Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTENNIAL 38, CAPITAL 29

Centennial

10

8

15

5

38

Capital

7

11

3

8

29

Centennial (18-2, 14-1 5A SIC) — Tori Williams 6 points, Ayana Amaechi 2, Jamie Leitzinger 2, Asha Tullock 3, Lauren Brocke 11, Ami Ti’a 4, Dominique Williams 10. Rebound leader: D. Williams 9. Assist leader: Tullock 2.

Capital (11-8, 9-6 5A SIC) — Darian White 2 points, Yesenya Bendinelli 7, Elly Johnson 11, Brittany Ralston 2, Belle Lewis 1, Beverly Slater 6. Rebound leader: Slater 8. Assist leader: White, Slater 2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 75, MERIDIAN 36

Mtn. View

26

20

26

3

75

Meridian

6

16

7

7

36

Mountain View (16-4, 14-1 5A SIC) — Vickery 12 points, Kaiser 9, Villareal 1, Carillo 8, Slocum 27, Anderson 15, Spell 2, Good 1. Rebound leader: Vickery 7. Assist leader: Slocum 6.

Meridian (3-14, 3-12 5A SIC) — Haddock 2 points, Watson 9, Smith 2, Gorrell 5, S. Plum 4, Taufoou 12, C. Plum 2. Rebound leader: Taufoou 14. Assist leader: not provided.

BOISE 60, COLUMBIA 43

Boise

13

19

8

20

60

Columbia

15

13

6

9

43

Boise (14-5, 11-4 5A SIC) — Hanna Orton 6 points, Kirsten Robinson 3, Laura Irish 4, Mandy Simpson 29, Issy Hadden 18. Rebound leader: Simpson 15. Assist leader: Audrey Dingel 5.

Columbia (6-14, 4-11 5A SIC) — Sierra Ambrosek 10 points, Tianna Williams 6, MaQuen Quintero 7, Miquen Quintero 4, Gonya Lado 7, Chloe Curry 9. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

EAGLE 52, VALLIVUE 25

Eagle

10

13

22

7

52

Vallivue

4

3

7

11

25

Eagle (17-3, 12-3 5A SIC) — Abby Mangum 5 points, Janie King 7, Mickey Belle Shields 6, McKenna Emerson 2, Jenny Stevens 10, Cassidy Tiegs 8, Meghan Boyd 2, Jaimee McKinnie 2, Katelyn Murray 10. Rebound leader: Murray 11. Assist leader: Mangum 4.

Vallivue (1-19, 1-14 5A SIC) — Holle Raymond 3 points, Sarah Reinecker 2, Hattie Hruza 3, Casimira Thomas 4, Tawni Morrison 2, Adri Valdez 6, Melice Rodriguez 3, Annie Schmidt 2. Rebound leader: Reinecker 7. Assist leader: Raymond, Hruza 2.

BORAH 37, TIMBERLINE 32 (OT)

Borah

10

13

5

3

6

37

Timberline

11

6

10

4

1

32

Borah (14-6, 10-5 5A SIC) — Kylee Geis 2 points, Madeline Bryant 3, Kiana Corpus 18, Rachael Schoonover 2, Alyssa Bolt 1, Michal Bilger 5, Maddie Geritz 6. Rebound leader: Geis, Geritz 7. Assist leader: Bilger 4.

Timberline (6-14, 5-10 5A SIC) — Elena McHargue 12 points, Sarah Briggs 2, Courtney Hurlbut 3, Maddyson Page 4, Miranda Lamb 1, Jordan Adams 3, Lilia Hunt 7. Rebound leader: Adams, Hunt 7. Assist leader: Lamb 3.

KUNA 53, MIDDLETON 44

Kuna

13

14

13

13

53

Middleton

11

7

15

11

44

Kuna (13-4, 6-2 4A WIC) — Ivy Hommel 3 points, Natalie Rose 8, Ashlyn VanCampen 6, Madi Thurston 7, Meghan Holloman 17, Allison Law 12. Rebound leader: Holloman 8. Assist leader: Holloman 7.

Middleton (11-8, 2-6 4A SIC) — Meriah Deugan 5 points, Sage Huggins 5, Mackenzie Royce 15, Lexi Mitchell 2, Tayler Guerra 5, Rilee Moser 8, Brooke Davis 2, Rochelle Wagner 2. Rebound leader: Moser 6. Assist leader: Huggins 3.

