Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SKYVIEW 46, MIDDLETON 45

Skyview

11

5

15

15

46

Middleton

4

10

12

19

45

Skyview (12-9, 6-4 4A SIC) — Madi Edwards 5 points, Natalie Robison 14, Siolo Church 3, Malia Teriipaia 16, Natalie Bailey 8. Rebound leader: Bailey 7. Assist leader: Bailey 4.

Middleton (12-9, 3-7 4A WIC) — Meriah Deugan 7 points, Aleah Mendiola 3, Sage Huggins 5, Mackenzie Royce 5, Lexi Mitchell 5, Tayler Guerra 2, Rilee Moser 6, Brooke Davis 8, Rochelle Wagner 4. Rebound leader: Davis 5. Assist leader: Mitchell, Moser 2.

KUNA 55, MOUNTAIN HOME 29

Mtn. Home

13

5

7

4

29

Kuna

10

17

17

11

55

Mountain Home (2-19, 0-10 4A SIC) — Cristobal 9 points, Pedroza 6, Blanksma 8, Pippin 6. Rebound leader: Pedroza 8. Assist leader: Burton 1.

Kuna (15-4, 8-2 4A SIC) — Hommel 3 points, Rose 2, Walker 5, VanCampen 10, Thurston 6, Dawson 5, Gifford 2, Holloman 10, Law 12. Rebound leader: Holloman 10. Assist leader: Walker, Thurston 3.

BISHOP KELLY 56, CALDWELL 49

Bishop Kelly

12

11

15

18

56

Caldwell

7

11

13

18

49

Bishop Kelly (16-5, 7-3 4A SIC) — L. Heffner 5 points, Harrington 28, Nieto 7, Eddy 6, Battaglia 2, Meyer 2, Adams 4, Kent 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Caldwell (14-7, 6-4 4A SIC) — Lissette Saenz 8 points, Jalen Callender 2, Koralee Anderson-Bower 13, Jasmine Martinez 7, Desirae Hernandez 3, Jordan Blunt 4, Lita Forse 9, Whitney Kirkeby 3. Rebound leader: Saenz, Bower 4. Assist leader: Bower 1.

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday

Borah 50, Nampa 24, Nampa (2-20) eliminated

Capital 58, Vallivue 41, Vallivue (1-21) eliminated

Rocky Mountain 49, Meridian 23, Meridian (3-16) eliminated

Timberline 51, Columbia 25, Columbia (6-16) eliminated

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

At Boise or Eagle High, TBD

No. 8 Timberline (7-15) vs. No. 1 Mountain View (17-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Borah (15-7) vs. No. 4 Boise (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Rocky Mountain (10-12) vs. No. 2 Centennial (19-2), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Capital (13-8) vs. No. 3 Eagle (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

TIMBERLINE 51, COLUMBIA 25

Columbia

10

2

2

11

25

Timberline

7

20

14

10

51

Columbia (6-16) — MaQuenna Quintero 9 points, Miquenzie Quintero 2, Gonya Lado 2, Tianna Williams 3, Chloe Curry 2, Sierra Ambrosek 7. Rebound leader: Ambrosek 17. Assist leader: Ma. Quintero 2, Curry 2.

Timberline (7-15) — Sydney Davis 5 points, Madeline Stranzl 2, Ashlyn Ascuena-Mercil 9, Elena McHargue 5, Sarah Briggs 7, Courtney Hurlbut 7, Miranda Lamb 4, Jordan Adams 6, Lilia Hunt 6. Rebound leader: Briggs 8. Assist leader: Davis 5, McHargue 5.

ROCKY MTN 49, MERIDIAN 23

Meridian

6

7

1

9

23

Rocky Mtn

15

14

12

8

49

Meridian (3-16) — Sophie Uhlenkott 2 points, Brooke Haddock 4, Jessica Watson 2, Landrie Smith 4, Bailee Gorrell 2, Jaynee Taufoou 6, Cassidey Plum 3. Rebound leader: Taufoou 7. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Rocky Mountain (10-12) — Maddie Hall 17 points, Carrigan Zenor 10, Cami Fielder 2, Layci Verity 6, Sydnee Racine 4, Rachel Fielder 10. Rebound leader: Fielder 9. Assist leader: Hall 5.

