SALMON RIVER 84 SHO-BAN 55

Sho-Ban

11

18

13

13

55

Salmon R.

22

15

22

25

84

Sho-Ban — Kiel Sabori 23 points, Nakeezaka Jack 2, John Osborne 19, Tyrese Adakai 2, Riker Ingawanup 3, Kalin Hammond 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Salmon River (7-10) — Beau’D Hopkins 2 points, Stephen Hackler 2, Devin Branstetter 12, Tucker Boyd 15, Canyon Harper 21, Alex Diaz 8, Rylie Travis 24. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball: Sho-Ban at Council, 1:30 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.; Weiser at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Boise, Capital, Timberline, Vallivue at Dick Fleischmann Duals at Pocatello High, 8 a.m.; Columbia, Middleton, Fruitland, Parma, Payette, Weiser, Marsing, McCall-Donnelly at Weiser Invite, 9 a.m.

  Comments