Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Jan. 27

Girls basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Mountain View

14

1

16

4

Centennial

14

1

18

2

Eagle

12

3

17

3

Boise

11

4

14

5

Borah

10

5

14

6

Capital

9

6

11

8

Rocky Mountain

6

9

8

12

Timberline

5

10

6

14

Columbia

4

11

6

14

Meridian

3

12

3

14

Vallivue

1

14

1

19

Nampa

1

14

2

18

 

Thursday’s games

Vallivue at Boise, 7:30 p.m.

Capital at Borah, 7:30 p.m.

Timberline at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Meridian at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

6

2

15

4

Kuna

6

2

13

4

Caldwell

6

2

14

5

Skyview

4

4

10

9

Middleton

2

6

11

8

Mountain Home

0

8

2

17

 

Thursday’s games

Caldwell at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.

Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.

Middleton at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Skyview at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Home at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

3A SRV

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Homedale

8

0

16

3

Emmett

7

1

15

4

Weiser

4

4

8

9

Parma

3

5

6

13

Fruitland

2

6

4

14

Payette

0

8

1

18

 

Thursday’s games

Payette at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.

Fruitland at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.

Weiser at Parma, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Homedale at Emmett, 2 p.m.

Parma at Payette, 7:30 p.m.

Fruitland at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

2A WIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Cole Valley Christian

9

0

18

1

New Plymouth

7

2

15

4

McCall-Donnelly

4

5

12

7

Melba

4

5

6

13

Marsing

3

6

7

13

Nampa Christian

0

9

5

13

 

Thursday’s games

Marsing at Melba, 7:30 p.m.

McCall-Donnelly at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa Christian at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

HORSESHOE BEND 48, RIVERSTONE 14

Riverstone

4

2

2

6

14

HSB

4

8

26

10

48

Riverstone — Naome Clayton 5 points, Vimean Rath 5, Audrey Hurt 2, Anna Fizzell 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Horseshoe Bend (13-6, 6-3 1A WIC) — Kate Renfro 20 points, Alexis Quijas 15, Isabella Jones 6, Aspin Quijas 4, Syringa Riley 2, Jade Warren 1. Rebound leader: Warren 11. Assist leader: Renfro 5.

Boys basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

9

1

13

2

Borah

9

1

13

1

Rocky Mountain

8

2

11

3

Boise

7

4

11

4

Capital

6

4

7

7

Mountain View

6

5

9

6

Vallivue

4

6

7

8

Timberline

4

6

8

7

Nampa

3

7

7

8

Meridian

3

7

6

9

Eagle

2

8

4

11

Columbia

0

10

0

15

 

Wednesday’s game

Rocky Mountain 74, Meridian 35

Friday’s games

Mountain View at Borah, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

Timberline at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Vallivue at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Capital at Boise, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Borah at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

Columbia at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

Meridian at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Timberline at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 74, MERIDIAN 35

Meridian

13

9

11

2

35

Rocky Mtn.

20

18

24

12

74

Meridian (6-9, 3-7 5A SIC) — Jordan Chatterton 3 points, Thomas Heller 1, Trenton Hope 1, Kyler Harmon 9, Ryan Lee 13, Tristan Galindo 6, Spencer Fair 2. Rebound leader: Galindo 7. Assist leader: McFadden, Perrin 1.

Rocky Mountain (11-3, 8-2 5A SIC) — Kobe Terashima 11 points, Tyler O’Donnell 3, Zach Ludwig 5, Jacob Erickson 20, Benson Christensen 3, Hunter Ranstrom 5, Bryson Moorhouse 6, Kolby Lee 21. Rebound leader: Lee 9. Assist leader: Erickson 5.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

4

2

10

3

Kuna

3

2

6

8

Mountain Home

3

2

11

5

Middleton

3

3

6

11

Caldwell

2

3

8

8

Skyview

1

4

7

9

 

Friday’s games

Skyview at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Home at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Emmett

4

1

9

8

Weiser

3

2

13

3

Homedale

3

2

10

5

Fruitland

3

2

8

8

Parma

2

3

9

8

Payette

0

5

8

8

 

Friday’s games

Parma at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.

Weiser at Payette, 7:30 p.m.