BORAH 50, NAMPA 24

Nampa

6

8

10

0

24

Borah

12

8

15

15

50

Nampa (2-20) — Sabrina Casteneda 4 points, CJ Hancock 2, Jennifer Casteneda 10, Nica Ibarra 1, Kemele Hoopii 3, Katherine Tiffany 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Borah (15-7) — Kylee Geis 2 points, Madeline Bryant 6, Kiana Corpus 20, Alyssa Bolt 8, Michal Bilger 10, Maddie Geritz 4. Rebound leader: Bolt 8. Assist leader: Geritz 3.

CAPITAL 58, VALLIVUE 41

Vallivue

11

9

10

11

41

Capital

5

16

26

11

58

Vallivue (1-21) — H. Raymond 6 points, R. Eldrige 2, A. Montes 2, S. Reinecker 13, H. Hruza 4, L. Thomas 1, T. Morrison 2, A. Valdez 2, M. Rodriguez 5, B. Ogunola 3, A. Schmidt 1. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Capital (13-8) — Darian White 12 points, Samantha Perren 2, Brynn Dittman 11, Yesenya Bendinelli 5, Brittany Ralston 7, Belle Lewis 7, Beverly Slater 14. Rebound leader: Ralston 8. Assist leader: White, Slater 4.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday

Game 1: Middleton (12-9) at Skyview (12-9), 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mountain Home (2-19) at Caldwell (14-7), 3 p.m.

LOSERS’ BRACKET

Tuesday, Feb. 9

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at high seed, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 9

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at Kuna (15-4), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at Bishop Kelly (16-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, Ore.

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Weiser (9-10) vs. Fruitland (4-16), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Parma (8-13) vs. Payette (1-20), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Emmett (17-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Homedale (17-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Marsing (8-13) at Melba (6-14), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Nampa Christian (5-14) at McCall-Donnelly (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Vallivue High

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Cole Valley Christian (19-1), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. New Plymouth (16-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

PLAY-IN ROUND

Monday

Ambrose 40, Victory Charter 25

Tuesday

Riverstone 51, Greenleaf 36

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Riverstone at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Compass Honors at Notus, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Ambrose at Liberty Charter, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Rimrock at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

RIVERSTONE 51, GREENLEAF 36

Greenleaf

16

10

0

10

36

Riverstone

9

10

19

13

51

Greenleaf — Sams 2 points, Ihli 20, Lujan 9, Heckathorn 5. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Riverstone — Coleman 2 points, Carignan 13, Hurt 2, N. Schwartzman 15, Clayton 4, Frizzell 7, K. Schwartzman 2, Stilinovich 6. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Meadows Valley High

PLAY-IN ROUND

Thursday

Game 1: Cascade vs. Garden Valley, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Wilder vs. Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Salmon River, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Council, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WEISER 56, EMMETT 29

Emmett

5

7

10

7

29

Weiser

8

13

19

16

56

Emmett (10-8, 6-1 3A SRV) — DJ Crump 4 points, Dane Buck 2, Jordan Gleim 4, Saige Wilkerson 6, Cole Elliott 6, Mitchell Maxfield 4, Spencer Keene 3. Rebound leader: Wilkerson 6. Assist leader: Wilkerson 3.

Weiser (15-3, 5-2 3A SRV) — Bridger Bumgarner 20 points, Tony Lopez 2, JaCobi Beesley 15, Alberto Sanchez 14, Oscar Padilla 2, Jase Roberts 2, Dylan Erlebach 1. Rebound leader: Bumgarner 12. Assist leader: Sanchez 5.

COMPASS HONORS 76, RIMROCK 41

Rimrock

5

12

12

9

41

Compass

22

24

20

10

76

Rimrock — Rigo Lino 10 points, Dylan May 8, Taylor Pierson 4, Devon Morrison 4, Nick Bennett 1, Lewis Rutan 12. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Compass Honors (9-6, 4-3 1A WIC) — Matt Trudeau 14, Aaron Clegg 14, Hunter Crownover 10, Marshall Rasmussen 8, Tim Kennison 8, Donavon Rapp 6, Preston Kendrick 6, Evan Cordova 5, David Harris 4, Klive Hume 1. Rebound leader: Trudeau, Rapp 6. Assist leader: Trudeau 5.