BISHOP KELLY 72, MOUNTAIN HOME 24

Mtn. Home

10

11

0

3

24

BK

13

20

21

18

72

Mountain Home (2-17, 0-8 4A SIC) — Harris 4 points, Ryan 3, Cristobal 9, Pedroza 3, Carr 2, Blanksma 3. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Bishop Kelly (15-4, 6-2 4A SIC) — Harrington 22 points, Eddy 4, Oliver-Connelly 7, Kent 2, Battaglia 3, Chatterton 14, Meyer 2, H. Heffner 8, Adams 8, Keefe 2. Rebound leader: Harrington 12. Assist leader: Harrington, Chatterton 4.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 61, MARSING 38

Cole Valley

17

13

15

16

61

Marsing

5

4

13

12

38

Cole Valley Christian (18-1, 9-0 2A WIC) — Katelin Baker 2 points, Paige Albers 3, Ace Hahs 4, Miriam Edes 7, Madeline McHugh 5, Lindy Westendorf 7, Sarah McClure 8, Holly Golenor 19, Abby Westendorf 6. Rebound leader: McClure, Golenor 8. Assist leader: Albers 5.

Marsing (7-13, 3-6 2A WIC) — LeAnn Garcia 2 points, Gabriela Rodriguez 2, Sheyanne Glorfield 2, Elsa Margarito 6, Emma Heitz 4, Mackenzie Farrans 14, Alex Grant 8. Rebound leader: Farrans 8. Assist leader: Four with 1.

NEW PLYMOUTH 45, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 24

NP

10

9

14

12

45

NC

3

7

10

4

24

New Plymouth (15-4, 7-2 2A WIC) — D. Goff 5 points, Furtaoo 2, Fisher 2, Thurman 11, White 9, Butler 11, Voile 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Nampa Chrisitan (5-13, 0-9 2A WIC) — Kenzie Berggren 2 points, Libby Dey 6, Courtney Pelkey 6, Kelsie Castledine 4, Ali Byron 6. Rebound leader: Byron 9. Assist leader: Asia Cayetano, Castledine 2.

RIVERSTONE 24, VICTORY CHARTER 18

Riverstone

4

4

5

11

24

Victory

7

6

3

2

18

Riverstone — Cat Carignan 7 points, Audrey Hurt 1, Nikita Schwartzman 8, Naomi Clayton 2, Anna Frizzell 4, Vimean Rath 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Victory Charter (4-12, 1-8 1A WIC) — Kylei Frank 5 points, Kimi Severson 2, Cameron Kingsmore 6, Savannah Gibson 5. Rebound leader: Frank 5. Assist leader: Not provided.

LIBERTY CHARTER 45, HORSESHOE BEND 33

Liberty

10

9

16

10

45

HSB

7

15

2

9

33

Liberty Charter (17-1, 8-0 1A WIC) — Hulsey 16 points, Aston 11, Corkish 8, Lindford 6, Hamblin 4. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Horseshoe Bend (12-6, 5-3 1A WIC) — Kate Renfro 15 points, Isabella Jones 7, Alexis Quijas 4, Syringa Riley 4, Aspin Quijas 3. Rebound leader: Renfro 8. Assist leader: Alexis Quijas 3.

LAPWAI 82, SALMON RIVER 49

Lapwai

23

27

18

14

82

Salmon River

10

12

8

19

49

Lapwai — Wax Wisdom 2 points, Raquel Domebo 4, Iris Domebo 14, Micah Bisbee 12, Ione Chambers 4, Amil Mitchell 14, Koyama Young 10, Taylor Whitney 14, Emani Tannehill 6, Marque Wilson 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 27 points, Ryan Simonson 2, Chevelle Shepherd 14, Payton Branstetter 4, Sarah Laritz 2. Rebound leader: Simonson 6. Assist leader: Laritz 4.

RIMROCK 47, GREENLEAF 20

Greenleaf

1

8

7

4

20

Rimrock

8

6

17

16

47

Greenleaf — Faith Ihli 12 points, Sky Lujan 6, Katie Heckathorn 2. Rebound leader: Ihli 17. Assist leader: not provided.

Rimrock (10-7) — Kyla Mills 4 points, Annie Mills 27, Valeria Lino 3, CC Swaney 5, Bailie Jewett 2, Sakota Hall 6. Rebound leader: A. Mills 11. Assist leader: Lino 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BOISE 54, MOUNTAIN VIEW 53

Boise

14

13

13

14

54

Mtn. View

10

20

11

12

53

Boise (11-4, 7-4 5A SIC) — Newville 10 points, Pennington 8, Centeno 10, Plummer 2, Henning 15, Daltoso 9. Rebound leader: Henning 7. Assist leader: Pennington 2.

