Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Jan. 28

Girls basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Mountain View

15

1

17

4

Centennial

15

1

19

2

Eagle

13

3

18

3

Boise

12

4

15

5

Borah*

10

6

14

7

Capital*

10

6

12

8

Rocky Mountain

7

9

9

12

Timberline

5

11

6

15

Columbia

4

12

6

15

Meridian

3

13

3

15

Vallivue

1

15

1

20

Nampa

1

15

2

19

* - Borah and Capital will flip a coin Friday to break their tie.

ROCKY MTN. 51, TIMBERLINE 44

Timberline

11

14

7

12

44

Rocky Mtn.

13

16

7

15

51

Timberline (6-15, 5-11 5A SIC) — Sydney Davis 3 points, Ashlyn Ascuena-Mercil 10, Elena McHargue 19, Courtney Hurlbut 5, Jordan Adams 3, Lillia HUnt 4. Rebound leader: Adams 8. Assist leader: McHargue 4.

Rocky Mountain (9-12, 7-9 5A SIC) — Maddie Hall 7 points, Serena Stranger 2, Carrigan Zenor 4, Lauren Thomas 4, Cami Fielder 2, Hillary Hardman 6, Alyse Frogley 2, Rachel Fielder 13, Maddi Thompson 11. Rebound leader: Hardman 8. Assist leader: Hall 4.

CAPITAL 40, BORAH 39

Capital

17

5

7

11

40

Borah

9

15

9

6

39

Capital (12-8, 10-6 5A SIC) — Darian White 8 points, Yesenya Bendinelli 10, Brittany Ralston 6, Belle Lewis 6, Beverly Slater 10. Rebound leader: Slater 9. Assist leader: White 3, Lewis 3.

Borah (14-7, 10-6 5A SIC) — Kylee Geis 3 points, Madeline Bryant 3, Kiana Corpus 8, Rachael Schoonover 3, Alyssa Bolt 12, Michal Bilger 6, Maddi Geritz 4. Rebound leader: Bolt 7. Assist leader: Geritz 2.

CENTENNIAL 54, NAMPA 19

Nampa

8

2

1

8

19

Centennial

11

16

9

18

54

Nampa (2-19, 1-15 5A SIC) — S. Castaneda 8 points, CJ Hancock 4, J. Castaneda 2, N. Ibarra 3, K. Tiffany 2. Rebound leader: Tiffany 5. Assist leader: none.

Centennial (19-2, 15-1 5A SIC) — Tori Williams 13 points, Ayana Amaechi 8, Jamie Leitzinger 10, Aly Carlson 6, Asha Tullock 3, Kate Elder 3, Emily Viens 4, Dominique Williams 7. Rebound leader: D. Williams 8. Assist leader: Lauren Brocke 3.

BOISE 67, VALLIVUE 21

Vallivue

8

6

4

3

21

Boise

12

14

36

5

67

Vallivue (1-20, 1-15 5A SIC) — Raymond 3 points, Reinecker 4, Rodriguez 1, Eldridge 2, Morrison 8, Ogunrinola 2, Hruza. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Boise (15-5, 12-4 5A SIC) — Issy Hadden 12 points, Mandy Simpson 14, Hanna Orton 7, Kirsten Robinson 16, Sarah Carrell 5, Grace Shimatsu 3, Laura Irish 2, Audrey Dingel 3, Claire Bonnet 5. Rebound leader: Simpson 8. Assist leader: Dingel 5.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 93, COLUMBIA 29

Columbia

11

1

8

9

29

Mtn. View

31

31

16

15

93

Columbia (6-15, 4-12 5A SIC) — MaQuenna Quintero 2 points, Cally Harper 4, Miquenzie Quintero 1, Gonya Lado 1, Tiana Williams 5, Chloe Curry 3, Shenae Kreps 2, Sierra Ambrosek 11. Rebound leader: Ambrosek 5. Assist leader: Ma. Quintero 1.

Mountain View (17-4, 15-1 5A SIC) — Adriana Vickery 5 points, Gabby Jablonski 4, Abby Kreiser 4, Shelby Perry 2, Devenee Villareal 12, Taeli Carrillo 8, Destiny Slocum 31, Natalie Clark 3, Kayla Anderson 16, Shayla Spell 2, Andi Good 2, Braelyn Whitelock 4. Rebound leader: Vickery 6. Assist leader: Kreiser, Slocum 4.