LIBERTY CHARTER 59 GREENLEAF 18

Greenleaf

11

0

0

7

18

Liberty

15

25

15

4

59

Greenleaf — Ezra Carson 5 points, Colton Sedlacek 4, Garrett Sedlacek 4, Graham Kelly 2, Justin Kelly 1, Cody Reid 2. Rebound leader: Ben Stinson 8. Assist leader: C. Sedlacek 1.

Liberty Charter (11-8, 6-2 1A WIC) — Michael Wachsmuth 14 points, Michael Corkish 3, Trevor Fowler 15, Benjamin Passey 2, Morgan Boyd 2, RJ Mancuso 4, Caleb Hitt 6, Daniel Colbert 3, Josh Ellis 6, Cole Hinnenkamp 4. Rebound leader: Passey 4. Assist leader: Fowler 2.

AMBROSE 74 HORSESHOE BEND 33

HSB

6

13

7

7

33

Ambrose

28

25

19

2

74

Horseshoe Bend (9-8, 3-3 1A WIC) — Cory Jones 4, Kyle Jones 5, Michael Osorio 8, Gavin Miller 14. Rebound leader: K. Jones 5. Assist leader: Miller, Dalton Lowe 3.

Ambrose (16-2) — Yenor 29 points, Boeck 9, Ashaye 5, Clausen 6, Good 2, Stuart 2, Hughes 21. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

NOTUS 52, IDAHO CITY 35

Notus

8

22

13

9

52

Idaho City

10

9

5

11

35

Notus — Caleb Zimmerman 6 points, Jacob Godina 13, Nick Morgan 5, Kobe Zimmerman 12, Eryck Peterson 6, Isaiah Haskill 4, Mark Greene 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Idaho City (4-9, 1-4 1A WIC) — Aaron Carignan 16 points, Cody Gilbert 3, Chase Fischer 6, Andrew Moughamian 4, Curtis Sharp 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

WRESTLING

MTN. HOME 65, KIMBERLY 25

106 pounds: Gavin Hazell (MH) won via forfeit. 120: Pierce Mederios (MH) pin Riley Hallett, 1:42. 126 Kanoa Doronio (MH) md. Josiah Schroeder, 13-2. 132: Zac Hallett (KIM) pin David Welle, 1:40. 138: Carson Schvaneveldt (KIM) dec. Dylan Park, 7-6. 145: Tyler Hardin (MH) dec. Alan Palmer, 8-6. 152: Alex Castro (MH) md. Jake Hardy, 12-2. 160: Andrew Thornburg (MH) pin Dan Harris, 3:15. 170: Kaleb Burk (KIM) md. Jayden Sexton, 11-0. 195: Daniel Cruz (MH) pin David Robertson, 0:22. 220: Taylor Ogaard (MH) won via forfeit. 285: Jose Ortiz (MH) won via forfeit.

MTN. HOME 72, GOODING 18

106: Gavin Hazell (MH) won via forfeit. 113: Pierce Mederios (MH) won via forfeit. 120: Kanoa Doronio (MH) dec. David Romero, 8-1. 126: Dallas Mayhew (MH) pin Robert Hernandez, 2:08. 132: David Welle (MH) won via forfeit. 138: Dylan Park (MH) pin Moroni Cheney, 1:33. 145: Brad Keierleber (MH) def. Hector Carlos, injury default. 152: Austin Ericson (GOOD) def. Alex Castro, injury default. 160: Andrew Thornburg (MH) pin Nathan Pauls, 1:07. 160: Jonathon Sprain (MH) md. Florez, 12-5. 170: Jayden Sexton (MH) pin Daniel Loera, 2:47. 195: Daniel Cruz (MH) dec. Michael Needham, 3-1. 220: Taylor Ogaard (MH) pin Rodrigo Romero, 1:26. 285: Jake McGinnis (GOOD) pin Jose Ortiz, 1:59.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball: Rocky Mountain at Capital, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Kuna at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.; New Plymouth at North Star, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Richfield at Rimrock, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Boise at Vallivue, 5 p.m.; Borah at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Eagle at Centennial, 7 p.m.

  Comments