Mountain View (9-6, 6-5 5A SIC) — Cam Howard 15 points, Damen Thacker 14, Jared Gibson 6, Max Matthrews 5, Tyler Brotherson 2, Andrew Schiebout 3, Juan Aguilar 8. Rebound leader: Gibson 7. Assist leader: Thacker 1.

WEISER 58, FRUITLAND 40

Weiser

24

16

12

6

58

Fruitland

9

9

15

7

40

Weiser (13-3, 3-2 3A SRV) — Bridger Bumgartner 12 points, Tony Lopez 11, JaCobi Beesley 5, Jose Perez 6, Alberto Sanchez 12, Oscar Padilla 8, Dylan Erlebach 4. Rebound leader: Beesley 7. Assist leader: Lopez 5.

Fruitland (8-8, 3-2 3A SRV) — Kennon Smith 2 points, Conner Benear 7, DaMetri Weatherall 2, Walker Whaley 6, Jordan Eggers 2, Tyler Eiguren 17, Josh Richins 4. Rebound leader: Richins 5. Assist leader: Benear 3.

LIBERTY CHARTER 60, HORSESHOE BEND 57 (OT)

Liberty

16

15

3

21

5—

60

HSB

16

9

17

13

2—

57

Liberty Charter — M. Wachsmuth 16 points, T. Fowler 5, B. Passey 11, A. Valadez 11, C. Hitt 16. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Horseshoe Bend (8-6) — Cory Jones 8 points, Ammon Cazier 2, Kyle Jones 22, Michael Osorio 3, Gavin Miller 21, Quade Renfro 1. Rebound leader: K. Jones 9, Miller 9. Assist leader: K. Jones 3.

RIVERSTONE 59, VICTORY CHARTER 43

Riverstone

7

21

22

9

59

Victory

10

12

12

9

43

Riverstone (9-5) — Alex Macha 7 points, Zach Clayton 2, Reagan Zhang 8, Neal McClure 5, Dedi Seme 14, Andres Garcia 23. Rebound leader: Garcia 10. Assist leader: Seme 5.

Victory Charter (7-6) — Jesse Rowe 5 points, Heston Dillon 4, Andy Renschler 6, Josh Farris 10, Jared Franklin 9, Jared Delay 9. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

AMBROSE 70, WILDER 38

Ambrose

24

24

17

6

70

Wilder

2

13

13

10

38

Ambrose (14-2, 5-0 1A WIC) — Travis Yenor 25 points, Jaxon Hughes 17, Easton Boeck 11, Ethan Christanson 6, Dami Ashaye 1, Reagan Good 4, Jack Roberts 2, Payton Stuart 2, Matt Walsh 2, Jonah Clausen 2. Rebound leader: Yenor 4. Assist leader: Christianson 4.

Wilder (9-6, 3-2 1A WIC) — Blanco 3 points, Aguilar 2, Melton 13, Kelly 2, Michael 15, Vargus 3. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

RIMROCK 43, GREENLEAF 35

Greenleaf

5

13

8

8

35

Rimrock

11

5

17

10

43

Greenleaf — Ezra Carson 5 points, Colton Sedlack 1, Garrett Sedlack 8, Graham Kelly 5, Justin Kelly 5, Cody Reed 11. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Rimrock (3-10) — Dylan May 9 points, Taylor Pierson 6, Devin Morrison 3, Rigo Lino 9, Nick Bennett 6, Lewis Rutan 10. Rebound leader: Bennett 7. Assist leader: Lino 3.

Wednesday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Idaho City at Compass Honors, 6 p.m.; Riverstone at Horseshe Bend, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball: Meridian at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Melba, 7:30 p.m.; New Plymouth at Marsing, 7:30 p.m.; North Star Charter at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Idaho City at Compass Honors, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Boise at Timberline, 7 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Borah, 6 p.m.; Mountain View at Nampa, 6 p.m.; Columbia at Capital, 6 p.m.; Eagle, Vallivue at Meridian, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 7 p.m.; Mountain Home, Homedale at Middleton, 5:30 p.m.; Parma at New Plymouth, 2 p.m.

  Comments