EAGLE 70, MERIDIAN 35

Meridian

0

8

16

11

35

Eagle

10

20

17

23

70

Meridian (3-15, 3-13 5A SIC) — Brittney Hansen 6 points, Sophie Uhlenkott 1, Brooke Haddock 6, Isabelle DiMattio 2, Bailee Gorrell 2, Sydney Plum 4, Jaynee Taufoou 10, Cassidey Plum 4. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Eagle (18-3, 13-3 5A SIC) — Katelyn Murray 6 points, Jaimee McKinnie 6, Meghan Boyd 6, Mickey Belle Shields 6, Cassidy Tiegs 10, Jenny Stevens 12, McKenna Emerson 8, Janie King 3, Madi Ruplinger 1, Abby Mangum 12. Rebound leader: Five with 5. Assist leader: King 4.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Kuna

7

2

14

4

Bishop Kelly

6

3

15

5

Caldwell

6

3

14

6

Skyview

5

4

11

9

Middleton

3

6

12

8

Mountain Home

0

9

2

18

KUNA 42, CALDWELL 33

Caldwell

2

6

8

17

33

Kuna

9

9

10

14

42

Caldwell (14-6, 6-3 4A SIC) — A. Waters 3, L. Saenz 11, J. Callender 7, K. Anderson-Bower 2, J. Martinez 3, D. Hernandez 2, W. Kirkeby 5. Rebound leader: Saenz 4, Callender 4, Kirkeby 4. Assist leader: Saenz 2, Callender 2, Anderson-Bower 2.

Kuna (14-4, 7-2 4A SIC) — I. Hommel 3 points, N. Rose 7, A. Van Camplen 5, M. Thurston 1, K. Dawson 1, E. Gifford 4, M. Holloman 13, A. Law 8. Rebound leader: Holloman 9. Assist leader: Rose 3.

MIDDLETON 60, MOUNTAIN HOME 33

Middleton

9

15

20

16

60

Mtn. Home

5

8

4

16

33

Middleton (12-8, 3-6 4A SIC) — Deugan 8 points, Mendiola 3, Huggins 3, Royce 3, Mitchell 9, Guerra 7, Moser 10, Davis 11, Wagner 4. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Mountain Home (2-18, 0-9 4A SIC) — Ashten Harrigann 3 points, Sophia Harris 12, Jazzi Cristobal 4, Jacey Carr 6, Adrie Blanksma 6, Emalee Pippin 2. Rebound leader: Carr 7. Assist leader: Cristobal 2.

SKYVIEW 53, BISHOP KELLY 49

Skyview

8

12

16

17

53

BK

11

17

6

15

49

Skyview (11-9, 5-4 4A SIC) — Madi Edwards 12 points, Olivia Tener 5, Natalie Robison 12, Siolo Church 4, Malia Teriiapia 4, Natalie Bailey 11, Kelsey Higgins 5. Rebound leader: Bailey 12. Assist leader: Teriipaia 6.

Bishop Kelly (15-5, 6-3 4A SIC) — Liz Heffner 4 points, Gabi Harrington 28, Lydia Nieto 5, Aubree Chatterton 2, Sheridan Meyer 2, Halle Heffner 2, Sophia Adams 6. Rebound leader: Harrington 9. Assist leader: Harrington, Nieto 2.

EMMETT 58, FRUITLAND 36

Fruitland

6

5

14

11

36

Emmett

12

10

17

19

58

Fruitland (4-15, 2-7 3A SRV) — Mackenzie Collins 21 points, Carleigh LaCrone 2, Vanessa Mahler 4, Jessica O’Dell 1, Taylor Lee 1, Madi Pedracini 7. Rebound leader: Pedracini 7. Assist leader: Ariah Husfloen 2, LaCrone 2.

Emmett (16-4, 8-1 3A SRV) — Mady Goslin 1 point, Jessica Lyter 7, Lillie Smith 24, Madi Jo Taylor 4, Bobbi Hall 2, Sage Probst 2, Aly Kaiser 8, Morgan Mitchell 10. Rebound leader: Mitchell 8. Assist leader: Smith 3, Taylor 3, Mitchell 3.

HOMEDALE 69, PAYETTE 9

Payette

4

3

0

2

9

Homedale

26

20

13

10

9

Payette (1-19, 0-9 3A SRV) — Sophie McGrath 4 points, Kadee Winn 3, Team 2. Rebound leader: Rosa Ceballos 5. Assist leader: not provided.