Fruitland at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Emmett at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.

Homedale at Parma, 7:30 p.m.

Payette at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Melba

7

0

11

4

Nampa Christian

5

2

10

6

Cole Valley Christian

4

3

5

10

Marsing

3

4

4

12

New Plymouth

3

4

4

12

McCall-Donnelly

2

4

4

10

North Star Charter

0

7

2

10

 

Wednesday’s games

Melba 64, McCall-Donnelly 41

Cole Valley Christian 51, North Star Charter 44

New Plymouth at Marsing (n)

Friday’s games

Marsing at North Star Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Cole Valley Christian at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa Christian at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 51 NORTH STAR CHARTER 44

North Star

8

17

11

8

44

Cole Valley

19

13

7

12

51

North Star Charter (2-10, 0-7 2A WIC) — Matt Dukelow 2, Kyle Gardner 12, Josef Szentes 2, Grant Egan 15, Clay Gardner 4, Jon Berger 5, Max Ledesma 4. Rebound leader: Jon Berger 9. Assist leader: Chris Coutts 4.

Cole Valley Christian (5-10, 4-3 2A WIC) — Luke Lithander 2, Dom Panchenko 3, Jake Hohenshelt 4, Tanner Langley 2, David Hengst 8, James Lamb 7, Trevor Everts 7, Chris Edes 8, Kylan Ross 10. Rebound leader: Hengst 12. Assist leader: Not provided.

MELBA 64, MCCALL-DONNELLY 41

McCall

9

12

9

11

41

Melba

13

9

21

21

64

McCall-Donnelly (4-10, 2-4 2A WIC) — Joe Biehwe 2 points, Jordan Davin 11, Tanner Borgeson 8, Kyle Sellers 2, Miguel Rodriguez 10, Seth Waite 2, Ben Knudson 5, Thomas Fagundes 1. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Melba (11-4, 7-0 2A WIC) — Trey Trappett 19 points, Rylan Manzer 3, Eli Bangerter 8, Justin Hunter 2, Devin Edmiston 5, Tyson Christensen 2, Scott Orr 2, Nick Fitts 23. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

COMPASS HONORS 61, IDAHO CITY 33

Score by quarter not provided

Idaho City — Stats not provided.

Compass Honors (8-5, 3-2 1A WIC) — Matt Trudeau 21 points, Hunter Crownover 11, Aaron Clegg 9, Donavon Rapp 6, Marshall Rasmussen 4, Klive Hume 4, Evan Cordova 2, Chandler Babb 4. Rebound leader: Trudeau 11. Assist leader: Trudeau 2, Hume 2.

Wrestling

MERIDIAN 61, EAGLE 7

98 pounds: Trevor Ball (Mer) dec Derek Madden, 5-4. 106: Miquel Mares (Mer) tf. Justin Hart, 15-0. 113: Ashton Mandershied (Eag) dec Moises Mares, 7-3. 120: Prince Muragizi (Mer) pin Cameron Kelly, 3:11. 126: Jake Garrison (Mer) pin Kevin Chase, :40. 132: Zac Ruiz (Mer) dec. Andrew Martin, 1:1 (2 OT). 138: Matthew Twait (Mer) md. Jaron Kofoed, 11-3. 145: Grant Luzkow (Eag) pin Grant Neukom, 1:10. 152: Jesse Smith (Mer) md. Brennan Ray, 8-0. 160: Hayse Neukom (Mer) pin Ryan Madsen, 1:37. 170: Mason Smith (Mer) won by forfeit. 182: Eric Fuentes (Mer) pin Carson Hopp, 5:45. 195: Nick Walchel (Mer) won by forfeit. 220: Randal Hooker (Mer) pin Chase Wallace, :55. 285: Double forfeit.

Thursday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Vallivue at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Borah, 7:30 p.m.; Timberline at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.; Payette at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Weiser at Parma, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at Melba, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Kamiah at Salmon River, 6 p.m.; Wilder at Greenleaf, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: Meadows Valley at Cascade, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Middleton, Mountain Home, Lakeland at Moscow, 3 p.m.; Parma at Emmett, 5:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Payette, 1:30 p.m.; Homedale at Weiser, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments