Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 31

Borah forward Derek Opland-Evers keeps control of the ball in the key despite pressure from Rocky Mountain’s Tyler O’Donnell on Saturday at Rocky Mountain High.
Borah forward Derek Opland-Evers keeps control of the ball in the key despite pressure from Rocky Mountain’s Tyler O’Donnell on Saturday at Rocky Mountain High. doswald@idahostatesman.com

Girls basketball

EMMETT 64, HOMEDALE 45

Homedale

10

10

10

15

45

Emmett

11

13

16

24

64

Homedale (17-4, 9-1 3A SRV) — Tristan Corta 7 points, Elizabeth Vargas 5, Carlie Swayer 2, Ashley Burks 4, Tory Lane 24, Madi Fisher 2, Gardenia Machuca 1. Rebound leader: Vargas 8. Assist leader: Machuca 2.

Emmett (17-4, 9-1 3A SRV) — Danielle Marston 6 points, Mady Goslin 7, Jessica Lyter 13, Lillie Smith 14, Madi Jo Taylor 8, Sage Probst 1, Aly Kaiser 2, Morgan Mitchell 13. Rebound leader: Mitchell 11. Assist leader: Smith 7.

COUNCIL 71, GARDEN VALLEY 23

GV

5

7

10

1

23

Council

20

19

19

13

71

Garden Valley — Emily Leslie 3 points, Maicel Fuhriman 3, Sophia Cadotte 3, Amaize Yearsley 6, Khy Morgan 2, A.J. Olivos 4, Lydia Schulz 2. Rebound leader: Morgan 5 Assist leader: Leslie 1.

Council (17-4, 7-1 1A Long Pin) — Shelby James 10 points, Zoe Wessels 22, Sierra Schmeckpeper 16, Beauleen Soumwei 11, Sareya Harvey 10, Chelsie Testa 2. Rebound leader: Wessels 15. Assist leader: Schmeckpeper 8.

SALMON RIVER 55 TRI-VALLEY 24

Salmon River

18

17

20

0

55

Tri-Valley

2

7

11

4

24

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 37 points, Ryan Simonson 1, Chevelle Shepherd 5, Payton Branstetter 8, Diah Gallard 4. Rebound leader: Branstetter 9. Assist leader: Branstetter 5.

Tri-Valley — Gibbons 2 points, K. Kindall 4, V. Kindall 3, Jones 5, Haubrich 6, Hansen 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

 

Late Friday

IDAHO CITY 54 LIBERTY CHARTER 49

Liberty

17

2

11

14

49

Idaho City

14

13

10

17

54

Liberty Charter (18-2, 8-1 1A WIC) — M. Hulsey 20 points, E. Linford 16, J. Corkish 7, H. Ashton 6. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Idaho City (17-1, 9-0 1A WIC) — Joy Billings 19 points, Rachel Cummings 14, Margaret Anderson 10, Kaylene Gallegos 6, Hannah Pawek 2, Taylor Lanham 2, Aspen Demasters 1. Rebound leader: Anderson 15. Assist leader: Billings 6.

Boys basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Borah

11

1

15

1

Centennial

11

1

15

2

Rocky Mountain

9

3

12

4

Capital

8

4

9

7

Boise

7

5

11

5

Mountain View

6

6

9

7

Timberline

5

7

9

8

Vallivue

5

7

8

9

Nampa

4

8

8

9

Meridian

3

9

6

11

Eagle

3

9

5

12

Columbia

0

12

0

17

BORAH 50, ROCKY MTN. 35

Borah

6

14

14

16

50

Rocky Mtn.

7

5

10

13

35

Borah (15-1, 11-1 5A SIC) — DeAndre Jones 9 points, Max Reitman 8, Jake Paulin 3, Ellis Magnuson 12, Rylan Bergersen 13, Derek Opland-Evers 4, Mark Jerome 1. Rebound leader: Magnuson 6. Assist leader: Jones 3, Paulin 3.

Rocky Mountain (12-4, 9-3 5A SIC) — Kobe Terashima 7 points, Jacob Erickson 5, Hunter Ranstrom 6, Bryson Moorhouse 3, Kolby Lee 14. Rebound leader: Lee 9. Assist leader: Terashima 3.

CAPITAL 45, NAMPA 30

Nampa

11

8

5

6

30

Capital

9

10

11

15

45

Nampa (8-9, 4-8 5A SIC) — Anthony Walker 2 points, Miguel Rodriguez 9, Rob Davenport 2, Riley Brown 6, Taylor Becker 11. Rebound leader: Brown 4, Becker 4. Assist leader: Brown 2.

Capital (9-7, 8-4 5A SIC) — Cam Godney 12 points, Cam Daron 14, Alex Lindsey 6, Harris Ashby 2, Justin Saunders 11. Rebound leader: Godney 12. Assist leader: Godney 4.

CENTENNIAL 67, TIMBERLINE 50

Centennial

11

19

14

23

67

Timberline

14

13

13

10

50

Centennial (15-2, 11-1 5A SIC) — Brooks King 16 points, Jackson Cleverly 3, Talon Pinckney 2, Kendall Williams 12, Taylor Wallick 18, Delveion Jackson 12, Connor Desaulniers 4. Rebound leader: Desaulniers 8. Assist leader: Jackson 6.

Timberline (9-8, 5-7 5A SIC) — Casey Webber 3 points, Brock Rice 15, Chris Wagner 18, Jack Ford 4, Kyle Mueller 6, Josh Clayton 4. Rebound leader: Clayton 6. Assist leader: Zac Zenner 7.

VALLIVUE 52, MERIDIAN 44

Meridian

15

10

12

7

44

Vallivue

15

5

17

15

52

Meridian (6-11, 3-9 5A SIC) — Blake McFadden 15 points, Dallen Perrin 7, Ryan Lee 6, Jordan Chatterton 6, Kyler Harmon 5, Spencer Fair 3, Jacob Watson 2. Rebound leader: McFadden 8. Assist leader: Perrin 5.

Vallivue (8-9, 5-7 5A SIC) — Jordan Moran 15 points, Tyas Kitchen 11, Landon Cain 9, Gabe Childs 8, RJ Wade 3, Nate Johnson 3, Steele Hadlock 3. Rebound leader: Childs 10. Assist leader: Hadlock 2.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Kuna

4

2

7

8

Bishop Kelly

4

3

10

4

Middleton

4

3

7

11

Mountain Home

3

3

11

6

Caldwell

3

3

9

8

Skyview

1

5

7

10

3A SRV

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Emmett

6

0

10

7

Weiser

4

2

14

3

Homedale

3

3

10

6

Fruitland

3

3

8

9

Parma

2

4

9

9

Payette

0

6

8

9

2A WIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Melba

7

0

11

4

Nampa Christian

5

2

10

6

Cole Valley Christian

5

3

6

10

Marsing

5

4

6

12

New Plymouth

3

6

4

13

McCall-Donnelly

2

4

4

10

North Star Charter

0

8

2

11

MELBA 80 MCCALL-DONNELLY 48

Melba

19

19

22

20

80

McCall

18

17

5

8

48

Melba (12-4, 8-0 2A WIC) — Trey Trappett 11 points, Rylan Manzer 2, Eli Bangerter 6, Michael Reiber 8, Justin Hunter 3, Tyson Christensen 7, Justin Trappett 4, Scott Orr 3, Nick Fitts 34. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

McCall-Donnelly (4-10, 2-4 2A WIC) — Diehweg 9 points, Borgeson 29, Rodriguez 3, Knudson 7.

Wrestling

RED HALVERSON INVITATIONAL

At Minico High

Team scores

1, Highland 180.5. 2, Caldwell 166.5. 3, Minico 155. 4, Centennial 148. 5, Nampa 146. 6, Rocky Mountain 126.5. 7, Blackfoot 124. 8, Bonneville 122.5. 9, Kuna 98. 10, Pocatello 89.

11, Snake River 87.5. 12, Borah 82. 13, Canyon Ridge 75. 14, Kimberly 60. 15, Mountain View 54.5. 16, Jerome 54. 17, Hillcrest 46. 18, Rigby 44. 19, Buhl 43. 20, Twin Falls 30.

21, Declo 28. 22, Skyline 24. 23, Burley 14.5.

Local placers

98 pounds: 3, Oscar Gonzalez, Caldwell. 106: 1, Kreede Peterson, Kuna. 5, Grayson Burgess, Rocky Mountain. 113: 3, Ryan Wilson, Centennial. 5, Emmanuel Cerros, Caldwell. 120: 1, Ismael Cerros, Caldwell. 2, Peter Huntsman, Borah. 5, Michael Behrens, Mountain View. 126: 2, Scott Danner, Nampa. 5, Coby Contreras, Kuna. 132: 2, Shea Randall, Borah. 4, Preston Quick, Mountain View. 5, Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell. 138: 1, Max Miller, Rocky Mountain. 5, Jun Flugel, Nampa. 145: 1, James Fisher, Centennial. 3, Nate Cooper, Rocky Mountain. 5, Adrian Adame, Caldwell. 152: 1, Dusty Jones, Kuna. 3, Elijah Dittenber, Nampa. 6, Tevin Sio, Caldwell. 160: 1, Jaron Chavez, Centennial. 3, Tyler Cobb, Nampa. 4, Irving Capuchino, Caldwell. 170: 3, Dahlan Silvis, Nampa. 182: 3, Wellington Stephan, Centennial. 195: 1, Levi Perry, Kuna. 2, Harrison McLenna, Rocky Mountain. 3, James Humphrey, Centennial. 5, Liam VanDeGrift, Borah. 220: 1, Wyatt Silvis, Nampa. 2, Triden Mitchell, Caldwell. 4, Benjamin Thomsen, Borah. 285: 2, Trevor Ramsay, Rocky Mountain. 5, Drew Sowards, Caldwell. 6, Marcos Delatorre, Centennial.

  Comments