Homedale (17-3, 9-0 3A SRV) — Tristan Corta 21 points, Elizabeth Vargas 2, Carlie Sawyer 4, Kendal Nash 2, Ashley Burks 2, Makayla Aberasturi 7, Tory Lane 15, Ambyr VanWinkle 7, Madi Fisher 2, Gardenia Machuca 4, Carli Swallow 3, Team 2. Rebound leader: Lane 6. Assist leader: Aberasturi 3.

MARSING 49, MELBA 45

Marsing

6

18

8

17

49

Melba

10

11

13

11

45

Marsing (8-13, 4-6 2A WIC) — LeAnn Garcia 7 points, Sheyanne Glorfield 13, Elsa Margarito 8, Mackenzie Farrans 6, Alex Grant 15. Rebound leader: Farrans 13. Assist leader: Glorfield 2, Emma Heitz 2, Grant 2.

Melba (6-14, 4-6 2A WIC) — Emma Clark 12 points, Randi Romans 9, Rylie Beus 4, Callie Young 5, Jessie Hansen 2, Kate Wilson 5, Mikayla Frost 8. Rebound leader: Young 7, Beus 7. Assist leader: Clark 2, Young 2.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 54, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 9

Namap Chr.

7

2

0

0

9

Cole Valley

19

10

15

10

54

Nampa Christian (5-14, 0-10 2A WIC) — Libby Dey 2 points, Kelsey Castledine 3, Alli Byron 4. Rebound leader: Byron 8. Assist leader: none.

Cole Valley Christian (19-1, 10-0 2A WIC) — Katelin Baker 5 points, Paige Albers 4, Ace Hahs 9, Miriam Edes 14, Lindy Westendorf 8, Sarah McClure 4, Holly Golenor 10. Rebound leader: Golenor 9. Assist leader: Westendorf, Edes 2.

RIMROCK 51, GLENNS FERRY 42

Rimrock

12

19

7

13

51

GF

12

15

7

8

42

Rimrock (11-7) — Kyla Mills 4 points, Annie Mills 16, CC Swaney 12, Bailie Jewett 7, Sakota Hall 12. Rebound leader: Hall 7. Assist leader: A. Mills, Hall 3.

Glenns Ferry — Saige Wootan 2 points, Cassi Villavicencio 2, Josie Bryah 4, Lupita Villavicencio 7, Regan Grigg 19, Gabby Hernandez 2, Jordan Self 6. Rebound leader: Grigg 7. Assist leader: not provided.

SALMON RIVER 52, KAMIAH 28

Kamiah

13

9

3

3

28

Salmon River

18

15

10

9

52

Kamiah — Lacey Kludt 2 points, Chyann Wilcox 8, Hayley Britz 11, Ashley Flerchinger 3, Shanell Poroncheau 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 18 points, Ryan Simonson 9, Chevelle Shepherd 9, Payton Branstetter 9, Diah Galland 1, Sarah Laritz 6. Rebound leader: Laritz 8. Assist leader: Three tied with 2.

Boys basketball

CASCADE 64, MEADOWS VALLEY 21

MV

7

10

2

2

21

Cascade

11

24

14

15

64

Meadows Valley — Cody Day 7 points, Sabastian Tapia 6, Devin Buys 4, Greg Gregerson 2, Brandon Wittell 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Cascade (11-4, 5-2 1A Long Pin) — Connor Coombs 20 points, Tanner Hawkins 12, Jaegar Jensen 8, Asa Speer 7, Chris Giacomazzi 6, Jake Spencer 5, Zach Conner 4, Sam Benzie 2. Rebound leader: Hawkins 11. Assist leader: Jensen, Spencer 3.

Friday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Rimrock at Horseshoe Bend, 6 p.m.; Compass Honors at Riverstone, 6 p.m.; Notus at Ambrose, 6:30 p.m.; Liberty Charter at Idaho City, 6:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Cascade, 6 p.m.; Salmon River at Garden Valley, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball: Mountain View at Borah, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Timberline at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Parma at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Weiser at Payette, 7:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at North Star Charter, 7:30 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Wilder at Greenleaf, 7:30 p.m.; Council at Meadows Valley, 6 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Cascade, 7:30 p.m.; Salmon River at Garden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Borah, Centennial, Nampa, Rocky Mountain at Red Halverson Invitational at Minico High, 3 p.m.; Middleton, Mountain Home at North Idaho Rumble at Coeur d’Alene High, 3 p.m.; Fruitland, Homedale at John Berry Classic at Sugar-Salem High; Marsing, McCall-Donnelly, Melba, New Plymouth, Garden Valley at WIC Duals at New Plymouth High, 5 p.m.

  Comments